NWC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 9

football_150Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: Spencerville 350.6
Team Passing: Ada 304.4
Team Total Offense: Spencerville 420.2
Scoring Offense: Spencerville 42.9

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: Delphos Jefferson 73.2
Team Passing Defense: Bluffton 113.1
Total Team Defense: Delphos Jefferson 219.4
Scoring Defense: Delphos Jefferson 13.4
Turnover Ratio: Ada +7

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Zach Goecke, Spencerville 150.7
Passing Yards: Seth Conley, Ada 295.0
Passing Efficiency: Mason Nourse, Spencerville 170.0
Receiving Yards: Grant McBride, Ada 77.1
Receptions: Grant McBride, Ada  9.0
Scoring: Zach Goecke, Spencerville 158 points

Individual Defense

Interceptions: Grant McBride, Ada 7

Individual Special Teams
Punting: Spencer Miller, Allen East & Tyler Talboom, Delphos Jefferson 35.2
Kickoff Returns: Corbin Edwards, Paulding 468 yards
Punt Returns: Josh Teman, Delphos Jefferson 320 yards

Complete Week 9 NWC Individual and Team Leaders

10/25 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

OHSAADivision II Boys – Region 6 – Tiffin
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III Boys – Region 10 – Tiffin
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
3. Lincolnview 111, 9. Columbus Grove 216, 12. Crestview 267
State Qualifiers: 3. Mycah Grandstaff, Crestview
Complete Results

Division III Girls – Region 10 – Tiffin
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
9. Columbus Grove 254, 11. Bluffton 261
State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

NWC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 8

football_150Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: Spencerville 356.7
Team Passing: Ada 298.5
Team Total Offense: Spencerville 422.4
Scoring Offense: Spencerville 43.1

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: Delphos Jefferson 95.6
Team Passing Defense: Columbus Grove 121.4
Total Team Defense: Delphos Jefferson 234.6
Scoring Defense: Delphos Jefferson 15.1
Turnover Ratio: Ada & Delphos Jefferson +5

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Zach Goecke, Spencerville 157.8
Passing Yards: Seth Conley, Ada 287.9
Passing Efficiency: Jace Stockwell, Delphos Jefferson 183.1
Receiving Yards: Austin Bricker, Bluffton 76.0
Receptions: Grant McBride, Ada  7.9
Scoring: Zach Goecke, Spencerville 140 points

Individual Defense

Interceptions: Grant McBride, Ada 6

Individual Special Teams
Punting: Spencer Miller, Allen East 35.5
Kickoff Returns: Corbin Edwards, Paulding 460 yards
Punt Returns: Josh Teman, Delphos Jefferson 320 yards

Complete Week 8 NWC Individual and Team Leaders

10/18 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

OHSAADivision II Boys – Liberty Center High School
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
9. Paulding 255
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 15. Simeon Shepherd, Paulding
Complete Results

Division II Girls – Liberty Center High School
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
9. Paulding 239
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III Boys – District 1 – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Columbus Grove 78, 6. Bluffton 198, Ada (no team score)
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 16. Jacob Barnett, Bluffton
Complete Results

Division III Boys – District 2 – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Lincolnview 60, 4. Crestview 102, 10. Spencerville 272, 12. Allen East 291
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III Girls – District 1 – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
5. Lincolnview 149, 8. Crestview 166, Allen East (no team score)
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 10. Ashley Bowen, Crestview; 15. Abbie Enyart, Lincolnview
Complete Results

Division III Girls – District 2 – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
3. Columbus Grove 92, 4. Bluffton 103, Ada (no team score), Spencerville (no team score)
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

10/18 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

OHSAADivision III Sectional Championship at Liberty-Benton
Liberty-Benton 3 Paulding 0 (25-16, 25-7, 25-10)

Division III Sectional Championship at Coldwater
Coldwater 3 Delphos Jefferson 0 (25-5, 25-11, 25-12)

Division III Sectional Championship at Columbus Grove
Columbus Grove 3 Lima Central Catholic 2 (23-25, 26-24, 15-25, 25-18, 15-12)

Division IV Sectional Championship at Crestview
Arcadia 3 Crestview 2 (22-25, 27-25, 20-25, 27-25, 15-9)

Division IV Sectional Championship at New Knoxville
New Knoxville 3 Lincolnview 0 (25-16, 25-10, 25-21)