Monthly Archives: September 2017

Home/2017/September

2017 NWC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 5

Team Leaders
Team Offense
First Downs:
Crestview 16.8
Team Rushing: Spencerville 300.4
Team Passing: Ada 249.2
Team Total Offense: Crestview 346.4
Scoring Offense: Crestview 38.8

Team Defense
First Downs Allowed: Delphos Jefferson 9.2
Team Rushing Defense: Spencerville 86.0
Team Passing Defense: Allen East 70.0
Total Team Defense: Spencerville 258.6
Scoring Defense: Crestview 22.4

Penalty Yards: Allen East 29.0
Turnover Ratio: Ada +5

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Brenen Auer, Delphos Jefferson 145.0
Rushing TD’s: Kaleb Jefferson, Bluffton 8
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 30 attempts): Kaleb Jefferson, Bluffton 8.7
Passing Yards: Seth Conley, Ada 237.8
Passing Efficiency (min. 30 attempts): Tyler Bratton, Delphos Jefferson 156.1
Receiving Yards: Chase Sumner, Ada 120.4
Receptions: Chase Sumner, Ada 8.4
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 10 receptions): Caleb Barrientes, Columbus Grove 19.7
Receiving TD’s: Chase Sumner, Ada 7
Scoring: Brenen Auer, Delphos Jefferson 68 points

Individual Defense

Interceptions: Chase Sumner, Ada 7

Individual Special Teams
Punting (min 10 attempts): Seth Schwartz, Spencerville 36.6
Kickoff Returns: Jacob Treglia, Allen East 224 yards
Punt Returns: Charles Stefanek, Crestview 98 yards

Complete Week 5 NWC Individual and Team Leaders

9/28 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

Division II Sectional at Country Acres
3 teams and 4 individuals qualify to District
6. Paulding 359
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III Sectional at Colonial
3 teams and 3 individuals qualify to District
1. Spencerville 332 (Ethan Harmon 77, Gavin Harmon 81, Drake Mertz 94, Alex Gallman 87, Collin Davis 87), 6. Lincolnview 358, 14. Delphos Jefferson 401
Individual District Qualifiers: Reece Farmer, Lincolnview 82
Complete Results

Division III Sectional at Eagle Rock
3 teams and 3 individuals qualify to District
11. Crestview 390
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III Sectional at Sycamore Springs
3 teams and 3 individuals qualify to District
4. Bluffton 364, 5. Allen East 376, 7. Columbus Grove 384, 13. Ada 478
Individual District Qualifiers: Aaron Belcher, Bluffton 75
Complete Results

9/26 OHSAA Girls Golf Sectionals

Division II Sectional at Fox’s Den
3 teams and 3 individuals advance to District
5. Bluffton 405, 6. Lincolnview 406, 7. Allen East 442, 10. Delphos Jefferson 482, Crestview NTS
Individual District Qualifiers: Alivia Koenig, Bluffton 81
Complete Results

Division II Sectional at Country Acres
3 teams and 3 individuals advance to District
Columbus Grove NTS, Paulding NTS
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Complete Results