8/16 NWC Boys Golf Scores

Delphos Jefferson 202, Ada 247
Crestview 192, Delphos Jefferson 202
Paulding 180, Delphos Jefferson 202

Non-Conference:
Bluffton 178, Riverdale 208
Bluffton 178, Lima Senior 237
Columbus Grove 196, Fort Jennings 241
Columbus Grove 196, Ottoville 199

8/16 Girls Golf Scores

Wapakoneta 221, Bluffton 232
Shawnee 179, Lincolnview 235
Wayne Trace 179, Lincolnview 235

8/16 Girls Tennis Scores

Shawnee 5 Bluffton 0

8/15 NWC Boys Golf Scores

Allen East 207, Ada 252
Bluffton 178, Allen East 207
Bluffton 178, Ada 252
Bluffton 178, Lincolnview 182
Lincolnview 182, Ada 252

Non-Conference:
Columbus Grove at Kalida
Antwerp 174, Crestview 189
Delphos Jefferson 203, Fort Jennings 236

 

8/15 Girls Golf Scores

Delphos St. John’s 217, Delphos Jefferson 224
Delphos Jefferson 224, Fort Recovery 246

Allen East Invitational at Colonial (8 teams)
3. Bluffton 411, 5. Allen East 440

8/14 NWC Boys Golf Scores

Paulding 171, Allen East 194
Crestview 191, Allen East 194

Spencerville 168, Bluffton 197
Spencerville 168, Delphos Jefferson 195
Spencerville 168, Lincolnview 175

Non-Conference:
Arlington 192, Ada 228

8/14 Girls Tennis Scores

Bluffton 3 Celina 2
Ada at Shawnee (Cancelled)

8/11 Girls Golf Scores

Allen County Invitational at Lost Creek (5 teams)
3. Allen East 462, 4. Delphos Jefferson 478

8/10 Boys Golf Scores

Paulding Invitational (18 teams)
4. Paulding 341, 13. Allen East 393, 17. Delphos Jefferson 413

Arlington 194, Bluffton 198

8/10 Girls Golf Scores

Defiance Invite at Auglaize Golf Course (10 teams)
5. Allen East 436, 8 Lincolnview 462

Coldwater 233, Delphos Jefferson 252

8/9 Boys Golf Scores

Kalida Invitational at Country Acres (19 teams)
10. Paulding 362

Ada 247, Ridgemont 259

8/8 NWC Boys Golf Scores

Lincolnview 188, Columbus Grove 190
Columbus Grove 190, Crestview 192
Paulding 174, Crestview 192
Paulding 174, Lincolnview 188
Lincolnview 188, Crestview 192

Non-Conference:
Colonial Golf Invitational (19 teams)
5. Spencerville 337, 13. Bluffton 389, 17. Allen East 413

8/8 Girls Golf Scores

Bluffton 208, Leipsic 244

8/7 NWC Boys Golf Scores

Columbus Grove 206, Ada 262
Crestview 188, Columbus Grove 206

Non-Conference:
Rob Contini Invitational at Colonial (7 teams)
2. Spencerville 331

Defiance Invitational at Eagle Rock (18 teams)
5. Paulding 349

Tee-Off Classic at Delphos CC (4 teams)
3. Delphos Jefferson 411

Tri-Match (Non-League)
Crestview 188, Ada 262

 

8/7 Girls Golf Scores

Lincolnview Lancer Invitational at Willow Bend (8 teams)
3. Lincolnview 428, 4. Allen East 430

Shawnee 200, Bluffton 215
Delphos Jefferson 252, Delphos St. John’s 263

8/4 Boys Golf Scores

Liberty-Benton Invitational at Sycamore Springs (13 teams)
7. Bluffton 385, 13. Allen East 447

2017 OHSBCA Baseball All-State Teams

The NWC was represented by 2 athletes on the 2017 Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association All-State Teams.

Division IV
Honorable Mention All-State
Chayten Overholt – Lincolnview
Spencer Rolsten – Crestview

Complete 2017 OHSBCA Baseball All-State Teams

2017 OHSFSCA Softball All-State Teams

The NWC was represented by 4 athletes on the Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association All-State Teams.

