3/2 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championships at Miller City
Ottawa-Glandorf 89 Spencerville 42
Paulding 35 Tinora 32

Division IV Sectional Championship at Ottawa-Glandorf
Columbus Grove 69 North Baltimore 46

Division IV Sectional Championship at Van Wert
Crestview 55 Parkway 48

Division IV Sectional Championship at Paulding
Wayne Trace 60 Lincolnview 52

2017-2018 NWC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

Crestview 6’7″ wing Javin Etzler was chosen as the 2017-18 NWC Player of the Year by Northwest Conference boys’ basketball coaches at the annual selection meeting Monday evening in Delphos.  Etzler received 115 total points to finish ahead of Chayten Overholt, a guard from Lincolnview.  Etzler averaged 15.2 points per game along with 7 rebounds and 2.3 assists per game for the Knights and was also a first team selection last year.

Etzler and Overholt were joined on the NWC first team by Derek Stout (CV), Caden Ringwald (LV), Alex Rode (DJ) and Blake Reynolds (CG).  Overholt, Stout, Ringwald and Rode are seniors while Etzler is a junior and Reynolds is a freshman.

Coach of the Year honors in the NWC go to Jeremy Best of Crestview.  He led the Knights  to an 8-0 conference mark and a regular season record of 19-3.  This year’s conference championship was the 17th NWC title in school history for the Knights and the first since the 2013-14 season.

First Team
Javin Etzler – Crestview – Junior
Chayten Overholt – Lincolnview – Senior
Derek Stout – Crestview – Senior
Caden Ringwald – Lincolnview – Senior
Alex Rode – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Blake Reynolds – Columbus Grove – Freshman

Second Team
Wade Sheets – Crestview – Junior
Drew Kline – Crestview – Junior
Kaleb Jefferson – Bluffton – Senior
Ethan Rhonehouse – Paulding – Senior
Zane Miller – Lincolnview – Junior
Fletcher Cook – Paulding – Junior

Honorable Mention
Connor Frazier – Ada – Junior
Tayt Birnesser – Columbus Grove – Freshman
Marcus Miller – Paulding – Senior
Jaret Miller – Paulding – Junior
Jared Piercefield – Bluffton – Sophomore
Tyler Bratton – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Brenen Auer – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Ben Dues – Spencerville – Senior
Ethan Kemler – Lincolnview – Junior
Mason Soper – Bluffton – Sophomore

2/27 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinals at Miller City
Spencerville 33 Fairview 20
Paulding 42 Bluffton 35

Division IV Sectional Semifinals at Coldwater
Waynesfield-Goshen 66 Ada 59
New Knoxville 40 Allen East 28

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Paulding
Lincolnview 49 Continental 34

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Ottawa-Glandorf
Columbus Grove 71 Arcadia 36