12/3 Boys Basketball Scores

boys_basketball_150Allen East 54 Pandora-Gilboa 51
Jackson Center 49 Columbus Grove 28
Fairview 55 Delphos Jefferson 38
Lincolnview 63 Van Wert 60
Paulding 57 Antwerp 41
Spencerville 47 Colonel Crawford 37

12/3 Girls Basketball Scores

girls_basketball_150Allen East 50 Waynesfield-Goshen 37
Bluffton 53 Fort Jennings 30
Ottoville 63 Lincolnview 22

12/3 Wrestling Results

wrestling_1502016 Coldwater Sielski Wrestling Invitational
1) Milton Union 5-0
2) Elida 4-1
3) Edgerton 4-1
4) Adams Central 3-2
5) Clyde 3-2
6) St. Marys 2-3
7) Preble Shawnee 2-3
8) Coldwater 1-4
9) Spencerville 1-4
10) Select Team 0-5

Final Matchup Championship Round Scores
1st/2nd: Milton Union over Elida 36-31
3rd/4th: Edgerton over Adams Central 45-32
5th/6th: Clyde over St. Marys 35-24
7th/8th: Preble Shawnee over Coldwater 47-30

2016 Jim McCracken Invitational (20 teams)
5. Allen East 114.5

12/2 Boys Basketball Scores

boys_basketball_150Ada 51 Ridgemont 45
Allen East 80 Vanlue 46
Leipsic 53 Bluffton 51, OT
Wayne Trace 70 Columbus Grove 56
Crestview at Van Wert (ppd to 1/7)
Continental 61 Paulding 46
Spencerville 56 St. Henry 49

12/1 Girls Basketball Scores

girls_basketball_150Botkins 48 Allen East 33
Fort Recovery 57 Crestview 37
Van Wert 57 Delphos Jefferson 44
Edgerton 37 Paulding 34

11/29 Girls Basketball Scores

girls_basketball_150Ada 64 Cory-Rawson 31
Upper Scioto Valley 65 Bluffton 42
Columbus Grove 66 Shawnee 29
Delphos Jefferson 62 Fairview 49
Antwerp 35 Paulding 23

2016 NWC Scholar Athletes – Fall Season

nwclogo180Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes are those athletes who lettered and earning the following GPA during the season of their sport:

1) Gold level — GPA of 3.50 and above
2) Silver level — GPA of 3.00 to 3.49

ADA
Cheerleading – Gold: Ashley Breidenbach, Alex Waugh, Lyric Jones, Ivy Fisher, Lexus Lunguy, Annabel Alexander, Emma Jameson, Brooklyn Rudasill, Olivia Guyton, Anna Madison, Kama Arn, Jessica Breidenbach
Cheerleading – Silver: Alexis Swaney, Emma Ferguson

Boys’ Cross Country – Gold: Keaton Kipker, Andrew Robey, Eric Armbrecht, Brice Ferguson, Seth Evans, Larry Zembower
Boys’ Cross Country – Silver: Jared Craig

Girls’ Cross Country – Gold: Mara Guyton, Jil Wolber, Nora Dellifield, Dani Waugh, Alexis Ennis, Olivia Ennis
Girls’ Cross Country – Silver: Abbie James

Football – Gold: Jordan Bailey, Mason Klingler, Trent Jolliff, Seth Conley, Aaron Everhart, Hunter Purdy, Chase Sumner, Nathan Mattson, Noah Mattson, Jackson Conrad, Erryk Katayama, Damien Fuqua, Jaylin Burkhart, Holden Purdy, Carson Hissong
Football – Silver: Jakob Hoschak, Ethan Swaney, Kade Cortez, Mason Waugh, Phil Coulson

Boys’ Golf – Gold: Jake Colwell, Austin Amburgey, Nathan Hurtig, Alex Morgan, Daniel Nash
Boys’ Golf – Silver: Taylor Ramey, Rob Allison

