2019 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Lima District
Elida Sectional: Paulding
Miller City Sectional:
Bluffton, Delphos Jefferson, Spencerville

Division IV
State Final 4
Crestview

Bowling Green Regional
Columbus Grove, Crestview

Wapakoneta District
Coldwater Sectional: Ada
Bath Sectional: Allen East

Elida District
Van Wert Sectional: Crestview
Paulding Sectional: Lincolnview

Findlay District
Van Buren Sectional: Columbus Grove

3/1 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championships at Miller City
Ottawa-Glandorf 80 Spencerville 20
Bluffton 58 Fairview 49

Division IV Sectional Championship at Coldwater
St. Henry 64 Ada 47

Division IV Sectional Championship at Van Wert
Crestview 57 Temple Christian 22

Division IV Sectional Championship at Van Buren
Columbus Grove 77 Cory-Rawson 35

2018-19 NWC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

Crestview 6’7″ senior wing Javin Etzler was chosen as the 2018-19 NWC Player of the Year for the second straight year by Northwest Conference boys’ basketball coaches at their annual selection meeting.  Etzler received 113 total points in the voting to finish ahead of Luke Denecker, a junior guard from Bluffton.  Etzler averaged 14.4 points per game along with 7 rebounds and 2 assists per game for the Knights.  Jaden is a 3-time NWC first-team selection.

Etzler and Denecker were joined on the NWC first team by Kalen Etzler (CV), Blake Reynolds (CG),  Tayt Birnesser (CG) and Jaret Miller (PL).  Etzler, Reynolds,  and Birnesser are sophomores while Miller is a senior.  Denecker and Reynolds and 2-time NWC first-team selections.

Coach of the Year honors in the NWC go to Chris Sautter of Columbus Grove.  He led the Bulldogs  to an 7-1 conference mark and a regular season record of 16-5.  Columbus Grove and Crestview (21-1 overall) tied for the league championship with identical league records.

The team breakdowns are as follows:
First Team
Javin Etzler – Crestview – 12
Luke Denecker – Bluffton – 11
Kalen Etzler – Crestview – 10
Blake Reynolds – Columbus Grove – 10
Tayt Birnesser – Columbus Grove – 10
Jaret Miller – Paulding – 12

Second Team
Zane Miller – Lincolnview – 12
Tyler Clum – Allen East – 10
Jared Piercefield – Bluffton – 11
Fletcher Cook – Paulding – 12
Mason Soper – Bluffton – 11
Drew Kline – Crestview – 12

Honorable Mention
Ethan Kemler – Lincolnview – 12
Wade Sheets – Crestview – 12
Ian Wannenacher – Delphos Jefferson – 10
Phillip Coulson – Ada – 11
Alek Bowersock – Lincolnview – 12
Connor Frazier – Ada – 12
Carson Shull – Paulding – 12
Eli Harter – Spencerville – 9
Cade Mullins – Ada – 12
Bradden Crumrine – Allen East – 10

2/26 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Elida
Coldwater 67 Paulding 52

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Miller City
Spencerville 49 Delphos Jefferson 32

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Coldwater
Ada 55 New Knoxville 46

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Bath
Ridgemont 63 Allen East 60

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Paulding
Parkway 48 Lincolnview 38