2011 NWC Spring Scholar Athletes

Northwest Conference student athletes who earned a varsity letter in a spring sport, and who alsomaintained a 3.0 grade average or better for the final grading period of the school year.

BASEBALL
ADA – Caleb Duffy, Austin Everhart, Aaron Weyer, Drew Crabtree, Matt Gray,
Gabe Sutton, Brenden Szippl, Slade Downing
ALLEN EAST – Nick Kohlrieser, Zach Gossard, Tyler Stevens, Derek McDaniel, Levi Creeger,
Jacob Lawrence, Garth McDorman, Tyler Wilson, Levi Hoy
BLUFFTON – Clay Wannemacher, Nathan Cheney, Nathan Risner, Trent Phillips,
Hunter Smith, Drake Luginbuhl, Logan Steingass, Jeremy Basinger
COLUMBUS GROVE – Ryan Birkemeier, Brock Graham, Matt Jennell, Jacob Miller,
Trent Reed, Aaron Vorst, Matt Jay, Brady Shafer
CRESTVIEW – Jared Hallfeldt, Austin Heffner, Matt Holden, Brad Miller, Clay Nofer,
Joseph Overmyer, Steven Rickard, Kole Rolsten, Josh Staten
DELPHOS JEFFERSON – Ben Babcock, Nick Cook, Nick Moore, Jordan Vorst, Kyle Anspach,
Tony George, Curtis Miller, Evan Neubert, Justin Rode, Jeff Schleeter, Drew Kortokrax,
Ross Thompson
LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC – Travis Clark, Kian Duffy, Sam Huffman, Joey Levers,
Cody McCullough, Mike Snider, Austin Stolly, Billy Taflinger
LINCOLNVIEW – Zach Kreischer, Nick Leeth, Eli Farmer, Troy Patterson, Conner McCleery,
Kyle Williams, Brady Niese, Taylor Hoehn, Dalton Kayser
PAULDING – Jason Koenn, Derrick Pease, Logan Stoller, Zach Gawronski, Alex Mott,
Wes Zeller, Aaron Manz, Alberto Flint
SPENCERVILLE – Levi Krouskop, Jared Rex, Cory Rieman, Bryce Ringwald, Daniel Settlemire,
Keaton Vandemark, Matthew Youngpeter

SOFTBALL
ADA – Kendra Hall, Taylor McInturf, Ashlie Kindle, Lindsay Simmons, Kendra Paul,
Samantha Wildman, Trista Douce, Taylor Willeke, Alexis Gonzaga, Katelyn Guagenti,
Ashley Windle
ALLEN EAST – Erin Conkle, Madison Schantz, Alex Mertz, Taylor Richardson, Ashlie Szippl,
Kourtney Reneau, Alyssa Thomas, Kayla Crow, Leah Roberson
BLUFFTON – Shannon McKamey, Brianna Laing, Tessa Howe, Mariah Welch, Molly Lengyel,
Katie Palte, Adrian Rumer, Alexis Lugibihl, Olivia Hunt, Ashlin Gable, Kayla Longworth, Anna Crisp
COLUMBUS GROVE – Taylor Haines, Erica Walker, Emily Frick, Haley Grigsby, Bobbi Heckel,
Ashley Langhals, Cece Utendorf, Deanna Kleman, Micah Stechschulte, Katie Roose
CRESTVIEW – Jessica Burger, Madison Etzler, Holly Genth, Taylor Hamrick, Danica Hicks,
Kirstin Hicks, McKenzie Nofer, Angie Pierce, Madison Preston, Mackenzie Richard,
Taylor Springer
DELPHOS JEFFERSON – Chelsey Fischer, Paige Ricker, Alex Rostorfer, Cassidy Bevington,
Kelsey Goodwin, Samantha Thitoff, Taylor Branham, Corinne Metzger, Fallon VanDyke,
Hannah Sensibaugh
LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC – Janina Bradshaw, Monia Carter, Jayna Clemens, Molly Clements,
Jennifer Huffman, Meredith Niese, Sarah Rohan, Meredith Shepherd, Mary Stoll, Tess Sunderhaus
LINCOLNVIEW – Danielle Mercer, Paige McClure, Carley Springer, Holly Diller, Morgan Peel,
Macey Ashbaugh, Ashley McClure, Kaitlyn Brant, Jodie Doner, Courtney Gorman,
Lauren Calvert, Sami Jones
PAULDING – Jessica Vance, Tabrina Vance, Kristen Beck, Kayla Owens, Mesa Pracht,
Haylie Forrer, Amber Simpson, Jessica Harpel, Breanna Schmidt, Marlee Pease, Alexis Rue,
Abby Pease, Jerika Bland
SPENCERVILLE – Jennifer Burnett, Kaley Core, Allison Gilroy, Hanna Keller, Victoria Johnston,
Abbie Lee, Cristin McGue, Alyssa Mulholland, Shelby Mulholland, Haleigh Mull, Elisa Nye,
Calla Shaffer, Jennifer Shimp, Kaytlynn Warnecke, Bretta Williams, Tiffani Wurst