Boys Soccer – Gold: Will Allen, Noah Pinkney, Logan Williams, Johnathan Rettig, Terry Sheridan, Jon Allen, William Jolliff, Miguel Jordan, Brendan Sheridan, Jacob Okuly, Sam Hibbard, Isaac Spar
Boys Soccer – Silver: Nathan Allen, Acel Gamble, Noah Garmon, Chris Reyes, Blaine Dearth

Girls Soccer – Gold: Makayla Callahan, Makenna Callahan, Rieyln Castle, Kaitlyn Long, Grace Nelson, Caitlyn Stover, Audrey Hazelton, Marin Cook, Ruth Pfeiffer, Katie Butterfield, Ella Poling, Bella East
Girls’ Soccer – Silver: Hailey Callahan, Allison Dotson, Gizem Tanriverdi, Latifah Bagais, Madison Preston

Girls’ Tennis – Gold: Meredith Marshall, Elizabeth Milks, Paige Hopson, Callie Young, Samantha Crawford
Girls’ Tennis – Silver: Shelby Higgins, Melina Temple

Volleyball – Gold: Melina Woods, Haley Wyss, Madisyn Gossard, Taryn Fullom, Kyli Lause, Alissa Vore, Olivia Alexander, Kaiti Newland, Nikki Lehsten, Teyah Sautter, Sidney Gossard

ALLEN EAST
Cheerleading – Gold: Madison Hatcher, Alexa Hawk, Kiersten Prater, Regan Schick, Sydney Treglia, Kasey Reneau, Kassidy Reneau, Kayla Redman
Cheerleading – Silver: Taylor Guiterez

Boys Cross Country – Gold: Nick Baughman, Andrew Cochensparger, Aiden Neff, Corey Spees

Girls Cross Country – Gold: Abigail Baughman, Alyssa Young
Girls’ Cross Country – Silver: Alyssa Bowerman

Football – Gold: Luke Brown, Brennan Davies, Lucas Freeman, Garrett Neth, Schuyler Caprella, Johnny Brinkman, Brent Wilson, Spencer Miller
Football – Silver: Gavin Devier, Trent Joseph, Chris Kleman, Dustin Rowe, Shane Gipson, Caleb Smelcer

Boys’ Golf – Gold: Kasey Meyer, Nick Phillips
Boys’ Golf – Silver: Harrison Kill

Boys Soccer – Gold: Caleb Austin, Malachi Blakma, Kyle Newland, Jack Williams, Colton Truex, Dalton Clum, Landon Gossard, Christian Hedrick, Brayden Newland, Dylan Koehlinger, James Metzger
Boys Soccer – Silver: Austin McKenzie, John Rumer, Dalton Calvert, Ethan Grant, Ethan Reichenbach, Ryan LeSure

Girls Soccer – Gold: Devin Hopkins, Julia Meyer, Tori Newland, Allyson Richardson, Kinsey Helser, Gabby Scott, Kassidy McKeever, Sofia Silone, Madison Houston, Leah Casey, Jade Meyer, Kasey Reneau, Kassidy Reneau, Madison Staley
Girls Soccer – Silver: Brooke Frisch, Abby Garver

Volleyball – Gold: Summer McCloskey, Lakin Basham, Ella Newland, Alex Briley, Sierra Downing, Spencer Stippich, Alexa Hawk, Taylor Brown, Gracie Howard, Megan Niemeyer, Kyra Clark, Kelli Leis
Volleyball – Silver: Abby Kennedy

BLUFFTON
Cheerleading – Gold: Sidnie Koontz, Maddie Soper, Chase Koontz, Shyanne Mortimer, Allison Wise

Boys Cross Country – Gold: Brayton Businger, Tanner Pinks, Derek Swartzlander, Austin Warren, Seth Andreas, Noah Woodruff, Brice Metzger
Girls Cross Country – Gold: Sydney Hoff

