2016 NWC Baseball All-League Teams

baseball_150In voting by Northwest Conference baseball coaches for the 2016 baseball season. senior Damon Egnor, a pitcher from Paulding was named Player of the Year after being runner-up for that honor last season.  Egnor was a near-unanimous selection receiving 199 out of a possible 200 points in the balloting.  Crestview senior Colby Clifton finished second in the balloting with Delphos Jefferson junior  Jace Stockwell finishing third.

Paulding coach Travis McGarvey tallied 20 points to be named Coach of the Year at the all-conference selection meeting Monday evening in Delphos.  McGarvey led Paulding to a 7-1 record and a co-championship with Spencerville.  Spencerville’s coach Shane Falke  finished second in the coach of the year balloting.  It was Paulding’s 14th NWC championship and Spencerville’s 2nd league championship.

Egnor compiled 2 no-hitters in his 5 conference starts.  In one of those games he retired every batter by strikeout.  He allowed only 6 total hits during conference play.

First Team
Damon Egnor – Paulding – Senior
Colby Clifton – Crestview – Senior
Jace Stockwell – Delphos Jefferson – Junior
Brayden Sautter – Ada – Senior
Corbin Edwards – Paulding – Senior
Thad Ringwald – Spencerville – Junior
Tyler Richey – Lincolnview – Senior
Brent Wilson – Allen East – Junior
Dakota Bricker – Bluffton – Sophomore
Spencer Rolsten – Crestview – Junior
Hunter French – Spencerville – Senior

Second Team
David Wisher – Spencerville – Senior
Lupe Martinez – Paulding – Sophomore
Brady Becker – Spencerville – Junior
Matt Bowden – Bluffton – Junior
Caden Hurless – Crestview – Sophomore
Reid Spencer – Allen East – Sophomore
Jake Utendorf – Columbus Grove – Senior
Jalen Roberts – Lincolnview – Senior
Gage Mercer – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Grant Schroeder – Columbus Grove – Junior

Honorable Mention
Aaron Everhart – Ada – Sophomore
Jacob Painter – Crestview – Junior
Chayton Overholt – Lincolnview – Sophomore
Reid Stechschulte – Columbus Grove – Junior
Bret Ketchum – Allen East – Senior
Preston Johanns – Paulding – Junior
Jordan Miller – Crestview – Senior
Damien Dudgeon – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Cole Schmersal – Lincolnview – Senior
Cameron Doster – Paulding – Junior
Luke Carpenter – Spencerville – Junior
Coleton Shilling – Allen East – Senior
Kole Wyss – Allen East – Senior
Ryan Verhoff – Columbus Grove – Senior

2016 NWC Softball All-League Teams

softball_150In voting by Northwest Conference softball coaches for the 2016 softball season. senior Jada Preston, a pitcher from Crestview was named Player of the Year.   Columbus Grove senior Brooke Hoffman finished second in the balloting with Spencerville sophomore Kara May finishing third.

Preston finished the season with a record of 17 wins vs only 3 losses for the Knights.  In 117 innings of pitching she struck out 116 batters and compiled an ERA of 1.496 for the season.

Crestview’s coach Carl Etzler tallied 20 points to be named Coach of the Year at the all-conference selection meeting Monday evening in Delphos.  Etzler led the Knights to an 8-0 league record (22-4 overall) and the school’s 19th league championship in softball.  Travis Gallmeier of  co-runnerup Columbus Grove finished second in the balloting.

First Team
Jada Preston – Crestview – Senior
Brooke Hoffman – Columbus Grove – Senior
Kara May – Spencerville – Sophomore
Teyah Sautter – Ada – Sophomore
Kelsey Beck – Paulding – Senior
Kyrah Yinger – Columbus Grove – Senior
Brady Guest – Crestview – Senior
Kylie Wyss – Allen East – Senior
Sami Fruchey – Bluffton – Senior
Tianna Rager – Crestview – Senior
Audrey Manz – Paulding – Sophomore

Second Team
Macala Ashbaugh – Lincolnview – Junior
Grace Schroeder – Columbus Grove – Junior
Cora Millay – Crestview – Junior
Taylor Monday – Bluffton – Senior
Bailey Swartz – Spencerville – Sophomore
Alexis McCluer – Allen East – Senior
Kaiti Newland – Ada – Sophomore
Olivia Alexander – Ada – Sophomore
Alena Looser – Lincolnview – Sophomore
Claire Thompson – Delphos Jefferson – Senior