Division IV
1st Team All-State

Teyah Sautter – Columbus Grove – Junior Pitcher
Sydney Bowen – Crestview – Senior Outfielder

Honorable Mention All-State
Grace Schroeder – Columbus Grove – Senior Infielder
Kara May – Spencerville – Junior Infielder

Complete OHSFSCA Softball All-State Teams

2016-17 NWC Scholar Athletes – Spring Season

Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes are determined as follows:

1. Must be a letter winner in the sport.
2. Gold Level — GPA of 3.5 to 4.0 during the season
3. Silver Level — GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 during the season

ADA
Boys’ Track — Gold: Nathan Mattson, Noah Mattson, Jake Agin, Larry Zembower, Addul-Gader Bagais, Miguel Jordan, Carson Hissong, Alex Morgan, Nicholas Kamatali
Boys’ Track — Silver: Michael Crouse

Girls’ Track — Gold: Libbie Milks, Grace Nelson, Caitlyn Stover, Morgan Swick, Hailey Callahan, Anabel Alexander, Mara Guyton, Katie Butterfield, Nora Dellifield, Kendal Guagenti, Abigail James, Ruth Pfeiffer
Girls’ Track — Silver: Olivia Ennis, Gizem Tanriverdi

Baseball — Gold: Seth Evans, Aaron Everhart, Austin Amburgey, Jackson Conrad
Baseball — Silver: Alex Sweigart

Softball — Gold: Madisyn Gossard, Kaiti Newland, Sydney Newland, Olivia Alexander, Taryn Fullom, Raina England, Alexis Ennis, Nicki Lehsten, Sidney Gossard
Softball — Silver: Teara Coulson

Boys’ Tennis — Gold: Zach Beaschler, Eli Garmon, Evan Smittle, Cade Mullins, Jake Colwell, Acel Gamble, Xavier Hollinger, Nathan Hurtig, Issac Spar, Hunter Wells, Theodore Hadley
Boys’ Tennis — Silver: none

ALLEN EAST
Boys’ Track — Gold: Caleb Austin, Bryce Belcher, Austin Bolender, Tim Dunn
Boys’ Track — Silver: Chris Kleman, Kyle Nickles, Jacob Treglia

Girls’ Track — Gold: Leah Casey, Lauren Criblez, Rachel Kanney, Jade Meyer
Girls’ Track — Silver: Aundrea Hensley

Baseball — Gold: Christian Hedrick, Dylan Koehlinger, Logan McCluer, Devin Reed, Brayden Newland, Brent Wilson
Baseball — Silver: Dalton Clum, Ben Lawrence

Softball — Gold: Alyssa Young, Chloe Lawrence, Lakin Basham, Olivia Lawrence, Summer McCloskey, Sydney Miller
Softball — Silver: Riley Newland, Alishia Miller, Tori Newland

BLUFFTON
Boys’ Track — Gold: Tanner Pinks, Logan Rhodes, Xavier Dunifon, Baylor Garmatter, Cole Wilson, Kaleb Jefferson, Luke Young, Jackson Steinmetz, Nick Marcum, Antony Kingsley, Christopher, Harnish, Josh Begg, Trevor Bassitt, Isaac Andreas
Boys’ Track — Silver: Deandre Nassar, Owen Bischoff, Chad Veit

Girls’ Track — Gold: Madison Bassett, Katie Wright, Kayla White, Abbey Gambrell, Darby Prichard, Ana Spiridigliozzi, Emily Metzger, Sierra Ribley,Karis Wilson, Kelli Leugers, Alison Wise, Sydney Hoff, Lucie Fett, Leah Conley, Kayla Kindle, Sarah Theisen, Haley Baker
Girls’ Track — Silver: Sarah Cartwright, Arielle O’Neal, Joscelin Reineke, Chase Koontz, Alyssa Casemier

Baseball — Gold: Zane Myers, Aaron Belcher, Braeden Edwards, Kaden Reneker, Colin Phillips, Dakota Bricker, Tyler McLaughlin, Matt Bowden
Baseball — Silver: Brice Rayle, Jason Bracy

Softball — Gold: Libby Schaadt, Brinkley Garmatter, Grace Nickels, Aimee Ritter, Katie Prater, Averey Rumer, Jazmynn Wilson, Abbie Parkins
Softball — Silver: Mara Minnig, Alivia Koenig, Ameiri Siferd

Boys’ Tennis — Gold: Brice Metzger, Christian Groman, Levi Mikesell, Trevor Bunch, Tad Steiner
Boys’ Tennis — Silver: Korey Strahm, Gabe Denecker, Ryan Sprague, Justin Haggard, Jaret Geiser, Jake Staley