Football – Gold: Baylor Garmatter, Chad Veit, Cole Wilson, Colin Phillips, Dakota Bricker, Jason Bracy, Deandre Nassar, Justin Haggard, Kaden Reneker, Kaleb Jefferson, Kyle Koontz, Logan Rhodes, Mason Ault, Nate Staley, Nick Marcum, Owen Bischoff
Football – Silver: Brice Rayle, Jason Althaus, Dustin Falk

Boys’ Golf – Gold: Levi Mikesell, Tyler McLaughlin
Boys’ Golf – Silver: Nephi Peralita, Braeden Edwards, Jordan Siefer, Aaron Belcher

Girls’ Golf – Gold: Lily Shadle, Mara Minnig, Kayleigh Coughlan, Kennedy Coughlan
Girls’ Golf – Silver: Alivia Koenig, Natasha Smith

Boys Soccer – Gold: Noah Fredritz, Luke Young, Levi Smith, Trevor Bunch, Zach Basinger, Isaac Andreas, Eli Bourassa, Douglas Nester, Antony Kingsley, Josh Begg, Christopher Harnish
Boys Soccer – Silver: Braden Conrad, Tristan Smucker

Girls Soccer – Gold: Kim Gordon, Sarah Cartwright, Hannah Yost, Sophia Smucker, Brinkley Garmatter, Kayla White, Averey Rumer, Sierra Ribley, Kayla Kindle, Leah Conley, Abbie Parkins, Kelli Leugers, Jayme Siefer, Katie Burkholder, Sydney Staton, Ana Spiridigliozzi, Brooke Koontz, Sarah Theisen, Jadyn Barhorst
Girls Soccer – Silver: Brianna Keeler, Abbey Gambrell, Ashley Augsburger

Tennis – Gold: Amelia Mitchell, Caity Zimmerman, Emma Klinger, Erin Hotmire, Baylee Liddick, Raychel Avila, Ilene Owen, Katie Wright, Lucie Fett, Julianna Hotmire

Volleyball – Gold: Jazmynn Wilson, Karis Wilson, Aimee Ritter, Ali Moser, Alicia Schmutz, Emily Stratton, Grace Nickels, Katie Prater, Haley Baker, Andie Schmutz, Emily Metzger

COLUMBUS GROVE
Cheerleading – Gold: Kylie Coffey, Madison Nusbaum, Lauren Roose, Alyssa Ridinger, Haley Roe, Kylie Muter
Cheerleading – Silver: Emily Pitts

Boys Cross Country – Gold: Breece Pingle
Boys Cross Country – Silver: Tanner Smith, Preston Brubaker, Austin Sager

Girls Cross Country – Gold: Kirsten Malsam, Gracyn Stechschulte, Leah Myerholtz, Allison Choi, Taylor Ellerbrock, Kaitlyn Price, Alyssa Ellerbrock, Addison Schafer, Leanndra Price, Sydney Witteborg
Girls Cross Country – Silver: Macy McCluer

Football – Gold: Adam Birkemeier, Reid Stechschulte, Grant Cassidy, Logan Ridenour, Rece Roney, Brandon Brigsby, Enoch Jones, Dylan Fruchey, Brady Hauenstein, Riley Schumacher, Garret Nemire, Jared Basinger
Football – Silver: Lachlan Clymer, Emilio Delarosa, Eric Warnecke, Logan Malsam, Owen Fuerst, Caleb Barrientes

Boys’ Golf – Gold: Noah Oglesbee, Jacob Oglesbee
Boys’ Golf – Silver: Kyle Welty, Zach Roberts

Volleyball – Gold: Jade Clement, Rylee Sybert, Lauren Birkemeier, Renee Schroeder, Jenny Ellerbrock, Jordin Basinger, Paige Bellman, Kayla Reynolds, Hallie Malsam, Payton Brubaker,
Volleyball – Silver: Carlee McCluer, Haley Radabaugh

CRESTVIEW
Cheerleading – Gold: Rosie Bogle, Emma Leary, Krysden Sloan, Alyssa Sparks, Chelsea Taylor, Amber Young
Cheerleading – Silver: Lauren Brecht, Taylor Brown, Chloee Case, Briana Hoersten, Katie Hughes, Kelsey Rothgeb