Honorable Mention
Averey Rumer – Bluffton – Freshman
Haylee Dominique – Paulding – Freshman
Abbie Parkins – Bluffton – Junior
Kristen Etzler – Crestview – Junior
Sydney Newland – Ada – Sophomore
Julie Mulholland – Spencerville – Sophomore
Ariana Schmiedebusch – Allen East – Senior
McKenzie Bame – Columbus Grove – Senior
Kristen Schilt – Paulding – Senior
Riley Newland – Allen East – Sophomore
Syd Bowen – Crestview – Junior
Destiny Price – Spencerville – Junior
Katie Prater – Bluffton – Freshman
Jenna Henline – Spencerville – Sophomore
Lakin Brant – Lincolnview – Freshman
Alex Shumate – Spencerville – Senior
Kaylin Hartsock – Delphos Jefferson – Junior
Madisyn Gossard – Ada – Sophomore
Kendra Johnston – Spencerville – Sophomore

5/25 OHSAA Softball Regionals

ohsaa_150Division III Regional Semifinal at Bellefontaine
Archbold 12 Paulding 1, 5 inn.

Division IV Regional Semifinal at Findlay
Crestview 11 Fairview 0, 5 inn.

2016 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

ohsaa_150Division III
Bellefontaine Regional
Paulding

Lima District
Allen East, Bluffton, Delphos Jefferson, Paulding

Division IV
Findlay Regional
Crestview

Wapakoneta District
Ada, Spencerville

Elida District
Crestview, Lincolnview

Fostoria District
Columbus Grove

5/21 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts

ohsaa_150Division II BGSU District
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

State Qualifiers: Three singles and three doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio on May 27th and May 28th

State Qualifiers:
Singles: 1. Zachary Beaschler, Ada

5/21 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

ohsaa_150Division III District at Ayersville
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
14. Paulding 8
Regional Qualifiers:
Pole Vault: 3. Brendon Lothamer, Paulding

Girls (First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
10. Paulding 26
Regional Qualifiers:
Pole Vault: 3. Jacee Harwell, Paulding; 4. JoEllyn Salinas, Paulding
Complete Results

Division III District at Spencerville
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
2. Spencerville 76, 3. Lincolnview 72, 6. Delphos Jefferson 43, 10. Crestview 30
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Lincolnview (Austin Elick/Karter Tow/Colton Snyder/Trevor Neate)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Hunter Blankemeyer, Lincolnview
100 Meter Dash: 1. Isaiah Kline, Crestview; 2. Calvin Wilson, Spencerville; 4. Sage Schaffner, Crestview
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Spencerville (Zach Goecke/Gary Schrolucke/Chris Picker/Calvin Wilson); 3. Delphos Jefferson (Adam Rode/Josh Teman/Wyatt Place/Drew Reiss)
1600 Meter Run: 4. Austin Conrad, Spencerville
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Delphos Jefferson (Josh Teman/Adam Rode/Drew Reiss/Kole McKee); 3. Spencerville (Gary Schrolucke/Zach Goecke/Chris Picker/Calvin Wilson)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Isaiah Kline, Crestview
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Hunter Blankemeyer, Lincolnview; 2. Mason Nourse, Spencerville
800 Meter Run: 2. Trevor Neate, Lincolnview
200 Meter Dash: 1. Drew Reiss, Delphos Jefferson
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Spencerville (Zach Goecke/Chris Picker/Mason Nourse/Calvin Wilson); 2. Lincolnview (Logan Williams/Hayden Ludwig/Ryan Rager/Trevor Neate)
Discus Throw: 2. Evan Pugh, Spencerville
High Jump: 2. Hunter Blankemeyer, Lincolnview; 3. Trevor Neate, Lincolnview
Shot Put: 1. Evan Pugh, Spencerville
Pole Vault: 3. Dylan Hicks, Delphos Jefferson; 4. Gage Bellows, Spencerville

