3/26 Track & Field Results

Quint-Meet at Columbus Grove
Boys: Columbus Grove 103.5, Pandora-Gilboa 59, Leipsic 44, Cory-Rawson 42.5, Miller City 4
Girls: Columbus Grove 120, Leipsic 47.5, Pandora-Gilboa 43.5, Cory-Rawson 36, Miller City 0

Dual-Meet at Celina
Boys: Celina 94, Spencerville 42
Girls: Celina 78, Spencerville 58

Tri-Meet at Indian Lake
Boys: Indian Lake 98, Ada 61, Upper Scioto Valley 15
Girls: Ada 80.75, Indian Lake 68.25, Upper Scioto Valley 5

2019 OHSAA Individual State Wrestling Championships

Division III Individual State Tournament at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University
120: Drake Carmean, Allen East won 1st round, lost in quarterfinal, won 2nd round consolation, won 3rd round consolation, lost in 4th round consolation, lost in 5th/6th place match – 6th Place in the State
182: Deandre Nassar, Bluffton won 1st round, won quarterfinal, won semifinal, won 1st/2nd Place match – 182 lb State Champion
195: Garrett Neth, Allen East won 1st round, won quarterfinal, lost in semifinal, lost in 4th round consolation, lost in 5th/6th Place match – 6th Place in the State
195: Dakota Sargent, Columbus Grove lost in 1st round, won 1st round consolation, lost in 2nd round consolation
220: Dylan Sargent, Columbus Grove lost in 1st round, lost in 1st round consolation
285: Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove won 1st round, won quarterfinal, lost semifinal, lost 4th round consolation, lost in 5th/6th Place match – 6th Place in the State
285: Brennan Davies, Allen East lost in 1st round, won 1st round consolation, lost in 2nd round consolation
Brackets | Results

By |2019-03-10T23:55:48-04:00March 9th, 2019|Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Scores, Wrestling|0 Comments

3/2 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Districts

Division III District Tournament at Lakota
Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University
38. Paulding 5

State Qualifiers:
none

Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

Division III District Tournament at Troy
Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University
4. Allen East 83, 6. Columbus Grove 79, 20. Bluffton 33, 37. Spencerville 7, 51. Ada 0, 51. Delphos Jefferson 0

State Qualifiers:
120: 3. Drake Carmean, Allen East
182: 1. Deandre Nassar, Bluffton
195: 1. Garrett Neth, Allen East; 2. Dakota Sargent, Columbus Grove
220: 4. Dylan Sargent, Columbus Grove
285: 1. Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove; 2. Brennan Davies, Allen East

Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

3/1 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championships at Miller City
Ottawa-Glandorf 80 Spencerville 20
Bluffton 58 Fairview 49

Division IV Sectional Championship at Coldwater
St. Henry 64 Ada 47

Division IV Sectional Championship at Van Wert
Crestview 57 Temple Christian 22

Division IV Sectional Championship at Van Buren
Columbus Grove 77 Cory-Rawson 35

2018-19 NWC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

Crestview 6’7″ senior wing Javin Etzler was chosen as the 2018-19 NWC Player of the Year for the second straight year by Northwest Conference boys’ basketball coaches at their annual selection meeting.  Etzler received 113 total points in the voting to finish ahead of Luke Denecker, a junior guard from Bluffton.  Etzler averaged 14.4 points per game along with 7 rebounds and 2 assists per game for the Knights.  Jaden is a 3-time NWC first-team selection.

Etzler and Denecker were joined on the NWC first team by Kalen Etzler (CV), Blake Reynolds (CG),  Tayt Birnesser (CG) and Jaret Miller (PL).  Etzler, Reynolds,  and Birnesser are sophomores while Miller is a senior.  Denecker and Reynolds and 2-time NWC first-team selections.

Coach of the Year honors in the NWC go to Chris Sautter of Columbus Grove.  He led the Bulldogs  to an 7-1 conference mark and a regular season record of 16-5.  Columbus Grove and Crestview (21-1 overall) tied for the league championship with identical league records.

