1/19 NWC Girls Basketball Scores

Delphos Jefferson 60 Ada 45
Spencerville 52 Allen East 42
Bluffton 55 Paulding 42
Columbus Grove 56 Lincolnview 31

Non-Conference:
Crestview 50 Lima Central Catholic 34

Columbus Grove is ranked in the second weekly Associated Press girls basketball state poll of 2017.

Columbus Grove is ranked 8th in Division III in the second weekly Associated Press girls basketball state poll of 2017.

Complete AP Girls Basketball State Poll

1/13 NWC Boys Basketball Scores

Spencerville 74 Ada 42
Paulding 59 Allen East 55
Bluffton 51 Lincolnview 40
Crestview 40 Delphos Jefferson 39

Non-Conference:
Lima Central Catholic 55 Columbus Grove 53

1/12 NWC Girls Basketball Scores

Paulding 29 Allen East 26
Bluffton 50 Lincolnview 44
Delphos Jefferson 53 Crestview 45
Spencerville 45 Ada 35

Non-Conference:
Columbus Grove 56 Lima Central Catholic 39

Spencerville is ranked in the first weekly Associated Press boys basketball state poll of 2017.

Spencerville is ranked 14th in Division III in the first weekly Associated Press boys basketball state poll of 2017.

Complete AP Boys Basketball State Poll

Columbus Grove is ranked in the first weekly Associated Press girls basketball state poll of 2017.

Columbus Grove is tied for 8th in Division III in the first weekly Associated Press girls basketball state poll of 2017.

Complete AP Girls Basketball State Poll

1/6 NWC Boys Basketball Scores

Crestview 64 Ada 30
Lincolnview 57 Allen East 40
Delphos Jefferson 53 Columbus Grove 36
Spencerville 75 Paulding 56

1/5 NWC Girls Basketball Scores

Crestview 75 Ada 35
Lincolnview 45 Allen East 27
Columbus Grove 83 Delphos Jefferson 38
Paulding 37 Spencerville 35

12/16 NWC Boys Basketball Scores

Paulding 78 Ada 46
Delphos Jefferson 55 Bluffton 39
Crestview 45 Columbus Grove 41
Spencerville 55 Lincolnview 36

12/15 NWC Girls Basketball Scores

Paulding 64 Ada 50
Bluffton 60 Delphos Jefferson 55
Columbus Grove 52 Crestview 42
Lincolnview 42 Spencerville 34

Non-Conference:
Lima Central Catholic 44 Allen East 30

12/8 NWC Girls Basketball Scores

Columbus Grove 66 Ada 36
Delphos Jefferson 44 Allen East 31
Bluffton 52 Crestview 42
Lincolnview 53 Paulding 37

Non-Conference:
Lima Central Catholic 58 Spencerville 40

2016 AP Football All-Ohio Teams

Division V
Special Mention
Preston Ingol, Paulding

Division VI
2nd Team
Offensive Lineman: Rece Roney, Columbus Grove, 6-3, 270, sr.
Offensive Lineman: Nick Freewalt, Spencerville, 6-2, 265, sr.
Running Back: Hunter Binkley, Delphos Jefferson, 5-10, 190, sr.
Defensive Back: Jace Stockwell, Delphos Jefferson, 6-0, 185, sr.

Special Mention
Caleb Smelcer, Harrod Allen East; Chase Harman, Delphos Jefferson; Dakota Prichard, Spencerville

Division VII
1st Team
Wide Receiver: Chase Sumner, Ada, 5-9, 143, jr.

3rd Team
Quarterback: Drew Kline, Crestview, 5-9, 150, so.

