2018 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

Division III State Track & Field Championships at The Ohio State University
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: 17. Bluffton (Asher Antrim/Simon Derstine/Luke Young/Baylor Garmatter)
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: Kyle Nickles, Allen East DNQ for Finals
4×200 Meter Relay: Spencerville (Dylan Baughman/Chris Picker/Cannan Johnson/Vinicius Vieira De Souza) DNQ for Finals
4×100 Meter Relay: Spencerville (Dylan Baughman/Chris Picker/Cannan Johnson/Vinicius Vieira De Souza) DNQ for Finals; Delphos Jefferson (Kole McKee/Brayden McClure/Evan Poling/Davion Tyson) DNQ for Finals
High Jump: 16. Evan Cox, Lincolnview
Long Jump: 14. Brad Korte, Lincolnview
Shot Put: 9. Noah Mattson, Ada

Girls
17. Columbus Grove 12, 28. Spencerville 9.5
4×800 Meter Relay: 15. Columbus Grove (Erin Downing/Taylor Ellerbrock/Lauren Benroth/Alyssa Ellerbrock)
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 3. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville; Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove DNQ for Finals
100 Meter Dash: Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove DNQ for Finals
4×200 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Lauren Benroth/Carlee McCluer/Taylor Ellerbrock/Rylee Sybert)
4×100 Meter Relay: 6. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Gabrielle Goecke/Nelaya Burden)
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 7. Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove; Nelaya Burden, Spencerville DNQ for Finals
200 Meter Dash: 5. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: 3. Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Lauren Benroth/Taylor Ellerbrock/Rylee Sybert/Carlee McCluer) DNQ for Finals
Discus Throw: 11. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 8. Gabrielle Goecke, Spencerville

Complete Results

2018 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division III Regional at Troy
Top 4 plus 2 at-large for track events based on times Qualify for State
Boys
15. Lincolnview 17, 24. Spencerville 9, 30. Delphos Jefferson 5, 39. Crestview 2, 43. Columbus Grove 1
Boys State Qualifiers:
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Spencerville (Dylan Baughman/Chris Picker/Cannan Johnson/Vinicius Vieira De Souza)
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Delphos Jefferson (Kole McKee/Brayden McClure/Evan Poling/Davion Tyson); 5. Spencerville (Dylan Baughman/Chris Picker/Cannan Johnson/Vinicius Vieira De Souza)
High Jump: 2. Evan Cox, Lincolnview
Long Jump: 4. Brad Korte, Lincolnview

Girls
2. Columbus Grove 60, 9. Spencerville 27, 41. Lincolnview 0.5
Girls State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Erin Downing/Taylor Ellerbrock/Lauren Benroth/Alyssa Ellerbrock)
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 1. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville; 2. Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove
4×200 Meter Relay: 5. Columbus Grove (Lauren Benroth/Carlee McCluer/Taylor Ellerbrock/Rylee Sybert)
100 Meter Dash: 4. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Gabrielle Goecke/Nelaya Burden)
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 1. Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove; 3. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
200 Meter Dash: 4. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: 2. Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: 6. Columbus Grove (Lauren Benroth/Carlee McCluer/Erin Downing/Alyssa Ellerbrock)
Discus Throw: 3. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 3. Gabrielle Goecke, Spencerville

Complete Results

Division III Regional at Tiffin
Top 4 plus 2 at-large for track events based on times Qualify for State
Boys
17. Bluffton 11, 29. Ada 6, 37. Allen East 4
Boys State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 6. Bluffton (Asher Antrim/Simon Derstine/Luke Young/Baylor Garmatter)
110 Meter Hurdles: 5. Kyle Nickles, Allen East
Shot Put: 3. Noah Mattson, Ada

Girls
24. Paulding 8, 32. Bluffton 3
Girls State Qualifiers:
none

Complete Results

2018 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division II District at Defiance
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua)
15. Paulding 5
Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III District 2 at Archbold
Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
7. Paulding 62
Regional Qualifiers
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Kaylee Plummer, Paulding
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Paulding (Maggie Manz/Gabriella Stahl/Jacee Harwell/Jessica Weller)
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Paulding (Jacee Harwell/Gabriella Stahl/Jessica Weller/Maggie Manz)
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Kaylee Plummer, Paulding
200 Meter Dash: 3. Jacee Harwell, Paulding; 4. Gabriella Stahl, Paulding
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Paulding (Kaylee Plummer/Gabriella Stahl/Bayley March/Jessica Weller)
Pole Vault: 1. Jacee Harwell, Paulding
Complete Results

