10/4 OHSAA Boys Golf Districts

Division III District at Stone Ridge
(State Qualifiers: Top 4 teams and 4 individuals not on a qualifying team)
4. Spencerville 334 (Alex Gallman 87, Gavin Harmon 83, Ethan Harmon 78, Drake Mertz 86, Evan Core 108); 12. Columbus Grove 375; Lincolnview NTS; Allen East NTS, Crestview NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Individual Results | Team Results | Complete Results

2018 NWC Boys Golf All-Conference Teams

The NWC also presented its All-Conference Awards for 2018. The coaches voted Mike Harmon of Spencerville as Coach of the Year.  Junior Gavin Harmon of Spencerville earned Golfer of the Year honors by virtue of points earned during each regular season match and the season-ending tournament.

First Team
Gavin Harmon, Spencerville
Ethan Harmon, Spencerville
Logan Gallmeier, Delphos Jefferson
Ryan Moody, Lincolnview
Reece Farmer, Lincolnview
Jacob Oglesbee, Columbus Grove
Braxton Scalf, Delphos Jefferson

Second Team
Alex Gallman, Spencerville
Carter Frey, Allen East
Cole Koenig, Bluffton
Kolson Egnor, Paulding
Fletcher Cook, Paulding
Drake Mertz, Spencerville

Honorable Mention 
Drew Wilson, Bluffton
Kenny Lovett, Bluffton
Hunter Kauser, Paulding
Colton Lautzenheiser, Crestview
Braden Evans, Lincolnview
Jaden Youtsey, Lincolnview
Owen Macke, Columbus Grove
Nick Phillips, Allen East
Zach Miller, Allen East
Cole Heller, Paulding
Chad Carper, Paulding
Ethan Hull, Ada

9/27 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

Division II Sectional at Country Acres
(District Qualifiers: Top 3 teams and 4 individuals not on a qualifying team)
6. Paulding 357
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Complete Individual Results | Complete Team Results | Results

Division III Sectional at Colonial
(District Qualifiers: Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not on a qualifying team)
1. Spencerville 318 (Alex Gallman 84, Gavin Harmon 78, Ethan Harmon 73, Drake Mertz 83, Evan Core 113); 5. Lincolnview 339; 7. Delphos Jefferson 355;
Individual District Qualifiers: 8. Ryan Moody, Lincolnview 80
Complete Individual Results | Complete Team Results | Results

Division III Sectional at Eagle Rock
(District Qualifiers: Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not on a qualifying team)
13. Crestview 446
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Complete Individual Results | Complete Team Results | Results

Division III Sectional at Sycamore Springs
(District Qualifiers: Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not on a qualifying team)
3. Columbus Grove* 352 (Jacob Oglesbee 81, Owen Macke 85, Zac Roberts 89, Austin Macke 97, Gabe Verhoff 100); 6. Allen East 366; 8. Bluffton 379; 12. Ada 409
Individual District Qualifiers: 12. Carter Frey, Allen East 87
Complete Individual Results | Complete Team Results | Results

2018 NWC Boys Golf Tournament

Spencerville won the Northwest Conference golf tournament in an 18-hole tournament played at the Auglaize Golf Club in Defiance on Thursday with a team total score of 315.  The first-place tournament finish also clinched the overall 2018 conference golf championship for the Bearcats.

Paulding (343) edged out Lincolnview (344) by one shot for the runner-up finish in the tournament.    Other tournament team totals were:  Bluffton (353), Delphos Jefferson (356), Columbus Grove (357), Allen East (373), Crestview (409),  Ada (409).

Ethan Harmon, Spencerville junior, was the tournament medalist with a score of 74.  Runner-up medalist honors were earned by Gavin Harmon (Spencerville), Logan Gallmeier, (Delphos Jefferson), and Reece Farmer (Lincolnview) as all finished with scores of 78.

