5/23 OHSAA Softball Regionals

Division IV Regional Semifinal at Findlay
Tinora 3 Ada 2, 8 inn.

2018 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Bath District
Allen East, Bluffton, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Paulding, Spencerville

Division IV
Findlay Regional
Ada

Elida District
Ada, Columbus Grove, Lincolnview

5/19 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division IV District Championship at Elida
Ada 8 Columbus Grove 2

Ada Softball – Division IV District Champions

2018 NWC Softball All-Conference Teams

In voting by Northwest Conference softball coaches for the 2018 softball season, senior Kara May, a shortstop from Spencerville was named Player of the Year.   Also receiving first-place votes for player of the year was junior Averey Rumer of Bluffton. Madisyn Gossard of Ada finished third in the balloting.

May finished the season with a batting average of .594 for the Bearcats and owns virtually every offensive record at Spencerville.  For her 4-year softball career she had only 12 strikeouts in 328 at bats.

Spencerville coach Jeff Johnston tallied 18 points to be named Coach of the Year at the all-conference selection meeting Monday evening in Delphos.  Johnston led the Bearcats to a 7-1 league record and the school’s first league championship in softball.  Crestview and Paulding tied for the runner-up spot in the league.

First Team
Kara May – Spencerville – Senior
Averey Rumer – Bluffton – Junior
Madisyn Gossard – Ada – Senior
Julie Mulholland – Spencerville – Senior
Haylee Dominique – Paulding – Junior
Sydney Newland – Ada – Senior
Teyah Sautter – Columbus Grove – Senior
Audrey Manz – Paulding – Senior
Lexi Gregory – Crestview – Sophomore
Libby Schaadt – Bluffton – Sophomore
Riley Newland – Allen East – Senior

Second Team
Katie Prater – Bluffton – Junior
Danielle Bame – Columbus Grove – Junior
Alena Looser – Lincolnview – Senior
Jenna Henline – Spencerville – Senior
Lakin Basham – Allen East – Junior
Jalynn Parrett – Paulding – Freshman
Kendra Johnston – Spencerville – Senior
Olivia Alexander – Ada – Senior
Codi Miller – Crestview – Junior
Lakin Brant – Lincolnview – Junior

Honorable Mention
Caitlin O’Hagen – Crestview – Junior
Destiny Coil – Lincolnview – Freshman
Bailey Swartz – Spencerville – Senior
Lauren Birkemeier – Columbus Grove – Senior
Tori Warnecke – Columbus Grove – Senior
Michelle Rode – Delphos Jefferson – Junior
Asia Arellano – Paulding – Junior
Olivia Lawrence – Allen East – Junior
Morgan Miller – Lincolnview – Junior
Chloe Lawrence – Allen East – Senior
Kaiti Newland – Ada – Senior
Jayla Rostorfer – Delphos Jefferson – Sophomore
Gracie Young – Allen East – Junior
Audrey North – Delphos Jefferson – Sophomore
Ally Hasting – Delphos Jefferson – Junior
Sydney Miller – Allen East – Junior

5/16 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division III District Semifinal at Bath
Fairview 11 Paulding 5

Division IV District Semifinals at Elida
Ada 4 Wayne Trace 2
Columbus Grove 8 Lincolnview 1

 

5/16 Softball Scores

Spencerville 7 Shawnee 1

5/15 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division III District Semifinal at Bath
Paulding vs. Fairview (ppd to 5/16)

Division IV District Semifinals at Elida
Lincolnview vs. Columbus Grove (ppd to 5/16)
Wayne Trace vs. Ada (ppd to 5/16)

5/14 NWC Softball Scores

Paulding 13 Allen East 9

Non-Conference:
Crestview 11 Fort Recovery 3

5/12 Softball Scores

Columbus Grove 21 Leipsic 9

5/11 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship
Paulding 5 Bluffton 4

Division III Sectional Championship
Fairview 19 Allen East 6, 5 inn.

Division III Sectional Championship
Liberty-Benton 9 Crestview 7

 

5/11 NWC Softball Scores

Spencerville 7 Columbus Grove 2

Spencerville Softball – 2018 NWC Champions

5/10 NWC Softball Scores

Crestview 21 Delphos Jefferson 5, 5 inn.

Non-Conference:
Spencerville 10 St. Marys 0, 5 inn.

5/10 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Championship
Lincolnview 2 Leipsic 0

Division IV Sectional Championship
Columbus Grove 17 Ottoville 0, 5 inn.

Division IV Sectional Championship
Ada 13 Continental 4

5/8 Softball Scores

Ada 10 McComb 5
Lincolnview at Antwerp

5/8 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Allen East 16 Ottawa-Glandorf 11

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Paulding 15 Delphos Jefferson 9

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Bluffton 8 Spencerville 2

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Crestview 7 Coldwater 6

5/7 Softball Scores

Mohawk 12 Ada 3
Parkway 16 Crestview 6, 6 inn.
Archbold 9 Paulding 2

5/5 Softball Scores

Shawnee 7 Crestview 6
Shawnee 9 Crestview 4

5/4 Softball Scores

Bluffton 8 Bath 2
Crestview 11 Van Wert 0, 6 inn.
Lincolnview 10 Wayne Trace 8
Spencerville 15 New Bremen 5, 5 inn.

5/3 NWC Softball Scores

Ada 10 Columbus Grove 4
Bluffton 9 Delphos Jefferson 1
Crestview 2 Spencerville 1
Paulding 10 Lincolnview 3

Non-Conference:
Allen East 19 Toledo Waite 3, 5 inn.

5/2 NWC Softball Scores

Bluffton 3 Lincolnview 0

Non-Conference:
Allen East 8 Hardin Northern 7
Columbus Grove 13 Kalida 1, 5 inn.
Spencerville 23 Elida 4, 5 inn.