2018 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division III Regional at Troy
Top 4 plus 2 at-large for track events based on times Qualify for State
Boys
15. Lincolnview 17, 24. Spencerville 9, 30. Delphos Jefferson 5, 39. Crestview 2, 43. Columbus Grove 1
Boys State Qualifiers:
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Spencerville (Dylan Baughman/Chris Picker/Cannan Johnson/Vinicius Vieira De Souza)
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Delphos Jefferson (Kole McKee/Brayden McClure/Evan Poling/Davion Tyson); 5. Spencerville (Dylan Baughman/Chris Picker/Cannan Johnson/Vinicius Vieira De Souza)
High Jump: 2. Evan Cox, Lincolnview
Long Jump: 4. Brad Korte, Lincolnview

Girls
2. Columbus Grove 60, 9. Spencerville 27, 41. Lincolnview 0.5
Girls State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Erin Downing/Taylor Ellerbrock/Lauren Benroth/Alyssa Ellerbrock)
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 1. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville; 2. Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove
4×200 Meter Relay: 5. Columbus Grove (Lauren Benroth/Carlee McCluer/Taylor Ellerbrock/Rylee Sybert)
100 Meter Dash: 4. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Gabrielle Goecke/Nelaya Burden)
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 1. Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove; 3. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
200 Meter Dash: 4. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: 2. Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: 6. Columbus Grove (Lauren Benroth/Carlee McCluer/Erin Downing/Alyssa Ellerbrock)
Discus Throw: 3. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 3. Gabrielle Goecke, Spencerville

Complete Results

Division III Regional at Tiffin
Top 4 plus 2 at-large for track events based on times Qualify for State
Boys
17. Bluffton 11, 29. Ada 6, 37. Allen East 4
Boys State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 6. Bluffton (Asher Antrim/Simon Derstine/Luke Young/Baylor Garmatter)
110 Meter Hurdles: 5. Kyle Nickles, Allen East
Shot Put: 3. Noah Mattson, Ada

Girls
24. Paulding 8, 32. Bluffton 3
Girls State Qualifiers:
none

Complete Results

2018 OHSAA Boys Tennis State Tournament

Division II State Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center
Singles
Zachary Beaschler, Ada
1st Round: defeated Niyanth Reddy, Dayton Miami Valley School 1-6, 6-1, 6-3
Quarterfinals: defeated Milan Gonela, Columbus Wellington School 6-1, 1-0 (Ret.)
Semifinals: lost to Andrew Pregel, Cincinnati Indian Hill 6-1, 6-0
3rd/4th place Match: lost to Colton Morehart, Dayton Miami Valley School 6-2, 6-2 (4th place in State)
Complete Singles Bracket

By |2018-05-26T23:01:58+00:00May 26th, 2018|Ada, Scores, Tennis Boys|0 Comments

2017-18 NWC Don Bachman Award of Excellence

Spencerville won the Northwest Conference 2017-18 “Don Bachman Award of Excellence”.  This is the first time Spencerville has accomplished this feat since the establishment of the award in 2005.  This award recognizes the school in the conference that exhibits the highest level of consistent excellence in conference-sponsored sports and scholastic bowl competition each school year.

The Bearcats compiled a total of 76.5 points with Crestview (75.0) and Bluffton (72.0) finishing second and third respectively.  Points are awarded and accumulated each year based on conference standings in all sports and the NWC scholastic bowl competition.

The award was started during the 2005-06 school year to honor longtime Northwest Conference commissioner/secretary, Don Bachman, who served in that position for more than thirty years before passing away late in 2005.

This year Spencerville earned three outright NWC titles in Golf, Football and Softball.  In addition to the conference championships, the Bearcats had second place finishes in Girls’ Track, Girls’ Basketball and Scholastic Bowl competition.  The conference sponsors 14 sports in addition to the scholastic bowl tournament.

Other NWC champions/co-champions were Ada (Volleyball, Academic Team), Allen East (Girls’ Soccer, Wrestling), Bluffton (Girls’ Soccer, Boys’ Soccer), Columbus Grove (Boys’/Girls’ Track, Girls’ Basketball, Girls’ Cross Country), Crestview (Boys’ Basketball, Baseball), Delphos Jefferson (Baseball), Lincolnview (Baseball, Boys’ Cross Country).

