By admin|2023-10-27T08:38:05-04:00October 26th, 2023|Ada, Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Football, Leipsic, NWC, Scores, Spencerville|0 Comments
10/24 OHSAA Girls Soccer Districts
Division III District Semifinal at Ottoville
Columbus Grove 3 Ottoville 0
Division III District Semifinal at Bluffton
Bluffton 2 Allen East 0
2023 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets
Division V – Region 18
Spencerville
Division VI – Region 22
Columbus Grove, Bluffton
Division VI – Region 24
Allen East
Division VII – Region 26
Leipsic, Crestview
2023 NWC Football All-Conference Teams
NWC Offensive Player of the Year: Trenton Barraza – Columbus Grove
NWC Defensive Player of the Year: Landen Worcester – Bluffton
NWC Coach of the Year: Andy Schafer – Columbus Grove
1st Team Offense
Offensive Line
Kylan Mayes – 52 – Junior – Columbus Grove
Jacob Granger – 59 – Senior – Bluffton
Ethan Ziesloft – 50 – Senior – Leipsic
Quinn Westhoven – 77 – Junior – Leipsic
Daniel Fredritz – 77 – Senior – Bluffton
Tight End
Beau Eggleston – 25 – Senior – Crestview
Receiver
Zach Reynolds – 6 – Senior – Columbus Grove
Braedon Jordan – 11 – Senior – Bluffton
Trent Siefker – 19 – Senior – Leipsic
Running Back
Trenton Barraza – 3 – Junior – Columbus Grove
Landen Worcester – 27 – Junior – Bluffton
Quarterback
Landon Best – 2 – Sophomore – Columbus Grove
Specialist
Kyle Basil – 25 – Senior – Bluffton
1st Team Defense
Defensive Line
Kyle Lathrop – 62 – Senior – Columbus Grove
Kylan Mayes – 52 – Junior – Columbus Grove
Quinn Westhoven – 77 – Junior – Leipsic
Brody Sommers – 50 – Junior – Bluffton
Linebacker
Landen Worcester – 27 – Junior – Bluffton
Loudon Auchmuty – 57 – Senior – Columbus Grove
Isaac Kline – 9 – Senior – Crestview
Gavin Bogart – 21 – Senior – Bluffton
Defensive Back
Quin Schroeder – 4 – Senior – Leipsic
Zach Reynolds – 6 – Senior – Columbus Grove
Carson Clum – 7 – Senior – Allen East
Carson Kruse – 23 – Junior – Bluffton
2nd Team Offense
Offensive Line
Landen Polling – 77 – Senior – Allen East
Trevor Whitney – 75 – Junior – Spencerville
Preston Kreischer – 65 – Senior – Crestview
Ethan Johnson – 71 – Senior – Columbus Grove
Evan Walls – 68 – Senior – Crestview
Tight End
Hayden Dearth – 17 – Senior – Bluffton
Receiver
Nate Coulter – 2 – Senior – Spencerville
Carson Clum – 7 – Senior – Allen East
Gavin Bogart – 21 – Senior – Bluffton
Running Back
Quin Schroeder – 4 – Senior – Leipsic
Jack Hoel – 28 – Senior – Allen East
Quarterback
Garret Bogart – 8 – Senior – Bluffton
Specialist
Trenton Barraza – 3 – Junior – Columbus Grove
2nd Team Defense
Defensive Line
Beau Eggleston – 25 – Senior – Crestview
Brogan Paxson – 55 – Senior – Allen East
Dalton Amos – 60 – Junior – Ada
Jacob Granger – 59 – Senior – Bluffton
Linebacker
Landen Huston – 11 – Junior – Columbus Grove
Mike Jimenez – 25 – Senior – Leipsic
Jacob Pinks – 31 – Junior – Allen East
Karder Agner – 8 – Junior – Delphos Jefferson
Defensive Back
Hunter Jones – 2 – Senior – Crestview
Grant Eversole – 21 – Junior – Columbus Grove
