2017 OSSCA Boys Soccer All-State Teams
Division III 2nd Team
Tristan Smucker – Bluffton – Midfielder – Senior
Division III 2nd Team
Tristan Smucker – Bluffton – Midfielder – Senior
Division III Regional Semifinal at Findlay
Ottawa Hills 4 Bluffton 2
Division III
Region 10 Regional
Bluffton
Kalida District
Allen East, Bluffton, Lincolnview, Paulding, Spencerville
Tiffin District
Ada
Division III District Championship at Kalida
Bluffton 1 Kalida 1 (Shootout: Bluffton 4-3)
Division III District Semifinal at Kalida
Bluffton 5 Temple Christian 0
Division III Sectional Championship
Mansfield Christian 3 Ada 0
Division III Sectional Championship
Bluffton 7 Miller City 0
Division III Sectional Semifinal at LCC
Lima Central Catholic 4 Paulding 0
Division III Sectional Semifinal at Kalida
Kalida 8 Spencerville 0
Division III Sectional Semifinal at Temple Christian
Temple Christian 4 Allen East 0
Division III Sectional Semifinal at Ada
Ada 4 Willard 0
Bluffton senior Tristan Smucker was voted the 2017 Northwest Conference “Player of The Year” in a vote at a meeting of conference boys’ soccer coaches held in Delphos. Logan Williams, a junior from Ada, finished second in the balloting. Steve Smucker of Bluffton was selected as “Coach of the Year” in the balloting. Smucker was a near unanimous selection as player of the year in the voting where coaches could not vote for their own players.
First Team
Tristan Smucker – Senior – Bluffton
Logan Williams – Senior – Ada
Chris Reyes – Junior – Ada
Ethan Grant – Senior – Allen East
Jesse Montel – Junior – Bluffton
Noah Pinkney – Senior – Ada
Luke Young – Junior – Bluffton
Jordan Sieferd – Senior – Bluffton
Jared Pollock – Junior – Lincolnview
Matt Dawes – Sophomore – Bluffton
Noah Garmon – Junior – Ada
Kyle Wallis – Junior – Lincolnview
Second Team
Christian Hedrick – Junior – Allen East
Braelin Houston – Freshman – Allen East
Nate Allen – Senior – Ada
Dakota Clymer – Junior – Bluffton
Ryan Woodring – Senior – Paulding
Clayton Leeth – Freshman – Lincolnview
Zach Basinger – Senior – Bluffton
Tanner Christman – Senior – Spencerville
Brice Wilcox – Sophomore – Allen East
Brayan Casiano – Senior – Ada
Josh Trausch – Senior – Paulding
Honorable Mention
Simon Derstine – Freshman – Bluffton
Dalton Clum – Junior – Allen East
Ethan Reichenbach – Junior – Allen East
Creed Jessee – Freshman – Lincolnview
Jacob Litsey – Junior – Spencerville
Braden Conrad – Senior – Bluffton
Noah Fredritz – Senior – Bluffton
Jack Williams – Sophomore – Allen East
Landon Moody – Freshman – Lincolnview
Charles Clapsaddle – Junior – Paulding
Grant Hackworth – Freshman – Spencerville
Bluffton 4 Allen East 0
Non-Conference:
Van Buren 3 Ada 0
Ada 4 Allen East 3
Non-Conference:
Kalida 1 Bluffton 0
Jackson Center 9 Spencerville 0
Defiance 2 Paulding 1
Van Wert 2 Spencerville 1
Ada 6 Paulding 0
Non-Conference:
Shawnee 3 Bluffton 2
Temple Christian 5 Lincolnview 2
Fairlawn 6 Spencerville 0
Allen East 1 Lincolnview 1
Bluffton 6 Spencerville 0
Non-Conference:
Ada 2 Cory-Rawson 1
Allen East 1 Spencerville 0
Non-Conference:
Ada 8 Columbian 0
Van Buren 2 Bluffton 1
Miller City 9 Paulding 0
Lincolnview 4 Paulding 2
Lima Senior 6 Allen East 1
Liberty Center 9 Paulding 1
Cory-Rawson at Spencerville
Riverdale 1 Ada 0
Fairlawn at Allen East
Ottawa-Glandorf 1 Bluffton 1
New Knoxville 4 Lincolnview 0
Botkins 8 Spencerville 0
Bluffton 2 Ada 0
Non-Conference:
Botkins 4 Allen East 0
Cory-Rawson 2 Lincolnview 1
Miller City 1 Lincolnview 0
Liberty-Benton 2 Ada 0
New Knoxville 5 Allen East 3
Bluffton 2 Riverdale 0
Botkins 3 Lincolnview 0
Temple Christian 7 Spencerville 0