The team breakdowns are as follows:
First Team
Javin Etzler – Crestview – 12
Luke Denecker – Bluffton – 11
Kalen Etzler – Crestview – 10
Blake Reynolds – Columbus Grove – 10
Tayt Birnesser – Columbus Grove – 10
Jaret Miller – Paulding – 12

Second Team
Zane Miller – Lincolnview – 12
Tyler Clum – Allen East – 10
Jared Piercefield – Bluffton – 11
Fletcher Cook – Paulding – 12
Mason Soper – Bluffton – 11
Drew Kline – Crestview – 12

Honorable Mention
Ethan Kemler – Lincolnview – 12
Wade Sheets – Crestview – 12
Ian Wannenacher – Delphos Jefferson – 10
Phillip Coulson – Ada – 11
Alek Bowersock – Lincolnview – 12
Connor Frazier – Ada – 12
Carson Shull – Paulding – 12
Eli Harter – Spencerville – 9
Cade Mullins – Ada – 12
Bradden Crumrine – Allen East – 10

2/23 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championships at Lincolnview
Spencerville 49 Elmwood 42
Ottawa-Glandorf 78 Paulding 35

Division IV Sectional Championship at Bath
Columbus Grove 62 Cory-Rawson 12

Division IV Sectional Championships at Allen East
Bluffton 46 Leipsic 40
Arlington 53 Ada 13

Division IV Sectional Championships at Paulding
Kalida 42 Delphos Jefferson 32
Wayne Trace 52 Crestview 43

Division IV Sectional Championship at Defiance
Delphos St. John’s 46 Lincolnview 28

2/23 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Sectionals

Division III Sectional at Lima Central Catholic
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Troy
2. Allen East 179, 4. Bluffton 151.5, 5. Columbus Grove 137, 11. Spencerville 37, 12. Ada 16, 13. Delphos Jefferson 12, 15. Lincolnview 0
District Qualifiers:
106: 3. Tayton Kleman, Bluffton; 4. Jordan Kennedy, Allen East
113: 2. Kaden Basil, Bluffton; 4. Ethan Garver, Allen East
120: 1. Drake Carmean, Allen East; 3. Caleb Langhals, Columbus Grove
126: 3. Jeremy Sturgeon, Bluffton
132: 4. Brocke Sargent, Columbus Grove
138: 2. Josh Mehaffie, Bluffton; 3. Hunter Paxson, Allen East
145: 2. Chase Miller, Allen East
152: 1. Blake Hershberger, Allen East; 2. Dylan Pitts, Columbus Grove
160: 4. Jackson Wilson, Bluffton
170: 3. Ezra Jones, Columbus Grove
182: 1. Deandre Nassar, Bluffton
195: 1. Garrett Neth, Allen East; 2. Dakota Sargent, Columbus Grove
220: 2. Dylan Sargent, Columbus Grove; 4. Brandon Dues, Spencerville
285: 1. Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove; 2. Brennan Davies, Allen East; 3. Michael Aldrich, Spencerville

Brackets | Results | Placement

Division III Sectional at Archbold
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Lakota
9. Paulding 64
District Qualifiers:
132: 3. Jordan Mudel, Paulding
170: 4. Cole Mabis, Paulding
182: 2. Adrian Simonin, Paulding

Results

2018-19 NWC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams

Bluffton senior guard Alivia Koenig was selected as the 2018-19 NWC Player of the Year in voting by Northwest Conference girls basketball coaches.  Koenig edged out teammate Averey Rumer, Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove and Lexi Gregory, Crestview in a close vote.

Koenig averaged 13 points and 3 assists per game in leading the Pirates to a 17-5 regular season record.  Entering tournament play, Koening had amassed a career total of 1,303 points and was a second-team all-NW Ohio selection as a junior.

Joining Koenig, Rumer, Sybert and Gregory on the NWC First Team were sophomore Emma Leis, Spencerville and freshman Makenzie King, Columbus Grove.  Koenig was named a first team selection all four years of her career while Rumer and Gregory were repeat selections.

Eric Garmatter, who led Bluffton (7-1) to a co-championship with Columbus Grove for the NWC girls basketball title  was selected as the NWC Coach of the Year.

First Team
Alivia Koenig – Bluffton – 12
Averey Rumer – Bluffton – 12
Rylee Sybert – Columbus Grove – 12
Lexi Gregory – Crestview – 11
Emma Leis – Spencerville – 10
Makenzie King – Columbus Grove – 9

Second Team
Nelaya Burden – Spencerville – 11
Aly Lindeman – Delphos Jefferson – 9
Tori Newland – Allen East – 11
Bailey Gregory – Crestview – 10
Olivia Cunningham – Crestview – 10

Honorable Mention
Briana Townley – Paulding – 12
Chelsie Geisige – Paulding – 11
Lakin Brant – Lincolnview – 12
Kate Newland – Allen East – 12
Alex Carter – Spencerville – 12
Katie Prater – Bluffton – 12
Abigail Gladwell – Columbus Grove – 11
Ally Richardson – Allen East – 12
Lauren Criblez – Allen East – 12
Libby Schaadt – Bluffton – 11