Trenton Barraza – 3 – Junior – Columbus Grove
Braedon Jordan – 11 – Senior – Bluffton
Quinn Eachus – 9 – Junior – Bluffton
Honorable Mention Offense
Offensive Line
Loudon Auchmuty – 57 – Senior – Columbus Grove
Matt Weitzel – 64 – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Jose Garica – 75 – Junior – Leipsic
RJ Davies – 75 – Junior – Allen East
Owen Arnett – 66 – Senior – Ada
Lane Wildermuth – 50 – Junior – Allen East
Ty Meyer – 63 – Junior – Columbus Grove
Brody Sommers – 50 – Junior – Bluffton
Tight End
Brady Basinger – 7 – Freshman – Columbus Grove
Running Back
Jaret Harting – 7 – Senior – Crestview
Braxton Leeth – 32 – Sophomore – Crestview
Quarterback
Bryson Penix – 5 – Junior – Crestview
Levi Green – 18 – Junior – Ada
Receiver
Hunter Jones – 2 – Senior – Crestview
Kellin Putman – 3 – Senior – Crestview
Kyle Hopkins – 1 – Junior – Columbus Grove
Tyler Wilkins – 7 – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Will Sensabaugh – 12 – Freshman – Spencerville
Specialist
Logan Jolliff – 9 – Junior – Ada
Trey Hensley – 1 – Senior – Allen East
Honorable Mention Defense
Defensive Line
Connor Douglas – 76 – Senior – Columbus Grove
Marco Eiden – 57 – Senior – Bluffton
Connor Sheets – 66 – Senior – Crestview
Wren Sheets – 14 – Junior – Crestview
Jake Scheckelhoff – 20 – Senior – Leipsic
Trevor Whitney – 75 – Junior – Spencerville
Dalton Smith – 68 – Senior – Allen East
Xach Houx – 87 – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Linebacker
Hayden Dearth – 17 – Senior – Bluffton
Jorden Scott – 33 – Senior – Allen East
Carter Layman – 26 – Senior – Spencerville
Zayden Martin – 20 – Senior – Crestview
Caden Hedrick – 4 – Senior – Allen East
Defensive Back
Estevan Carrillo – 6 – Senior – Leipsic
Trey Hensley – 1 – Senior – Allen East
Dylan Short – 10 – Junior – Spencerville
Hayden Perrott – 11 – Sophomore – Crestview
2023 Final OHSAA Football Computer Ratings
Top 16 from each region qualify for the playoffs.
Division V – Region 18
15. Spencerville 5.9
Division VI – Region 22
1. Columbus Grove 19.7, 2. Bluffton 19.35
Division VI – Region 24
9. Allen East 6.5
Division VII – Region 26
9. Leipsic 14.45, 15. Crestview 8.65, 21. Ada 5.45, 26. Delphos Jefferson 1.55
10/21 OHSAA Cross Country Districts
Division III District at Columbus Grove
Boys 1 (11 teams)
Two boys’ races will be held at this site. Race 1 will have 3 qualifiers and Race 2 will have 3 qualifiers to the Tiffin Regional
1. Columbus Grove 24, 6. Leipsic 175, 7. Bluffton 207, 10. Spencerville 248, 11. Allen East 302
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 8. Levi Fenzl, Bluffton, 11. Diego Baldazo, Leipsic
Boys 2 (10 teams)
1. Lincolnview 31, 3. Crestview 78
Individual Regional Qualifiers: n/a
Girls 1 (10 teams)
Two girls’ races will be held at this site. Race 1 will have 4 qualifiers and Race 2 will have 3 qualifiers to the Tiffin Regional
7. Crestview 175, 8. Bluffton 206
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Girls 2 (9 teams)
1. Lincolnview 39, 3. Columbus Grove 100, Allen East NTS, Spencerville NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
