2017 OSSCA Girls Soccer All-State Teams
Division III 2nd Team
Maddie McConnahea – Delphos Jefferson – Midfielder – Junior
Division III 2nd Team
Maddie McConnahea – Delphos Jefferson – Midfielder – Junior
Division III
Findlay District
Ada, Allen East, Bluffton
Ottoville District
Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Lincolnview, Paulding, Spencerville
Division III Sectional Championship
Coldwater 3 Delphos Jefferson 2
Division III Sectional Championship
Riverdale 7 Allen East 0
Sophomore Kayla White from conference co-champ Bluffton was voted the 2017 Northwest Conference “Player of The Year” at a meeting of conference soccer coaches held in Delphos. Delphos Jefferson junior Maddie McConnahea finished second in the balloting. Jared Byers (BL) was selected as “Coach of the Year” in the balloting. Bluffton and Allen East tied for the league championship with identical 6-0-1 league records.
First Team
Kayla White – Sophomore – Bluffton
Maddie McConnahea – Junior – Delphos Jefferson
Ally Richardson – Junior – Allen East
Madison Houston – Senior – Allen East
Kelsey Shaffer – Sophomore – Spencerville
Averey Rumer – Junior – Bluffton
Maddie Gorman – Senior – Lincolnview
Olivia Silone – Sophomore – Allen East
Julia Meyer – Sophomore – Allen East
Brenna Hissong – Freshman – Ada
Bella East – Sophomore – Ada
Kelli Leugers – Senior – Bluffton
Second Team
Gabbie Stahl – Senior – Paulding
Kayla Kindle – Senior – Bluffton
Raygen Martinez – Sophomore – Spencerville
Abby Garver – Junior – Allen East
Olivia Gorman – Senior – Lincolnview
Katie Butterfield – Sophomore – Ada
Mckenna Thompson – Sophomore – Crestview
Emily Dientsberger – Freshman – Delphos Jefferson
Kottia Williams – Sophomore – Spencerville
Sofia Silone – Senior – Allen East
Anney Archer – Senior – Ada
Abbey Gambrell – Senior – Bluffton
Kendall Marquiss – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Honorable Mention
Hannah Yost – Junior – Bluffton
Gabby Scott – Junior – Allen East
Jenna Litsey – Sophomore – Spencerville
Tori Newland – Sophomore – Allen East
Salex Overmyer – Sophomore – Crestview
Miah Rue – Sophomore – Paulding
Nelaya Burden – Sophomore – Spencerville
Hanna Young – Freshman – Lincolnview
Sydney McCullough – Sophomore – Paulding
Ariana McMichael – Freshman – Spencerville
Laykin Garmatter – Freshman – Bluffton
Raegan Boley – Junior – Lincolnview
Haley Callahan – Junior – Ada
Kinsey Helser – Junior – Allen East
Hannah Vance – Senior – Paulding
Michelle Rode – Junior – Delphos Jefferson
Ella Poling – Sophomore – Ada
Allie Crow – Senior – Lincolnview
Kaylee Plummer – Senior – Paulding
Jen Stahl – Junior – Paulding
Haley Pollock – Senior – Lincolnview
Trinitey Brown – Senior – Lincolnview
Morgan Iler – Freshman – Paulding
Allen East 3 Ada 2
Division III Sectional Semifinal at Delphos Jefferson
Delphos Jefferson 3 Lincolnview 1
Division III Sectional Semifinal at Continental
Continental 11 Crestview 0
Division III Sectional Semifinal at Spencerville
Fort Jennings 3 Spencerville 1
Division III Sectional Semifinal at Miller City
Miller City 4 Paulding 0
Division III Sectional Semifinal at Allen East
Allen East 3 Cory-Rawson 0
Division III Sectional Semifinal at Ashland Crestview
Ashland Crestview 9 Ada 1
Division III Sectional Semifinal at Bluffton
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Bluffton 2
Columbus Grove 1 Crestview 0
Napoleon 9 Paulding 1
Paulding at Crestview
Spencerville 5 Delphos Jefferson 0
Ada at Liberty-Benton
Bluffton at Cory-Rawson
Cory-Rawson 10 Delphos Jefferson 0
Lincolnview 3 Delphos St. John’s 1
Bluffton 9 Crestview 0
Non-Conference:
Lima Central Catholic 3 Allen East 0
Ada 7 Paulding 1
Non-Conference:
Cory-Rawson 1 Allen East 0
Delphos Jefferson 3 Delphos St. John’s 1
Ottoville 5 Lincolnview 2
Allen East 2 Spencerville 1
Non-Conference:
Delphos St. John’s at Crestview
Fort Jennings 5 Paulding 0
Delphos Jefferson at Ada
Non-Conference:
Liberty-Benton 5 Bluffton 0
Coldwater 11 Crestview 0
Ada 4 Lincolnview 3
Bluffton 2 Spencerville 1
Non-Conference:
Liberty-Benton 5 Allen East 0
Lima Senior at Columbus Grove
Coldwater 6 Ada 1
Kalida 1 Bluffton 0
Van Wert 3 Crestview 0
Delphos Jefferson at Lima Senior
Defiance 9 Paulding 0
Bluffton 1 Allen East 1
Paulding at Spencerville
Cory-Rawson 9 Ada 1