Special Mention
Emilio DeLeon, Crestview; Jordan Bailey, Ada

Complete 2016 AP Football All-Ohio Teams

2016 NWC Scholar Athletes – Fall Season

nwclogo180Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes are those athletes who lettered and earning the following GPA during the season of their sport:

1) Gold level — GPA of 3.50 and above
2) Silver level — GPA of 3.00 to 3.49

ADA
Cheerleading – Gold: Ashley Breidenbach, Alex Waugh, Lyric Jones, Ivy Fisher, Lexus Lunguy, Annabel Alexander, Emma Jameson, Brooklyn Rudasill, Olivia Guyton, Anna Madison, Kama Arn, Jessica Breidenbach
Cheerleading – Silver: Alexis Swaney, Emma Ferguson

Boys’ Cross Country – Gold: Keaton Kipker, Andrew Robey, Eric Armbrecht, Brice Ferguson, Seth Evans, Larry Zembower
Boys’ Cross Country – Silver: Jared Craig

Girls’ Cross Country – Gold: Mara Guyton, Jil Wolber, Nora Dellifield, Dani Waugh, Alexis Ennis, Olivia Ennis
Girls’ Cross Country – Silver: Abbie James

Football – Gold: Jordan Bailey, Mason Klingler, Trent Jolliff, Seth Conley, Aaron Everhart, Hunter Purdy, Chase Sumner, Nathan Mattson, Noah Mattson, Jackson Conrad, Erryk Katayama, Damien Fuqua, Jaylin Burkhart, Holden Purdy, Carson Hissong
Football – Silver: Jakob Hoschak, Ethan Swaney, Kade Cortez, Mason Waugh, Phil Coulson

Boys’ Golf – Gold: Jake Colwell, Austin Amburgey, Nathan Hurtig, Alex Morgan, Daniel Nash
Boys’ Golf – Silver: Taylor Ramey, Rob Allison

Boys Soccer – Gold: Will Allen, Noah Pinkney, Logan Williams, Johnathan Rettig, Terry Sheridan, Jon Allen, William Jolliff, Miguel Jordan, Brendan Sheridan, Jacob Okuly, Sam Hibbard, Isaac Spar
Boys Soccer – Silver: Nathan Allen, Acel Gamble, Noah Garmon, Chris Reyes, Blaine Dearth

Girls Soccer – Gold: Makayla Callahan, Makenna Callahan, Rieyln Castle, Kaitlyn Long, Grace Nelson, Caitlyn Stover, Audrey Hazelton, Marin Cook, Ruth Pfeiffer, Katie Butterfield, Ella Poling, Bella East
Girls’ Soccer – Silver: Hailey Callahan, Allison Dotson, Gizem Tanriverdi, Latifah Bagais, Madison Preston

Girls’ Tennis – Gold: Meredith Marshall, Elizabeth Milks, Paige Hopson, Callie Young, Samantha Crawford
Girls’ Tennis – Silver: Shelby Higgins, Melina Temple

Volleyball – Gold: Melina Woods, Haley Wyss, Madisyn Gossard, Taryn Fullom, Kyli Lause, Alissa Vore, Olivia Alexander, Kaiti Newland, Nikki Lehsten, Teyah Sautter, Sidney Gossard

ALLEN EAST
Cheerleading – Gold: Madison Hatcher, Alexa Hawk, Kiersten Prater, Regan Schick, Sydney Treglia, Kasey Reneau, Kassidy Reneau, Kayla Redman
Cheerleading – Silver: Taylor Guiterez

Boys Cross Country – Gold: Nick Baughman, Andrew Cochensparger, Aiden Neff, Corey Spees

Girls Cross Country – Gold: Abigail Baughman, Alyssa Young
Girls’ Cross Country – Silver: Alyssa Bowerman

Football – Gold: Luke Brown, Brennan Davies, Lucas Freeman, Garrett Neth, Schuyler Caprella, Johnny Brinkman, Brent Wilson, Spencer Miller
Football – Silver: Gavin Devier, Trent Joseph, Chris Kleman, Dustin Rowe, Shane Gipson, Caleb Smelcer

Boys’ Golf – Gold: Kasey Meyer, Nick Phillips
Boys’ Golf – Silver: Harrison Kill

Boys Soccer – Gold: Caleb Austin, Malachi Blakma, Kyle Newland, Jack Williams, Colton Truex, Dalton Clum, Landon Gossard, Christian Hedrick, Brayden Newland, Dylan Koehlinger, James Metzger
Boys Soccer – Silver: Austin McKenzie, John Rumer, Dalton Calvert, Ethan Grant, Ethan Reichenbach, Ryan LeSure