10/20 NWC Football Scores
Allen East 49 Ada 7
Columbus Grove 14 Bluffton 7
Leipsic 49 Crestview 28
Delphos Jefferson 31 Spencerville 28
10/19 OHSAA Girls Soccer Sectionals
Division III Sectional Championship
Columbus Grove 9 Lima Central Catholic 0
Division III Sectional Championship
Kalida 2 Delphos Jefferson 0
Division III Sectional Championship
Van Buren 5 Ada 0
Division III Sectional Championship
Bluffton 4 Mansfield Christian 1
Division III Sectional Championship
Allen East 4 Upper Sandusky 2
10/18 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals
Division III Sectional Semifinal
Spencerville 1 Allen East 0
Division III Sectional Semifinal
Lincolnview 8 Lima Central Catholic 0
Division III Sectional Semifinal
Old Fort 3 Bluffton 2, OT
Division III Sectional Semifinal
Ada 2 Eastwood 1
10/18 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals
Division III Sectional Championship at St. Henry
Fort Recovery 3 Allen East 0
2023 NWC Volleyball All-Conference Teams
NWC Player of the Year: Cali Gregory – Crestview
NWC Coach of the Year: Tammy Gregory – Crestview
1st Team
Cali Gregory – Sr – Crestview
Danaysia Danzy – So – Leipsic
Myia Etzler – Sr – Crestview
Soraya Jackson – Sr – Allen East
Emma Bowersock – Jr – Lincolnview
Grace Yarnell – Jr – Bluffton
Alivia Jones – Sr – Leipsic
Adelyn Figley – Jr – Crestview
2nd Team
Ayla Grandey – Jr – Bluffton
Savana Brooks – Sr – Allen East
Karmyn Brough – So – Leipsic
Kendall Stackhouse – So – Bluffton
McKailey Bermudez – Sr – Columbus Grove
Samantha Hazelton – Sr – Leipsic
Beth Hughes – So – Lincolnview
Autumn Andreasen – Sr – Ada
Honorable Mention
Ellie Kline – Jr – Crestview
Avery Talavinia – Jr – Bluffton
Karlee Lora – Fr – Bluffton
Ashlyn Price – Jr – Lincolnview
Daicy Robinson – Sr – Ada
Kaci Gregory – Fr – Crestview
Abbi Hageman – Sr – Delphos Jefferson
Jenna Bassitt – Jr – Ada
Kylee Longworth – Jr – Columbus Grove
Briley Cook – Fr – Spencerville
Kaitlyn Keller – Jr – Spencerville
2023 NWC Boys Soccer All-Conference Teams
NWC Player of the Year: Theo Andreas – Bluffton
NWC Coach of the Year: Anson Moody – Lincolnview
1st Team
Theo Andreas – Bluffton – Sr
Logan Jolliff – Ada – Jr
Austin Bockrath – Lincolnview – Sr
Ben Hartzler – Bluffton – Sr
Brennan Lehman – Spencerville – Sr
Isen Schafer – Allen East – Sr
Beau Miller – Spencerville – Sr
Jackson Evans – Lincolnview – Sr
Emilio Rettig – Allen East – Sr
Jack Brauen – Bluffton – Jr
Nathan Williams – Ada – Jr
Mason Waltmire – Lincolnview – Jr
2nd Team
Isaiah Stewart – Spencerville – Sr
A.J. Boop – Spencerville – Jr
Garrett Jennings – Allen East – Jr
Carson Gossard – Ada – Sr
Ethan Blount – Bluffton – So
Reide Jackson – Lincolnview – Sr
Levi Antrim – Bluffton – Jr
Tyler Kaverman – Spencerville – Sr
Logan Helser – Allen East – Jr
Clayton McClain – Ada – Sr
Cody Ricker – Lincolnview – Jr
Honorable Mention
Isaiah Kohli – Bluffton – So
Brodie Vasquez – Spencerville – Jr
Drew Long – Ada – Sr
Zane Newland – Allen East – Sr