Girls (First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
10. Lincolnview 26, 11. Spencerville 22, 13. Delphos Jefferson 10.25, Crestview 0
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Lincolnview (Rylee Byrne/Brayden Langdon/Madeline Snyder/Anna Gorman)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Delphos Jefferson (Taylor Stroh/Mikayla Bennett/Kendall Marquiss/Brooke Gallmeier)
800 Meter Run: 4. Anna Gorman, Lincolnview
3200 Meter Run: 4. Rylee Byrne, Lincolnview
Pole Vault: 2. Gabrielle Goecke, Spencerville

Complete Results

Division III District at Findlay
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
1. Columbus Grove 82.33, 3. Bluffton 67, 10. Allen East 33, 19. Ada 1.33
Regional Qualifiers:
200 Meter Dash: 3. Caleb Smelcer, Allen East; 4. Trevor Bassitt, Bluffton
400 Meter Dash: 1. Baily Clement, Columbus Grove
1600 Meter Run: 2. Isaac Andreas, Bluffton; 3. Boone Brubaker, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: 2. Jacob Barnett, Bluffton; 3. Preston Brubaker, Columbus Grove
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Trevor Bassitt, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Trevor Bassitt, Bluffton; 3. Kyle Nickles, Allen East; 4. Chris Kleman, Allen East
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Bluffton (Adam Wannemacher/Josh Begg/Antony Kingsley/Trevor Bassitt)
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Baily Clement/Brandt Follas/Lachlan Clymer/Caiden Grothaus)
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Columbus Grove (Alex Giesige/Caiden Grothaus/Boone Brubaker/Baily Clement); 4. Allen East (Cody Musselman/Chris Kleman/Caleb Austin/Caleb Smelcer)
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Bluffton (Jacob Barnett/Antony Kingsley/Isaac Andreas/Christopher Harnish)
High Jump: 3. Chris Kleman, Allen East
Pole Vault: 1. Caiden Grothaus, Columbus Grove; 3. Ryan Tabler, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 2. Rece Roney, Columbus Grove
Discus Throw: 2. Rece Roney, Columbus Grove

Girls (First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
1. Columbus Grove 115.33, 3. Ada 62, 8. Allen East 38, 9. Bluffton 37.33
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 2. Carlee Marshall, Ada
200 Meter Dash: 2. Carlee Marshall, Ada; 3. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
400 Meter Dash: 1. Anney Archer, Ada; 4. Haley Baker, Bluffton
1600 Meter Run: 1. Taylor Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: 1. Elizabeth Nisly, Bluffton; 2. Taylor Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Savannah Silone, Allen East; 4. Sarah Perez, Allen East
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Raiya Flores/Rylee Sybert/Bailey Dunifon/Linnea Stephens)
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Raiya Flores/Bailey Dunifon/Linnea Stephens/Rylee Sybert)
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Bailey Dunifon/Linnea Stephens/Carlee McCluer/Rylee Sybert)
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Leah Myerholtz/Kirsten Malsam/Allison Choi/Taylor Ellerbrock); 3. Bluffton (Kayla Kindle/Leah Conley/Elizabeth Nisly/Sydney Hoff)
High Jump: 1. Carlee Marshall, Ada
Pole Vault: 2. Sarah Perez, Allen East; 3. Morgan Niemeyer, Allen East
Long Jump: 1. Carlee Marshall, Ada; 3. Bailey Dunifon, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 2. Lyne’a Diller, Columbus Grove
Discus Throw: 1. Lyne’a Diller, Columbus Grove

Complete Results

5/20 OHSAA Softball Districts

ohsaa_150Division III District Championship at Bath
Paulding 11 Allen East 6

Division IV District Championship at Elida
Crestview 11 Continental 1, 6 inn.

Division IV District Championship at Fostoria
Carey 5 Columbus Grove 0

5/18 OHSAA Baseball Districts

ohsaa_150Division IV District Semifinal at Coldwater
Minster 2 Crestview 1

5/18 OHSAA Softball Districts

ohsaa_150Division III District Semifinal at Bath
Allen East 6 Bluffton 2

Division IV District Semifinal at Elida
Continental 10 Lincolnview 8

5/17 NWC Baseball Scores

baseball_150Spencerville 8 Paulding 1

5/17 OHSAA Softball Districts

ohsaa_150Division III District Semifinal at Bath
Paulding 4 Tinora 2

Division IV District Semifinal at Elida
Crestview 6 Hicksville 5

Division IV District Semifinal at Fostoria
Columbus Grove 5 Arlington 2

5/16 NWC Baseball Scores

baseball_150Paulding 7 Crestview 2

5/16 NWC Softball Scores

softball_150Paulding 6 Spencerville 5, 8 inn.

