Official Athletic Website | BlufftonPirates.com
Address: 106 W. College Avenue, Bluffton, OH 45817
Principal: Mike Minnig
Athletic Director: Alex Hanna | Office Phone: 419-358-7941 x3005 | Email
Bluffton NWC Championships
Academic Team (12): 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 97, 95, 92, 89
Baseball (2): 14, 10
Boys Basketball (4): 22, 00, 99, 58
Girls Basketball (7): 19, 05, 00, 99, 97, 96, 95
Boys Cross Country (4): 91, 84, 82, 72
Football (14): 05, 04, 00, 99, 98, 96, 91, 76, 75, 74, 69, 66, 58, 56
Golf (16): 19, 14, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01, 99, 85, 84, 83, 82, 77, 76, 73, 72
Boys Soccer (9): 23, 22, 21, 20, 19, 18, 17, 16, 15
Girls Soccer (6): 23, 22, 20, 17, 16, 13
Softball (1): 19
Boys Track (19): 17, 11, 06, 97, 96, 94, 92, 90, 88, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 79, 77, 70, 68, 67
Girls Track (6): 09, 97, 94, 87, 86, 80
Volleyball (2): 06, 81
Wrestling (3): 07, 05, 04
Bluffton State Appearances
State Championships
2008 Boys Track & Field Division III State Team Championship
1981 Wrestling Class A State Team Championship
State Runner-Up
2000 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
1997 Girls Track & Field Division III State Team Runner-Up
1994 Boys Track & Field Division III State Team Runner-Up
1991 Football Division V State Runner-Up
1985 Boys Track & Field Class A State Team Runner-Up
1978 Boys Track & Field Class A State Team Runner-Up
1929 Boys Basketball Class B State Runner-Up
State Semifinalists
2006 Boys Track & Field Division III 3rd Place
2005 Boys Track & Field Division III 4th Place
2005 Wrestling Division III 3rd Place
2003 Girls Track & Field Division III 4th Place
1999 Girls Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
1942 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1940 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1937 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1931 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
Individual State Championships/Qualifiers
Girls State Track Individual Champions
Name | Event | Time/Throw/Jump | Year |
---|---|---|---|
Bonnie Stratton | 200 | 2008 | |
Bonnie Stratton | 100 | 2008 | |
Bonnie Stratton | 200 | 2007 | |
Caity Matter | Discus | 149-6 | 2000 |
Caity Matter | Shot Put | 43-11 | 2000 |
Caity Matter | Discus | 142-11 | 1999 |
Caity Matter | Shot Put | 42 2-1/2 | 1999 |
Ann Stechschulte | 1600 | 05:08.7 | 1997 |
Ann Stechschulte | High Jump | 5"6' | 1997 |
Ann Stechschulte | 800 | 02:16.6 | 1996 |
Julie Friesen | 800 | 02:19.1 | 1988 |
Juleen Matter | Discus | 134-7 | 1980 |
Juleen Matter | Discus | 128-4 | 1979 |
Wrestling State Champions
Name | Year(s) |
---|---|
Josh Faulk | 2005 |
Justin Shannon | 2005 |
Brian Edwards | 1989 |
Mark Falk | 1982 |
Steve Smith | 1982 |
Mark Falk | 1981 |
Mark Falk | 1980 |
Tom Falk | 1977 |
Wrestling State Qualifiers
Names | Year(s) |
---|---|
Lucas Freeman | 2009 |
Tyler Rayl | 2008, 2009 |
Jesse Herr | 2008 |
Kyle Begg | 2007, 2008, 2009 |
Zach Dower | 2006, 2007 |
Ben Doty | 2005 |
Shane Shockey | 2005, 2006 |
Nick Nowlan | 2004, 2005 |
Josh Shannon | 2004, 2005 |
Josh Faulk | 2004, 2005 |
Clint Strickland | 2004, 2005 |
Matt Nuzum | 2003 |
Mitchell Kleman | 2003, 2004 |
Jeff Queen | 2002 |
Jason Harmon | 2002 |
Dan Gratz | 2002, 2003 |
Garret Weyer | 2001, 2003 |
Brandon Martin | 2001, 2002 |
Jeremiah Weyer | 2000 |