Division III District at Findlay
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
5. Bluffton 60, 8. Ada 30, 16. Allen East 13
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Bluffton (Asher Antrim/Christopher Harnish/Luke Young/Baylor Garmatter); 4. Ada (Michael Crouse/Reese Evans/Carson Hissong/Miguel Jordan)
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Kyle Nickles, Allen East
1600 Meter Run: 1. Asher Antrim, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Kyle Nickles, Allen East
800 Meter Run: 2. Baylor Garmatter, Bluffton; 4. Miguel Jordan, Ada
3200 Meter Run: 1. Jackson Steinmetz, Bluffton
Discus Throw: 3. Kaleb Jefferson, Bluffton
High Jump: 3. Kaleb Jefferson, Bluffton
Shot Put: 2. Noah Mattson, Ada

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
7. Bluffton 40, 15. Ada 7, 15. Allen East 7
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Bluffton (Kayla Kindle/Sydney Hoff/Olivia Burner/Clara Mathews)
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Abbey Gambrell, Bluffton
800 Meter Run: 3. Kayla Kindle, Bluffton
3200 Meter Run: 4. Sydney Hoff, Bluffton
Discus Throw: 4. Arielle O’Neal, Bluffton
Complete Results

Division III District at Spencerville
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
5. Lincolnview 45, 9. Columbus Grove 32, 11. Spencerville 27.5, 12. Delphos Jefferson 20, 14. Crestview 15
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Lincolnview (Karter Tow/Alek Bowersock/Joe Sadowski/Jacob Keysor)
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Tyler White, Crestview
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Spencerville (Dylan Baughman/Chris Picker/Cannan Johnson/Vinicius Vieira De Souza)
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Spencerville (Dylan Baughman/Chris Picker/Cannan Johnson/Vinicius Vieira De Souza); 4. Delphos Jefferson (Kole McKee/Brayden McClure/Evan Poling/Davion Tyson)
3200 Meter Run: 2. Karter Tow, Lincolnview
Discus Throw: 4. Davion Tyson, Delphos Jefferson
High Jump: 2. Evan Cox, Lincolnview
Long Jump: 2. Brad Korte, Lincolnview
Pole Vault: 1. Evan Hopkins, Columbus Grove; 3. Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
2. Columbus Grove 93.5, 4. Spencerville 46, 10. Lincolnview 33, 17. Crestview 3, 18. Delphos Jefferson 2
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Erin Downing/Taylor Ellerbrock/Lauren Benroth/Alyssa Ellerbrock); 3. Lincolnview (Madison Langdon/Dylan Carey/Rylee Byrne/Madeline Snyder); 4. Spencerville (Torie Bockey/Madison Pugh/Brooke Bockey/Sydney Shaffer)
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville; 2. Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove
100 Meter Dash: 1. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Lauren Benroth/Carlee McCluer/Taylor Ellerbrock/Rylee Sybert)
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Gabrielle Goecke/Nelaya Burden)
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove; 3. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
200 Meter Dash: 2. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: 2. Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Columbus Grove (Lauren Benroth/Carlee McCluer/Taylor Ellerbrock/Rylee Sybert)
Discus Throw: 4. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
High Jump: 1. Olivia Gorman, Lincolnview; 3. Kayla Reynolds, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 3. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 1. Gabrielle Goecke, Spencerville
Complete Results

2018 NWC Track & Field Championships

Columbus Grove High School swept the 2018 Northwest Conference track championships in a meet hosted at the Spencerville High School track.  The championship was the 23rd overall title for the Grove boys’ squad.  The boys’ team from Bluffton placed second having won the boys’ championship last year.  The girls’ championship was won by Columbus Grove for the fifth straight year and gives the Grove girls a total of 14 overall team championships.  The girls’ team from Spencerville finished second.

Boys
1. Columbus Grove 111, 2. Bluffton 107, 3. Lincolnview 106.5, 4. Ada 96.5, 5. Spencerville 93, 6. Crestview 42, 7. Allen East 36, 8. Delphos Jefferson 32, 8. Paulding 32

Girls
1. Columbus Grove 202.5, 2. Spencerville 112.5, 3. Lincolnview 90, 4. Bluffton 79.5, 5. Paulding 67, 6. Crestview 34.5, 7. Ada 30.5, 8. Allen East 24, 9. Delphos Jefferson 19.5