2018 NWC Boys Golf Tournament at Auglaize Country Club
1. Spencerville 315 (9), 2. Paulding 343 (8), 3. Lincolnview 344 (7), 4. Bluffton 353 (6), 5. Delphos Jefferson 356 (5), 6. Columbus Grove 357 (4), 7. Allen East 373 (3), 8. Crestview 409 (2), 9. Ada 409 (1)

NWC Tournament Medalist: Ethan Harmon, Spencerville 74

Team Results:
Ada 409
Ethan Hull 91, Brevin Sizemore 97, Austin Amburgey 106, Rob Allison 115, Kamron Wilkerson 132

Allen East 373
Carter Frey 88, Garrett Newland 93, Zach Miller 94, Nick Phillips 98, Brady Harris 104, Luke Dear 112

Bluffton 353
Kenny Lovett 83, Cole Koenig 84, Drew Wilson 90, Jare Piercefield 96, Micah Minnig 100, Jordan Siefer 103

Columbus Grove 357
Jacob Oglesbee 86, Owen Macke 87, Zac Roberts 92, Gabe Verhoff 92, Austin Macke 93, Kurt Griffith 100

Crestview 409
Colton Lautzenheiser 97, Will Sharpe 99, Evan Scarlett 104, Dillon Underwood 109, Scott Bowman 112, Olivia Skelton 122

Delphos Jefferson 356
Logan Gallmeier 78, Braxton Scalf 89, Matt Schroeder 93, Brady Johnston 96, John Pseekos 106, Darius Shurelds 106

Lincolnview 344
Reece Farmer 78, Ryan Moody 81, Landon Price 91, Braden Evans 94, Jaden Youtsey 95, Zane Miller 106

Paulding 343
Hunter Kauser 84, Kolson Egnor 85, Fletcher Cook 87, Chad Carper 87, Cole Heller 91, Hailey Hartzell 104

Spencerville 315
Ethan Harmon 74, Gavin Harmon 78, Alex Gallman 81, Drake Mertz 82, Evan Core 118

2018 NWC Boys Golf Final Standings
1. Spencerville 18, 2. Paulding 15, 2. Lincolnview 15, 4. Bluffton 12, 5. Columbus Grove 9, 6. Delphos Jefferson 8, 7. Allen East 7, 8. Ada 3, 8. Crestview 3

Spencerville Boys Golf – 2018 NWC Tournament & Overall NWC Champions

9/18 NWC Boys Golf Scores

NWC Duals at Bluffton Golf Club
Paulding 175, Bluffton 182
Bluffton 182, Ada 196
Paulding 175, Ada 196

Non-Conference:
Dual at Hickory Sticks GC
Celina 208, Crestview 217

Tri-Match at Shawnee CC
Spencerville 166, Shawnee 173, Lima Central Catholic 196

Tri-Match at Country Acres GC
Miller City 181, Columbus Grove 186, Leipsic 198

By |2018-09-19T01:32:11+00:00September 18th, 2018|Ada, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Golf Boys, NWC, Paulding, Scores, Spencerville|0 Comments

9/17 NWC Boys Golf Scores

NWC Duals at Tamarac
Spencerville 165, Allen East 199
Spencerville 165, Columbus Grove 194
Spencerville 165, Delphos Jefferson 199

NWC Dual at Auglaize County Club
Paulding 171, Crestview 219

Non-Conference:
Dual at Memorial Park GC
Ada, Ridgemont

Dual at Lakeland GC
Arcadia, Bluffton

9/4 NWC Boys Golf Scores

NWC Duals at Hickory Sticks
Allen East 199, Crestview 209
Spencerville 170, Crestview 209
Lincolnview 170, Allen East 199
Lincolnview 170, Spencerville 170 (Lincolnview wins 5th score tie-breaker)

NWC Dual at Auglaize CC
Bluffton 173, Paulding 173 (Bluffton wins 5th score tie-breaker 52)

Non-Conference:
Bryan 167, Bluffton 173
Bryan 167, Paulding 173