BOYS TRACK
ADA – Parthib Das, Ben Garmon, Zach Gonder, Christopher Beaschler, Karl Karcher,
Jon Robey, Kellen Decker, Jacob Ansley, Levi Klingler, Matt Wilcox
ALLEN EAST – Trey Gossard, Demetrius Williams, Caleb Burkey, Tyler Vermillion
BLUFFTON – Christian Koch, Drew Luginbuhl, David Yoder, Jared Staley, Eli Hoffer, Jose Moser,
Lee Hill, Matt Herron, Noah Stratton, Stephen Tatarkov, Isaac Little, Lucas Harnish, Nathan Little,
Keshaun Hughes, Chase Wilson, Kyle Risner, Jonathan Nisly, Kyle Kahle, Tyler Begg
COLUMBUS GROVE – Adam Bair, Luke Kohls, Colby Meuleman, Kurt Meyer, Devin Ricker,
Parker Schroeder, Derryn Scott, T.J. Stechschulte, Josh Utrup, Devin Verhoff, Caleb Grothaus,
Wade Heffner, Jeff Birkemeier, Jake Graham, Collin Grothaus, Derek Rieman, Will Selhorst
CRESTVIEW – Tristan Branch, Micah Brant, Zach Burdette, Jared Burger, Joel Genter,
Garret Gleckler, Seth Mendenhall, Shelby Ripley, Drew Strawser, Chase Walters
DELPHOS JEFFERSON – Josh Albridge, Mitchell Antalis, Logan Bonifas, Trenton Gossman,
Zach Morris, Cory Osting, Darren Edinger, Jordan Barclay, Cody Biglow, Nick Gallmeier,
Zavier Buzard, Tyler Mox
LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC – Bubba Krieg, Michael Rogers
LINCOLNVIEW – Jack Frank, Tyler Kraner, Levi Brake, Jeff Jacomet, Austin Treesh,
Evan Williams, Angelo Katalenas, Dalton West, Ben Bilimek, Michael Garay
PAULDING – Trenton Bradford, Drew Burnett, Storm Dunakin, Daniele Guarnaschelli,
Beau Hahn, Cody Jarrell, Andrw Layman, Kyle Mohr, Chris Pier, Julian Salinas, Ryan Schindler
SPENCERVILLE – Daniel Binkley, Nick Davisson, Josh Fetzer, Zach Gay, Derek Goecke,
Keith Lenhart, Kevin Lenhart, Cole Roberts, Anthony Schuh, Lucas Shumate, Tyler Shumate,
Joe Wisher

GIRLS TRACK
ADA – Moriah Rouch, Kenzie Fell, Sarah Clum, Morgan Rouch, Erica Kier
ALLEN EAST – Emily Allen, Kylie Lutes, Lindsi Woods, Hailey Perkins, Morgan Truex,
Haley Schafer, Angelica Truex
BLUFFTON – Kelly McCarthy, Katie Herr, Julie Althaus, Megan Dulle, Delaney Reineke,
Amber Rayl, Jill Steinmetz, Morgan Humphreys, Hannah Chappell-Dick, Ava Yoakam,
Lindsey Buettner, Lydia Guagenti, Ashley Baker, Karli Leugers, Alissa Garmatter
COLUMBUS GROVE – Cora Diller, Nikki Ricker, Brooke Brubaker, Riley Eversole,
Amber Herron, Nicole Langhals, Jorgi Schramm, Jessi Smith, Aubrey Fruchey,
Stacy Hovest, Emily Tabler, Megan Verhoff, Julia Wynn
CRESTVIEW – Brandi Bowers, Ami Callow, Grace Callow, Layne Callow, Erika Frey,
Kallie Gamble, Samantha Gerardot, Darrian Hoerig, Courtney Perrott, Elizabeth Saylor,
Leah Saylor, Courtney Smart
DELPHOS JEFFERSON – Korey Boggs, Shelbi Brown, Bridget Culp, Morgan Fischbach,
Emily Fought, Kennedy Boggs, Stephanie Koenig, Chelsey Bishop, Jenna Moreo, Libbi Brown,
Rebekah Geise, Rileigh Stockwell, Victoria Suever, Brooke Teman, Kenidi Ulm
LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC – Kelly Ahman, Morgan Greeley, Emily Hullinger, Mary Huffman,
Elizabeth Kidd, Sydney Mohler, Sarah Pajka
LINCOLNVIEW – Audrey Bowen, Casey Patterson, Calista Dowdy, Taylar Boroff,
Kelsey Clemons, Kerri Grothaus, Sabrina Barnhart, Karissa Burns, Haley McAbee,
Taylor Miller, Kaylee Thatcher, Brittany O’Daffer, Tori Abdul, Deneah Durst, Cassie Hale
PAULDING – Emily Albert, Abbey Edwards, Ashley Johanns, Rachael Kesler, Katie Kohart,
Allissa LaFountain, Sierra McCullough, Sarah Nardone, Sidney Salinas, Emily Shuherk,
Alesha Simon, Alli Singer, Meagan Weller
SPENCERVILLE – Jackie Bowsher, Alexa Brown, Abbie Freewalt, Shanna German, Devan Hanjora,
Victoria Hardesty, Jenna Kahle, Kelli Ley, Claire McConnell, Cortney Miller, Mackenzie Miller,
Jennifer Post, Morgan Pugh, Karri Purdy, Patricia Riley, Caitlin Wurst

