10/30 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Boys
Division III Regional at Tiffin

Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state.
1. Columbus Grove 108 (11. Trent Koch, 18. Roy Langhals, 26. Carson Closson, 34. Luke Ellerbrock, 37. Caleb Morman, 38. Bryce Bonifas, 44. Caleb Stechschulte), 7. Bluffton 253 (7. Landon Armstrong, 8. Erik Nygaard, 82. Sam Derstine, 101. Liam Jordan, 103. Trey Boblitt, 149. John Yoder, 180. Isaiah Conley), 10. Lincolnview 288, Allen East NTS, Spencerville NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 5. Hunter Sidle, Allen East
Complete Results

Girls
Division III Regional at Tiffin
Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state.
Bluffton NTS, Spencerville NTS, Lincolnview NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

10/30 OHSAA Football Playoff Scores

Division VI First Round
4) Columbus Grove 35 13) Toledo Ottawa Hills 0
5) Liberty Center 40 12) Bluffton 14
2) Harrod Allen East 49 15) New Paris National Trail 8
4) Coldwater 49 13) Delphos Jefferson 35

Division VII First Round
2) Edon 28 15) Spencerville 20
3) Lima Central Catholic 13 14) Convoy Crestview 7
5) Leipsic 19 12) Defiance Ayersville 7

 

2021 NWC Football All-Conference Teams

NWC Offensive Co-Players of the Year: Colin Bailey, Delphos Jefferson & Colin Metzger, Columbus Grove
NWC Defensive Player of the Year: AJ Schafer, Columbus Grove
NWC Coach of the Year: Andy Schafer, Columbus Grove

1st Team Offense
Quarterback: Colin Bailey, Delphos Jefferson
Running Back: Colin Metzger, Columbus Grove; Gunner Grigsby, Spencerville; Fabian Pena, Leipsic; Dale Smith, Spencerville
Offensive Line: Mitch Douglas, Columbus Grove; Adrian Carrillo, Leipsic; Aaron Tabler, Bluffton; Gunner Rister, Allen East; Mason Penix, Crestview
Receiver: Jacksen Schroeder, Columbus Grove; Trent Siefker, Leipsic; Carter Young, Allen East

1st Team Defense
Defensive Line: Mitch Douglas, Columbus Grove; Ethan Lammers, Leipsic; Sy Morris, Spencerville; Evan Shafer, Allen East
Linebacker: AJ Schafer, Columbus Grove; Tadd Koch, Columbus Grove; Chase Miller, Allen East; Brayden Casteel, Leipsic
Defensive Back: Quin Schroeder, Leipsic; Jacksen Schroeder, Columbus Grove; Jacob Hershberger, Allen East; Luke Kaufman, Columbus Grove
Specialist: Rece Verhoff, Columbus Grove

2nd Team Offense
Quarterback: Dillan Niese, Leipsic
Running Back: Jack Hoel, Allen East; Nick Helt, Crestview; Landon Shutler, Bluffton
Offensive Line: Tadd Koch, Columbus Grove; Alek Winner, Allen East; Payton Lammers, Leipsic; Landin Friemoth, Crestview
Receiver: AJ Schafer, Columbus Grove; Andrew Miller, Delphos Jefferson; Quin Schroeder, Leipsic

2nd Team Defense
Defensive Line: Adrian Carrillo, Leipsic; Lawson Maag, Columbus Grove; Clay Bonnell, Columbus Grove; Trevon Barton, Crestview
Linebacker: Fabian Pena, Leipsic; Ayden Lichtensteiger, Crestview; Griffin Schwartz, Spencerville; Kade Wireman, Allen East
Defensive Back: Cade Elling, Spencerville; Blake Liffick, Leipsic; Carson Clum, Allen East; Braylon Baxter, Columbus Grove
Specialist: Carter Young, Allen East

Honorable Mention Offense
Quarterback: Nate Schaadt, Bluffton; Jacob Hershberger, Allen East
Running Back: Isaac Kline, Crestview; Tyler Koenig, Spencerville
Offensive Line: Kolby Chamberlin, Bluffton; Trent Howard, Bluffton; Robby Lyons, Columbus Grove; Evan Shafer, Allen East; Jesse Long, Delphos Jefferson; Caden Johnston, Spencerville; Wesyn Ludwig, Crestview; Heath Gaskill, Spencerville
Receiver: Rontae Jackson, Crestview; Chase Miller, Allen East; Ayden Lichtensteiger, Crestview; Tanner Voorhees, Delphos Jefferson; Trent Teman, Delphos Jefferson; Hayden Dearth, Bluffton

Honorable Mention Defense
Defensive Line: Alex Winner, Allen East; Mason Penix, Crestview; Tanner Voorhees, Delphos Jefferson; Aaron Tabler, Bluffton; Tyler Schroeder, Leipsic; Dylan Cook, Spencerville; Jack Wilson, Bluffton; Dylan Barricklow, Crestview
Linebacker: Tyler Koenig, Spencerville; Jeremy Cameron, Ada; Blaine Belcher, Allen East; Wesyn Ludwig, Crestview; Dustin Bohyer, Spencerville; Kameron Coughlan, Bluffton; Estevan Carrillo, Leipsic; Nick Helt, Crestview; Andrew Miller, Delphos Jefferson
Defensive Back: Caleb Ellerbrock, Leipsic; Carson Hunter, Crestview; Beau Stever, Bluffton; Shep Halker, Columbus Grove; Braylon Scalf, Delphos Jefferson; Eli Harter, Spencerville; Parker Spieth, Crestview; Ethan Smith, Spencerville
Specialist: Colin Bailey, Delphos Jefferson; Kaden Kreischer, Crestview

10/23 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Boys
Division III District 1 at Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Columbus Grove 26, 2. Bluffton 69, Leipsic NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III District 2 at Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Lincolnview 44; 5. Allen East 136, 6. Crestview 146, 8. Spencerville 192, Ada NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 2. Hunter Sidle, Allen East; 6. Lanny Oakman, Spencerville
Complete Results

Girls
Division III District 1 at Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
5. Bluffton 133, 6. Lincolnview 135, 8. Columbus Grove 210, Spencerville NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 8. June Essinger, Bluffton; 15. Lillee Stewart, Spencerville; 16. Julia Stetler, Lincolnview
Complete Results

Division III District 2 at Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
6. Crestview 140, Ada NTS, Allen East NTS, Leipsic NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

2021 OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Oct. 19, 2021 (Entering Week 10)

OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Oct. 19, 2021 (Entering Week 10)
Top 16 schools from each region in the final report Oct. 24 will qualify for the playoffs.
Division VI
Region 22 – 4. Columbus Grove (9-0) 17.8167, 12. Bluffton (5-4) 7.3571
Region 24 – 2. Harrod Allen East (6-3) 13.9596, 12. Delphos Jefferson (3-6) 4.5
Division VII
Region 26 – 6. Leipsic (6-3) 10.6869, 10. Convoy Crestview (6-3) 7.8111, 15. Spencerville (4-5) 6.5667, 20. Ada (1-8) 2.5889

10/19 OHSAA Girls Soccer Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Cory-Rawson 7 Ada 0

Division III Sectional Championship
Bluffton 11 St. Peter’s 1

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Crestview 2 Delphos St. John’s 1

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Allen East 3 Delphos Jefferson 2, 2OT

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Fort Jennings 4 Spencerville 3

Go to Top