Travis Kelman | 1999, 2000 |
Rick Orr | 1997 |
Darin Moser | 1990 |
Brian Edwards | 1988, 1989 |
Randy Napier | 1986 |
Greg Staley | 1986, 1987 |
Travis Douce | 1986, 1988 |
Ben Edwards | 1984 |
Ray Ruggley | 1983 |
John Cramer | 1982 |
Matt Dawson | 1982 |
Steve Smith | 1981, 1982 |
Don Mathewson | 1981 |
Bill Edwards | 1981 |
John Shannon | 1980, 1981 |
Mark Falk | 1980, 1981, 1982 |
Jerry Alt | 1979, 1980 |
Ken Aller | 1979, 1980 |
Mike Nuzum | 1978, 1979 |
Randy Strahm | 1977 |
Tom Falk | 1976, 1977, 1978 |
Mark Albright | 1976 |
Delmer Nuzum | 1975 |
Girls Gymnastics State Champions
Name | Event | Year |
---|---|---|
Kelly Stover | Uneven Bars | 1983 |
Brandie Harvey | Floor Exercise | 1992 |
News & Scores
1/25 NWC Girls Basketball Scores
Allen East 39 Leipsic 14
Lincolnview 47 Bluffton 40
Columbus Grove 56 Spencerville 40
Crestview 52 Delphos Jefferson 41
1/20 Boys Basketball Scores
Ada 52 Hardin Northern 49
Bluffton 63 Liberty-Benton 56
Columbus Grove 44 Kalida 41
Delphos Jefferson 33 Paulding 32
Patrick Henry 68 Leipsic 42
Antwerp 62 Lincolnview 32
Spencerville 63 Arlington 40
1/20 Girls Basketball Scores
Bluffton 41 Pandora-Gilboa 33
Columbus Grove 42 Miller City 37
Leipsic 48 Continental 10
Lincolnview 55 Hicksville 15
Spencerville 57 Riverdale 43
1/19 NWC Boys Basketball Scores
Delphos Jefferson 60 Ada 53
Crestview 56 Allen East 52
Bluffton 79 Leipsic 43
Columbus Grove 58 Lincolnview 35
Non-Conference:
Spencerville 54 Lima Central Catholic 52
1/18 NWC Girls Basketball Scores
Delphos Jefferson 52 Ada 20
Allen East 45 Crestview 40
Leipsic 51 Bluffton 39
Columbus Grove 44 Lincolnview 30
1/16 Girls Basketball Scores
Bluffton 49 Elida 37
Crestview 58 Coldwater 32
Delphos Jefferson 42 Shawnee 30
Cory-Rawson at Leipsic (ppd)
Lincolnview 42 Antwerp 28
Spencerville 59 New Knoxville 30
1/13 Boys Basketball Scores
Upper Scioto Valley 73 Ada 46
Liberty-Benton at Allen East
Bluffton 75 Fort Jennings 58
Crestview 78 Purcell Marian 71
Leipsic 69 Holgate 55
Miller City 54 Lincolnview 51
Spencerville 52 Bath 35
1/13 Girls Basketball Scores
Paulding 46 Bluffton 33
1/12 NWC Boys Basketball Scores
Allen East 65 Ada 45
Bluffton 53 Crestview 52
Leipsic 61 Columbus Grove 59
Spencerville 67 Lincolnview 42
Non-Conference:
Ottoville 63 Delphos Jefferson 43
1/11 NWC Girls Basketball Scores
Allen East 63 Ada 14
Crestview 65 Bluffton 33
Columbus Grove 58 Leipsic 36
Lincolnview 48 Spencerville 44
Non-Conference:
Delphos Jefferson 68 Lima Central Catholic 10
1/6 Boys Basketball Scores
Allen East 73 North Baltimore 40
Bluffton 81 Van Buren 54
Columbus Grove 63 Fort Jennings 51
Antwerp 48 Crestview 43
Celina 65 Delphos Jefferson 44
Swanton 50 Leipsic 47
Van Wert 63 Lincolnview 48
Spencerville 51 Kalida 28
1/6 Wrestling Scores
Spartan Invitational (20 teams)
5. Allen East 187, 6. Crestview 170, 13. Spencerville 80, 19. Delphos Jefferson 21
Troy Invitational (16 teams)
7. Bluffton 118
1/5 NWC Boys Basketball Scores
Bluffton 71 Ada 35
Allen East 85 Delphos Jefferson 61
Crestview 54 Columbus Grove 43
Spencerville 65 Leipsic 44
1/4 NWC Girls Basketball Scores
Bluffton 49 Ada 30
Delphos Jefferson 57 Allen East 41
Crestview 52 Columbus Grove 39
Spencerville 39 Leipsic 28
Non-Conference:
Lincolnview 55 Lima Central Catholic 16
12/30 Boys Basketball Scores
Columbus Grove 60 Perry 50
Lincolnview 54 Fort Recovery 45
McDonalds Holiday Tournament – Championship
Bluffton 57 Arlington 55