2017-18 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association (OPSWA) Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Division III
3rd Team: Paige Motycka, Crestview

Division IV
Honorable Mention: Alivia Koenig, Bluffton; Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove

Complete OPSWA Ohio Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

3/3 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

Division III District Championship at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 55 Crestview 40

Division IV District Championship at Ottawa-Glandorf
Ottoville 51 Columbus Grove 33

3/1 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

Division III District Semifinals at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 64 Spencerville 27
Crestview 69 Coldwater 58

Division IV District Semifinals at Ottawa-Glandorf
Columbus Grove 52 Kalida 40
Ottoville 55 Lincolnview 20

2/24 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championships at Lincolnview
Crestview 28 Hicksville 19
Coldwater 52 Allen East 20

Division III Sectional Championship at Bluffton
Spencerville 43 Liberty Center 35

Division IV Sectional Championship at Bath
Columbus Grove 42 Bluffton 40

Division IV Sectional Championship at Paulding
Lincolnview 35 Delphos Jefferson 33

Division IV Sectional Championship at Allen East
Fort Recovery 59 Ada 16

2017-18 NWC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams

Crestview senior forward Paige Motycka was selected as the 2017-18 NWC Player of the Year in voting by Northwest Conference girls basketball coaches.  Motycka edged out senior Carlee McCluer of Columbus Grove in a close vote.  Last year’s player of the year, Paige Bellman (CG) was awarded an “Honorary Player of the Year” award by the league coaches as she missed her senior season due to injury.

Motycka averaged 16.3 points and 7.1 rebounds per game in leading the Knights to an 16-6 regular season record.  Crestview finished league play tied for second with Bluffton and Spencerville.

Joining Motycka and McCluer on the  NWC First Team were junior Alivia Koenig (BL), senior Lauren Schroeder (CG), sophomore Lexi Gregory (CV) and junior Avery Rumer (BL).  Motycka and Koening were repeat first team selections from last year.

Brian Schroeder, who led Columbus Grove (8-0) to the school’s third consecutive NWC girls basketball title  was selected as the NWC Coach of the Year. 

First Team
Paige Motycka – Senior – Crestview
Carlee McCluer – Senior – Columbus Grove
Alivia Koenig – Junior – Bluffton
Lauren Schroeder – Senior – Columbus Grove
Lexi Gregory – Sophomore – Crestview
Averey Rumer – Junior – Bluffton

Second Team
Neleya Burden – Sophomore – Spencerville
Olivia Gorman – Senior – Lincolnview
Briana Townley – Junior – Paulding
Sarah Miller – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Tori Newland – Sophomore – Allen East

Honorable Mention
Jenna Henline – Senior – Spencerville
Maddie Gossard – Senior – Ada
Macy Wallace – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Katie Prater – Junior – Bluffton
Cassidy Posey – Senior – Paulding
Lyvia Black – Senior – Crestview
Kaiden Grigsby – Senior – Spencerville
Rylee Sybert – Junior – Columbus Grove
Devyn Carder – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Audrey Manz – Senior – Paulding

2/21 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Lincolnview
Coldwater 56 Paulding 33
Allen East 49 Fairview 34

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Bluffton
Spencerville 64 Tinora 57

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Bath
Bluffton 53 Fort Jennings 37

2018 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Elida District
Allen East, Crestview, Paulding, Spencerville

Division IV
Ottawa-Glandorf District
Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Delphos Jefferson, Lincolnview

Wapakoneta District
Ada

2/20 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Lincolnview
Crestview 60 Patrick Henry 34

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Paulding
Lincolnview 52 Delphos St. John’s 48, OT

2/17 Girls Basketball Scores

Shawnee 54 Allen East 43
Columbus Grove 61 Pandora-Gilboa 35

2/15 NWC Girls Basketball Scores

Columbus Grove 82 Ada 23
Bluffton 45 Delphos Jefferson 41
Crestview 56 Spencerville 43
Paulding 44 Lincolnview 35

Non-Conference:
Allen East vs. Waynesfield-Goshen (suspended)

2/13 Girls Basketball Scores

Waynesfield-Goshen 56 Ada 40
Defiance 51 Paulding 38
Spencerville 50 Parkway 47

Final Weekly 2018 AP Ohio Girls Basketball State Poll

The NWC didn’t have any girls teams ranked in the final weekly AP Ohio Girls Basketball State Poll.

Complete AP Ohio Girls Basketball State Poll

2/12 Girls Basketball Scores

Crestview 57 Wayne Trace 33
Delphos Jefferson 58 Fort Jennings 49

2/10 Girls Basketball Scores

Botkins 45 Allen East 42
Bluffton 71 Miller City 42
Columbus Grove 50 Arlington 32
Spencerville 56 Perry 22

2/8 NWC Girls Basketball Scores

Lincolnview 42 Ada 35
Columbus Grove 59 Allen East 26
Crestview 62 Paulding 31
Spencerville 42 Delphos Jefferson 35

Non-Conference:
Bluffton 39 Lima Central Catholic 32

2/6 Girls Basketball Scores

Maumee Valley Country Day at Ada
Allen East 40 Lima Central Catholic 21
Crestview 58 Celina 40
Spencerville 52 New Bremen 42

2/5 Girls Basketball Scores

Lincolnview 54 Fort Jennings 45

2/3 Girls Basketball Scores

Allen East 52 Upper Scioto Valley 39
Paulding 50 Continental 36

2/1 NWC Girls Basketball Scores

Spencerville 68 Ada 39
Bluffton 58 Allen East 47
Columbus Grove 61 Delphos Jefferson 52
Crestview 48 Lincolnview 31

1/30 Girls Basketball Scores

Upper Scioto Valley 68 Ada 52
Liberty-Benton 43 Columbus Grove 33
Crestview 42 Antwerp 38
Lincolnview 43 Delphos St. John’s 40
Kalida 48 Spencerville 38