11/1 OHSAA Boys Soccer Regionals

Division III Regional Semifinal at Findlay
Ottawa Hills 4 Bluffton 2

2017 OHSAA Boys Soccer Tournament Brackets

Division III
Region 10 Regional
Bluffton

Kalida District
Allen East, Bluffton, Lincolnview, Paulding, Spencerville

Tiffin District
Ada

10/28 OHSAA Boys Soccer Districts

Division III District Championship at Kalida
Bluffton 1 Kalida 1 (Shootout: Bluffton 4-3)

Bluffton Boys Soccer – 2017 Division III District Champions

10/24 OHSAA Boys Soccer Districts

Division III District Semifinal at Kalida
Bluffton 5 Temple Christian 0

10/21 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship
Mansfield Christian 3 Ada 0

Division III Sectional Championship
Bluffton 7 Miller City 0

2017 NWC Boys Soccer All-Conference Teams

Bluffton senior Tristan Smucker was voted the 2017 Northwest Conference “Player of The Year” in a vote at a meeting of conference boys’ soccer coaches held in Delphos.  Logan Williams, a junior from Ada, finished second in the balloting.  Steve Smucker of Bluffton was selected as “Coach of the Year” in the balloting.  Smucker was a near unanimous selection as player of the year in the voting where coaches could not vote for their own players.

First Team
Tristan Smucker – Senior – Bluffton
Logan Williams – Senior – Ada
Chris Reyes – Junior – Ada
Ethan Grant – Senior – Allen East
Jesse Montel – Junior – Bluffton
Noah Pinkney – Senior – Ada
Luke Young – Junior – Bluffton
Jordan Sieferd – Senior – Bluffton
Jared Pollock – Junior – Lincolnview
Matt Dawes – Sophomore – Bluffton
Noah Garmon – Junior – Ada
Kyle Wallis – Junior – Lincolnview

Second Team
Christian Hedrick – Junior – Allen East
Braelin Houston – Freshman – Allen East
Nate Allen – Senior – Ada
Dakota Clymer – Junior – Bluffton
Ryan Woodring – Senior – Paulding
Clayton Leeth – Freshman – Lincolnview
Zach Basinger – Senior – Bluffton
Tanner Christman – Senior – Spencerville
Brice Wilcox – Sophomore – Allen East
Brayan Casiano – Senior – Ada
Josh Trausch – Senior – Paulding

Honorable Mention
Simon Derstine – Freshman – Bluffton
Dalton Clum – Junior – Allen East
Ethan Reichenbach – Junior – Allen East
Creed Jessee – Freshman – Lincolnview
Jacob Litsey – Junior – Spencerville
Braden Conrad – Senior – Bluffton
Noah Fredritz – Senior – Bluffton
Jack Williams – Sophomore – Allen East
Landon Moody – Freshman – Lincolnview
Charles Clapsaddle – Junior – Paulding
Grant Hackworth – Freshman – Spencerville

10/12 NWC Boys Soccer Scores

Bluffton 4 Allen East 0

Non-Conference:
Van Buren 3 Ada 0

10/10 NWC Boys Soccer Scores

Ada 4 Allen East 3

Non-Conference:
Kalida 1 Bluffton 0
Jackson Center 9 Spencerville 0

10/9 Boys Soccer Scores

Defiance 2 Paulding 1
Van Wert 2 Spencerville 1

10/7 NWC Boys Soccer Scores

Ada 6 Paulding 0

Non-Conference:
Shawnee 3 Bluffton 2
Temple Christian 5 Lincolnview 2
Fairlawn 6 Spencerville 0

10/5 NWC Boys Soccer Scores

Allen East 1 Lincolnview 1
Bluffton 6 Spencerville 0

Non-Conference:
Ada 2 Cory-Rawson 1

10/3 NWC Boys Soccer Scores

Allen East 1 Spencerville 0

Non-Conference:
Ada 8 Columbian 0
Van Buren 2 Bluffton 1
Miller City 9 Paulding 0

10/2 NWC Boys Soccer Scores

Lincolnview 4 Paulding 2

9/30 Boys Soccer Scores

Lima Senior 6 Allen East 1
Liberty Center 9 Paulding 1
Cory-Rawson at Spencerville

9/28 Boys Soccer Scores

Riverdale 1 Ada 0
Fairlawn at Allen East
Ottawa-Glandorf 1 Bluffton 1
New Knoxville 4 Lincolnview 0
Botkins 8 Spencerville 0

9/26 NWC Boys Soccer Scores

Bluffton 2 Ada 0

Non-Conference:
Botkins 4 Allen East 0
Cory-Rawson 2 Lincolnview 1

9/23 Boys Soccer Scores

Miller City 1 Lincolnview 0

9/21 Boys Soccer Scores

Liberty-Benton 2 Ada 0
New Knoxville 5 Allen East 3
Bluffton 2 Riverdale 0
Botkins 3 Lincolnview 0
Temple Christian 7 Spencerville 0

9/19 Boys Soccer Scores

Ada 5 New Knoxville 3
Bluffton at Ottawa-Glandorf (ppd)
Paulding at Evergreen

9/18 Boys Soccer Scores

Allen East 2 Lima Central Catholic 1