2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Final

The final weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 3 NWC schools are in the top 8 in their region and moving on to the playoffs.

Division V, Region 18
25. Paulding 0.75

Division VI, Region 22
8. Ada 12, 21. Columbus Grove 2

Division VI, Region 24
3. Spencerville 17.75, 11. Delphos Jefferson 9, 18. Bluffton 4.3, 25. Allen East 3.3

Division VII, Region 28
1. Crestview 18

Complete 2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

10/28 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Division III Regional at Tiffin
Boys
Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state.
4. Lincolnview 195, 13. Columbus Grove 334, 22. Crestview 488
Individual State Qualifiers: 21. Johnny Schmiedebus, Columbus Grove
Complete Results

Girls
Top eight teams and those individuals that finish in the top 32 advance to the state.
3. Columbus Grove 140, 7. Lincolnview 233
Individual State Qualifiers: 31. Ragen Harting, Crestview
Complete Results

2017 NWC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 9

Team Leaders
Team Offense
First Downs:
Spencerville 18.3
Team Rushing: Spencerville 342.4
Team Passing: Ada 255.9
Team Total Offense: Crestview 374.9
Scoring Offense: Crestview 41.7

Team Defense
First Downs Allowed: Delphos Jefferson 8.1
Team Rushing Defense: Spencerville 99.4
Team Passing Defense: Allen East 94.8
Total Team Defense: Delphos Jefferson 259.3
Scoring Defense: Ada 22.7

Penalty Yards: Allen East 31.1
Turnover Ratio: Delphos Jefferson +7

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Brenen Auer, Delphos Jefferson 142.8
Rushing TD’s: Brenen Auer, Delphos Jefferson 15
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 80 attempts): Joel Lotz, Spencerville 7.4
Passing Yards: Seth Conley, Ada 261.8
Passing Efficiency (min. 80 attempts): Drew Kline, Crestview 173.25
Passing TD’s: Seth Conley, Ada 26
Receiving Yards: Chase Sumner, Ada 119.9
Receptions: Chase Sumner, Ada 8.7
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 20 receptions): Caleb Barrientes, Columbus Grove 20.2
Receiving TD’s: Chase Sumner, Ada 12
Scoring: Brenen Auer, Delphos Jefferson 130 points

Individual Defense

Interceptions: Chase Sumner, Ada & Wade Sheets, Crestview 8

Individual Special Teams
Punting (min 10 attempts): Brice Rayle, Bluffton 37.8
Kickoff Returns: Drew Lumpkins, Paulding 468 yards
Punt Returns: Charles Stefanek, Crestview 150 yards

Complete Week 9 NWC Individual and Team Leaders

2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9

The 6th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 3 NWC schools are in the top 8 in their region going into the final week of the season.

Division V, Region 18
24. Paulding

Division VI, Region 22
7. Ada, 21. Columbus Grove

Division VI, Region 24
5. Spencerville, 11. Delphos Jefferson, 21. Bluffton, 25. Allen East

Division VII, Region 28
1. Crestview

Complete 2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

10/21 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Division II Boys – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
11. Paulding 299
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III Boys – District 1 – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
4. Crestview 108, 5. Spencerville 161, 9. Bluffton 224
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 13. Christopher Harnish, Bluffton; 16. Keagan Gaskill, Spencerville
Complete Results

Division III Boys – District 2 – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Lincolnview 56, 3. Columbus Grove 79, Allen East NTS, Ada NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III Girls – District 1 – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
4. Lincolnview 93, 5. Crestview 121, 9. Ada 226, Spencerville NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 10. Ragen Harting, Crestview; 11. Ashley Bowen, Crestview; 14. Torie Bockey, Spencerville
Complete Results

Division III Girls – District 2 – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Columbus Grove 39, 7. Paulding 203, Bluffton NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 12. Sydney Hoff, Bluffton; 14. Elyse Manz, Paulding
Complete Results

2017 NWC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 8

Team Leaders
Team Offense
First Downs:
Spencerville 17.9
Team Rushing: Spencerville 337.6
Team Passing: Ada 231.6
Team Total Offense: Crestview 372.1
Scoring Offense: Crestview 40.8

Team Defense
First Downs Allowed: Delphos Jefferson 7.9
Team Rushing Defense: Delphos Jefferson 95.6
Team Passing Defense: Allen East 80.9
Total Team Defense: Delphos Jefferson 249.9
Scoring Defense: Delphos Jefferson 21.3

Penalty Yards: Allen East 31.9
Turnover Ratio: Crestview +8

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Brenen Auer, Delphos Jefferson 140.0
Rushing TD’s: Brenen Auer, Delphos Jefferson 12
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 60 attempts): Kaleb Jefferson, Bluffton 7.9
Passing Yards: Seth Conley, Ada 238.3
Passing Efficiency (min. 60 attempts): Drew Kline, Crestview 172.36
Passing TD’s: Seth Conley, Ada 21
Receiving Yards: Chase Sumner, Ada 111.9
Receptions: Chase Sumner, Ada 8.4
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 20 receptions): Caleb Barrientes, Columbus Grove 20.6
Receiving TD’s: Wade Sheets, Crestview 10
Scoring: Brenen Auer, Delphos Jefferson 112 points

Individual Defense

Interceptions: Chase Sumner, Ada & Wade Sheets, Crestview 8

Individual Special Teams
Punting (min 10 attempts): Brice Rayle, Bluffton 37.3
Kickoff Returns: Trevor Taylor, Columbus Grove 413 yards
Punt Returns: Charles Stefanek, Crestview 144 yards

Complete Week 8 NWC Individual and Team Leaders