2019 OSSCA All-State Boys Soccer Teams
The NWC was represented by one student athlete on the 2019 OSSCA All-State Boys Soccer Teams.
Division III
2nd Team
Matt Daws – Bluffton – Defender – Senior
The NWC was represented by one student athlete on the 2019 OSSCA All-State Boys Soccer Teams.
Division III
2nd Team
Matt Daws – Bluffton – Defender – Senior
Division III State Championship at MAPFRE Stadium
Columbus Wellington School 4 Bluffton 0 Box Score
Division III State Semifinal at Chippewa
Bluffton 2 South Range 1, 2OT
Division III Regional Championship at Defiance
Bluffton 1 Ottawa Hills 0 (Shootout 4-2)
Division III Regional Semifinal at Sandusky
Bluffton 2 Fairview Park 1, 2OT
Division III District Championship at Columbian
Bluffton 1 Riverdale 0
Division III District Semifinal at Columbian
Bluffton 6 Willard 2
Division III Sectional Championship
Continental 2 Allen East 0
Division III Sectional Championship
Bluffton 7 Otsego 0
Division III Sectional Championship
Kalida 7 Spencerville 0
Bluffton senior Matt Daws edged out teammate Jon Schriner, a junior, in a close vote and was named the 2019 Northwest Conference “Player of The Year” at a meeting of conference boys’ soccer coaches. Malachi Blackma, a senior from Allen East, finished third in the balloting. Steve Smucker of Bluffton won his 5th straight “Coach of the Year” award as Bluffton also won the league title for the 5th consecutive year.
NWC 1st Team
Matt Dawes – Senior – Bluffton
Jon Schriner – Junior – Bluffton
Malachi Blackma – Senior – Allen East
Dylan Schimmoeller – Junior – Lincolnview
Isaac Spar – Junior – Ada
Simon Derstine – Junior – Bluffton
Jacob Poling – Junior – Ada
Jack Williams – Senior – Allen East
Kolya Pacshall – Junior – Paulding
Luke Falke – Senior – Spencerville
Skylar Williams – Senior – Ada
Braelin Houston – Junior – Allen East
NWC 2nd Team
Jude Spallinger – Sophomore – Bluffton
Clayton Leeth – Junior – Lincolnview
Evan Edwards – Senior – Paulding
Asher Antrim – Junior – Bluffton
Bryce Wilcox – Senior – Allen East
Eneko Iribarren – Sophomore – Allen East
Seth Clark – Senior – Spencerville
Nic Essinger – Junior – Bluffton
Tayton Kleman – Junior – Bluffton
Landon Moody – Junior – Lincolnview
Nicholas Kamatali – Senior – Ada
NWC Honorable Mention
Colin Oglesbee – Junior – Bluffton
Justin Braun – Junior – Lincolnview
Jonathan Clapsaddle – Junior – Paulding
Joel Van Gorder – Sophomore – Spencerville
Wyatt Rettig – Senior – Ada
Josh Mehaffie – Junior – Bluffton
Eli Lemley – Junior – Bluffton
Andrew Heldman – Senior – Bluffton
Peyton Brown – Senior – Spencerville
Grant Preston – Freshman – Ada
Jayden Mays – Senior – Bluffton
Ashton Neff – Sophomore – Allen East
Emerson Layman – Freshman – Spencerville
Division III Sectional Semifinal at Spencerville
Spencerville 2 Lincolnview 1, OT
Division III Sectional Semifinal at Miller City
Miller City 5 Paulding 0
Division III Sectional Semifinal at Allen East
Allen East 2 Fort Jennings 0
Division III Sectional Semifinal at Ada
Cory-Rawson 3 Ada 2
Bluffton 2 Allen East 0
Non-Conference:
Lincolnview 1 Fort Jennings 0
Spencerville 5 Fairlawn 0
Liberty-Benton 3 Ada 0
Bluffton 1 Kalida 1
Cory-Rawson 5 Spencerville 0
Allen East 2 Ada 0
Non-Conference:
Defiance 2 Paulding 1
Shawnee 2 Bluffton 1
Temple Christian 3 Lincolnview 1
Toledo Christian 5 Paulding 0
Riverdale 5 Ada 0
Lima Senior 3 Allen East 2
Botkins 6 Spencerville 0
Allen East 1 Spencerville 0
Non-Conference:
Ada 6 Columbian 1
Bluffton 2 Van Buren 1
Miller City 5 Paulding 1
Lincolnview 6 Paulding 5
Paulding 3 Liberty Center 0
Van Buren 7 Ada 0
New Knoxville 4 Lincolnview 1
Temple Christian 2 Spencerville 1