5/19 OHSAA Baseball Districts

Division IV District Championship at Coldwater
Minster 14 Crestview 13

2018 NWC Baseball All-Conference Teams

In voting by Northwest Conference baseball coaches for the 2018 baseball season. senior Chayten Overholt, a shortstop from Lincolnview was named Player of the Year.  Overholt received 193 out of a possible 200 points in the balloting.  Crestview senior Caden Hurless finished second in the balloting with Allen East senior Reid Spencer finishing third.

Jefferson coach Doug Geary was voted Coach of the Year at the all-conference selection meeting Monday evening in Delphos.  Geary led the Wildcats to a 7-1 conference mark and a three-way championship tie with Crestview and Lincolnview.  Eric Fishpaw of Lincolnview and Jim Wharton also received significant mention in the coach of the year balloting.

Overholt hit .591 in 8 conference games and scored 12 runs while compiling a .500 batting average with 22 runs scored in all games played this spring.

First Team
Chayten Overholt – Lincolnview – Senior
Caden Hurless – Crestview – Senior
Reid Spencer – Allen East – Senior
Dakota Bricker – Bluffton – Senior
Gavin Carter – Lincolnview – Sophomore
Cade McGarvey – Paulding – Senior
Brant Richardson – Crestview – Junior
Kole Small – Crestview – Junior
Aaron Everhart – Ada – Senior
Jayden Youtsey – Lincolnview – Junior
Brady Nolan – Spencerville – Senior

Second Team
Collin Overholt – Lincolnview – Freshman
Drake Mertz – Spencerville – Junior
Darius Shurelds – Delphos Jefferson – Junior
Logan Herron – Delphos Jefferson – Sophomore
Brady Hauenstein – Columbus Grove – Junior
Griffin Painter – Crestview – Junior
Hunter Haehn – Delphos Jefferson – Junior
Jaret Miller – Paulding – Junior
Brayden Evans – Lincolnview – Junior
Ethan Kemler – Lincolnview – Junior

Honorable Mention
Tyler Shrider – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Ryan Snyder – Allen East – Senior
Dylan Hicks – Crestview – Senior
Alex Schneider – Columbus Grove – Sophomore
Devin Reed – Allen East – Junior
Darnell Simpson – Delphos Jefferson – Junior
Creed Jessee – Lincolnview – Freshman
Cayden Rayle – Bluffton – Sophomore
Derek Stout – Crestview – Senior
Braxton Scalf – Delphos Jefferson – Sophomore
Carson Shull – Paulding – Junior
Brady Romick – Bluffton – Senior
Brett Schumm – Crestview – Senior
Zach Ringwald – Spencerville – Junior
Nate Ketchum – Allen East – Freshman
Ben Lawrence – Allen East – Senior
Kurt Griffith – Columbus Grove – Junior
Tyler Clum – Allen East – Freshman
Cole Market – Spencerville – Senior
Conner Anspach – Delphos Jefferson – Junior
Cole Heller – Paulding – Junior

5/16 OHSAA Baseball Districts

Division IV District Semifinal at Coldwater
Crestview 3 Lincolnview 2

5/15 Baseball Scores

Coldwater 4 Lincolnview 3

5/14 NWC Baseball Scores

Paulding 7 Allen East 4

Non-Conference:
Delphos Jefferson 2 Delphos St. John’s 1
Lincolnview 5 Kalida 0

2018 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Elida District
Ada, Bluffton, Paulding, Spencerville

Division IV
Coldwater District
Allen East, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Lincolnview

Ottawa-Glandorf District
Columbus Grove

5/12 Baseball Scores

Defiance 4 Lincolnview 0

5/11 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship
Coldwater 5 Paulding 1

5/11 NWC Baseball Scores

Spencerville 7 Columbus Grove 2
Crestview 5 Delphos Jefferson 0

5/10 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Championship
Crestview 5 New Bremen 3

Division IV Sectional Championship
Patrick Henry 3 Columbus Grove 0

Division IV Sectional Championship
Lincolnview 5 Parkway 4

5/9 Baseball Scores

Allen East 15 Elgin 14
Ottoville 5 Columbus Grove 4, 8 inn.

5/9 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Paulding 8 Bluffton 5

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Upper Sandusky 8 Spencerville 0

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Fostoria 6 Ada 0

5/8 Baseball Scores

Bluffton at Pandora-Gilboa
Lincolnview at Fort Recovery
Kalida 10 Spencerville 1

5/8 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Parkway 9 Delphos Jefferson 3

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Crestview 10 Allen East 0, 5 inn.

5/7 Baseball Scores

Delphos Jefferson 20 New Knoxville 10, 6 inn.
Van Wert 5 Paulding 2
St. Henry 10 Spencerville 4

5/5 Baseball Scores

Lincolnview 4 Ayersville 3

5/4 Baseball Scores

Leipsic 2 Columbus Grove 1, 13 inn.
Crestview 5 Shawnee 4
Delphos Jefferson 8 Miller City 7
Paulding 7 Tinora 6
St. Marys 10 Spencerville 0, 5 inn.

5/3 NWC Baseball Scores

Ada 3 Columbus Grove 2
Delphos Jefferson 6 Bluffton 3
Crestview 9 Spencerville 3
Lincolnview 4 Paulding 1

Non-Conference:
Allen East 7 Toledo Waite 1

5/2 NWC Baseball Scores

Lincolnview 11 Bluffton 1

Non-Conference:
Fort Jennings 13 Ada 0, 5 inn.
Allen East 16 Hardin Northern 4

5/1 Baseball Scores

Lima Central Catholic 20 Ada 1, 5 inn.
Kalida 11 Allen East 1
Riverdale 20 Bluffton 5
Wayne Trace 8 Delphos Jefferson 7
Lincolnview 15 Continental 3
Hicksville 8 Paulding 7