Braxton McMichael – Spencerville – Sr
Reece Berryman – Lincolnview – Sr
Gavin Evans – Lincolnview – So
Jacob Rush – Ada – Fr
2023 NWC Girls Soccer All-Conference Teams
NWC Player of the Year: Rilynn Jones – Allen East
NWC Coach of the Year: Jamie Mehaffie – Bluffton
1st Team
Rilynn Jones – Junior – Allen East
Lauryn Auchmuty – Junior – Columbus Grove
Aubrey Young – Senior – Allen East
Ella Marshall – Senior – Ada
Jasmine Hasting – Senior – Bluffton
Ella Armstrong – Senior – Bluffton
Grace Goecke – Senior – Spencerville
Kyah Kimmett – Sophomore – Delphos Jefferson
Addison Williman – Senior – Crestview
Olivia Burkhart – Senior – Ada
Ella Dotson – Junior – Columbus Grove
Ruth Myers – Sophomore – Columbus Grove
2nd Team
Dylan Miller – Junior – Allen East
Jordan Schweingruber – Junior – Bluffton
Alexandra Greer – Senior – Spencerville
Katie Sizemore – Senior – Ada
Adessa Alvarez – Senior – Crestview
Blair Utendorf – Sophomore – Bluffton
Devanie Pingle – Sophomore – Columbus Grove
Claire Stokes – Sophomore – Delphos Jefferson
Aubrey Burkholder – Junior – Bluffton
Megan Koehlinger – Senior – Allen East
Lexi Poling – Junior – Ada
Honorable Mention
Mya McDougle – Sophomore – Bluffton
Allison Thompson – Sophomore – Columbus Grove
Kyrstin Moore – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Emma Kunz – Delphos Jefferson
Madilynn Springer – Sophomore – Crestview
Ashley Hawk – Senior – Allen East
Jenna Wannemacher – Freshman – Spencerville
Grace Fledderjohann – Freshman – Spencerville
Clara Goecke – Sophomore – Spencerville
Riley Jordan – Sophomore – Allen East
Marley Kindle – Senior – Bluffton
Elsie Allen – Senior – Ada
Jade Roeder – Sophomore – Columbus Grove
Jordan O’Connell – Junior – Bluffton
Bronwyn Shaefer – Sophomore – Allen East
Karley Wagner – Junior – Ada
Kailey Wagner – Senior – Ada
10/16 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals
Division III Sectional Semifinal
Coldwater 3 Delphos Jefferson 0
Division III Sectional Semifinal
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Bluffton 1
Division III Sectional Semifinal
Allen East 3 Wayne Trace 0
2023 NWC Cross Country Championships
NWC Cross Country Championships at Spencerville
Boys
1. Columbus Grove 28, 2. Lincolnview 33, 3. Crestview 81, 4. Leipsic 112, 5. Spencerville 144, 6. Allen East 168, 7. Bluffton NTS
Girls
1. Lincolnview 22, 2. Columbus Grove 54, 3. Bluffton 81, 4. Crestview 82, 5. Spencerville NTS, 5. Allen East NTS
10/14 Volleyball Scores
Kenton 3 Allen East 2
Miller City 3 Lincolnview 0
10/13 NWC Football Scores
Columbus Grove 56 Ada 6
Bluffton 42 Allen East 0
Crestview 42 Spencerville 0
Leipsic 33 Delphos Jefferson 0
2023 OHSAA Boys Soccer Tournament Brackets
Division III
Northwest 1 – Sectional/District
Ada, Bluffton
Northwest 2 – Sectional/District
Allen East, Lincolnview, Spencerville
2023 OHSAA Girls Soccer Tournament Brackets
Division III
Northwest 1 – Sectional/District
Ada, Allen East, Bluffton
Northwest 2 – Sectional/District
Columbus Grove, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Spencerville