Girls Soccer – Gold: Devin Hopkins, Julia Meyer, Tori Newland, Allyson Richardson, Kinsey Helser, Gabby Scott, Kassidy McKeever, Sofia Silone, Madison Houston, Leah Casey, Jade Meyer, Kasey Reneau, Kassidy Reneau, Madison Staley
Girls Soccer – Silver: Brooke Frisch, Abby Garver

Volleyball – Gold: Summer McCloskey, Lakin Basham, Ella Newland, Alex Briley, Sierra Downing, Spencer Stippich, Alexa Hawk, Taylor Brown, Gracie Howard, Megan Niemeyer, Kyra Clark, Kelli Leis
Volleyball – Silver: Abby Kennedy

BLUFFTON
Cheerleading – Gold: Sidnie Koontz, Maddie Soper, Chase Koontz, Shyanne Mortimer, Allison Wise

Boys Cross Country – Gold: Brayton Businger, Tanner Pinks, Derek Swartzlander, Austin Warren, Seth Andreas, Noah Woodruff, Brice Metzger
Girls Cross Country – Gold: Sydney Hoff

Football – Gold: Baylor Garmatter, Chad Veit, Cole Wilson, Colin Phillips, Dakota Bricker, Jason Bracy, Deandre Nassar, Justin Haggard, Kaden Reneker, Kaleb Jefferson, Kyle Koontz, Logan Rhodes, Mason Ault, Nate Staley, Nick Marcum, Owen Bischoff
Football – Silver: Brice Rayle, Jason Althaus, Dustin Falk

Boys’ Golf – Gold: Levi Mikesell, Tyler McLaughlin
Boys’ Golf – Silver: Nephi Peralita, Braeden Edwards, Jordan Siefer, Aaron Belcher

Girls’ Golf – Gold: Lily Shadle, Mara Minnig, Kayleigh Coughlan, Kennedy Coughlan
Girls’ Golf – Silver: Alivia Koenig, Natasha Smith

Boys Soccer – Gold: Noah Fredritz, Luke Young, Levi Smith, Trevor Bunch, Zach Basinger, Isaac Andreas, Eli Bourassa, Douglas Nester, Antony Kingsley, Josh Begg, Christopher Harnish
Boys Soccer – Silver: Braden Conrad, Tristan Smucker

Girls Soccer – Gold: Kim Gordon, Sarah Cartwright, Hannah Yost, Sophia Smucker, Brinkley Garmatter, Kayla White, Averey Rumer, Sierra Ribley, Kayla Kindle, Leah Conley, Abbie Parkins, Kelli Leugers, Jayme Siefer, Katie Burkholder, Sydney Staton, Ana Spiridigliozzi, Brooke Koontz, Sarah Theisen, Jadyn Barhorst
Girls Soccer – Silver: Brianna Keeler, Abbey Gambrell, Ashley Augsburger

Tennis – Gold: Amelia Mitchell, Caity Zimmerman, Emma Klinger, Erin Hotmire, Baylee Liddick, Raychel Avila, Ilene Owen, Katie Wright, Lucie Fett, Julianna Hotmire

Volleyball – Gold: Jazmynn Wilson, Karis Wilson, Aimee Ritter, Ali Moser, Alicia Schmutz, Emily Stratton, Grace Nickels, Katie Prater, Haley Baker, Andie Schmutz, Emily Metzger

COLUMBUS GROVE
Cheerleading – Gold: Kylie Coffey, Madison Nusbaum, Lauren Roose, Alyssa Ridinger, Haley Roe, Kylie Muter
Cheerleading – Silver: Emily Pitts

Boys Cross Country – Gold: Breece Pingle
Boys Cross Country – Silver: Tanner Smith, Preston Brubaker, Austin Sager

Girls Cross Country – Gold: Kirsten Malsam, Gracyn Stechschulte, Leah Myerholtz, Allison Choi, Taylor Ellerbrock, Kaitlyn Price, Alyssa Ellerbrock, Addison Schafer, Leanndra Price, Sydney Witteborg
Girls Cross Country – Silver: Macy McCluer