BOYS TENNIS
BLUFFTON – David Hooley, Aaron Basinger, Nathaniel Diller, Nicholas Slinger, Matt Deter
Michael Deter, Kory Enneking
LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC – Tyler Eickholt, Sean Daley, Michael Frankart, Michael Kahle,
John Kidd, Dylan Niese, Julian Schaper, Mark Schoenhofer, Zachary Schroeder,
Michael Shanahan, Alex Swick

By |2011-06-16T23:57:24+00:00June 16th, 2011|News, NWC|0 Comments

12th annual Van Wert County Hospital All Star Football Game to be held 6/10.

The 12th annual Van Wert County Hospital All Star Football Game hosted by the Van Wert Booster Club will be held Friday June 10th, at Eggress Stadium in Van Wert, Ohio. The gates will open at 6:30 with player introductions taking place at 7:15. The game will kick off at 7:30pm.

Thirty three players from the Western Buckeye League will compete against a combined squad of thirty three players from the Midwest Athletic Conference & Northwest Conference.

This is a fundraiser for the Booster Club. Come out and enjoy some football.

2011 Rosters & Historical Game Records

By |2011-06-10T15:56:45+00:00June 9th, 2011|Football, News, NWC|0 Comments

OHSAA State Track Meet

OHSAA Division III State Track Meet
Boys
12. Bluffton 14, 15. Columbus Grove 13, 63. Spencerville 2
4×800 Meter Relay: 11. Bluffton (David Yoder, Lucas Harnish, David Moser, Matthew Herron); 16. Spencerville (Aaron Hefner, Nick Davisson, Tyler Shumate, Derek Goecke)
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: DNQ for Finals: Drew Luginbuhl, Bluffton
4×200 Meter Relay: DNQ for Finals: Lima Central Catholic (Rufus Johnson, Lee Stewert, Bubba Krieg, MyKale Rogers)
4×100 Meter Relay: 6. Lima Central Catholic (Rufus Johnson, Mike Rogers, Bubba Krieg, MyKale Rogers)
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 4. Drew Luginbuhl, Bluffton
800 Meter Run: 3. Matthew Herron, Bluffton
200 Meter Dash: DNQ for Finals: MyKale Rogers, Lima Central Catholic
4×400 Meter Relay: 6. Bluffton (David Yoder, Noah Stratton, Drew Luginbuhl, Matthew Herron); DNQ for Finals: Spencerville (Aaron Hefner, John Smith, Derek Goecke, Nick Davisson)
Discus Throw: 6. Parker Schroeder, Columbus Grove; 9. Josh Utrup, Columbus Grove
High Jump: 6. Daniel Binkley, Spencerville
Long Jump: 2. MyKale Rogers, Lima Central Catholic; 15. Rufus Johnson, Lima Central Catholic
Shot Put: 15. Demetrius Williams, Allen East
Pole Vault: 1. Tyler Wolfe, Columbus Grove (State Champion)
Complete Event Results

Girls
18. Bluffton 12.5, 22. Spencerville 10, 33. Crestview 6, 42. Delphos Jefferson 4
4×800 Meter Relay: 14. Spencerville (Cortney Miller, Claire McConnell, Alexa Brown, Caitlin Wurst)
100 Meter Dash: 5. Bridget Culp, Delphos Jefferson
1600 Meter Run: 7. Hannah Chappell-Dick, Bluffton
4×100 Meter Relay: DNQ for Finals: Delphos Jefferson (Kennedy Boggs, Emily Fought, Morgan Fischbach, Bridget Culp)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Kelli Ley, Spencerville
800 Meter Run: 6. Hannah Chappell-Dick, Bluffton
200 Meter Dash: 7. Kelli Ley, Spencerville
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Crestview (Ami Callow, Courtney Perrott, Erika Frey, Layne Callow); 5. Bluffton (Jill Steinmetz, Julie Althaus, Hannah Chappell-Dick, Lydia Guagenti); DNQ for Finals: Allen East (Morgan Truex, Emily Allen, Haley Schafer, Lindsi Woods); Spencerville (Cortney Miller, Claire McConnell, Jenna Kahle, Kelli Ley)
High Jump: 5. Lydia Guagenti, Bluffton
Complete Event Results

By |2011-06-05T01:13:58+00:00June 5th, 2011|Scores, Track & Field Boys, Track & Field Girls|0 Comments