Historical NWC Boys Basketball Standings (1957-present)
2023-24 NWC Boys Basketball Standings
Teams | NWC Record | Overall Record |
---|---|---|
1. Spencerville | 8-0 | 20-5 |
2. Bluffton | 6-2 | 17-6 |
2. Crestview | 6-2 | 16-8 |
4. Columbus Grove | 5-3 | 14-10 |
5. Allen East | 4-4 | 13-11 |
5. Leipsic | 4-4 | 10-13 |
7. Delphos Jefferson | 2-6 | 7-17 |
8. Lincolnview | 1-7 | 6-18 |
9. Ada | 0-8 | 5-18 |
All-NWC Boys Basketball Teams: 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007
All-Ohio Teams: 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012
AP State Poll: 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011
OHSAA Tournament Results: 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010
Past State Tournament Results & Brackets
All-Time NWC Boys Basketball Championships through 2023
School | NWC Championships |
---|---|
Crestview | 19 |
Ada | 10 |
Spencerville | 9 |
Columbus Grove | 8 |
Lincolnview | 5 |
Bluffton | 4 |
Allen East | 3 |
Delphos Jefferson | 0 |
Leipsic | 0 |
*Lima Central Catholic | 5 |
*Perry | 5 |
*Upper Scioto Valley | 5 |
*Elida | 3 |
*Paulding | 1 |
*Gomer | 1 |
NWC Boys Basketball News & Scores
3/9 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts
Division III District Championship at Lima Senior
Ottawa-Glandorf 56 Spencerville 52, OT
3/6 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts
Division III District Semifinal at Lima Senior
Spencerville 62 Wayne Trace 45
3/1 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals
Division III Sectional Championship
Spencerville 59 Allen East 44
Division III Sectional Championship
Wayne Trace 50 Columbus Grove 39
Division IV Sectional Championship
Delphos St. John’s 64 Lincolnview 38
Division IV Sectional Championship
Miller City 48 Crestview 43
Division IV Sectional Championship
Pandora-Gilboa 58 Delphos Jefferson 37
2/28 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals
Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Lincolnview 46 Cory-Rawson 35
Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Crestview 58 Continental 14
Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Delphos Jefferson 56 Leipsic 39
Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Lima Central Catholic 53 Ada 30
2/27 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals
Division III Sectional Semifinal
Columbus Grove 70 Bluffton 59
Division III Sectional Semifinal
Allen East 62 Riverdale 49
2023-24 NWC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams
NWC Player of the Year: Wren Sheets – Crestview
NWC Coach of the Year: Kevin Sensabaugh – Spencerville
1st Team
Wren Sheets – Junior – Forward – Crestview
Owen Sensabaugh – Sophomore – Guard – Spencerville
Carter Sudhoff – Senior – Center – Spencerville
Marek Donaldson – Junior – Guard – Bluffton
Carson Clum – Senior – Guard – Allen East
Karder Agner – Junior – Forward – Delphos Jefferson
2nd Team
Trenton Barraza – Junior – Guard – Columbus Grove
Ty Lammers – Junior – Wing – Leipsic
Wade Ginther – Senior – Point Guard – Bluffton
Blake Sommers – Junior – Wing – Bluffton
Will Sensabaugh – Freshman – Point Guard – Spencerville
Honorable Mention
Jayce Brecht – Junior – Guard – Leipsic
Bo Birnesser – Senior – Forward – Columbus Grove
Ethan Young – Junior – Guard – Allen East
Carder Orr – Junior – Forward – Spencerville
Cal Evans – Senior – Guard – Lincolnview
Connor Sheets – Senior – Center – Crestview
Evan Osting – Senior – Guard – Spencerville
Kyle Hopkins – Junior – Guard – Columbus Grove
Isaac Gallmeier – Senior – Guard – Delphos Jefferson
Zack Zimmerman – Sophomore – Wing – Ada
2/24 Boys Basketball Scores
Ada 61 Vanlue 46
Allen East 45 Perry 43
2/23 NWC Boys Basketball Scores
Lincolnview 54 Ada 43
Columbus Grove 68 Allen East 52
Crestview 74 Leipsic 44
Spencerville 69 Delphos Jefferson 36
Non-Conference:
Paulding 70 Bluffton 66
2/22 Boys Basketball Scores
Fort Jennings 69 Leipsic 60
2/17 Boys Basketball Scores
Ada 44 Temple Christian 37
Allen East 66 Bath 55
Miller City 41 Columbus Grove 40
Elida 67 Delphos Jefferson 32
Ottoville 79 Leipsic 55
Arlington 71 Lincolnview 49
Spencerville 66 Parkway 44
2/16 NWC Boys Basketball Scores
Bluffton 69 Allen East 47
Columbus Grove 45 Delphos Jefferson 41
Crestview 63 Lincolnview 43
2/15 NWC Boys Basketball Scores
Spencerville 60 Ada 16
2/13 Boys Basketball Scores
Bluffton 73 Elida 66
Lima Central Catholic 58 Delphos Jefferson 42
2024 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets
Division III
Northwest 3 – Sectional/District
2. Spencerville, 5. Bluffton, 8. Columbus Grove, 9. Allen East
Division IV
Northwest 2 – Sectional/District
5. Crestview, 7. Leipsic, 9. Delphos Jefferson, 12. Lincolnview
Northwest 4 – Sectional/District
13. Ada
2/10 Boys Basketball Scores
Allen East 58 Fort Jennings 47
Bluffton 62 Riverdale 50
Columbus Grove 54 Waynesfield-Goshen 46
Paulding 55 Lincolnview 47
Spencerville 56 Marion Local 43