Paulding Panthers2019-11-07T13:55:52-05:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 405 N. Water St. Paulding, OH 45879
Principal: Chris Etzler
Athletic Director: Brock Bergman | Office Phone: 419-399-4656 | Email

Map to Paulding Schools

Team Schedules

Paulding NWC Championships

Baseball (15): 19, 16, 10, 08, 02, 95, 92, 90, 85, 82, 80, 78, 77, 76, 74
Boys Basketball (1): 99
Girls Basketball (3): 03, 81, 79
Football (5): 88, 83, 78, 77, 68
Boys Golf (4): 93, 92, 89, 88
Softball (4): 10, 02, 94, 93
Boys Track (4): 89, 81, 80, 78
Girls Track (7): 83, 82, 81, 78, 77, 76, 75
Volleyball (4): 15, 97, 94, 80
Wrestling (5): 14, 13, 03, 00, 99

Paulding State Appearances

State Championships
1960 Boys Track & Field State Team Championship

State Runner-Up
none

State Semifinalists
none

News & Scores

2020-2021 NWC Don Bachman Award of Excellence

Columbus Grove won the Northwest Conference 2020-2021 “Don Bachman Award of Excellence”.  This is the fifth time Columbus Grove has accomplished this feat since the establishment of the award in 2005.  This award recognizes the school in the conference that exhibits the highest level of consistent excellence in conference-sponsored sports and scholastic bowl competitions each school year.

The Bulldogs compiled a total of 86.5 points with Crestview (72.0) and Lincolnview (69.5) finishing second and third respectively.  Points are awarded and accumulated each year based on conference standings in all sports and the NWC scholastic bowl competition.

The award was started during the 2005-06 school year to honor longtime Northwest Conference commissioner/secretary, Don Bachman, who served in that position for more than thirty years before passing away late in 2005.

2020-21
1. Columbus Grove 86.5
2. Crestview 72.0
3. Lincolnview 69.5
4. Bluffton 65.5
5. Paulding 64.5
6. Allen East 60.0
7. Delphos Jefferson 50.5
8. Spencerville 47
9. Ada 35.5
July 9th, 2021|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Lincolnview, NWC, Paulding, Spencerville|

2021 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

Division II State Track & Field Championships at Pickerington North
Girls
Paulding 0
Pole Vault: 10. Claire Schweller, Paulding

Complete Results

Division III State Track & Field Championships at Westerville North
Boys
8. Columbus Grove 20, 21. Bluffton 11, 50. Spencerville 5, 63. Lincolnview 0.5, Allen East 0
4×800 Meter Relay: 8. Bluffton (Eden Antrim/Eric Nygaard/Landon Armstrong/Simon Derstine); 9. Columbus Grove (Caleb Stechschulte/Caleb Morman/Trent Koch/Carson Closson)
110 Meter Hurdles: 5. Jon Banal, Columbus Grove
4×200 Meter Relay: 13. Columbus Grove (Josh Smith/Trenton Daniels/Jaden Daniels/Gabe Clement)
1600 Meter Run: 10. Eden Antrim, Bluffton
4×100 Meter Relay: 11. Columbus Grove (Jon Banal/Zeke Halker/Jacksen Schroeder/Josh Smith); 15. Lincolnview (Dylan Schimmoeller/Landon Moody/Cole Gorman/Camden Miller)
400 Meter Dash: 13. Jonathan Schriner, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: 13. Jon Banal, Columbus Grove
800 Meter Run: 2. Simon Derstine, Bluffton; 7. Carson Closson, Columbus Grove; 15. Landon Armstrong, Bluffton
4×400 Meter Relay: 7. Bluffton (Eden Antrim/Ethan Bogart/Josh Mehaffie/Jonathan Schriner); 9. Columbus Grove (Gabe Clement/Carson Closson/Landon Myers/Caleb Stechschulte)
Discus Throw: 4. Ethan Halker, Columbus Grove; 15. Gabe Criblez, Allen East
High Jump: 8. Daegan Hatfield, Lincolnview; 17. Zeke Halker, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 18. A.J. Schafer, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 5. Dale Smith, Spencerville; 6. Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove

Girls
44. Spencerville 4, Lincolnview 0
4×100 Meter Relay: 5. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Lilyan Goecke/Claire Hoback)
Discus Throw: 10. Sami Sellers, Lincolnview

Complete Results

5/21 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division II District Track & Field at Defiance
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua
Boys
12. Paulding 4
Regional Qualifiers:
none

Girls
9. Paulding 31
Regional Qualifiers:
Pole Vault: 1. Claire Schweller, Paulding
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Claire Schweller, Paulding
200 Meter Dash: 3. Maggie Manz, Paulding