Football – Gold: Adam Birkemeier, Reid Stechschulte, Grant Cassidy, Logan Ridenour, Rece Roney, Brandon Brigsby, Enoch Jones, Dylan Fruchey, Brady Hauenstein, Riley Schumacher, Garret Nemire, Jared Basinger
Football – Silver: Lachlan Clymer, Emilio Delarosa, Eric Warnecke, Logan Malsam, Owen Fuerst, Caleb Barrientes

Boys’ Golf – Gold: Noah Oglesbee, Jacob Oglesbee
Boys’ Golf – Silver: Kyle Welty, Zach Roberts

Volleyball – Gold: Jade Clement, Rylee Sybert, Lauren Birkemeier, Renee Schroeder, Jenny Ellerbrock, Jordin Basinger, Paige Bellman, Kayla Reynolds, Hallie Malsam, Payton Brubaker,
Volleyball – Silver: Carlee McCluer, Haley Radabaugh

CRESTVIEW
Cheerleading – Gold: Rosie Bogle, Emma Leary, Krysden Sloan, Alyssa Sparks, Chelsea Taylor, Amber Young
Cheerleading – Silver: Lauren Brecht, Taylor Brown, Chloee Case, Briana Hoersten, Katie Hughes, Kelsey Rothgeb

Boys Cross Country – Gold: Caleb Bagley, Danil Lichtensteiger, Wyatt Richardson, Tyler White, Jace Vining
Boys Cross Country – Silver: Gabe Smith, Dylan Sparks

Girls Cross Country – Gold: Ashley Bowen, Ragen Harting, Brooke Ripley, Lydia Saylor, Lauren Schumm, Savannah Smith
Girls Cross Country – Silver: Elizabeth Mitchener

Football – Gold: Derek Biro, Braden Brecht, Derick Dealey, Luke Gerardot, Joel Germann, Trevor Gibson, Nick Henry, Dylan Hicks, Drew Kline, Grant Schlagbaum
Football – Silver: Chase Clark, Emilio DeLeon, Robbie Gonzalez, Dylan Grandstaff, Payton Knittle, Tyler Riggenbach

Boys’ Golf – Gold: Kaleb Myers, Brett Schumm, Ethan Waddles
Boys’ Golf – Silver: Jacob Bowman, Caden Hurless

Girls’ Golf – Gold: Olivia Skelton

Girls Soccer – Gold: Kylee Agler, Tommi Andersen, Hope Goings, Haley Harvey, Arianna Munoz, Salex Overmyer, Kara Strabbing, Alyssa Taylor, Chelsi Young
Girls Soccer – Silver: Abby Clouser, Mary Mitchener, Alexis Munoz, Madison Tracey, McKenna Thompson

Volleyball – Gold: Abigail Bagley, Maci Baker, Sydney Bowen, Ashley Dealey, Lexi Gregory, Maddy Lamb, Katie McClure, Ally McCoy, Avery McCoy

DELPHOS JEFFERSON
Cheerleading – Gold: Lindsey Jettinghoff, Kaytlin Ward, Madison Geise, Alyssa Hohlbein
Cheerleading – Silver: Viktoria Brunswick, Sarah Fitch, Holly Dellinger, Kyrstin Warnecke

Football – Gold: Cole Arroyo, Hunter Binkley, Tyler Shaeffer, Jace Stockwell, Brenen Auer, Jordan Bonifas, Evan Poling, Alex Rode, Andrez Reed
Football – Silver: Jacob Boop, Jordan Boop, Eli Edie, Nick Long, Drew Riess, Drake Schmitt, Ryan Wittler-Fair, Kole McKee, Dylan Nagel, Darius Shurelds

Boys’ Golf – Gold: Connor Berelsman, Andrew Foust, Tristen Moore, Nathan Pohlman, Sara Zalar, Matt Schroeder, Sydnie McGue, Braxton Scalf
Boys’ Golf – Silver: Alex Theobald

Girls Soccer – Gold: Makaya Dunning, Kiya Wollenhaupt, Devyn Carder, Cirstie Deckard, Sierra Marlow, Kendal Marquiss, Brooke Rice, Ally Hastings, Victoria Redmon
Girls Soccer – Silver: Mackenzie Hammons, Arianna Knebel

