2018 OHSAA State Cross Country Championships

Division III OHSAA Cross Country State Championships at Hebron
Boys
10. Lincolnview 264, 16. Columbus Grove 321
Individual Results: 12. Alek Bowersock, Lincolnview; 24. Johnny Schmiedebusch, Columbus Grove; 54. Karter Tow, Lincolnview; 86. Breece Pingle, Columbus Grove; 93. Jacob Keysor, Lincolnview; 98. Carson Closson, Columbus Grove; 105. Devon Bill, Lincolnview; 133. Jordan Bellman, Columbus Grove; 138. Daegan Hatfield, Lincolnview; 140. Caleb Stechschulte, Columbus Grove; 156. Collin Puckett, Lincolnview; 161. Tanner Smith, Columbus Grove; 165. Joe Sadowski, Lincolnview; 171. Tayden Pingle, Columbus Grove

Girls
12. Columbus Grove 304, 16. Lincolnview 384, 18. Crestview 427
Individual Results: 16. Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove; 59. Erin Downing, Columbus Grove; 87. Madison Langdon, Lincolnview; 92. Leanndra Prince, Columbus Grove; 99. Lillee Stewart, Spencerville; 110. Victoria Snyder, Lincolnview; 118. Julia Stetler, Lincolnview; 121. Emily Greulach, Crestview; 126. Morgan Deffenbaugh, Columbus Grove; 128. Brayden Langdon, Lincolnview; 129. Lauren Walls, Crestview; 136. Madeline Snyder, Lincolnview; 137. Lizzie Bowen, Crestview; 154. Emily Schumacher, Columbus Grove; 156. Zoe Stechschulte, Columbus Grove; 163. Adalynn Longstreth, Crestview; 166. Hannah Schroeder, Columbus Grove; 169. Kenzie Leeth, Crestview; 170. Lydia Saylor, Crestview; 171. Rylee Byrne, Lincolnview; 176. Dylann Carey, Lincolnview

Complete Results

10/27 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Division III Regional at Tiffin
Boys (Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state)
2. Lincolnview 143, 4. Columbus Grove 172
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls (Top eight teams and those individuals that finish in the top 32 advance to the state)
5. Lincolnview 225, 6. Columbus Grove 234, 8. Crestview 266
Individual State Qualifiers: 30. Lillee Stewart, Spencerville
Complete Results

10/20 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Division II District at Ottawa
Boys
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
Paulding NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 11. Bailey Manz, Paulding
Complete Results

Division III District at Ottawa
Boys District 1
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Lincolnview 42, 5. Crestview 135, 6. Bluffton 176, 11. Ada 232, 12. Allen East 235
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 11. Wyatt Richardson, Crestview; 16. Miguel Jordan, Ada
Complete Results

Boys District 2
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Columbus Grove 31, Spencerville NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls District 1
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Lincolnview 91, 3. Crestview 112, 7. Spencerville 185, 9. Paulding 249, Bluffton NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 15. Lillee Stewart, Spencerville
Complete Results

Girls District 2
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Columbus Grove 55, Ada NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

2018 NWC Cross Country Championships

Columbus Grove  won both the boys’ and girls’ titles in the Northwest Conference cross country meet run Saturday morning in Spencerville.  The boys’ race featured a tight battle with Columbus Grove (30) edging out runner-up Lincolnview (33) by 3 points.  Lincolnview girls also finshed second while Crestview took third place in both races.  Junior High races were won by Lincolnview (boys) and Columbus Grove (girls).

Lincolnview’s Alek Bowersock ran the best individual time of 16:53.8 in winning the boys’ race and was voted by the coaches as NWC Male Runner of the Year.  Johnny Schmiedebusch (CG, 16:59.0) finished second with Karter Tow (LV, 17:15.6) completing the race as the third place finisher.

Columbus Grove’s Alyssa Ellerbrock (19:41.2) defeated runner-up Madison Langdon (20:12.3)  of Crestview in the girls’ race and was voted NWC Female Runner of the Year.  Crestview’s Ragen Harting (20:27.4) finished out the top three.