Boys Cross Country – Gold: Caleb Bagley, Danil Lichtensteiger, Wyatt Richardson, Tyler White, Jace Vining
Boys Cross Country – Silver: Gabe Smith, Dylan Sparks

Girls Cross Country – Gold: Ashley Bowen, Ragen Harting, Brooke Ripley, Lydia Saylor, Lauren Schumm, Savannah Smith
Girls Cross Country – Silver: Elizabeth Mitchener

Football – Gold: Derek Biro, Braden Brecht, Derick Dealey, Luke Gerardot, Joel Germann, Trevor Gibson, Nick Henry, Dylan Hicks, Drew Kline, Grant Schlagbaum
Football – Silver: Chase Clark, Emilio DeLeon, Robbie Gonzalez, Dylan Grandstaff, Payton Knittle, Tyler Riggenbach

Boys’ Golf – Gold: Kaleb Myers, Brett Schumm, Ethan Waddles
Boys’ Golf – Silver: Jacob Bowman, Caden Hurless

Girls’ Golf – Gold: Olivia Skelton

Girls Soccer – Gold: Kylee Agler, Tommi Andersen, Hope Goings, Haley Harvey, Arianna Munoz, Salex Overmyer, Kara Strabbing, Alyssa Taylor, Chelsi Young
Girls Soccer – Silver: Abby Clouser, Mary Mitchener, Alexis Munoz, Madison Tracey, McKenna Thompson

Volleyball – Gold: Abigail Bagley, Maci Baker, Sydney Bowen, Ashley Dealey, Lexi Gregory, Maddy Lamb, Katie McClure, Ally McCoy, Avery McCoy

DELPHOS JEFFERSON
Cheerleading – Gold: Lindsey Jettinghoff, Kaytlin Ward, Madison Geise, Alyssa Hohlbein
Cheerleading – Silver: Viktoria Brunswick, Sarah Fitch, Holly Dellinger, Kyrstin Warnecke

Football – Gold: Cole Arroyo, Hunter Binkley, Tyler Shaeffer, Jace Stockwell, Brenen Auer, Jordan Bonifas, Evan Poling, Alex Rode, Andrez Reed
Football – Silver: Jacob Boop, Jordan Boop, Eli Edie, Nick Long, Drew Riess, Drake Schmitt, Ryan Wittler-Fair, Kole McKee, Dylan Nagel, Darius Shurelds

Boys’ Golf – Gold: Connor Berelsman, Andrew Foust, Tristen Moore, Nathan Pohlman, Sara Zalar, Matt Schroeder, Sydnie McGue, Braxton Scalf
Boys’ Golf – Silver: Alex Theobald

Girls Soccer – Gold: Makaya Dunning, Kiya Wollenhaupt, Devyn Carder, Cirstie Deckard, Sierra Marlow, Kendal Marquiss, Brooke Rice, Ally Hastings, Victoria Redmon
Girls Soccer – Silver: Mackenzie Hammons, Arianna Knebel

Volleyball – Gold: Dani Harman, Kristina Claypool, Macy Wallace, Sarah Miller, Ayron McClurg, Courtney Teman, Jayla Rostorfer

LINCOLNVIEW
Boys Cross Country – Gold: Ryan Rager, Austin Elick, Tracey West, Alek Bowersock, Logan Williams, Sam Myers, Karter Tow, Joe Sadowski, Devon Bill
Boys Cross Country – Silver: Jacob Keysor

Girls Cross Country – Gold: Ryanne DuCheney, Alena Looser, Madison Dickson, Brayden Langdon, Rylee Byrne, Madeline Snyder, Victoria Snyder
Girls Cross Country – Silver: Abbie Enyart, Miah Katalenas

