2013 NWC Track and Field Championships

///2013 NWC Track and Field Championships
2013 NWC Track and Field Championships2014-03-25T01:34:58+00:00

track_150The Columbus Grove Boys and the Spencerville girls successfully defended their 2012 NWC Track and Field Championships in the 2013 conference meet held today at Spencerville High School. The Bulldog boys compiled 127 points to outdistance LCC (108 pts) and Spencerville (89.0 pts). The Bearcat girls amassed 166 points to run away from Columbus Grove (116 pts) and Bluffton (78 pts).

The NWC Boys Track and Field Athlete of the Year– as voted by the boys track coaches – is Bluffton JuniorNOAH STRATTON.  He defended his title last year in the 400m dash with a time of 49.84 and also helped his Pirate teammates win the 800m and 1600m relays.

The NWC Girls Track and Field Athlete of the Year – as voted by the girls track coaches – is Spencerville Sophomore – KACIE MULHOLLAND.  Kacie won three events – the 100m dash in 12.82 – the 200m dash in 26.34 – and set an NWC record in the 400m dash in 58.12.

The NWC Boys Track Coach of the Year – as voted by the other coaches – is Chris Grothaus of Columbus Grove.

The NWC Girls Track Coach of the Year – as voted by the other coaches – is Bruce McConnell of Spencerville.

Complete 2013 NWC Track & Field Championships Results

Boys
1. Columbus Grove 127, 2. Lima Central Catholic 108, 3. Spencerville 89.5, 4. Ada 79, 5. Bluffton 63, 6. Lincolnview 62.5, 7. Crestview 51, 8. Delphos Jefferson 38, 9. Allen East 24, 10. Paulding 21

Girls
1. Spencerville 166, 2. Columbus Grove 116, 3. Bluffton 78, 4. Lincolnview 54.5, 5. Ada 51.5, 6. Lima Central Catholic 49, 7. Allen East 46, 8. Delphos Jefferson 43, 9. Paulding 41, 10. Crestview 15

Individual NWC Champions
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: Lincolnview (Kade Carey, Jeff Jacomet, Ben Bilimek, Bayley Tow)
110 Meter Hurdles: Anthony Schuh, Spencerville
100 Meter Dash: Darius West, Lima Central Catholic
4×200 Meter Relay: Bluffton (Adam Wannemacher, Robert Demellweek, Dylan Alt, Noah Stratton)
1600 Meter Run: Jake Graham, Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: Lima Central Catholic (Nick Taflinger, Darius West, Jamir Coleman, Mykale Rogers) NWC Record
400 Meter Dash: Noah Stratton, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: Derek Rieman, Columbus Grove
800 Meter Run: Scott Willike, Lima Central Catholic
200 Meter Dash: Mykale Rogers, Lima Central Catholic
3200 Meter Run: Bayley Tow, Lincolnview
4×400 Meter Relay: Bluffton (Robbie Stratton, Eli Runk, Noah Stratton, Andrew Hoff)
Shot Put: Trevor Schroeder, Columbus Grove
Discus Throw: Dakota Vogt, Columbus Grove
High Jump: Trevor McMichael, Spencerville
Long Jump: Mykale Rogers, Lima Central Catholic
Pole Vault: Collin Grothaus, Columbus Grove

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: Bluffton (Ashley Schweyer, Jill Steinmentz, Adel Sommers, Julie Althaus)
100 Meter Hurdles: Sydney McCluer, Columbus Grove
100 Meter Dash: Kacie Mulholland, Spencerville
4×200 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Raiya Flores, Sydney McCluer, Cassie Stechschulte, Julia Wynn)
1600 Meter Run: Cierra Adams, Spencerville
4×100 Meter Relay: Lincolnview (Taylor Miller, Sarah Harris, Kaylee Thatcher, Haley McAbee)
400 Meter Dash: Kacie Mulholland, Spencerville NWC Record
300 Meter Hurdles: Sydney McCluer, Columbus Grove
800 Meter Run: Karri Purdy, Spencerville
200 Meter Dash: Kacie Mulholland, Spencerville
3200 Meter Run: Sydney Mohler, Lima Central Catholic
4×400 Meter Relay: Spencerville (Kennedy Sharp, Karri Purdy, Caitlin Wurst, Kacie Mulholland)
Shot Put: Abby Freewalt, Spencerville
Discus Throw: Megan Verhoff, Columbus Grove
High Jump: Cassie Stechschulte, Columbus Grove
Long Jump: Haley McAbee, Lincolnview
Pole Vault: Sidney Salinas, Paulding