Volleyball – Gold: Dani Harman, Kristina Claypool, Macy Wallace, Sarah Miller, Ayron McClurg, Courtney Teman, Jayla Rostorfer

LINCOLNVIEW
Boys Cross Country – Gold: Ryan Rager, Austin Elick, Tracey West, Alek Bowersock, Logan Williams, Sam Myers, Karter Tow, Joe Sadowski, Devon Bill
Boys Cross Country – Silver: Jacob Keysor

Girls Cross Country – Gold: Ryanne DuCheney, Alena Looser, Madison Dickson, Brayden Langdon, Rylee Byrne, Madeline Snyder, Victoria Snyder
Girls Cross Country – Silver: Abbie Enyart, Miah Katalenas

Boys’ Golf – Gold: Nick Motycka
Boys’ Golf – Silver: Joshah Rager, Jaden Youtsey

Girls’ Golf – Gold: Macala Ashbaugh, Makenzie Kraft, McKenzie Davis, Marissa Miller

Girls Soccer – Gold: Skyler Friemoth, Frankie Carey, Allie Crow, Haley Pollock, Adia Welch, Raegan Boley, Hanna Scaggs
Girls Soccer – Silver: Kayla Schroeder, Abbie Enyart, Ciearra Brown, Olivia Gorman, Maddie Gorman, Allison Warnement, Abbie Myers

Boys Soccer – Gold: Austin Nally, Ethan Swallow, Kyle Wallis, Levi McMaster, Brendan Hanf, Ethan Kemler, Derick Doner
Boys Soccer – Silver: Hunter Adams, Jared Pollock

Volleyball – Gold: Katylyn Wendel, Kaitlyn Brenneman, Alana Williams, Kayla Schimmoeller, Lakin Brant, Carly Wendel, Madeline Jenkins
Volleyball – Silver: Morgan Miller, Kerstin Davis

PAULDING
Cheerleading – Gold: Emily Knodel, Molly Meeker, Leah Nusbaum, Ivy Riggenbach, Victoria Valle
Cheerleading – Silver: Hailey McDaniel, Meghan Todd

Boys Cross Country – Gold: Dayton Pracht, Marcus Miller, Benjamin Stuck, Shawn Jackson, Michael Kohart, Simeon Shepherd, Bailey Manz, Joseph Reineck, Carson Shull

Girls Cross Country – Gold: Christine Clapsaddle, Abbigaile McMichael, Jacee Harwell, Mary-Cate Panico, Sidney Kohart, Savannah Shepherd
Girls Cross Country – Silver: Montserrat Martinez

Football – Gold: Jacob Deisler, Kameron Echols, Preston Ingol, Aaron Horstman, Preston Johanns, Hunter Vogel, Devin Gee, Hunter Kesler, Colton Lloyd, Ethan Matty, James Mourey, Jacob Eblin
Football – Silver: Brock Schooley, Tyler Nichols, Jacob King, Hunter Powell

Girls Soccer – Gold: Gabriella Stahl, Kaylee Plummer, Allison Arend, Daleigh Davis, Kaylie Tressler, Sydney McCullough, Paige Fitzwater, Kalyn Strahley, Hannah Vance, Brooke Weidenhamer, Karissa Lucas, Suzanne Manz, Jennifer Stahl
Girls Soccer – Silver: Zoey Wright, Liza Carpenter, Megan Garrity

Boys Soccer – Gold: William Deisler, Brian Matson, Charles Clapsaddle, Evan Edwards, Michael Dangler, Ryan Woodring, Kaleb Goshia, Jared Paschall
Boys Soccer – Silver: Skyler Maassel, Griffin Harder, Kaleb Becker, Adrian Daniels

Boys Golf – Gold: Cade McGarvey, Isaac Baldwin, Fletcher Cook, Westen Phlipot, Kolson Egnor, Cole Heller

Volleyball – Gold: Faith Vogel, Caitlyn Myers, Audrey Manz, Macy Iler, Haylee Dominique, Cassidy Posey, Taylor March, Abigail English, Megan Tope, Kristen Razo, Arianna Posey