Complete Results

Individual NWC Champions
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: Bluffton (Asher Antrim/Christopher Harnish/Luke Young/Baylor Garmatter)
110 Meter Hurdles: Kyle Nickles, Allen East
100 Meter Dash: Brad Korte, Lincolnview
4×200 Meter Relay: Spencerville (Dylan Baughman/Chris Picker/Cannon Johnson/Vinicius Vieira De Souza)
1600 Meter Run: Asher Antrim, Bluffton
4×100 Meter Relay: Spencerville (Cannon Johnson/Chris Picker/Drew Armstead/Vinicius Vieira De Souza)
400 Meter Dash: Baylor Garmatter, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: Kyle Nickles, Allen East
800 Meter Run: Miguel Jordan, Ada
200 Meter Dash: Brad Korte, Lincolnview
3200 Meter Run: Karter Tow, Lincolnview
4×400 Meter Relay: Delphos Jefferson (Evan Poling/Jacob McClure/Brayden McClure/Davion Tyson)
High Jump: Kayla Reynolds, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: Evan Hopkins, Columbus Grove
Long Jump: Brad Korte, Lincolnview
Discus Throw: Davion Tyson, Delphos Jefferson
Shot Put: Noah Mattson, Ada

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Erin Downing/Taylor Ellerbrock/Lauren Benroth/Alyssa Ellerbrock)
100 Meter Hurdles: Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
100 Meter Dash: Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
4×200 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Abigail Gladwell/Bailey Dunifon/Taylor Ellerbrock/Rylee Sybert)
1600 Meter Run: Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: Paulding (Jacee Harwell/Gabriella Stahl/Jessica Weller/Maggie Manz)
400 Meter Dash: Lauren Benroth, Columbus Grove
300 Meter Hurdles: Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove (New NWC Meet Record)
800 Meter Run: Erin Downing, Columbus Grove
200 Meter Dash: Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Erin Downing/Taylor Ellerbrock/Lauren Benroth/Carlee McCluer)
High Jump: Kaleb Jefferson, Bluffton
Pole Vault: Gabrielle Goecke, Spencerville
Long Jump: Olivia Gorman, Lincolnview
Discus Throw: Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove

 

 

5/5 Track & Field Results

Ada Invitational
Boys (16 teams): 2. Spencerville 68, 3. Ada 66, 8. Bluffton 49, 11. Allen East 28, 16. Delphos Jefferson 4
Girls (16 teams): 6. Spencerville 60.5, 8. Bluffton 33, 11. Ada 12, 13. Allen East 9, 16. Delphos Jefferson 1
Complete Results

5/3 Track & Field Results

Crestview Quad Meet
Boys: 1. Hicksville 122, 2. Lincolnview 54.5, 3. Crestview 47.5, 4. Temple Christian 12
Girls: 1. Hicksville 141, 2. Crestview 39.5, 3. Lincolnview 38.5, 4. Temple Christian 13
Complete Results

Delphos St. John’s Quad Meet
Boys: 1. Shawnee 129, 2. Spencerville 63, 3. Delphos St. John’s 30, 4. Delphos Jefferson 28
Girls: 1. Shawnee 126.5, 2. Delphos St. John’s 59, 3. Spencerville 52, 4. Delphos Jefferson 18.5
Complete Results

5/1 Track & Field Results

Crestview Quad Meet
Boys: 1. Crestview 74.5, 2. Wayne Trace 61, 3. Paulding 59, 4. Delphos St. John’s 53.5
Girls: 1. Delphos St. John’s 83, 2. Paulding 63.5, 3. Wayne Trace 56.5, 4. Crestview 42
Complete Results

Hardin Country Invitational
Boys: 1. Kenton 154.5, 2. Ada 126, 3. Riverdale 94.5, 4. Upper Scioto Valley 69, 5. Hardin Northern 61, 6. Ridgemont 16
Girls: 1. Kenton 167, 2. Riverdale 142, 3. Ridgemont 70, 4. Ada 53, 5. Hardin Northern 47, 6. Upper Scioto Valley 42
Complete Results: Boys | Girls

Lincolnview Quad Meet
Boys: 1. Lincolnview 108, 2. Spencerville 77, 3. Kalida 47, 4. Temple Christian 22
Girls: 1. Spencerville 89, 2. Lincolnview 77, 3. Kalida 71, 4. Temple Christian 10
Complete Results

Ottoville Quad Meet
Boys: 1. Van Wert 135, 2. Ottoville 80, 3. Delphos Jefferson 64, 4. Lima Central Catholic 63
Girls: 1. Van Wert 139, 2. Ottoville 86, 3. Lima Central Catholic 52, 4. Delphos Jefferson 47
Complete Results

4/28 Track & Field Results

Liberty-Benton Invitational
Boys (16 teams): 4. Columbus Grove 57.5, 5. Bluffton 55, 14. Delphos Jefferson 11
Girls (18 teams): 1. Columbus Grove 121, 10. Bluffton 25.5, 18. Delphos Jefferson 1
Complete Results

4/27 Track & Field Results

Cardinal Invitational
Boys (12 teams): 3. Lincolnview 92, 9. Crestview 27
Girls (13 teams): 7. Lincolnview 48, 13. Crestview 9
Complete Results

