3/15 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals
Division IV Regional Championship at BGSU
Crestview 66 Maumee Valley Country Day 49
Division IV Regional Championship at BGSU
Crestview 66 Maumee Valley Country Day 49
Division IV Regional Semifinals at BGSU
Maumee Valley Country Day 58 Columbus Grove 48
Crestview 58 Hicksville 42
Division III Individual State Tournament at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University
120: Drake Carmean, Allen East won 1st round, lost in quarterfinal, won 2nd round consolation, won 3rd round consolation, lost in 4th round consolation, lost in 5th/6th place match – 6th Place in the State
182: Deandre Nassar, Bluffton won 1st round, won quarterfinal, won semifinal, won 1st/2nd Place match – 182 lb State Champion
195: Garrett Neth, Allen East won 1st round, won quarterfinal, lost in semifinal, lost in 4th round consolation, lost in 5th/6th Place match – 6th Place in the State
195: Dakota Sargent, Columbus Grove lost in 1st round, won 1st round consolation, lost in 2nd round consolation
220: Dylan Sargent, Columbus Grove lost in 1st round, lost in 1st round consolation
285: Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove won 1st round, won quarterfinal, lost semifinal, lost 4th round consolation, lost in 5th/6th Place match – 6th Place in the State
285: Brennan Davies, Allen East lost in 1st round, won 1st round consolation, lost in 2nd round consolation
Brackets | Results
Division IV District Championship at Elida
Crestview 61 Kalida 58, 2OT
Division IV District Championship at Findlay
Columbus Grove 52 Arlington 45
Division III District Semifinal at Lima Senior
Ottawa-Glandorf 68 Bluffton 30
Division IV District Semifinal at Elida
Crestview 53 Delphos St. John’s 34
Division IV District Semifinal at Findlay
Columbus Grove 73 McComb 46
Division IV District Championship at Ottawa-Glandorf
Arlington 42 Columbus Grove 33
Division III District Tournament at Lakota
Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University
38. Paulding 5
State Qualifiers:
none
Brackets | Placers | Complete Results
Division III District Tournament at Troy
Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University
4. Allen East 83, 6. Columbus Grove 79, 20. Bluffton 33, 37. Spencerville 7, 51. Ada 0, 51. Delphos Jefferson 0
State Qualifiers:
120: 3. Drake Carmean, Allen East
182: 1. Deandre Nassar, Bluffton
195: 1. Garrett Neth, Allen East; 2. Dakota Sargent, Columbus Grove
220: 4. Dylan Sargent, Columbus Grove
285: 1. Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove; 2. Brennan Davies, Allen East
Division III Sectional Championships at Miller City
Ottawa-Glandorf 80 Spencerville 20
Bluffton 58 Fairview 49
Division IV Sectional Championship at Coldwater
St. Henry 64 Ada 47
Division IV Sectional Championship at Van Wert
Crestview 57 Temple Christian 22
Division IV Sectional Championship at Van Buren
Columbus Grove 77 Cory-Rawson 35