The final order of finish for the 2017-18 school year is as follows:

1. Spencerville 76.5
2. Crestview 75.0
3. Bluffton 72.0
4. Columbus Grove 70.0
5. Lincolnview 66.5
6. Paulding 62.5
7. Ada 61.5
8. Allen East 50.0
9. Delphos Jefferson 43.0

2018 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division II District at Defiance
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua)
15. Paulding 5
Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III District 2 at Archbold
Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
7. Paulding 62
Regional Qualifiers
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Kaylee Plummer, Paulding
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Paulding (Maggie Manz/Gabriella Stahl/Jacee Harwell/Jessica Weller)
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Paulding (Jacee Harwell/Gabriella Stahl/Jessica Weller/Maggie Manz)
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Kaylee Plummer, Paulding
200 Meter Dash: 3. Jacee Harwell, Paulding; 4. Gabriella Stahl, Paulding
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Paulding (Kaylee Plummer/Gabriella Stahl/Bayley March/Jessica Weller)
Pole Vault: 1. Jacee Harwell, Paulding
Complete Results

Division III District at Findlay
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
5. Bluffton 60, 8. Ada 30, 16. Allen East 13
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Bluffton (Asher Antrim/Christopher Harnish/Luke Young/Baylor Garmatter); 4. Ada (Michael Crouse/Reese Evans/Carson Hissong/Miguel Jordan)
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Kyle Nickles, Allen East
1600 Meter Run: 1. Asher Antrim, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Kyle Nickles, Allen East
800 Meter Run: 2. Baylor Garmatter, Bluffton; 4. Miguel Jordan, Ada
3200 Meter Run: 1. Jackson Steinmetz, Bluffton
Discus Throw: 3. Kaleb Jefferson, Bluffton
High Jump: 3. Kaleb Jefferson, Bluffton
Shot Put: 2. Noah Mattson, Ada

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
7. Bluffton 40, 15. Ada 7, 15. Allen East 7
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Bluffton (Kayla Kindle/Sydney Hoff/Olivia Burner/Clara Mathews)
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Abbey Gambrell, Bluffton
800 Meter Run: 3. Kayla Kindle, Bluffton
3200 Meter Run: 4. Sydney Hoff, Bluffton
Discus Throw: 4. Arielle O’Neal, Bluffton
Complete Results

Division III District at Spencerville
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
5. Lincolnview 45, 9. Columbus Grove 32, 11. Spencerville 27.5, 12. Delphos Jefferson 20, 14. Crestview 15
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Lincolnview (Karter Tow/Alek Bowersock/Joe Sadowski/Jacob Keysor)
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Tyler White, Crestview
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Spencerville (Dylan Baughman/Chris Picker/Cannan Johnson/Vinicius Vieira De Souza)
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Spencerville (Dylan Baughman/Chris Picker/Cannan Johnson/Vinicius Vieira De Souza); 4. Delphos Jefferson (Kole McKee/Brayden McClure/Evan Poling/Davion Tyson)
3200 Meter Run: 2. Karter Tow, Lincolnview
Discus Throw: 4. Davion Tyson, Delphos Jefferson
High Jump: 2. Evan Cox, Lincolnview
Long Jump: 2. Brad Korte, Lincolnview
Pole Vault: 1. Evan Hopkins, Columbus Grove; 3. Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
2. Columbus Grove 93.5, 4. Spencerville 46, 10. Lincolnview 33, 17. Crestview 3, 18. Delphos Jefferson 2
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Erin Downing/Taylor Ellerbrock/Lauren Benroth/Alyssa Ellerbrock); 3. Lincolnview (Madison Langdon/Dylan Carey/Rylee Byrne/Madeline Snyder); 4. Spencerville (Torie Bockey/Madison Pugh/Brooke Bockey/Sydney Shaffer)
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville; 2. Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove
100 Meter Dash: 1. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Lauren Benroth/Carlee McCluer/Taylor Ellerbrock/Rylee Sybert)
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Gabrielle Goecke/Nelaya Burden)
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove; 3. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
200 Meter Dash: 2. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: 2. Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Columbus Grove (Lauren Benroth/Carlee McCluer/Taylor Ellerbrock/Rylee Sybert)
Discus Throw: 4. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
High Jump: 1. Olivia Gorman, Lincolnview; 3. Kayla Reynolds, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 3. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 1. Gabrielle Goecke, Spencerville
Complete Results

2018 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts

Division II District at BGSU
State Qualifiers: Four singles and Four doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio on May 25th and May 26th.
Singles
Zachary Beaschler, Ada – District Champion (State Qualifier)
Cade Mullins, Ada – lost in 1st round
Justin Haggard, Bluffton – lost in 1st round

By |2018-05-21T01:17:42+00:00May 19th, 2018|Ada, Bluffton, Scores, Tennis Boys|0 Comments

2018 NWC Baseball All-Conference Teams

In voting by Northwest Conference baseball coaches for the 2018 baseball season. senior Chayten Overholt, a shortstop from Lincolnview was named Player of the Year.  Overholt received 193 out of a possible 200 points in the balloting.  Crestview senior Caden Hurless finished second in the balloting with Allen East senior Reid Spencer finishing third.

Jefferson coach Doug Geary was voted Coach of the Year at the all-conference selection meeting Monday evening in Delphos.  Geary led the Wildcats to a 7-1 conference mark and a three-way championship tie with Crestview and Lincolnview.  Eric Fishpaw of Lincolnview and Jim Wharton also received significant mention in the coach of the year balloting.

