2018 OHSAA Wrestling Individual State Tournament

2018 OHSAA Individual State Tournament at the Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus
Division III
45. Bluffton 12, 52. Ada 9, 59. Allen East 6, 81. Paulding 2, 89. Columbus Grove 1
113: Chase Caprella, Allen East lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
120: Drake Carmean, Allen East won in 1st round, lost in 2nd round, lost in Consolation 2nd round
126: Ryan Woodring, Paulding lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
132: Logan Mudel, Paulding won in 1st round, lost in 2nd round, lost in Consolation 2nd round
138: Lucas Freeman, Allen East lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
145: Chase Sumner, Ada won in 1st round, lost in 2nd round, won in Consolation 2nd round, lost in Consolation 3rd round, won in 7/8 place match – 7th place in State
182: Garrett Neth, Allen East lost in 1st round, won in Consolation 1st round, lost in Consolation 2nd round
195: Deandre Nassar, Bluffton won in 1st round, won in 2nd round, lost in Semifinal, won in Consolation 4th round, lost in 3/4 place match – 4th place in State
220: Dylan Sargent, Columbus Grove lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
285: Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove lost in 1st round, won in Consolation 1st round, lost in Consolation 2nd round

Brackets | Tournament Results

2018 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Districts

Division III District Tournament at Troy
Four from each weight class at Troy will advance to State
8. Allen East 75, 15. Columbus Grove 36, 18. Bluffton 34, 28. Ada 21.5, 41. Spencerville 6.5
State Qualifiers:
106: none
113: 3. Chase Caprella, Allen East
120: 2. Drake Carmean, Allen East
132: none
138: 4. Lucas Freeman, Allen East
145: 2. Chase Sumner, Ada
152: none
182: 2. Garrett Neth, Allen East
195: 1. Deandre Nassar, Bluffton
220: 4. Dylan Sargent, Columbus Grove
285: 4. Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division III District Tournament at Defiance
Four from each weight class will advance to State
19. Paulding 29.5
State Qualifiers:
126: 4. Ryan Woodring, Paulding
132: 4. Logan Mudel, Paulding
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

2018 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Sectionals

Division III Sectional Tournament at Lima Central Catholic
Four from each weight class at LCC will advance to the District Tournament in Southwest Ohio
3. Allen East 146, 6. Columbus Grove 101.5, 7. Bluffton 96, 10. Ada 63, 11. Spencerville 61.5, 13. Delphos Jefferson 28, 14. Lincolnview 18
District Qualifiers:
106: 3. Jeremy Sturgeon, Bluffton; 4. Jordan Kennedy, Allen East
113: 1. Chase Caprella, Allen East; 3. Tayton Kleman, Bluffton
120: 1. Drake Carmean, Allen East; 3. Josh Mehaffie, Bluffton; 4. Grayson Ford, Spencerville
132: 2. Jay Goetz, Spencerville; 4. Kade Cortez, Ada
138: 1. Lucas Freeman, Allen East
145: 2. Chase Sumner, Ada
152: 4. Blake Hershberger, Allen East
182: 2. Garrett Neth, Allen East
195: 1. Deandre Nassar, Bluffton; 2. Dakota Sargent, Columbus Grove
220: 1. Dylan Sargent, Columbus Grove; 3. Landen Luginbuhl, Bluffton
285: 2. Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove; 3. Brennan Davies, Allen East; 4. Brandon O’Dell, Spencerville
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division III Sectional Tournament at Archbold
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Defiance
11. Paulding 42
District Qualifiers:
126: 3. Ryan Woodring, Paulding
132: 2. Logan Mudel, Paulding
Complete Results

2018 NWC Wrestling Championships

Allen East scored a total of 233.5 points to take the 2018 Northwest Conference Wrestling Championship held at Ada High School. Columbus Grove finished second in the tournament with 199 points while Bluffton took third at 195 points. Repeating as conference champs for the second year in a row, Allen East’s title was their seventh overall NWC wrestling championship.

Ada senior Chase Sumner (145) was named Wrestler of The Year in the NWC for the second year in a row. Mike Abbey of Allen East was voted by his peers as NWC Coach of The Year.

Repeat winners from last year included Chase Sumner (Ada-145), Chase Caprella (AE, 113), Enoch Jones (CG, 170) and Deandre Nasser (BL-195). Allen East led the way with 5 individual champions while Columbus Grove and Bluffton each had 3 individual champions in the tournament. Sumner finished his conference career with a total of four individual titles.

Team Standings:
VARSITY
1. Allen East 233.5
2. Columbus Grove 199
3. Bluffton 195
4. Ada 147.5
5. Spencerville 146
6. Paulding 143.5
7. Delphos Jefferson 127
8. Lincolnview 14

Brackets | Final Results | Placers | Special Awards

JUNIOR HIGH
1. Allen East 288.5
2. Columbus Grove 265.5
3. Bluffton 145.5
4. Spencerville 138
5. Paulding 119
6. Lincolnview 93
7. Delphos Jefferson 40

Individual high school champions are listed below:
106 — Tayton Kleman 9 BL
113 — Chase Caprella 10 AE
120 — Drake Carmean 9 AE
126 — Ryan Woodring 12 PL
132 — Logan Mudel 12 PL
138 — Lucas Freeman 12 AE
145 — Chase Sumner 12 ADA
152 — James Badial-Luna 12 BL
160 — Caleb Welch 9 AE
170 — Enoch Jones 12 CG
182 — Garrett Neth 10 AE
195 — Deandre Nasser 11 BL
220 — Dylan Sargeant 10 CG
285 — Jeff Meyer 9 CG

1/27 Wrestling Results

LCC Thunderbird Invitational (44 teams)
9. Allen East 111, 18. Bluffton 59, 21. Columbus Grove 54, 34. Spencerville 21.5, 43. Lincolnview 3
Brackets | Final Results | Placers | Special Awards

Wapakoneta Invitational (14 teams)
8. Paulding 97.5, 9. Delphos Jefferson 55
Final Results | Brackets

1/24 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament Regionals

Division III – Region 17 Regional Quarterfinals
Sub-Region B
Elmwood 53 Columbus Grove 6

Division III – Region 24 Regional Quarterfinals
Sub-Region B
Coldwater 64 Spencerville 6
Bluffton 37 Allen East 34
Versailles 65 Bluffton 12

1/6 Wrestling Scores

Milton-Union Invitational (12 teams)
5. Columbus Grove 158.5

12/30 Wrestling Scores

2017 Defiance Tri-State Border War (41 teams)
18. Bluffton 69.5
Complete Results

Cardington Lincoln Invitational (12 teams)
10. Lincolnview

12/23 Wrestling Scores

Parkway Holiday Invitational (12 teams)
2. Spencerville 164, 3. Ada 150

12/16 Wrestling Scores

Allen County Invitational (10 teams)
1. Allen East 239, 3. Bluffton 205, 6. Spencerville 144, 7. Delphos Jefferson 106

12/5 Wrestling Scores

Shawnee 57 Spencerville 15

12/2 Wrestling Scores

Findlay 41 Columbus Grove 24
Columbus Grove 36 Lima Senior 30
Columbus Grove 39 Ada 36
Columbus Grove 33 Cory-Rawson 32

16th Annual Lee’s Chicken Findlay Duals
Round 1: Sandusky 60 Bluffton 12
Round 2: Findlay 53 Bluffton 24
Round 3: Bluffton 36 Bath 29

11th/12th Place: Rossford 41 Bluffton 30

2017 McCracken Tournament (14 teams)
5. Allen East 151.5