3/27 Baseball Scores

Hardin Northern at Ada
McComb 5 Bluffton 2
Delphos Jefferson 3 Kalida 1
Shawnee 2 Paulding 1
Van Wert 7 Spencerville 2

3/27 Softball Scores

Ada 6 Hardin Northern 5
Bluffton 6 McComb 2
Shawnee at Paulding (ppd)
Wapakoneta 20 Spencerville 10, 6 inn.

3/27 Boys Tennis Scores

Bluffton 5 Bath 0

3/25 Baseball Scores

Ada at Perry (DH) (ppd)
Van Wert 5 Delphos Jefferson 0
Van Wert 9 Delphos Jefferson 2
Spencerville 7 Marion Local 3
Marion Local 9 Spencerville 6

3/25 Softball Scores

Ada at Perry (DH)
Marion Local 5 Crestview 1
Edgerton 13 Crestview 3
Paulding 11 Continental 5

3/25 Track & Field Results

Joe R. Horn Tiger Relays
Boys (8 teams)
6. Ada 57, 7. Allen East 56

Girls (8 teams)
5. Allen East 60, 6. Ada 58.5

Versailles Lady Tiger Classique
Orange Division (9 teams)
4. Spencerville 91, 8. Crestview 18

2016-17 NWC Scholar Athletes – Winter Season

Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes have been announced for the recently completed winter sports season. The criteria for becoming a scholar athlete are as follows:

Gold level — Letter winner in the sport and GPA of 3.5 or above during the season
Silver level — Letter winner in the sport and GPA of 3.00 – 3.49 during the season

ADA
Cheerleading – Gold: Lyric Jones,Ashley Breidenbach, Rielyn Castle, Anabel Alexander, Kama Arn, Nora Dellifield
Cheerleading – Silver: Alexis Swaney

Boys Basketball – Gold: Jackson Secor, Mason Klingler, Cade Mullins, Jackson Conrad, Ethan Swaney
Boys Basketball – Silver: Jakob Hoschak, Seth Evans

Girls Basketball – Gold: Alyssa Vore, Haley Wyss, Madisyn Gossard, Teara Coulson, Sydney Newland, Raina England
Girls Basketball – Silver: none

Wrestling – Gold: Chase Sumner, Carson Hissong, Noah Mattson,
Wrestling – Silver: Damien Fuqua, Colby Kloeppel

Boys Swimming – Gold: Andrew Robey, Evan Smittle, Zach Beaschler, Hunter Wells, Isaac Spar
Boys Swimming – Silver: Jacob Park

Girls Swimming – Gold: Mara Guyton, Sydney Van Atta, Klava Katayama, Ruth Pfeiffer, Alex Waugh
Girls Swimming: Silver: Jil Wolber

ALLEN EAST
Cheerleading – Gold: Sydney Treglia, Alexa Hawk, Taylor Gutierrez, Madison Hatcher, Kayla Redman, Kasey Reneau, Kassidy Reneau, Kierstin Prater
Cheerleading – Silver: Regan Schick

Boys Basketball – Gold: Johnny Brinkman, Caleb Austin, Dylan Koehlinger, Brayden Newland, Spencer Miller
Boys Basketball – Silver: Caleb Smelcer

Girls Basketball – Gold: Allyson Richardson, Lauren Criblez, Kateland Newland,
Girls Basketball – Silver: Chloe Lawrence, Alyssa Young, Tori Newland

Wrestling – Gold: Brennan Davies, Garrett Neth, Chase Caprella, Luke Brown, Schuyler Caprella
Wrestling – Silver: Isaiah Studer, Bryce Belcher, Lucas Freeman, Cody Kretzer

BLUFFTON
Cheerleading – Gold: Emily Stratton, Jazmynn Wilson, Kelli Leugers
Cheerleading – Silver: Lydia Skelly, Maddie Soper, Chase Koontz

Boys Basketball – Gold: Dakota Bricker, Trevor Bassitt, Kaleb Jefferson, Luke Denecker, Colin Phillips, Zane Myers
Boys Basketball – Silver: Gabe Denecker