SPENCERVILLE
Cheerleading – Gold: Emma Bertram, Halie Buggert, Madison Catlin, Gabrielle Goecke, Kaiden Grigsby, Carliegh Hefner, Sophia Nourse, Amanda Schwartz, Amelia Wood
Cheerleading – Silver: Alexandra Hamrick, Grace Hollar, Hannah Leis, Jayden Maier, Alivia McMichael, Kayla Osting

Boys Cross Country – Gold: Robert Modic, Edward Smith, Matthew Wood
Boys Cross Country – Silver: Seth Clark, Kalob Pitson, Hunter Stephen

Girls Cross Country – Gold: Destiney Fiely, Haley Volbert

Football – Gold: Lucas Carpenter, Benjamin Dues, Peyton Ford, Nicholas Freewalt, Gage Goecke, Cole Market, Christopher Picker, Logan Rex, Trenton Schwartz, Jacob Settlemire, Caleb Sutherland, Calvin Wilson
Football – Silver: Damon Blair, Cody Dickson, Keaton Lotz

Boys Golf – Gold: Collin Davis
Boys Golf – Silver: Ethan Harmon, Gavin Harmon, Drake Mertz

Boys Soccer – Gold: Gage Bellows, Bailey Croft, Griffen Croft, Jacob Litsey, Terence Keith Nielsen, Connor Potts, Thad Ringwald, Dylan Shelhart
Boys Soccer – Silver: Hunter Christman, Andrew Pardon, Alexander Sellers, Logan Sellers

Girls Soccer – Gold: Olivia Adams, Christina Emery, Olivia Goecke, Carliegh Hefner, Taylor Hobbs, Jenna Litsey, Raygen Martinez, Madison Pugh, Kelsey Shaffer, Sydney Shaffer, Destaney Stephens, Kottia Williams

Volleyball – Gold: Nelaya Burden, Kaitlyn Carpenter, Olivia Clark, Emma Hoback, Whitney Mulholland, Jenson Nagy, Abbygayle Satterfield, Tiffany Work, Emily Zak
Volleyball – Silver: Margaret Patterson

2016 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

ohsaa_150Division VI
Region 24
3) Mechanicsburg 56 2) Delphos Jefferson 20
2) Delphos Jefferson 41 7) Cincinnati Summit Country Day 10
5) St. Henry 37 4) Spencerville 22

Division VII
Region 26
1) McComb 35 6) Crestview 28, 2OT

6) Crestview 28 2) Arlington 7
6) Crestview 54 3) Tiffin Calvert 20

Region 28
5) Fort Recovery 58 4) Ada 21

2016 NWC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 10

football_150Team Leaders
Team Offense
First Downs:
Delphos Jefferson 19.6
Team Rushing: Spencerville 326.3
Team Passing: Ada 303.4
Team Total Offense: Crestview 381.3
Scoring Offense: Crestview 33.2

Team Defense
First Downs Allowed: Delphos Jefferson 9.8
Team Rushing Defense: Delphos Jefferson 116.1
Team Passing Defense: Delphos Jefferson 84.5
Total Team Defense: Delphos Jefferson 200.6
Scoring Defense: Delphos Jefferson 9.8

Penalty Yards: Paulding 235
Turnover Ratio: Delphos Jefferson +10

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Hunter Binkley, Delphos Jefferson 165.5
Rushing TD’s: Drew Kline, Crestview & Reid Stechschulte, Columbus Grove 21
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 100 attempts): Calvin Wilson, Spencerville 8.9
Passing Yards: Seth Conley, Ada 301.7
Passing Efficiency: Jace Stockwell, Delphos Jefferson 203.8
Passing TD’s: Seth Conley, Ada 31
Receiving Yards: Chase Sumner, Ada 100.7
Receptions: Chase Sumner, Ada 8.1
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 20 receptions): Caleb Smelcer, Allen East 20.0
Receiving TD’s: Chase Sumner, Ada & Caleb Smelcer, Allen East 10
Scoring: Caleb Smelcer, Allen East 132 points

Individual Defense

Interceptions: Jace Stockwell, Delphos Jefferson 5

Individual Special Teams
Punting (min 10 attempts): Dakota Prichard, Spencerville 37.6
Kickoff Returns: Caleb Barrientes, Columbus Grove 425 yards
Punt Returns: Chase Sumner, Ada 155 yards

Complete Week 10 NWC Individual and Team Leaders

2016 NWC Football All-Conference Teams

football_150Delphos Jefferson seniors, Hunter Binkley and Jace Stockwell, were voted Offensive and Defensive Players of the Year in the NWC respectively.  Binkley was selected as a first team all-conference running back for the third year in a row.  Stockwell was selected as a first-team choice at defensive back for the second consecutive year.