Boys’ Golf – Gold: Nick Motycka
Boys’ Golf – Silver: Joshah Rager, Jaden Youtsey

Girls’ Golf – Gold: Macala Ashbaugh, Makenzie Kraft, McKenzie Davis, Marissa Miller

Girls Soccer – Gold: Skyler Friemoth, Frankie Carey, Allie Crow, Haley Pollock, Adia Welch, Raegan Boley, Hanna Scaggs
Girls Soccer – Silver: Kayla Schroeder, Abbie Enyart, Ciearra Brown, Olivia Gorman, Maddie Gorman, Allison Warnement, Abbie Myers

Boys Soccer – Gold: Austin Nally, Ethan Swallow, Kyle Wallis, Levi McMaster, Brendan Hanf, Ethan Kemler, Derick Doner
Boys Soccer – Silver: Hunter Adams, Jared Pollock

Volleyball – Gold: Katylyn Wendel, Kaitlyn Brenneman, Alana Williams, Kayla Schimmoeller, Lakin Brant, Carly Wendel, Madeline Jenkins
Volleyball – Silver: Morgan Miller, Kerstin Davis

PAULDING
Cheerleading – Gold: Emily Knodel, Molly Meeker, Leah Nusbaum, Ivy Riggenbach, Victoria Valle
Cheerleading – Silver: Hailey McDaniel, Meghan Todd

Boys Cross Country – Gold: Dayton Pracht, Marcus Miller, Benjamin Stuck, Shawn Jackson, Michael Kohart, Simeon Shepherd, Bailey Manz, Joseph Reineck, Carson Shull

Girls Cross Country – Gold: Christine Clapsaddle, Abbigaile McMichael, Jacee Harwell, Mary-Cate Panico, Sidney Kohart, Savannah Shepherd
Girls Cross Country – Silver: Montserrat Martinez

Football – Gold: Jacob Deisler, Kameron Echols, Preston Ingol, Aaron Horstman, Preston Johanns, Hunter Vogel, Devin Gee, Hunter Kesler, Colton Lloyd, Ethan Matty, James Mourey, Jacob Eblin
Football – Silver: Brock Schooley, Tyler Nichols, Jacob King, Hunter Powell

Girls Soccer – Gold: Gabriella Stahl, Kaylee Plummer, Allison Arend, Daleigh Davis, Kaylie Tressler, Sydney McCullough, Paige Fitzwater, Kalyn Strahley, Hannah Vance, Brooke Weidenhamer, Karissa Lucas, Suzanne Manz, Jennifer Stahl
Girls Soccer – Silver: Zoey Wright, Liza Carpenter, Megan Garrity

Boys Soccer – Gold: William Deisler, Brian Matson, Charles Clapsaddle, Evan Edwards, Michael Dangler, Ryan Woodring, Kaleb Goshia, Jared Paschall
Boys Soccer – Silver: Skyler Maassel, Griffin Harder, Kaleb Becker, Adrian Daniels

Boys Golf – Gold: Cade McGarvey, Isaac Baldwin, Fletcher Cook, Westen Phlipot, Kolson Egnor, Cole Heller

Volleyball – Gold: Faith Vogel, Caitlyn Myers, Audrey Manz, Macy Iler, Haylee Dominique, Cassidy Posey, Taylor March, Abigail English, Megan Tope, Kristen Razo, Arianna Posey

SPENCERVILLE
Cheerleading – Gold: Emma Bertram, Halie Buggert, Madison Catlin, Gabrielle Goecke, Kaiden Grigsby, Carliegh Hefner, Sophia Nourse, Amanda Schwartz, Amelia Wood
Cheerleading – Silver: Alexandra Hamrick, Grace Hollar, Hannah Leis, Jayden Maier, Alivia McMichael, Kayla Osting

Boys Cross Country – Gold: Robert Modic, Edward Smith, Matthew Wood
Boys Cross Country – Silver: Seth Clark, Kalob Pitson, Hunter Stephen