Columbus Grove’s  Terry Schnipke was voted by the coaches as  the  Boys’ Coach of the Year with the honors for Girls’ Coach of the Year going to Grove’s Jason Jay.

Boys
1. Columbus Grove 30, 2. Lincolnview 33, 3. Crestview 82, 4. Bluffton 121, 5. Ada 135, 6. Allen East 157, Spencerville NTS, Paulding NTS
Complete Results

NWC Individual Champion: Alek Bowersock, Lincolnview

Girls
1. Columbus Grove 36, 2. Lincolnview 44, 3. Crestview 49, 4. Paulding 108, Ada NTS, Bluffton NTS, Spencerville NTS
Complete Results

NWC Individual Champion: Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove

Junior High Results: Boys | Girls

Columbus Grove Girls Cross Country – 2018 NWC Champions

 

10/6 Cross Country Results

Coldwater Lion’s Invitational
Boys (18 teams)
3. Lincolnview 94, 7. Crestview 233
Complete Results

Girls (15 teams)
5. Lincolnview 177, 11. Crestview 213
Complete Results

Anna Rocket Invitational
Boys (18 teams)
17. Spencerville 498
Complete Results

Girls (16 teams)
Spencerville NTS
Complete Results

Antwerp Invitational
Boys (5 teams)
Paulding NTS

Girls (5 teams)
5. Paulding 106

10/2 Cross Country Results

Allen County Meet
Boys (7 teams)
1. Shawnee 17, 2. Elida 73, 3. Bath 99, 4. Bluffton 116, 5. Delphos St. John’s 126, 6. Lima Senior 141, 7. Allen East 154, Spencerville NTS, Perry NTS
Complete Results

Girls (3 teams)
1. Delphos St. John’s 30, 2. Shawnee 34, 3. Bath 67, Lima Senior NTS, Spencerville NTS, Bluffton NTS, Lima Central Catholic NTS
Complete Results

9/29 Cross Country Results

Best in the West Invitational
Boys (18 teams)
1. Columbus Grove 62, 15. Spencerville 445
Complete Results

Girls (14 teams)
1. Columbus Grove 52, 9. Spencerville 246
Complete Results

Kalida Invitational
Boys (17 teams)
1. Lincolnview 32, 4. Crestview 139, 9. Bluffton 271, 15. Paulding 321, 16. Ada 371, 17. Allen East 400
Complete Results

Girls (10 teams)
2. Lincolnview 56, 3. Crestview 93, 8. Paulding 199, Ada NTS, Bluffton NTS
Complete Results

9/8 Cross Country Results

Tiffin Carnival
Boys
Division III-A (35 teams)
2. Columbus Grove 175, 27. Crestview 677
Complete Results

Division III-B (32 teams)
27. Bluffton 602
Complete Results

Division III-Open (13 teams)
2. Columbus Grove 52
Complete Results

Girls
Division III (54 teams)
6. Columbus Grove 316, 24. Crestview 730
Complete Results

Spencerville Bearcat Invitational
Boys
Black Division (12 teams)
11. Paulding 291, 12. Spencerville 299
Complete Results

Red Division (16 teams)
10. Ada 245, 15. Allen East 329
Complete Results

Girls
Black Division (11 teams)
5. Spencerville 139, 10. Paulding 243
Complete Results

Red Division (11 teams)
Ada NTS
Complete Results

9/1 Cross Country Results

Columbus Grove Invitational
Boys Large School (18 teams)
17. Bluffton 441, 18. Allen East 523, Paulding NTS
Team Results | Complete Individual Results

Girls Large School (18 teams)
18. Paulding 480, Allen East NTS
Team Results | Complete Individual Results

Boys Small School (21 teams)
1. Columbus Grove 53, 2. Lincolnview 99, 11. Crestview 312, 21. Ada 497, Spencerville NTS
Team Results | Complete Individual Results

Girls Small School (16 teams)
1. Columbus Grove 85, 3. Lincolnview 116, 8. Crestview 214, 14. Spencerville 283, Ada NTS
Team Results | Complete Individual Results