10/29 OHSAA Girls Soccer Regionals
Division III Regional Semifinal at Defiance
Archbold 2 Spencerville 0
Division III Regional Semifinal at Defiance
Archbold 2 Spencerville 0
Division III District Championship at Ottoville
Spencerville 2 Kalida 1, 2OT
Division III District Semifinal at Ottoville
Spencerville 3 Lima Central Catholic 0
Division III District Semifinal at Findlay
Liberty-Benton 7 Bluffton 0
Division III Sectional Championship
Kalida 1 Allen East 0
Division III Sectional Championship
Bluffton 3 St. Peter’s 0
Division III Sectional Championship
Coldwater 3 Columbus Grove 1
Division III Sectional Championship
Spencerville 4 Delphos Jefferson 0
Senior Kayla White from Bluffton was voted the 2019 Northwest Conference “Player of The Year” at a meeting of conference soccer coaches held in Delphos. White also won the same award following the 2017 season. Last year’s player of the year, senior Kelsey Shafer of Spencerville finished second in the balloting. Jared Byers (BL) was selected as “Coach of the Year” in the voting. Spencerville won the league title with a 6-0-0 record in league play to edge out Bluffton who finished at 5-1-0.
NWC 1st Team
Kayla White – Senior – Bluffton
Kelsey Shaffer – Senior – Spencerville
Laykin Garmatter – Junior – Bluffton
Julia Meyer – Senior – Allen East
Raygen Martinez – Senior – Spencerville
Reagan Mittendorf – Sophomore – Bluffton
Ella Poling – Senior – Ada
Katie Butterfield – Senior – Ada
Katelyn Castle – Freshman – Crestview
Olivia Silone – Senior – Allen East
Emily Dientsberger – Junior – Delphos Jefferson
Brenna Hissong – Junior – Ada
NWC 2nd Team
Tori Newland – Senior – Allen East
Olivia Setzer – Junior – Bluffton
Brinkley Garmatter – Senior – Bluffton
Chelsey Bullinger – Junior – Paulding
Jenna Litsey – Senior – Spencerville
Emma Leis – Junior – Spencerville
Noel Warnement – Junior – Delphos Jefferson
Macy Kulwicki – Freshman – Crestview
Madalyn Ward – Senior – Crestview
Sophia Smucker – Senior – Bluffton
Morgan Iler – Junior – Paulding
NWC Honorable Mention
Bella East – Senior – Ada
Olivia Burner – Senior – Bluffton
Kottia Williams – Senior – Spencerville
Raigan Staup – Junior – Spencerville
Taylor McGraw – Junior – Allen East
Hope Loyer – Sophomore – Crestview
Addyson Dowler – Freshman – Crestview
Timber Blankenship – Sophomore – Ada
Lizzie Chung – Sophomore – Delphos Jefferson
Mackenzie Weible – Senior – Paulding
Gillian Goecke – Junior – Spencerville
Kyleigh Rumer – Junior – Allen East
Olivia Goecke – Senior – Spencerville
Ariana McMichael – Junior – Spencerville
Madeline Myers – Freshman – Allen East
Chloe Case – Senior – Crestview
Emma Tobe – Freshman – Allen East
Haylee Bayman – Sophomore – Delphos Jefferson
Division III Sectional Semifinal at Ottawa-Glandorf
Ottawa-Glandorf 15 Paulding 0
Division III Sectional Semifinal at Ashland Crestview
Ashland Crestview 8 Ada 1
Division III Sectional Semifinal at Allen East
Allen East 4 Fort Jennings 1
Division III Sectional Semifinal at Crestview
Columbus Grove 4 Crestview 2
Division III Sectional Semifinal at Delphos Jefferson
Delphos Jefferson 1 Delphos St. John’s 0, 2OT
Columbus Grove 3 Crestview 1
Bluffton 11 Delphos Jefferson 0
Non-Conference:
Kalida 4 Columbus Grove 1
Spencerville 2 Coldwater 0
Liberty-Benton 9 Ada 1
Ashland Crestview 1 Bluffton 0
Allen East 5 Paulding 1
Non-Conference:
Cory-Rawson 3 Delphos Jefferson 0
Allen East 3 Ada 0
Bluffton 5 Crestview 0
Cory-Rawson 3 Allen East 0
Columbus Grove 1 Ottoville 0
Delphos St. John’s 3 Delphos Jefferson 0
Riverdale 7 Ada 0
Cory-Rawson 2 Bluffton 1
Columbus Grove at Paulding
Spencerville 5 Botkins 1
Ada 1 Delphos Jefferson 0
Non-Conference:
Liberty-Benton 6 Allen East 0
Coldwater 6 Crestview 1
Napoleon 6 Paulding 2
Spencerville 2 Allen East 0
Bluffton 10 Paulding 0
Non-Conference:
Columbus Grove 2 Ada 1
Kalida 2 Bluffton 1
Columbus Grove 2 Delphos Jefferson 0
Crestview 1 Van Wert 1
Defiance 11 Paulding 1
Allen East 3 Fort Jennings 0
Continental 5 Columbus Grove 1
Spencerville 3 Delphos St. John’s 0
Van Buren 5 Ada 1
Spencerville defeated Paulding
Non-Conference:
Bluffton 4 Tiffin Columbian 0
Ottoville at Crestview
Fort Jennings 4 Delphos Jefferson 0