Complete Results

Division III District Track & Field at Findlay
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin
Boys
1. Columbus Grove 170, 2. Bluffton 102.5, 13. Ada 12
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Caleb Stechschulte/Caleb Morman/Trent Koch/Carson Closson); 2. Bluffton (Eric Nygaard/Landon Novak/Landon Armstrong/Eden Antrim)
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Jon Banal, Columbus Grove; 4. Ethan Bogart, Bluffton
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Josh Smith/Trenton Daniels/Landon Myers/Jaden Daniels)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Eden Antrim, Bluffton; 2. Caleb Stechschulte, Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Jon Banal/Zeke Halker/Jacksen Schroeder/Gabe Clement)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Jonathan Schriner, Bluffton; 3. Anden Blankemeyer, Columbus Grove
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Ethan Bogart, Bluffton; 3. Jon Banal, Columbus Grove
800 Meter Run: 1. Simon Derstine, Bluffton; 2. Carson Closson, Columbus Grove; 3. Landon Armstrong, Bluffton; 4. Caleb Morman, Columbus Grove
200 Meter Dash: 3. Josh Smith, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: 1. Eric Nygaard, Bluffton; 3. Trent Koch, Columbus Grove; 4. Luke Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Bluffton (Ethan Bogart/Eden Antrim/Josh Mehaffie/Jonathan Schriner); 2. Columbus Grove (Landon Myers/Gabe Clement/Caleb Stechschulte/Carson Closson)
Discus Throw: 1. Ethan Halker, Columbus Grove; 4. Lawson Maag, Columbus Grove
High Jump: 3. Zeke Halker, Columbus Grove
Long Jump: 4. Jacksen Schroeder, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 1. A.J. Schafer, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 1. Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove; 4. Noah Goecke, Columbus Grove

Girls
1. Columbus Grove 103, 8. Bluffton 40, 11. Ada 21
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Erin Downing/Brynn Fortman/Lauren Benroth/Morgan Deffenbaugh); 4. Bluffton (Clara Matthews/Ella Armstrong/Skyler Scoles/Sami Scoles)
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Kiersten Closson/Lauren Benroth/Jaylen Sautter/Brynn Fortman)
1600 Meter Run: 3. Erin Downing, Columbus Grove; 4. Clara Matthews, Bluffton
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Bluffton (Olivia Setzer/Riley Eachus/Sami Scoles/Skyler Scoles)
400 Meter Dash: 4. Brenna Hissong, Ada
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Brynn Fortman, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: 1. Erin Downing, Columbus Grove; 4. Sabrina Henige, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Morgan Deffenbaugh/Erin Downing/Makailey Bermudez/Lauren Benroth)
Discus Throw: 1. Faith Anderson, Columbus Grove; 2. Kennedy Flores, Columbus Grove
High Jump: 3. Makailey Bermudez, Columbus Grove
Long Jump: 4. Courtney Sumner, Ada
Shot Put: 1. Kennedy Flores, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 1. Brianna Taber, Bluffton; 2. Allison Diller, Bluffton; 4. Kiersten Closson, Columbus Grove

Complete Results

May 21st, 2021|Categories: Ada, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Paulding, Scores, Track & Field Boys, Track & Field Girls|Tags: |

2021 NWC Baseball All-Conference Teams

NWC Player of the Year: Landon Price – Lincolnview
NWC Coach of the Year: Eric Fishpaw – Lincolnview

1st Team
Landon Price – Lincolnview
Collin Overholt – Lincolnview
Hunter Kauser – Paulding
Jordan Motter – Allen East
Ayden Lichtensteiger – Crestview
Blake McGarvey – Paulding
Jacob Simmons – Delphos Jefferson
Bradden Crumrine – Allen East
Trever Sheets – Crestview
Dane Ebel – Lincolnview
Nate Ketchum – Allen East

2nd Team
Sam Woods – Paulding
Shep Halker – Columbus Grove
Carson Hunter – Crestview
Jacob Morgan – Ada
Landen Schroeder – Columbus Grove
Carter Ringwald – Spencerville
Carson Fox – Lincolnview
Sy Morris – Spencerville
Logan Gallmeier – Delphos Jefferson
Braylon Scalf – Delphos Jefferson

Honorable Mention
Brandon Renner – Lincolnview
Josh Wiseman – Delphos Jefferson
Brenton Renner – Columbus Grove
Jacob Martinez – Paulding
Hunter Jones – Crestview
Carter Frey – Allen East
Jack Cox – Spencerville
Adam Fredritz – Bluffton
Jake Poling – Ada
Payton Beckman – Paulding
Luke Otto – Columbus Grove
Garett Newland – Allen East
Roman Snyder – Ada
Tyler Koenig – Spencerville
Braylen Kennedy – Allen East
Colin Bailey – Delphos Jefferson
Braeden Jordan – Bluffton
Chase Miller – Allen East
Carter Young – Allen East
Ethan Foltz – Paulding