Delphos Jefferson head coach Chris Sommers was selected as the Coach of the Year for the third year in a row in all-conference selection voting by coaches at a meeting in Delphos on Monday.  Jefferson won the conference title for the fourth consecutive year by defeating Spencerville in the final game of the year to finish the year with a 7-0 league win/loss record.

1st Team Offense
Offensive Line
Chase Harman – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Emilio DeLeon – Senior – Crestview
Nick Freewalt – Senior – Spencerville
Rece Roney – Senior – Columbus Grove
Damon Jenkins – Senior – Spencerville

Wide Receivers
Caleb Smelcer – Senior – Allen East
Chase Sumner – Junior – Ada
Jordan Bailey – Senior – Ada

Running Backs
Hunter Binkley – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Calvin Wilson – Senior – Spencerville
Preston Ingol – Senior – Paulding

Quarterback
Drew Kline – Sophomore – Crestview

Specialist
Preston Ingol – Senior – Paulding

1st Team Defense
Defensive Line
Dakota Prichard – Senior – Spencerville
Davion Tyson – Junior – Delphos Jefferson
Rece Roney – Senior – Columbus Grove
Mason Klingler – Senior – Ada

Linebackers
Jordan Bailey – Senior – Ada
Brenen Auer – Junior – Delphos Jefferson
Hunter Binkley – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Jacob Settlemire – Junior – Spencerville

Defensive Backs
Jace Stockwell – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Drew Reiss – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Chase Sumner – Junior – Ada
Caleb Smelcer – Senior – Allen East

2nd Team Offense
Offensive Line
Drake Schmitt – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Jakob Hoschak – Junior – Ada
Blaine Blankenship – Senior – Allen East
Ethan Matty – Sophomore – Paulding
Nick Henry – Senior – Crestview

Wide Receivers
Braden Van Cleave – Senior – Crestview
Owen Conley – Senior – Ada
Chase Clark – Senior – Crestview

Running Backs
Brenen Auer – Junior – Delphos Jefferson
Chris Picker – Junior – Spencerville
Dakota Bricker – Junior – Bluffton

Quarterback
Seth Conley – Junior – Ada

Specialist
Dylan Grandstaff – Senior – Crestview

2nd Team Defense
Defensive Line
Emilio DeLeon – Senior – Crestview
Drake Schmitt – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Jesse Erevia – Senior – Allen East
Alec Ingram – Senior – Crestview
Nick Freewalt – Senior – Spencerville

Linebackers
Braden Brecht – Senior – Crestview
Kaleb Jefferson – Junior – Bluffton
Austin Tafe – Senior – Allen East
Garrett Nemire – Sophomore – Columbus Grove

Defensive Backs
Calvin Wilson – Senior – Spencerville
Dakota Bricker – Junior – Bluffton
Spencer Miller – Senior – Allen East
Cody Dickson – Senior – Spencerville

Honorable Mention – Offense
Offensive Line
Preston Johanns – Senior – Paulding
Nathan Mattson – Sophomore – Ada
Colin Phillips – Senior – Bluffton
Braden Brecht – Senior – Crestview
Trenton Schwartz – Senior – Spencerville
Joel Germann – Senior – Crestview
Adam Birkemeier – Senior – Columbus Grove
Nick Long – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Dylan Nagel – Sophomore – Delphos Jefferson
Hunter Vogel – Junior – Paulding

Running Back
Luke Gerardot – Senior – Crestview
Kaleb Jefferson – Junior – Bluffton
Cameron Doster – Senior – Paulding
Brent Wilson – Senior – Allen East

