2012 NWC Track and Field Championships

///2012 NWC Track and Field Championships
2012 NWC Track and Field Championships2014-03-25T01:42:39+00:00

track_150The Columbus Grove boys and the Spencerville girls emerged as champions at the 2012 Northwest Conference track meet held Saturday at Crestview High School.

Columbus Grove scored 140 points to easily outdistance Spencerville (85) and Bluffton (82.5).

Spencerville had 163.5 points in the girls meet followed by Bluffton (113) and Columbus Grove (87).

Three NWC meet records were set on Saturday.

In the boys 400 meter relay, LCC’s team of Jon Washington (11), Lee Stewart (10), Jamir Coleman (10) and MyKale Rogers (10) won in a record time of 43.83.

In the girls 800 meter run, Bluffton senior Hannah Chappell-Dick set a meet record of 2:15.91 and her Bluffton teammate, senior Lydia Guagenti – tied the meet record in the high jump at 5-06.

Boys
1. Columbus Grove 140, 2. Spencerville 85, 3. Bluffton 82.5, 4. Crestview 74, 5. Lima Central Catholic 71, 6. Lincolnview 55.5, 7. Delphos Jefferson 54, 8. Ada 34, 9. Allen East 32.5, 10. Paulding 23.5

Girls
1. Spencerville 163.5, 2. Bluffton 113, 3. Columbus Grove 87, 4. Delphos Jefferson 69.5, 5. Lima Central Catholic 55, 6. Crestview 48, 7. Paulding 35, 8. Allen East 33, 9. Lincolview 32, 10. Ada 25

NWC Boys Event Champions
3200 Relay – Bluffton – 8:27.22
110 Hurdles – Cody Biglow (DJ) – 15.07
100 Dash – Jamir Coleman (LCC) – 11.37
800 Relay – Del. Jefferson – 1:33.34
1600 Run – Lucas Harnish (BL) – 4:32.86
400 Relay – L.C.C. – 43.83 (Meet Record)
400 Dash – Noah Stratton (BL) – 52.07
300 Hurdles – Derek Rieman (CG) – 42.12
800 Run – Lucas Harnish (BL) – 2:04.66
200 Run – MyKale Rogers (LCC) – 23.18
3200 Run – Jake Graham (CG) – 10:16.18
1600 Relay – Bluffton – 3:34.24
Long Jump – Mykale Rogers (LCC) – 22-04.5
High Jump – Dakota Vogt (CG) – 6-00.00
Discus – Dakota Vogt (CG) – 156-11
Shot Put – Ryan Allen (ADA) – 49-10.75
Pl. Vlt. – Tyler Wolfe (CG) – 14-00

NWC Girls Event Champions
3200 Relay – Spencerville – 10:06.53
100 Hurdles – Erika Frey (CV) – 15.84
100 Dash – Alaina Bixel (BL) – 13.01
800 Relay – Delphos Jefferson – 1:49.05
1600 Run – Hannah Chappell-Dick (BL) – 5:32.26
400 Relay – Lima Cent. Cath. – 52.38
400 Dash – Kelli Ley (SP) – 58.66
300 Hurdles – Erika Frey (CV) – 48.76
800 Run – Hannah Chappell-Dick (BL) – 2:15.91 (Meet Record)
200 Run – Kelli Ley (SP) – 26.81
3200 Run – Sydney Mohler (LCC) – 12:30.83
1600 Relay – Bluffton – 4:09.99
Long Jump – Kelly Ahman (LCC) – 17-02.25
High Jump – Lydia Guagenti (BL) – 5-06.00 (Tied Meet Record)
Discus – Megan Verhoff (CG) – 130-07
Shot Put – Abby Freewalt (SP) – 34-06.75
Pl. Vlt. – Sydney McCluer (CG) – 9-06