COLUMBUS GROVE
Boys’ Track — Gold: Caiden Grothaus, Grant Cassidy, Ryan Tabler, Preston Brubaker, Logan Ridenour, Enoch Jones, Breece Pingle
Boys’ Track — Silver:  Rece Roney, Lachlan Clymer, Ross Renner, Tanner Smith, Jordan Bellman

Girls’ Track — Gold: Macy McCluer, Kara Sanderson, Jade Clement, Allison Choi, Taylor Ellerbrock, Kayla Reynolds, Carlee McCluer, Hallie Malsam, Kirsten Malsam, Leah Myerholtz, Autumn Thompson, Amy Vorst, Madison Nicklaus, Cassidy Brinkman, Alyssa Ellerbrock, Makena Doseck, Becca Choi, Leanndra Price
Girls’ Track — Silver: Haley Roe, Alycea Ruhlen, Rylee Sybert, Madisyn Maag, Sydney Witteborg

Baseball — Gold: Reid Stechschulte, Adam Birkemeier, Ethan Blankemeyer, Brady Hauenstein
Baseball — Silver: Owen Fuerst

Softball — Gold: Grace Schroeder, Jenny Ellerbrock, Madison Nusbaum, Lauren Birkemeier, Victoria Warnecke, Abby Gladwell
Softball — Silver: Teyah Sautter, Danielle Bame, Joy Stechschulte, Emily Watt

CRESTVIEW
Boys’ Track — Gold: Joel Germann, Danil Lichtensteiger, Jordan Perrott, Wyatt Richardson, Tyler White
Boys’ Track — Silver: Darrin Nihiser, Josiah Updegrove

Girls’ Track — Gold: Tommi Andersen, Aubrey Gebert, Ragen Harting, Maddy Lamb, Kara Strabbing, Chelsea Taylor, Tiffany Thompson
Girls’ Track — Silver: Lauryn Black, Katie Hughes, Elizabeth Mitchener

Baseball — Gold: Luke Gerardot, Dylan Hicks, Caden Hurless, Brant Richardson, Spencer Rolsten, Brett Schumm, Charles Stefanek, Derek Stout
Baseball — Silver: Derek Biro, Tanner Crowle, Jacob Painter, Zechariah Simerman

Softball — Gold: Hannah Binnion, Sydney Bowen, Kristen Etzler, Lexi Gregory, Victoria Lichtensteiger, Avery McCoy, Cora Millay, Codi Miller, Caitlin O’Hagan
Softball — Silver: Ashley Call, Hailie Chesbro, Alyssa Gent

DELPHOS JEFFERSON
Boys’ Track — Gold: Cole Arroyo, Hunter Binkley, Drew Reiss, Evan Poling, Jacob McClure, Jeffery Caputo, Kaden Schrader
Boys’ Track — Silver: Brayden McClure, Kole McKee

Girls’ Track — Gold: Regan Nagel, Jennifer Ditto, Macy Wallace, Allison McClurg
Girls’ Track — Silver: Kelsey Berelsman, Victoria Krendl

Baseball — Gold: Andrew Foust, Jace Stockwell, Brennen Auer, Tyler Shrider, Braxton Scalf
Baseball — Silver: Jordan Boop, Brett Mahlie, Caleb Lucas, Andre Reed, Conner Anspach, Hunter Haehn, Darius Shurelds

Softball — Gold: Kylie Gossett, Allyson Hastings, Michelle Rode, Audrey North, Jayla Rostorfer
Softball — Silver: Madison Jettinghoff, Kiya Wollenhaupt, Skye Stevenson

LINCOLNVIEW
Boys’ Track — Gold: Ryan Rager, Austin Elick, Casey Garay, Dylan Neate, Keegan Cowan, Wayne Fawbush, Alek Bowersock, Logan Williams, Grant Slusher, Jacob Keysor, Ryan Moody
Boys’ Track — Silver: Braxten Robey, Karter Tow, Andrew Robinson, Devon Bill, Dillon Ellerbrock, Evan Cox

Girls’ Track — Gold: Brooke Thatcher, Abbie Enyart, Olivia Gorman, Miah Katalenas, Brayden Langdon, Adia Welch, Madeline Snyder, Raegan Boley, Kylie Hohman, Rylee Byrne, Victoria Snyder, Madelyn Dunn
Girls’ Track — Silver: Makenna Klausing, Emilie Jones, Alexis Miller

Baseball — Gold: Nick Motycka, Chayten Overholt, Braxton Fox, Thad Walker, Sam Myers
Baseball — Silver: Dylan Lee, Ethan Parsons, Ethan Kemler, Jaden Youtsey, Gavin Carter

