About admin

This author has not yet filled in any details.
So far admin has created 3630 blog entries.

2019 NWC Track & Field Championships

Columbus Grove High School swept the 2019 Northwest Conference track championships in a meet hosted at the Allen East High School track.  The championship was the 24th overall title for the Grove boys’ squad.  The boys’ team from Bluffton was the runner-up for the second consecutive year.  The girls’ championship was won by Columbus Grove for the sixth straight year and gives the Grove girls a total of 15 overall team championships.  The girls’ team from Spencerville was runner-up for the second straight year.

Boys
1. Columbus Grove 138.5, 2. Bluffton 106.5, 3. Lincolnview 105, 4. Paulding 75, 5. Crestview 65, 6. Spencerville 51, 7. Allen East 35, 8. Ada 30, 9. Delphos Jefferson 16

Girls
1. Columbus Grove 211, 2. Spencerville 143, 3. Lincolnview 79.5, 4. Bluffton 72, 5. Allen East 54, 6. Paulding 48, 7. Ada 39.5, 8. Crestview 32, 9. Delphos Jefferson 19

Complete Results

2019 NWC Track & Field Individual Champions
Boys
3200 Relay: Columbus Grove – 8:20.98
110 Hurdles: Conner Holmes, Spencerville – 15.62
100 Dash: Brad Korte, Lincolnview – 10.97
800 Relay: Crestview – 1:34.50
1600 Run: Alek Bowersock, Lincolnview – 4:37.01
400 Relay: Lincolnview – 44.82
400 Dash: Hunter Kesler, Paulding – 51.35
300 Hurdles: Xavier Dunifon, Bluffton – 39.89
800 Run: Bailey Manz, Paulding – 2:05.51
200 Dash: Brad Korte, Lincolnview – 22.77
3200 Run: Karter Tow, Lincolnview – 10:07.85
1600 Relay: Crestview – 3:33.69
Long Jump – Brad Korte, Lincolnview – 19-10
High Jump: Zeke Halker, Columbus Grove – 5-10.00
Discus: Ethan Halker, Columbus Grove – 150-02
Shot Put: Hunter Roethlisberger, Columbus Grove – 50-06
Pole Vault: Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove – 12-00.00

Girls
3200 Relay: Columbus Grove – 10:27.03
100 Hurdles: Nelaya Burden, Spencerville – 14.51
100 Dash: Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove – 12.32
800 Relay: Spencerville – 1:50.92
1600 Run: Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove – 5:29.67
400 Relay: Spencerville – 52.80
400 Dash: Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove – 1:01.16
300 Hurdles: Nelaya Burden, Spencerville – 46.61
800 Run: Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove – 2:27.29
200 Dash: Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove – 26.01
3200 Run: Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove – 12:21.92
1600 Relay: Paulding – 4:22.20
Long Jump: Kylie Stackhouse, Bluffton – 14-05
High Jump: Anamya Truex, Allen East – 4-10.00
Discus: Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove – 118-09
Shot Put: Kennedy Flores, Columbus Grove – 39-09.00
Pole Vault: Claire Schweller, Paulding – 10-00.00

5/11 OHSAA Boys Tennis Sectionals

Division II UNOH Sectional
District Qualifiers: Four singles and Four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Bowling Green State University
Ada, Bluffton
District Singles Qualifiers: 1. Isaac Spar – 11 – Ada; 3. Miranda Wills – 10 – Ada; 4. Cade Mullins – 12 – Ada
District Doubles Qualifiers: none
Complete Brackets: Singles | Doubles

By |2019-05-18T19:49:32-04:00May 11th, 2019|Ada, Bluffton, Scores, Tennis Boys|0 Comments