Girls Basketball – Gold: Kayla White, Brinkley Garmatter, Libby Schaadt, Ashley Eachus, Katie Prater, Averey Rumer, Abbie Parkins
Girls Basketball – Silver: Alivia Koenig

Wrestling – Gold: Cole Wilson, Nathaniel Staley, Deandre Nassar
Wrestling – Silver: none

COLUMBUS GROVE
Cheerleading – Gold: Alyssa Ridinger, Haley Roe, Madison Nusbaum, Kylie Coffey, Kayla Reynolds, Grace Cassidy, Peyton Brubaker
Cheerleading – Silver: Emily Pitts

Boys Basketball – Gold: Caiden Grothaus, Grant Cassidy, Rece Roney
Boys Basketball – Silver: Ryan Tabler, Lachlan Clymer, Logan Schroeder, Logan Malsam

Girls Basketball – Gold: Grace Schroeder, Jenny Ellerbrock, Macy McCluer, Jade Clement, Hallie Malsam, Lauren Schroeder, Lauren Birkemeier, Rylee Sybert
Girls Basketball – Silver: Paige Bellman, Carlee McCluer

Wrestling – Gold: Dylan Hammond, Enoch Jones, Caleb Langhals
Wrestling – Silver: Preston Brubaker

CRESTVIEW
Cheerleading – Gold: Taylor Brown, Katie Hughes, Krysden Sloan, Alyssa Sparks, Chelsea Taylor
Cheerleading – Silver: Lauren Brecht, Chloee Case, Josce Gallimore

Boys Basketball – Gold: Caleb Bagley, Derick Dealey, Spencer Rolsten, Brett Schumm, Wade Sheets
Boys Basketball – Silver: Trevor Gibson, Drew Kline, Grant Schlagbaum, Derek Stout

Girls Basketball – Gold: Ashley Dealey, Lexi Gregory, Ally McCoy, Avery McCoy
Girls Basketball – Silver: Paige Motycka

DELPHOS JEFFERSON
Cheerleading – Gold: Megan Cooley, Abbigail German, Lauren Grothaus
Cheerleading – Silver: Holly Dellinger, Brooke Rice, Madison Geise

Boys Basketball – Gold: Jace Stockwell, Brenen Auer
Boys Basketball – Silver: Drew Riess, Drake Schmitt, Alex Rode

Girls Basketball – Gold: Kelsey Berelsman, Macy Wallace, Sarah Miller, Devyn Carder, Alli McClurg, Michelle Rode, Addy Stewart
Girls Basketball – Silver: none

Wrestling – Gold: Andrew Foust, Jordan Bonifas, Cooper Chung, Jayden Moore, Conner Anspach, Taylor Thompson
Wrestling – Silver: Wyatt Place, Andrez McLelland Reed, Tanner Mathewson, Ben McKee, Kane Plescher

LINCOLNVIEW
Cheerleading – Gold: Kaylee Hobbs, Skyler Friemoth, Kelsey Brenneman, Kaitlyn Brenneman, Kylie Hohman, Cassidy Sell
Cheerleading – Silver: Kaylen Brown, MaKenna Klausing

Boys Basketball – Gold: Nick Motycka, Ryan Rager, Chayten Overholt, Zane Miller
Boys Basketball – Silver: Caden Ringwald, Isiac Bowersock, Tristin Miller, Ethan Kemler

Girls Basketball – Gold: Katyln Wendel, Frankie Carey, Alena Looser, Kayla Schimmoeller, Lakin Brant, Carly Wendel
Girls Basketball – Silver: Olivia Gorman

Wrestling – Gold: none
Wrestling – Silver: none

PAULDING
Cheerleading – Gold: Emily Knodel, Jocelyn Compasano, Jacee Harwell, Leah Nusbaum, Ivy Riggenbach
Cheerleading – Silver: none

Boys Basketball – Gold: Fletcher Cook, Carson Shull, Preston Johanns, Kameron Echols, Preston Ingol, Logan Bradford, Marcus Miller, Jaret Miller
Boys Basketball – Silver: Ethan Rhonehouse

