11/2 OHSAA Volleyball Regionals

Division IV Regional Semifinal at Elida
Buckeye Central 3 Ada 1 (24-26, 25-14, 25-16, 25-16)

2017 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Kalida District
Allen East, Bluffton, Spencerville

Division IV
Elida Regional
Ada

Van Wert District
Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Lincolnview

Ottawa District
Ada, Columbus Grove

Napoleon District
Paulding

10/26 OHSAA Volleyball Districts

Division IV District Championship at Ottawa-Glandorf
Ada 3 Lima Central Catholic 0

Ada Volleyball – 2017 Division IV District Champions

10/24 OHSAA Volleyball Districts

Division IV District Semifinals at Ottawa-Glandorf
Ada 3 Leipsic 2
Lima Central Catholic 3 Columbus Grove 0

10/21 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship
Coldwater 3 Spencerville 0 (25-3, 25-2, 25-7)

Division III Sectional Championship
Fairview 3 Paulding 1 (18-25, 25-16, 25-22, 25-21)

Division III Sectional Championship
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Allen East 0 (25-16, 25-5, 25-13)

10/19 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Championship
Ada 3 Pandora-Gilboa 1 (25-27, 25-10, 25-19, 25-7)

Division IV Sectional Championship
Ottoville 3 Crestview 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-19)

Division IV Sectional Championship
Columbus Grove 3 Kalida 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-23)

10/17 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Coldwater
Coldwater 3 Bluffton 0 (25-8, 25-12, 25-6)

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Paulding
Paulding 3 Montpelier 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-10)

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Allen East
Allen East 3 Van Buren 1 (25-17, 25-21, 20-25, 25-19)

2017 NWC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

Ada senior Melina Woods was voted the 2017 Northwest Conference “Player of The Year” at a meeting of conference volleyball coaches in Delphos.  Woods  has earned Player of the Year honors three consecutive years in the conference.  Tammy Gregory of Crestview was voted NWC Coach of the Year by her peers.  Ada finished the year as conference champs with a perfect 8-0 record in league play.

First Team
Melina Woods – Senior – Ada
Paige Bellman – Senior – Columbus Grove
Lexi Gregory – Sophomore – Crestview
Carlee McCluer – Senior – Columbus Grove
Cassidy Posey – Senior – Paulding
Ally McCoy – Senior – Crestview
Alana Williams – Senior – Lincolnview
Lakin Brant – Junior – Lincolnview

Second Team
Abby Kennedy – Senior – Allen East
Madisyn Gossard – Senior – Ada
Kyra Clark – Senior – Allen East
Katie Prater – Junior – Bluffton
Olivia Alexander – Senior – Ada
Lauren Birkemeier – Senior – Columbus Grove
Abby Bagley – Senior – Crestview

Honorable Mention
Sarah Miller – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Kayla Schimmoeller – Senior – Lincolnview
Rylee Sybert – Junior – Columbus Grove
Macy Wallace – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Megan Tope – Junior – Paulding
Sadie Estle – Freshman – Paulding
Lyvia Black – Senior – Crestview
Summer McCloskey – Junior – Allen East
Ashley Eachus – Junior – Bluffton
Sidney Gossard – Sophomore – Ada
Kristina Claypool – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Megan Niemeyer – Senior – Allen East
Abby Satterfield – Junior – Spencerville
Haley Radabaugh – Junior – Columbus Grove

10/16 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Delphos St. John’s
Crestview 3 Delphos St. John’s 2 (21-25, 25-16, 16-25, 25-17, 17-15)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Ottoville
Ottoville 3 Lincolnview 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-18)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at New Knoxville
New Knoxville 3 Delphos Jefferson 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-5)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Columbus Grove
Columbus Grove 3 North Baltimore 0 (25-7, 25-2, 25-15)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Ada
Ada 3 Temple Christian 0 (25-11, 25-9, 25-8)

10/14 Volleyball Scores

Bluffton 3 Cory-Rawson 2
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Columbus Grove 0
Crestview 3 Hicksville 1

10/12 Volleyball Scores

Allen East 3 Vanlue 0
Van Buren 3 Bluffton 0
Cory-Rawson 3 Delphos Jefferson 0
Paulding 3 Montpelier 0

10/10 NWC Volleyball Scores

Ada 3 Columbus Grove 0
Delphos Jefferson 3 Bluffton 1
Crestview 3 Spencerville 0
Paulding 3 Lincolnview 1

10/9 Volleyball Scores

Columbus Grove 3 Kalida 0
Crestview at Antwerp
Delphos Jefferson 3 Wayne Trace 0
New Knoxville 3 Lincolnview 0
St. Marys 3 Spencerville 0

10/7 Volleyball Scores

Allen East 3 Shawnee 0
Bluffton at Liberty-Benton
Bath 2 Bluffton 0
Columbus Grove 3 Pandora-Gilboa 0
Crestview 3 Delphos St. John’s 2

10/5 NWC Volleyball Scores

Ada 3 Lincolnview 1
Columbus Grove 3 Allen East 0
Crestview 3 Paulding 0
Delphos Jefferson 3 Spencerville 2

Non-Conference:
Lima Central Catholic 3 Bluffton 0

10/3 NWC Volleyball Scores

Ada 3 Spencerville 0
Allen East 3 Bluffton 0
Columbus Grove 3 Delphos Jefferson 0
Crestview 3 Lincolnview 0

 

10/2 NWC Volleyball Scores

Ada 3 Allen East 0

Non-Conference:
Kalida 3 Delphos Jefferson 0
Lincolnview 3 Hardin Northern 2
Paulding 3 Hicksville 0
Spencerville 3 Temple Christian 1

9/30 Volleyball Scores

Allen East 2 Cory-Rawson 0
Allen East at Hardin Northern
Patrick Henry 3 Bluffton 0
Lincolnview 2 Wayne Trace 0
Lincolnview 2 Hicksville 1

Crestview Invitational
7. Crestview
Marion Local 2 Crestview 0 (25-22, 25-8)
Celina 2 Crestview 0 (25-21, 25-18)
Crestview 2 Edison 0 (25-14, 25-19)

Archbold Spiketacular
Paulding

9/28 NWC Volleyball Scores

Ada 3 Paulding 0
Allen East 3 Spencerville 0
Columbus Grove 3 Bluffton 0
Lincolnview 3 Delphos Jefferson 0

Non-Conference:
Crestview 3 Lima Central Catholic 0

9/26 NWC Volleyball Scores

Ada 3 Crestview 2
Allen East 3 Lincolnview 0
Bluffton 3 Spencerville 0
Paulding 3 Delphos Jefferson 0

Non-Conference:
Columbus Grove 3 Lima Central Catholic 1