Girls Cross Country – Gold: Destiney Fiely, Haley Volbert

Football – Gold: Lucas Carpenter, Benjamin Dues, Peyton Ford, Nicholas Freewalt, Gage Goecke, Cole Market, Christopher Picker, Logan Rex, Trenton Schwartz, Jacob Settlemire, Caleb Sutherland, Calvin Wilson
Football – Silver: Damon Blair, Cody Dickson, Keaton Lotz

Boys Golf – Gold: Collin Davis
Boys Golf – Silver: Ethan Harmon, Gavin Harmon, Drake Mertz

Boys Soccer – Gold: Gage Bellows, Bailey Croft, Griffen Croft, Jacob Litsey, Terence Keith Nielsen, Connor Potts, Thad Ringwald, Dylan Shelhart
Boys Soccer – Silver: Hunter Christman, Andrew Pardon, Alexander Sellers, Logan Sellers

Girls Soccer – Gold: Olivia Adams, Christina Emery, Olivia Goecke, Carliegh Hefner, Taylor Hobbs, Jenna Litsey, Raygen Martinez, Madison Pugh, Kelsey Shaffer, Sydney Shaffer, Destaney Stephens, Kottia Williams

Volleyball – Gold: Nelaya Burden, Kaitlyn Carpenter, Olivia Clark, Emma Hoback, Whitney Mulholland, Jenson Nagy, Abbygayle Satterfield, Tiffany Work, Emily Zak
Volleyball – Silver: Margaret Patterson

11/26 Girls Basketball Scores

girls_basketball_150McDonalds Holiday Tournament Consolation
Allen East 54 Cory-Rawson 21

McDonalds Holiday Tournament Championship
Arlington 65 Bluffton 37

Ottoville 66 Crestview 36
Lincolnview 49 Continental 29

11/25 Girls Basketball Scores

girls_basketball_150McDonalds Holiday Tournament
Arlington 71 Allen East 17
Bluffton 80 Cory-Rawson 23

Delphos St. John’s 52 Delphos Jefferson 43
Spencerville 53 Hardin Northern 48

11/19 OHSAA Football Regional Championship

ohsaa_150Division VII, Region 26 Regional Championship
1) McComb 35 6) Crestview 28, 2OT

NWC Football Scoreboard

Please download the ScoreStream App to help keep the scoreboard updated throughout the night. You can also text over score updates to 419-230-0241.

2016 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

ohsaa_150Division VI
Region 24
3) Mechanicsburg 56 2) Delphos Jefferson 20
2) Delphos Jefferson 41 7) Cincinnati Summit Country Day 10
5) St. Henry 37 4) Spencerville 22

Division VII
Region 26
1) McComb 35 6) Crestview 28, 2OT

6) Crestview 28 2) Arlington 7
6) Crestview 54 3) Tiffin Calvert 20

Region 28
5) Fort Recovery 58 4) Ada 21

11/12 OHSAA Football Regional Semifinals

ohsaa_150Division VII, Region 26 Regional Semifinal at Lima
Crestview 28 Arlington 7

11/11 OHSAA Football Regional Semifinals

ohsaa_150Division VI, Region 24 Regional Semifinal at Bellefontaine
Mechanicsburg 56 Delphos Jefferson 20

11/5 OHSAA Football Regional Quarterfinals

ohsaa_150Division VII Region 26 Regional Quarterfinal
Crestview 54 Tiffin Calvert 20

Division VII Region 28 Regional Quarterfinal
Fort Recovery 58 Ada 21

2016 OHSAA State Cross Country Championships

ohsaa_150Division III Boys
20. Lincolnview 446
Individual State Results: 68. Boone Brubaker, Columbus Grove; 74. Preston Brubaker, Columbus Grove; 167. Austin Conrad, Spencerville

Lincolnview (95. Austin Elick, 131. Karter Tow, 135. Alek Bowersock, 148. Tracey West, 164. Jacob Keysor, 183. Joe Sadowski, 186. Devon Bill)
Complete Results

Division III Girls
10. Columbus Grove 284
Individual State Results: 49. Ashley Bowen, Crestview