Girls Basketball – Gold: Karissa Lucas, Faith Vogel, Molly Meeker, Allison Arend, Brooke Weidenhamer, Skyler McCullough, Elizabeth Mobley, Audrey Manz, Kaylen Hale, Daviah Pessefall, Cassidy Posey, Aisa Arellano, Sydney McCullough
Girls Basketball – Silver: Briana Townley

Wrestling – Gold: Ryan Woodring, Cole Mabis
Wrestling – Silver: Adrian Simonin, Jordan Mudel

SPENCERVILLE
Cheerleading – Gold: Halie Buggert, Sophia Nourse, Amelia Wood
Cheerleading – Silver: Madison Catlin, Alix Hamrick, Alivia McMichael, Kayla Osting

Boys Basketball – Gold: Bailey Croft, Griffen Croft, Ben Dues, Jackson Goecke, Brady Nolan
Boys Basketball – Silver: Dakota Prichard

Girls Basketball – Gold: Olivia Clark, Kaiden Grigsby, Jenna Henline, Julie Mulholland, Abby Satterfield, Jayden Smith, Tiffany Work
Girls Basketball – Silver: Nelaya Burden, Alexandria Carter

Wrestling – Gold: Gage Bellows, Jay Goetz
Wrestling – Silver: Jarron Kaylor

2016-17 AP All-Ohio Boys Basketball Teams

The 2016-17 AP Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams were announced and the NWC was well represented.

Division III
Second Team
Dakota Prichard, Spencerville, 6-4, sr., 18.9

Honorable Mention
Jace Stockwell, Delphos Jefferson

Division IV
Honorable Mention
Javin Etzler, Crestview

Complete 2016-17 AP All-Ohio Boys Basketball Teams

2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

The 2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams were announced and the NWC was well represented.

Division III
First Team
Paige Bellman, Columbus Grove

Honorable Mention
Jade Clement, Columbus Grove

Division IV
Honorable Mention
Paige Motycka, Crestview

Complete 2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

2017 Individual State Wrestling Championships

Division III Individual State Wrestling Championships
47. Allen East 10, 56. Ada 7, 63. Bluffton 3

Brackets | Results

106: Chase Caprella, Allen East – did not place
132: Schuyler Caprella, Allen East – 5th place
138: Chase Sumner, Ada – 8th place
195: Deandre Nassar, Bluffton – did not place

3/10 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

Division IV District Championship at Elida
Delphos St. John’s 48 Crestview 36

3/9 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

Division III District Semifinals at Lima Senior
Marion Local 44 Spencerville 42
Wayne Trace 46 Bluffton 32

3/7 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

Division IV District Semifinal at Elida
Crestview 41 Kalida 37

2017 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Lima District
Allen East, Bluffton, Delphos Jefferson, Spencerville

Napoleon District
Paulding

Division IV
Elida District
Columbus Grove, Crestview, Lincolnview

Wapakoneta District
Ada

2017 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Elida District
Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Delphos Jefferson, Paulding

Division IV
Wapakoneta District
Ada, Crestview, Lincolnview, Spencerville

3/4 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championships at St. Marys
Spencerville 63 Delphos Jefferson 57
Marion Local 64 Allen East 46

Division IV Sectional Championship at Van Wert
Crestview 55 Lincolnview 43

3/4 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

Division III District Championship at Elida
Liberty-Benton 61 Columbus Grove 44

3/4 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

Division III District at Troy
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament)
7. Allen East 60, 20. Bluffton 34.5, 24. Ada 23, 34. Delphos Jefferson 17.5, 37. Columbus Grove 10, 49. Lincolnview 1, 53. Spencerville 0
State Qualifiers:
106: 4. Chase Caprella, Allen East
132: 4. Schuyler Caprella, Allen East
138: 3. Chase Sumner, Ada
195: 3. Deandre Nassar, Bluffton
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division III District at Waite
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament)
42. Paulding 3
State Qualifiers:
none
Brackets | Final Results | Placers | Team Scores

3/3 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship at Elida
Bluffton 50 Carey 39

Division III Sectional Championship at Wauseon
Archbold 62 Paulding 52

3/2 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

Division III District Semifinal at Elida
Columbus Grove 51 Coldwater 31