Overholt hit .591 in 8 conference games and scored 12 runs while compiling a .500 batting average with 22 runs scored in all games played this spring.

First Team
Chayten Overholt – Lincolnview – Senior
Caden Hurless – Crestview – Senior
Reid Spencer – Allen East – Senior
Dakota Bricker – Bluffton – Senior
Gavin Carter – Lincolnview – Sophomore
Cade McGarvey – Paulding – Senior
Brant Richardson – Crestview – Junior
Kole Small – Crestview – Junior
Aaron Everhart – Ada – Senior
Jayden Youtsey – Lincolnview – Junior
Brady Nolan – Spencerville – Senior

Second Team
Collin Overholt – Lincolnview – Freshman
Drake Mertz – Spencerville – Junior
Darius Shurelds – Delphos Jefferson – Junior
Logan Herron – Delphos Jefferson – Sophomore
Brady Hauenstein – Columbus Grove – Junior
Griffin Painter – Crestview – Junior
Hunter Haehn – Delphos Jefferson – Junior
Jaret Miller – Paulding – Junior
Brayden Evans – Lincolnview – Junior
Ethan Kemler – Lincolnview – Junior

Honorable Mention
Tyler Shrider – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Ryan Snyder – Allen East – Senior
Dylan Hicks – Crestview – Senior
Alex Schneider – Columbus Grove – Sophomore
Devin Reed – Allen East – Junior
Darnell Simpson – Delphos Jefferson – Junior
Creed Jessee – Lincolnview – Freshman
Cayden Rayle – Bluffton – Sophomore
Derek Stout – Crestview – Senior
Braxton Scalf – Delphos Jefferson – Sophomore
Carson Shull – Paulding – Junior
Brady Romick – Bluffton – Senior
Brett Schumm – Crestview – Senior
Zach Ringwald – Spencerville – Junior
Nate Ketchum – Allen East – Freshman
Ben Lawrence – Allen East – Senior
Kurt Griffith – Columbus Grove – Junior
Tyler Clum – Allen East – Freshman
Cole Market – Spencerville – Senior
Conner Anspach – Delphos Jefferson – Junior
Cole Heller – Paulding – Junior

2018 NWC Softball All-Conference Teams

In voting by Northwest Conference softball coaches for the 2018 softball season, senior Kara May, a shortstop from Spencerville was named Player of the Year.   Also receiving first-place votes for player of the year was junior Averey Rumer of Bluffton. Madisyn Gossard of Ada finished third in the balloting.

May finished the season with a batting average of .594 for the Bearcats and owns virtually every offensive record at Spencerville.  For her 4-year softball career she had only 12 strikeouts in 328 at bats.

Spencerville coach Jeff Johnston tallied 18 points to be named Coach of the Year at the all-conference selection meeting Monday evening in Delphos.  Johnston led the Bearcats to a 7-1 league record and the school’s first league championship in softball.  Crestview and Paulding tied for the runner-up spot in the league.

First Team
Kara May – Spencerville – Senior
Averey Rumer – Bluffton – Junior
Madisyn Gossard – Ada – Senior
Julie Mulholland – Spencerville – Senior
Haylee Dominique – Paulding – Junior
Sydney Newland – Ada – Senior
Teyah Sautter – Columbus Grove – Senior
Audrey Manz – Paulding – Senior
Lexi Gregory – Crestview – Sophomore
Libby Schaadt – Bluffton – Sophomore
Riley Newland – Allen East – Senior

Second Team
Katie Prater – Bluffton – Junior
Danielle Bame – Columbus Grove – Junior
Alena Looser – Lincolnview – Senior
Jenna Henline – Spencerville – Senior
Lakin Basham – Allen East – Junior
Jalynn Parrett – Paulding – Freshman
Kendra Johnston – Spencerville – Senior
Olivia Alexander – Ada – Senior
Codi Miller – Crestview – Junior
Lakin Brant – Lincolnview – Junior

Honorable Mention
Caitlin O’Hagen – Crestview – Junior
Destiny Coil – Lincolnview – Freshman
Bailey Swartz – Spencerville – Senior
Lauren Birkemeier – Columbus Grove – Senior
Tori Warnecke – Columbus Grove – Senior
Michelle Rode – Delphos Jefferson – Junior
Asia Arellano – Paulding – Junior
Olivia Lawrence – Allen East – Junior
Morgan Miller – Lincolnview – Junior
Chloe Lawrence – Allen East – Senior
Kaiti Newland – Ada – Senior
Jayla Rostorfer – Delphos Jefferson – Sophomore
Gracie Young – Allen East – Junior
Audrey North – Delphos Jefferson – Sophomore
Ally Hasting – Delphos Jefferson – Junior
Sydney Miller – Allen East – Junior