Columbus Grove (56. Taylor Ellerbrock, 63. Leah Myerholtz, 69. Alyssa Ellerbrock, 127. Macy McCluer, 131. Sydney Witteborg, 133. Leanndra Price, 136. Kirsten Malsam)
Complete Results

11/4 OHSAA Football Regional Quarterfinals

ohsaa_150Divison VI Region 24 Regional Quarterfinals
Delphos Jefferson 41 Cincinnati Summit Country Day 10
St. Henry 37 Spencerville 22

2016 NWC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 10

football_150Team Leaders
Team Offense
First Downs:
Delphos Jefferson 19.6
Team Rushing: Spencerville 326.3
Team Passing: Ada 303.4
Team Total Offense: Crestview 381.3
Scoring Offense: Crestview 33.2

Team Defense
First Downs Allowed: Delphos Jefferson 9.8
Team Rushing Defense: Delphos Jefferson 116.1
Team Passing Defense: Delphos Jefferson 84.5
Total Team Defense: Delphos Jefferson 200.6
Scoring Defense: Delphos Jefferson 9.8

Penalty Yards: Paulding 235
Turnover Ratio: Delphos Jefferson +10

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Hunter Binkley, Delphos Jefferson 165.5
Rushing TD’s: Drew Kline, Crestview & Reid Stechschulte, Columbus Grove 21
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 100 attempts): Calvin Wilson, Spencerville 8.9
Passing Yards: Seth Conley, Ada 301.7
Passing Efficiency: Jace Stockwell, Delphos Jefferson 203.8
Passing TD’s: Seth Conley, Ada 31
Receiving Yards: Chase Sumner, Ada 100.7
Receptions: Chase Sumner, Ada 8.1
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 20 receptions): Caleb Smelcer, Allen East 20.0
Receiving TD’s: Chase Sumner, Ada & Caleb Smelcer, Allen East 10
Scoring: Caleb Smelcer, Allen East 132 points

Individual Defense

Interceptions: Jace Stockwell, Delphos Jefferson 5

Individual Special Teams
Punting (min 10 attempts): Dakota Prichard, Spencerville 37.6
Kickoff Returns: Caleb Barrientes, Columbus Grove 425 yards
Punt Returns: Chase Sumner, Ada 155 yards

Complete Week 10 NWC Individual and Team Leaders

2016 NWC Football All-Conference Teams

football_150Delphos Jefferson seniors, Hunter Binkley and Jace Stockwell, were voted Offensive and Defensive Players of the Year in the NWC respectively.  Binkley was selected as a first team all-conference running back for the third year in a row.  Stockwell was selected as a first-team choice at defensive back for the second consecutive year.

Delphos Jefferson head coach Chris Sommers was selected as the Coach of the Year for the third year in a row in all-conference selection voting by coaches at a meeting in Delphos on Monday.  Jefferson won the conference title for the fourth consecutive year by defeating Spencerville in the final game of the year to finish the year with a 7-0 league win/loss record.

1st Team Offense
Offensive Line
Chase Harman – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Emilio DeLeon – Senior – Crestview
Nick Freewalt – Senior – Spencerville
Rece Roney – Senior – Columbus Grove
Damon Jenkins – Senior – Spencerville

Wide Receivers
Caleb Smelcer – Senior – Allen East
Chase Sumner – Junior – Ada
Jordan Bailey – Senior – Ada

Running Backs
Hunter Binkley – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Calvin Wilson – Senior – Spencerville
Preston Ingol – Senior – Paulding

Quarterback
Drew Kline – Sophomore – Crestview

Specialist
Preston Ingol – Senior – Paulding

1st Team Defense
Defensive Line
Dakota Prichard – Senior – Spencerville
Davion Tyson – Junior – Delphos Jefferson
Rece Roney – Senior – Columbus Grove
Mason Klingler – Senior – Ada