Softball — Gold: Macala Ashbaugh, Allison Berryman, Makenzie Kraft, Zoe Miller, McKenzie Davis, Kayla Schroeder, Alena Looser, Marissa Miller, Sidney Jenkins, Haley Overholt, Lakin Brant, Carly Wendel, Morgan Miller, Lana Carey
Softball — Silver: Mackenzie West, Amy Beair

PAULDING
Boys’ Track — Gold: Hunter Kesler, Preston Ingol, Aaron Horstman, Dayton Pracht, Simeon Shepherd, Shawn Jackson
Boys’ Track — Silver Jordan Mudel, Jesse Goings, Isaiah Theobald

Girls’ Track — Gold: Cassidy Posey, Kaylen Hale, Molly Meeker, Taylor March, Kristen Razo, Christine Clapsaddle, Abbigaile McMichael, Jacee Harwell, Sidney Kohart, Kaylee Plummer, Gabriella Stahl, Leah Nusbaum, Jessica Weller, Stephanie Powell, Miah Coil
Girls’ Track — Silver: Montserrat Martinez

Baseball — Gold: Preston Johanns, Jaret Miller, Marcus Miller, Evan Edwards, Cade McGarvey
Baseball — Silver: Cameron Doster, Westen Phlipot, Carson Shull

Softball — Gold: Audrey Manz, Asia Arellano, Sydney McCullough, Haylee Dominique, Brianna Gorrell, Jennifer Stahl, Mya Andrews, Daileigh Davis, Leona Aldred, Bailey Pieper
Softball — Silver: Karissa Lucas

SPENCERVILLE
Boys’ Track — Gold: Gage Bellows, Andrew Broseke, Ben Dues, Nick Freewalt, Jackson Goecke, Cole Market, Robert Modic, Chris Picker, Logan Rex, Jacob Settlemire, Dylan Shelhart, Matthew Wood
Boys’ Track — Silver: Seth Clark, Calvin Wilson

Girls’ Track — Gold: Allison Adams, Brooke Bockey, Torie Bockey, Allison Bowsher, Nelaya Burden, Gabrielle Goecke, Olivia Goecke, Taylor Hobbs, Sophia Nourse, Sydney Shaffer, Amelia Wood
Girls’ Track — Silver: Tori Buggert, Abigail Pugin

Baseball — Gold: Damon Blair, Peyton Ford, Jacob Litsey, Lucas Market, Brady Nolan, Thad Ringwald
Baseball — Silver: Chandler Kahle, Jacob Meyer, Hunter Stephen, Justin Thiery

Softball — Gold: Jenna Henline, Kendra Johnston, Kara May, Julie Mulholland, Madison Pugh, Abbygayle Satterfield, Bailey Swartz,
Softball — Silver: Alix Hamrick, Madison Kline

2017 OHSAA State Track and Field Championships

Division III
Boys
4. Bluffton 21, 45, Columbus Grove 5, Spencerville 0, Lincolnview 0, Delphos Jefferson 0
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 6. Bluffton (Isaac Andreas/Baylor Garmatter/Antony Kingsley/Christopher Harnish)
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 2. Trevor Bassitt, Bluffton (State Runner-Up)
100 Meter Dash: 16. Calvin Wilson, Spencerville
4×200 Meter Relay: 15. Spencerville (Cannon Johnson/Chris Picker/Gary Schrolucke/Calvin Wilson)
4×100 Meter Relay: 13. Delphos Jefferson (Hunter Binkley/Davion Tyson/Kole McKee/Drew Reiss)
400 Meter Dash: 16. Ryan Rager, Lincolnview
3200 Meter Run: 14. Karter Tow, Lincolnview
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 1. Trevor Bassitt, Bluffton (State Champion)
Discus Throw: 12. Rece Roney, Columbus Grove
High Jump: 9. Kaleb Jefferson, Bluffton
Shot Put: 4. Rece Roney, Columbus Grove

Girls
52. Spencerville 4, 61. Allen East 3, 61. Columbus Grove 3
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 7. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville; 11. Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove
4×200 Meter Relay: 12. Columbus Grove (Alycea Ruhlen/Jade Clement/Carlee McCluer/Rylee Sybert)
800 Meter Run: 6. Leah Casey, Allen East
200 Meter Dash: 6. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 7. Gabrielle Goecke, Spencerville

Complete Results