Wide Receivers
Grant Cassidy – Senior – Columbus Grove
Anthony Garcia – Junior – Paulding
Wade Sheets – Sophomore – Crestview
Grant Schlagbaum – Junior – Crestview

Quarterback
Jace Stockwell – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Spencer Miller – Senior – Allen East

Specialist
Aaron Everhart – Junior – Ada
Damon Blair – Senior – Spencerville

Honorable Mention – Defense
Defensive Line
Brandan Herron – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Jakob Hoschak – Junior – Ada
Nick Henry – Senior – Crestview
Noah Mattson – Sophomore – Ada
Gavin Conrad – Junior – Bluffton
Tyler Shrider – Junior – Delphos Jefferson
Cody Johnson – Sophomore – Columbus Grove
Reid Spencer – Junior – Allen East

Linebackers
Lucas Carpenter – Senior – Spencerville
Luke Gerardot – Senior – Crestview
Cameron Doster – Senior – Paulding
Ethan Swaney – Junior – Ada
Brady Basinger – Senior – Bluffton
Devin Gee – Senior – Paulding
Trevor Gibson – Junior – Crestview

Defensive Backs
Caleb Barrientes – Sophomore – Columbus Grove
Jackson Conrad – Junior – Ada
Derick Dealey – Sophomore – Crestview
Dylan Grandstaff – Senior – Crestview
Anthony Garcia – Junior – Paulding
Chase Clark – Senior – Crestview
Cole Arroyo – Senior – Delphos Jefferson

2016 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 10

ohsaa_150The final weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 4 NWC schools are headed to the playoffs after finishing with a top 8 finish in their region.

Division V Region 18
25. Paulding 1.05

Division VI Region 22
15. Columbus Grove 6.7

Division VI Region 24
2. Delphos Jefferson 20.3, 4. Spencerville 14.4, 12. Allen East 9.05, 18. Bluffton 4.35

Division VII Region 26
6. Crestview 12.3

Division VII Region 28
4. Ada 14.4

Complete Final OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

10/28 NWC Football Scores

football_150Ada 49 Allen East 34
Columbus Grove 46 Bluffton 19
Crestview 28 Paulding 8
Delphos Jefferson 19 Spencerville 13

2016 NWC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 9

football_150Team Leaders
Team Offense
First Downs:
Delphos Jefferson 20.1
Team Rushing: Spencerville 337.4
Team Passing: Ada 288.0
Team Total Offense: Delphos Jefferson 394.6
Scoring Offense: Spencerville 35.2

Team Defense
First Downs Allowed: Delphos Jefferson 9.8
Team Rushing Defense: Delphos Jefferson 105.1
Team Passing Defense: Delphos Jefferson 93.9
Total Team Defense: Delphos Jefferson 199.0
Scoring Defense: Delphos Jefferson 9.4
Turnover Ratio: Delphos Jefferson +10

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Hunter Binkley, Delphos Jefferson 170.9
Rushing TD’s: Drew Kline, Crestview 18
Rushing Yards per Carry: Caleb Smelcer, Allen East 9.7
Passing Yards: Seth Conley, Ada 286.1
Passing Efficiency: Jace Stockwell, Delphos Jefferson 218.3
Passing TD’s: Seth Conley, Ada 27
Receiving Yards: Chase Sumner, Ada 101.6
Receptions: Chase Sumner, Ada 8.1
Receiving TD’s: Chase Sumner, Ada 10
Scoring: Calvin Wilson, Spencerville 116 points

Individual Defense

Interceptions: 5 tied with 4

Individual Special Teams
Punting (min 10 attempts): Spencer Miller, Allen East 38.4
Kickoff Returns: Caleb Barrientes, Columbus Grove 408 yards
Punt Returns: Chase Sumner, Ada 155 yards

Complete Week 9 NWC Individual and Team Leaders

2016 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9

ohsaa_150The sixth weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 5 NWC schools are ranked in the top 8 in their regions.

Division V Region 18
25. Paulding

Division VI Region 22
17. Columbus Grove

Division VI Region 24
3. Delphos Jefferson, 4. Spencerville, 8. Allen East, 18. Bluffton

Division VII Region 26
4. Crestview

Division VII Region 28
6. Ada

Complete Week 9 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings