2019 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

Division III State Track & Field Championships at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium,  The Ohio State University, Columbus
Boys
43. Lincolnview 4
4×800 Meter Relay: 11. Lincolnview (Jacob Keysor/Karter Tow/Joe Sadowski/Alek Bowersock); 12. Columbus Grove (Jordan Bellman/Caleb Stechschulte/Breece Pingle/Carson Closson)
4×200 Meter Relay: 14. Lincolnview (Logan Williams/Dylan Schimmoeller/Camden Miller/Brad Korte)
1600 Meter Run: 18. Caleb Stechschulte, Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: 11. Crestview (Darrin Nihiser/Jordan Perrott/Caylib Pruett/Wade Sheets)
400 Meter Dash: 13. Baylor Garmatter, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: 9. Xavier Dunifon, Bluffton
200 Meter Dash: 11. Brad Korte, Lincolnview
3200 Meter Run: 12. Jackson Steinmetz, Bluffton
4×400 Meter Relay: 14. Bluffton (Baylor Garmatter/Jonathon Schriner/Luke Young/Asher Antrim)
Long Jump: 5. Brad Korte, Lincolnview
Pole Vault: 13. Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove

Girls
13. Columbus Grove 16, 30. Spencerville 8
4×800 Meter Relay: 16. Columbus Grove (Erin Downing/Abigail Gladwell/Leanndra Price/Alyssa Ellerbrock)
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 3. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
100 Meter Dash: 6. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: 11. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Raigan Staup/Nelaya Burden)
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 7. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
200 Meter Dash: 4. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: 4. Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove; 10. Erin Downing, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: 14. Paulding (Claire Schweller/Jessica Weller/Maggie Manz/Janae Pease)
Discus Throw: 6. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 16. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 12. Nora Dellifield, Ada; 15. Claire Schweller, Paulding

Complete Results

2019 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division II Regional at Piqua
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
41. Paulding 2
State Qualifiers:
none
Complete Results

Division III Regional at Troy
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
4. Lincolnview 36, 21. Crestview 12, 24. Spencerville 7
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Lincolnview (Jacob Keysor/Karter Tow/Joe Sadowski/Alek Bowersock)
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Lincolnview (Logan Williams/Dylan Schimmoeller/Camden Miller/Brad Korte)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Crestview (Darrin Nihiser/Jordan Perrott/Caylib Pruett/Wade Sheets)
Long Jump: 1. Brad Korte, Lincolnview

Girls
6. Spencerville 35
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 1. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
100 Meter Dash: 3. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Raigan Staup/Nelaya Burden)
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 1. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
Complete Results

Division III Regional at Tiffin
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
3. Bluffton 39, 8. Columbus Grove 24
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Columbus Grove (Jordan Bellman/Carson Closson/Breece Pingle/Caleb Stechschulte)
110 Meter Hurdles: 4. Xavier Dunifon, Bluffton
1600 Meter Run: 3. Caleb Stechschulte, Columbus Grove
400 Meter Dash: 1. Baylor Garmatter, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Xavier Dunifon, Bluffton
3200 Meter Run: 2. Jackson Steinmetz, Bluffton
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Bluffton (Xavier Dunifon/Jonathon Schriner/Luke Young/Baylor Garmatter)

Girls
2. Columbus Grove 50, 23. Paulding 10, 33. Ada 5
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Columbus Grove (Erin Downing/Leanndra Price/Abigail Gladwell/Alyssa Ellerbrock)
100 Meter Dash: 2. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
200 Meter Dash: 1. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: 1. Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove; 3. Erin Downing, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 4. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 3. Claire Schweller, Paulding; 4. Nora Dellifield, Ada
Complete Results

 

2019 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division II District at Defiance
First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua.
Boys
12. Paulding 23
Regional Qualifiers
400 Meter Dash: 3. Hunter Kesler, Paulding
800 Meter Run: 1. Bailey Manz, Paulding
Complete Results

Division III District 2 at Archbold
First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin – Heidelberg
Girls
Paulding
Regional Qualifiers
400 Meter Dash: 4. Janae Pease, Paulding
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Claire Schweller, Paulding
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Paulding (Jessica Weller/Claire Schweller/Janae Pease/Maggie Manz)
Pole Vault: 1. Claire Schweller, Paulding
Complete Results

Division III District at Findlay
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin – Heidelberg.
Boys
1. Columbus Grove 84, 3. Bluffton 73, 10. Ada 31, 17. Allen East 3
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Jordan Bellman/Carson Closson/Breece Pingle/Caleb Stechschulte); 2. Bluffton (Simon Derstine/Jackson Steinmetz/Asher Antrim/Baylor Garmatter)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jon Banal, Columbus Grove; 2. Xavier Dunifon, Bluffton
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Columbus Grove (Jarid Goedde/Zac Ridenour/Josh Smith/Gabe Clement)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Caleb Stechschulte, Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Bluffton (DeAndre Nassar/Eli Lemley/Jayden Mays/Andrew Heldman)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Baylor Garmatter, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Xavier Dunifon, Bluffton; 3. Alex Morgan, Ada
800 Meter Run: 3. Miguel Jordan, Ada
3200 Meter Run: 1. Jackson Steinmetz, Bluffton; 2. Carson Closson, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Bluffton (Xavier Dunifon/Jonathon Schriner/Luke Young/Baylor Garmatter)
Discus Throw: 2. Ethan Halker, Columbus Grove
High Jump: 3. Philip Gautier, Ada; 4. Zeke Halker, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 1. Noah Mattson, Ada
Pole Vault: 3. Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove

Girls
2. Columbus Grove 108, 10. Allen East 19, 12. Bluffton 16, 13. Ada 11
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Erin Downing/Addison Schafer/Morgan Deffenbaugh/Alyssa Ellerbrock)
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Rachel Kanney, Allen East
100 Meter Dash: 1. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Bluffton (Olivia Setzer/Skyler Scoles/Kylie Monday/Kylie Stackhouse)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove; 3. Erin Downing, Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Savanah Ridenour/Rylee Sybert/Amy Vorst/Becca Choi)
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Rachel Kanney, Allen East
800 Meter Run: 4. Leanndra Price, Columbus Grove
200 Meter Dash: 1. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: 1. Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove; 2. Erin Downing, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Columbus Grove (Morgan Deffenbaugh/Rylee Sybert/Abigail Gladwell/Addison Schafer)
Discus Throw: 3. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 3. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 3. Nora Dellifield, Ada
Complete Results

Division III District at Spencerville
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy.
Boys
3. Lincolnview 84, 6. Spencerville 50.5, 8. Crestview 37, 19. Delphos Jefferson 0
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Lincolnview (Jacob Keysor/Karter Tow/Joe Sadowski/Alek Bowersock)
100 Meter Dash: 3. Wade Sheets, Crestview
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Crestview (Darrin Nihiser/Jordan Perrott/Wade Sheets/Caylib Pruett); 3. Lincolnview (Logan Williams/Dylan Schimmoeller/Camden Miller/Brad Korte)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Alek Bowersock, Lincolnview
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Spencerville (Drew Armstead/Dylan Baughman/Jackson Goecke/Cannon Johnson); 3. Lincolnview (Logan Williams/Dylan Schimmoeller/Camden Miller/Brad Korte); 4. Crestview (Darrin Nihiser/Jordan Perrott/Caylib Pruett/Wade Sheets)
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Jackson Goecke, Spencerville; 4. Josiah Updegrove, Crestview
200 Meter Dash: 3. Brad Korte, Lincolnview; 4. Logan Williams, Lincolnview
3200 Meter Run: 2. Karter Tow, Lincolnview
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Crestview (Darrin Nihiser/Jordan Perrott/Wade Sheets/Caylib Pruett)
Discus Throw: 1. Reece Hodge-Miller, Spencerville
High Jump: 1. Daegan Hatfield, Spencerville
Long Jump: 2. Brad Korte, Lincolnview; 3. Logan Williams, Lincolnview
Shot Put: 4. Reece Hodge-Miller, Spencerville
Pole Vault: 4. Dale Smith, Spencerville

Girls
3. Spencerville 76, 10. Lincolnview 24, 16. Crestview 4, 18. Delphos Jefferson 0
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Spencerville (Lillee Stewart/Tori Buggert/Brooke Bockey/Torie Bockey)
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
100 Meter Dash: 1. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Raigan Staup/Lilyan Goecke)
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Raigan Staup/Nelaya Burden)
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
200 Meter Dash: 3. Brayden Langdon, Lincolnview
3200 Meter Run: 4. Madison Langdon, Lincolnview
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Spencerville (Ariana McMichael/Gillian Goecke/Lilyan Goecke/Raigan Staup)
Discus Throw: 2. Kottia Williams, Spencerville; 3. Sami Sellers, Lincolnview
Complete Results

2019 NWC Track & Field Championships

Columbus Grove High School swept the 2019 Northwest Conference track championships in a meet hosted at the Allen East High School track.  The championship was the 24th overall title for the Grove boys’ squad.  The boys’ team from Bluffton was the runner-up for the second consecutive year.  The girls’ championship was won by Columbus Grove for the sixth straight year and gives the Grove girls a total of 15 overall team championships.  The girls’ team from Spencerville was runner-up for the second straight year.

Boys
1. Columbus Grove 138.5, 2. Bluffton 106.5, 3. Lincolnview 105, 4. Paulding 75, 5. Crestview 65, 6. Spencerville 51, 7. Allen East 35, 8. Ada 30, 9. Delphos Jefferson 16

Girls
1. Columbus Grove 211, 2. Spencerville 143, 3. Lincolnview 79.5, 4. Bluffton 72, 5. Allen East 54, 6. Paulding 48, 7. Ada 39.5, 8. Crestview 32, 9. Delphos Jefferson 19

Complete Results

2019 NWC Track & Field Individual Champions
Boys
3200 Relay: Columbus Grove – 8:20.98
110 Hurdles: Conner Holmes, Spencerville – 15.62
100 Dash: Brad Korte, Lincolnview – 10.97
800 Relay: Crestview – 1:34.50
1600 Run: Alek Bowersock, Lincolnview – 4:37.01
400 Relay: Lincolnview – 44.82
400 Dash: Hunter Kesler, Paulding – 51.35
300 Hurdles: Xavier Dunifon, Bluffton – 39.89
800 Run: Bailey Manz, Paulding – 2:05.51
200 Dash: Brad Korte, Lincolnview – 22.77
3200 Run: Karter Tow, Lincolnview – 10:07.85
1600 Relay: Crestview – 3:33.69
Long Jump – Brad Korte, Lincolnview – 19-10
High Jump: Zeke Halker, Columbus Grove – 5-10.00
Discus: Ethan Halker, Columbus Grove – 150-02
Shot Put: Hunter Roethlisberger, Columbus Grove – 50-06
Pole Vault: Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove – 12-00.00

Girls
3200 Relay: Columbus Grove – 10:27.03
100 Hurdles: Nelaya Burden, Spencerville – 14.51
100 Dash: Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove – 12.32
800 Relay: Spencerville – 1:50.92
1600 Run: Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove – 5:29.67
400 Relay: Spencerville – 52.80
400 Dash: Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove – 1:01.16
300 Hurdles: Nelaya Burden, Spencerville – 46.61
800 Run: Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove – 2:27.29
200 Dash: Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove – 26.01
3200 Run: Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove – 12:21.92
1600 Relay: Paulding – 4:22.20
Long Jump: Kylie Stackhouse, Bluffton – 14-05
High Jump: Anamya Truex, Allen East – 4-10.00
Discus: Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove – 118-09
Shot Put: Kennedy Flores, Columbus Grove – 39-09.00
Pole Vault: Claire Schweller, Paulding – 10-00.00

3/26 Track & Field Results

Quint-Meet at Columbus Grove
Boys: Columbus Grove 103.5, Pandora-Gilboa 59, Leipsic 44, Cory-Rawson 42.5, Miller City 4
Girls: Columbus Grove 120, Leipsic 47.5, Pandora-Gilboa 43.5, Cory-Rawson 36, Miller City 0

Dual-Meet at Celina
Boys: Celina 94, Spencerville 42
Girls: Celina 78, Spencerville 58

Tri-Meet at Indian Lake
Boys: Indian Lake 98, Ada 61, Upper Scioto Valley 15
Girls: Ada 80.75, Indian Lake 68.25, Upper Scioto Valley 5