Non-Conference:
Allen East 12 Lima Senior 2

2016 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

ohsaa_150Division III
Elida District
Allen East, Bluffton, Delphos Jefferson, Spencerville

Defiance District
Paulding

Division IV
Ottawa-Glandorf District
Ada, Columbus Grove

Coldwater District
Crestview, Lincolnview

 

5/14 NWC Baseball Scores

baseball_150Spencerville 7 Allen East 3
Crestview 18 Ada 5

5/14 NWC Softball Scores

softball_150Crestview 6 Ada 2
Bluffton 7 Lincolnview 2

2016 NWC Track & Field Championships

track_150The 2016 NWC Track & Field Championships were hosted by Ada

Boys
1. Columbus Grove 158, 2. Bluffton 121, 3. Spencerville 90, 4. Delphos Jefferson 87, 5. Lincolnview 84, 6. Allen East 45, 7. Crestview 31, 8. Ada 21, 9. Paulding 20

Girls
1. Columbus Grove 166, 2. Bluffton 92, 3. Spencerville 89, 4. Allen East 74.5, 5. Ada 74, 6. Lincolnview 70.5, 7. Delphos Jefferson 47, 8. Paulding 40, 9. Crestview 8

Complete Results

Individual NWC Champions
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: Bluffton (Jacob Barnett/Antony Kingsley/Isaac Andreas/Christopher Harnish)
110 Meter Hurdles: Trevor Bassitt, Bluffton
100 Meter Dash: Calvin Wilson, Spencerville
4×200 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Baily Clement/Brandt Follas/Lachlan Clymer/Caiden Grothaus)
1600 Meter Run: Boone Brubaker, Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: Delphos Jefferson (Adam Rode/Josh Teman/Drew Reiss/Kole McKee)
400 Meter Dash: Baily Clement, Columbus Grove
300 Meter Hurdles: Trevor Bassitt, Bluffton
800 Meter Run: Christopher Harnish, Bluffton
200 Meter Dash: Baily Clement, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: Jacob Barnett, Bluffton
4×400 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Alex Giesige/Caiden Grothaus/Boone Brubaker/Baily Clement)
Shot Put: Rece Roney, Columbus Grove
Discus Throw: Rece Roney, Columbus Grove
Long Jump: Josh Teman, Delphos Jefferson
High Jump: Brandt Follas, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: Caiden Grothaus, Columbus Grove

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: Lincolnview (Rylee Byrne/Brayden Langdon/Madeline Snyder/Anna Gorman)
100 Meter Hurdles: Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove
100 Meter Dash: Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
4×200 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Raiya Flores/Bailey Dunifon/Linnea Stephens/Carlee McCluer)
1600 Meter Run: Anna Gorman, Lincolnview
4×100 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Raiya Flores/Rylee Sybert/Bailey Dunifon/Linnea Stephens)
400 Meter Dash: Haley Baker, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: Savannah Silone, Allen East
800 Meter Run: Anna Gorman, Lincolnview
200 Meter Dash: Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: Taylor Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: Lincolnview (Brayden Langdon/Madeline Snyder/Makenna Klausing/Anna Gorman)
Shot Put: Lyne’a Diller, Columbus Grove
Discus Throw: Lyne’a Diller, Columbus Grove
Long Jump: Carlee Marshall, Ada
High Jump: Carlee Marshall, Ada
Pole Vault: Gabrielle Goecke, Spencerville

5/14 OHSAA Boys Tennis Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division II
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Bowling Green State University.
Defiance College Sectional
Ada
District Qualifiers
Singles: Zachary Beaschler, Ada
Doubles: none

UNOH Sectional
Bluffton
Singles Bracket | Doubles Bracket
District Qualifiers
Singles: none
Doubles: none

5/13 NWC Baseball Scores

baseball_150Ada 7 Columbus Grove 5

Non-Conference:
Coldwater 11 Delphos Jefferson 0

5/13 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division III Sectional Championship at Coldwater
Coldwater 11 Delphos Jefferson 0

Division III Sectional Championship at Fairview
Fairview 9 Paulding 5