Linebackers
Jordan Bailey – Senior – Ada
Brenen Auer – Junior – Delphos Jefferson
Hunter Binkley – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Jacob Settlemire – Junior – Spencerville

Defensive Backs
Jace Stockwell – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Drew Reiss – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Chase Sumner – Junior – Ada
Caleb Smelcer – Senior – Allen East

2nd Team Offense
Offensive Line
Drake Schmitt – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Jakob Hoschak – Junior – Ada
Blaine Blankenship – Senior – Allen East
Ethan Matty – Sophomore – Paulding
Nick Henry – Senior – Crestview

Wide Receivers
Braden Van Cleave – Senior – Crestview
Owen Conley – Senior – Ada
Chase Clark – Senior – Crestview

Running Backs
Brenen Auer – Junior – Delphos Jefferson
Chris Picker – Junior – Spencerville
Dakota Bricker – Junior – Bluffton

Quarterback
Seth Conley – Junior – Ada

Specialist
Dylan Grandstaff – Senior – Crestview

2nd Team Defense
Defensive Line
Emilio DeLeon – Senior – Crestview
Drake Schmitt – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Jesse Erevia – Senior – Allen East
Alec Ingram – Senior – Crestview
Nick Freewalt – Senior – Spencerville

Linebackers
Braden Brecht – Senior – Crestview
Kaleb Jefferson – Junior – Bluffton
Austin Tafe – Senior – Allen East
Garrett Nemire – Sophomore – Columbus Grove

Defensive Backs
Calvin Wilson – Senior – Spencerville
Dakota Bricker – Junior – Bluffton
Spencer Miller – Senior – Allen East
Cody Dickson – Senior – Spencerville

Honorable Mention – Offense
Offensive Line
Preston Johanns – Senior – Paulding
Nathan Mattson – Sophomore – Ada
Colin Phillips – Senior – Bluffton
Braden Brecht – Senior – Crestview
Trenton Schwartz – Senior – Spencerville
Joel Germann – Senior – Crestview
Adam Birkemeier – Senior – Columbus Grove
Nick Long – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Dylan Nagel – Sophomore – Delphos Jefferson
Hunter Vogel – Junior – Paulding

Running Back
Luke Gerardot – Senior – Crestview
Kaleb Jefferson – Junior – Bluffton
Cameron Doster – Senior – Paulding
Brent Wilson – Senior – Allen East

Wide Receivers
Grant Cassidy – Senior – Columbus Grove
Anthony Garcia – Junior – Paulding
Wade Sheets – Sophomore – Crestview
Grant Schlagbaum – Junior – Crestview

Quarterback
Jace Stockwell – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Spencer Miller – Senior – Allen East

Specialist
Aaron Everhart – Junior – Ada
Damon Blair – Senior – Spencerville

Honorable Mention – Defense
Defensive Line
Brandan Herron – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Jakob Hoschak – Junior – Ada
Nick Henry – Senior – Crestview
Noah Mattson – Sophomore – Ada
Gavin Conrad – Junior – Bluffton
Tyler Shrider – Junior – Delphos Jefferson
Cody Johnson – Sophomore – Columbus Grove
Reid Spencer – Junior – Allen East

Linebackers
Lucas Carpenter – Senior – Spencerville
Luke Gerardot – Senior – Crestview
Cameron Doster – Senior – Paulding
Ethan Swaney – Junior – Ada
Brady Basinger – Senior – Bluffton
Devin Gee – Senior – Paulding
Trevor Gibson – Junior – Crestview

Defensive Backs
Caleb Barrientes – Sophomore – Columbus Grove
Jackson Conrad – Junior – Ada
Derick Dealey – Sophomore – Crestview
Dylan Grandstaff – Senior – Crestview
Anthony Garcia – Junior – Paulding
Chase Clark – Senior – Crestview
Cole Arroyo – Senior – Delphos Jefferson

11/2 OHSAA Boys Soccer Regionals

ohsaa_150Division III Regional Semifinal at Tiffin Columbian
Mansfield Christian 2 Bluffton 0