Edgerton Invitational
Boys (9 teams): 6. Paulding 50
Girls (9 teams): 4. Paulding 64
Complete Results: Boys | Girls

Shawnee Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 3. Spencerville 57
Girls (8 teams): 4. Spencerville 62.25
Complete Results

4/26 Track & Field Results

USV Invitational
Boys (11 teams): 2. Ada 114.5, 5. Allen East 60.5
Girls (11 teams): 2. Ada 108.5, 4. Allen East 57
Complete Results

4/24 Track & Field Results

Ada Tri-Meet
Boys: 1. Ada 89, 2. Bluffton 70, 3. Fort Jennings 10
Girls: 1. Bluffton 94, 2. Ada 57, 3. Fort Jennings 18
Complete Results

Columbus Grove Tri-Meet
Boys: 1. Columbus Grove 95.5, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 57.5, 3. Liberty-Benton 8
Girls: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf 94, 2. Columbus Grove 57, 3. Liberty-Benton 13
Complete Results

Van Wert County Meet
Boys: 1. Van Wert 75, 2. Lincolnview 59, 3. Crestview 41
Girls: 1. Van Wert 94.5, 2. Lincolnview 62, 3. Crestview 17.5
Complete Results

4/21 Track & Field Results

Bill Krause Memorial
Boys (13 teams): 13. Bluffton 13
Complete Results

Delphos St. John’s Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 1. Lincolnview 142, 6. Delphos Jefferson 59
Girls (8 teams): 2. Lincolnview 121, 6. Delphos Jefferson 27
Complete Results

Diller Invitational
Boys (18 teams): 9. Columbus Grove 30.5, 15. Paulding 11
Girls (18 teams): 1. Columbus Grove 138, 9. Paulding 23
Complete Results

4/20 Track & Field Results

Tiger Invitational
Boys (12 teams): 3. Spencerville 97, 10. Allen East 19
Girls (12 teams): 4. Spencerville 99.5, 9. Allen East 11
Complete Results

4/19 Track & Field Results

Fort Recovery Meet
Boys: 1. Coldwater 96, 2. Fort Recovery 89, 3. St. Henry 75, 4. Crestview 65, 5. New Knoxville 24
Girls: 1. Coldwater 124, 2. Fort Recovery 90, 3. St. Henry 87, 4. New Knoxville 25, 5. Crestview 22
Complete Results

4/18 Track & Field Results

Ada Tri-Meet
Boys: 1. Marion Harding 67, 2. Ada 50, 3. Benjamin Logan 41
Girls: 1. Benjamin Logan 68.5, 2. Ada 59, 3. Marion Harding 47.5
Complete Results

4/17 Track & Field Results

Parkway Dual Meet
Boys: Parkway 76, Lincolnview 57
Girls: Parkway 71, Lincolnview 63
Complete Results

4/14 Track & Field Results

Minster Memorial
Boys (14 teams): 8. Spencerville 35, 14. Crestview 7
Girls (16 teams): 8. Spencerville 33, 14. Crestview 3
Complete Results

4/13 Track & Field Results

Columbus Grove Bulldog Invitational
Boys (12 teams): 3. Columbus Grove 76.5, 5. Ada 41, 7. Delphos Jefferson 31, 10. Paulding 16.5
Girls (12 teams): 1. Columbus Grove 163, 6. Paulding 40, 8. Delphos Jefferson 23, 9. Ada 17
Complete Results

O-G Gold Medal Meet
Boys (10 teams): 9. Bluffton 10, 10. Allen East 9
Girls (11 teams): 10. Bluffton 7, 11. Allen East 3
Complete Results: Boys | Girls

Wayne Trace Invitational
Boys (14 teams): 4. Lincolnview 63
Girls (12 teams): 2. Lincolnview 83
Complete Results: Boys | Girls

4/12 Track & Field Results

Coldwater Quad-Meet
Boys: 1. Fort Recovery 70.5, 2. Coldwater 68.5, 3. Parkway 61, 4. Crestview 56
Girls: 1. Coldwater 121, 2. Parkway 66, 3. Fort Recovery 47, 4. Crestview 21
Complete Results

4/10 Track & Field Results

Crestview Tri-Meet
Boys: 1. Celina 97.5, 2. Van Wert 49.5, 3. Crestview 27
Girls: 1. Celina 92.5, 2. Van Wert 69.5, 3. Crestview 10
Complete Results

Waynesfield-Goshen Tri-Meet
Boys: 1. Ada 90, 2. Waynesfield-Goshen 64, 3. Delphos Jefferson 20
Girls: 1. Ada 83, 2. Waynesfield-Goshen 53, 3. Delphos Jefferson 34
Complete Results