2/28 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship at Miller City
Ottawa-Glandorf 82 Allen East 29

Division III Sectional Championship at Elida
Lima Central Catholic 59 Bluffton 44

Division IV Sectional Championship at Van Wert
Kalida 44 Lincolnview 41

Division IV Sectional Championships at Bluffton University
Crestview 40 Delphos St. John’s 37
Columbus Grove 59 Ada 35

2019-20 NWC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

Columbus Grove junior Blake Reynolds was chosen as the 2019-20 NWC Player of the Year by Northwest Conference boys’ basketball coaches at their annual selection meeting.  Reynolds received 119 total points in the voting in a near unanimous selection.  Reynolds averaged 16.8 points per game along with 9 rebounds and 5 assists per game for the Bulldogs.

Joining Reynolds on the NWC first team were Kalen Etzler (Crestview), Luke Denecker (Bluffton), Mason Soper (Bluffton),  Tayt Birnesser (Columbus Grove) and Brandon Hull (Ada).  Reynolds, Etzler, Birnesser and Hull are juniors while Denecker and Soper are seniors.  Reynolds and Denecker are 3-time first team selections with Etzler and Birnesser being two-time selections.

Coach of the Year honors in the NWC go to Chris Sautter of Columbus Grove for the second consecutive year.  He led the Bulldogs to an 8-0 conference mark and an undefeated regular season.

The team breakdowns are as follows:

FIRST TEAM
Blake Reynolds – Columbus Grove – 11
Kalen Etzler – Crestview – 11
Luke Denecker – Bluffton – 12
Mason Soper – Bluffton – 12
Tayt Birnesser – Columbus Grove – 11
Brandon Hull – Ada – 11

SECOND TEAM
Creed Jessee – Lincolnview – 11
Ian Wannenacher – Delphos Jefferson – 11
Jared Piercefield – Bluffton – 12
Collin Overholt – Lincolnview – 11
Josh Henline – Spencerville – 9

HONORABLE MENTION
Gabe Clement – Columbus Grove – 11
Blake McGarvey – Paulding – 11
Phillip Coulson – Ada – 12
Jake Bowersock – Lincolnview – 11
Carson Kreischer – Crestview – 11
Payton Beckman – Paulding – 11
Hunter Mericle – Delphos Jefferson – 12
Dalton Prichard – Spencerville – 11
Logan McCluer – Allen East – 12

2020 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Lima Sr. High School – Sectional/District
Allen East, Bluffton, Delphos Jefferson, Paulding

Division IV
Bowling Green – Regional
Columbus Grove

Elida High School – Sectional/District
Ada, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Lincolnview

Wapakoneta High School – Sectional/District
Spencerville