2021 NWC Softball All-Conference Teams

NWC Player of the Year: Destiny Coil – Lincolnview
NWC Coach of the Year: Brad Doidge – Lincolnview

1st Team
Destiny Coil – Lincolnview
Gabbie Stallbaum – Paulding
Kam Utendorf – Columbus Grove
Taylor Post – Lincolnview
Leigha Egnor – Paulding
Leona Dalton – Ada
Breena Grace – Crestview
Kendall Bollenbacher – Lincolnview
Kali Small – Crestview
Katelyn Castle – Crestview
Savana Brooks – Allen East

2nd Team
Nikki Thaxton – Allen East
Riley Busch – Bluffton
Madison Zimmerly – Columbus Grove
Winter Boroff – Lincolnview
Jalynn Parrett – Paulding
Cheyanne Mershman – Columbus Grove
Olivia Cunningham – Crestview
Emma Brinkman – Allen East
Lexi Waugh – Ada
Andi Webb – Lincolnview

Honorable Mention
Tori Green – Ada
Kennedi Jordan – Bluffton
Krista Market – Spencerville
Jaelyn Boop – Spencerville
Bailey Gregory – Crestview
Anna Fitch – Delphos Jefferson
Kaeli Bustos – Paulding
Alex Rodriguez – Allen East
Sophie Bricker – Bluffton
Annie Mendenhall – Lincolnview
Alivya Bakle – Paulding
Shay Schroeder – Columbus Grove
Noel Warnement – Delphos Jefferson
Aubrey Young – Allen East
Addysen Stevens – Lincolnview
Avery Rahrig – Delphos Jefferson
Gracie Butorac – Spencerville
Abby Stechschulte – Columbus Grove
Daicy Robinson – Ada
Raegen Hammons – Crestview

2021 NWC Track & Field Championships

2021 NWC Track & Field Championships at Columbus Grove
Boys
1. Columbus Grove 217.5, 2. Bluffton 123.5, 3. Allen East 80, 4. Lincolnview 76, 5. Spencerville 54, 6. Crestview 46, 7. Delphos Jefferson 29, 8. Paulding 17, 9. Ada 16
NWC Boys Athlete of the Year: Gabe Clement – Columbus Grove
NWC Boys Coach of the Year: Chris Grothaus – Columbus Grove

Girls
1. Columbus Grove 163, 2. Spencerville 141, 3. Paulding 74, 4. Ada 60, 5. Bluffton 59, 6. Delphos Jefferson 58, 6. Lincolnview 58, 8. Crestview 34, 9. Allen East 15
NWC Girls Athlete of the Year: Madison Langdon – Lincolnview
NWC Girls Coach of the Year: Tim Staley – Columbus Grove

Complete Results

NWC Individual Champions:
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Caleb Stechschulte/Caleb Morman/Trent Koch/Carson Closson)
110 Meter Hurdles: Jon Banal, Columbus Grove
100 Meter Dash: Josh Smith, Columbus Grove
4×200 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove
1600 Meter Run: Eden Antrim, Bluffton
4×100 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove
400 Meter Dash: Jonathan Schriner, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: Jon Banal, Columbus Grove
800 Meter Run: Simon Derstine, Bluffton
200 Meter Dash: Josh Smith, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: Eric Nygaard, Bluffton
4×400 Meter Relay: Bluffton
High Jump: Daegan Hatfield, Lincolnview
Pole Vault: Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove
Long Jump: Jacksen Schroeder, Columbus Grove
Discus Throw: Ethan Halker, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: A.J. Schafer, Columbus Grove

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Erin Downing/Sabrina Henige/Lauren Benroth/Morgan Deffenbaugh)
100 Meter Hurdles: Lyv Lindeman, Delphos Jefferson
100 Meter Dash: Addyson Dowler, Crestview
4×200 Meter Relay: Spencerville
1600 Meter Run: Madison Langdon, Lincolnview
4×100 Meter Relay: Spencerville
400 Meter Dash: Lauren Benroth, Columbus Grove
300 Meter Hurdles: Brynn Fortman, Columbus Grove
800 Meter Run: Lillee Stewart, Spencerville
200 Meter Dash: Claire Hoback, Spencerville
3200 Meter Run: Madison Langdon, Lincolnview
4×400 Meter Relay: Paulding
High Jump: Emme Prine, Spencerville
Pole Vault: Claire Schweller, Paulding
Long Jump: Courtney Sumner, Ada
Discus Throw: Kennedy Flores, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: Kennedy Flores, Columbus Grove

Go to Top