2017-18 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association (OPSWA) Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Division IV
2nd Team: Javin Etzler, Crestview

Complete 2017-18 OPSWA Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

3/16 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals

Division IV Regional Championship at BGSU
Pandora-Gilboa 70 Crestview 58

3/13 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals

Division IV Regional Semifinal at BGSU
Crestview 61 Maumee Valley Country Day 45

2018 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Lima District
Bluffton, Delphos Jefferson, Paulding, Spencerville

Division IV
Bowling Green Regional
Crestview

Wapakoneta District
Ada, Allen East

Findlay District
Columbus Grove

Elida District
Crestview, Lincolnview

3/9 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

Division IV District Championship at Elida
Crestview 43 Hicksville 42

Crestview Boys Basketball – 2018 Division IV District Champions

3/8 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

Division III District Semifinal at Lima Senior
Ottawa-Glandorf 82 Paulding 38

3/6 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

Division IV District Semifinal at Liberty-Benton
Kalida 42 Columbus Grove 40, 2OT

Division IV District Semifinal at Elida
Crestview 72 Ottoville 67, 2OT

3/2 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championships at Miller City
Ottawa-Glandorf 89 Spencerville 42
Paulding 35 Tinora 32

Division IV Sectional Championship at Ottawa-Glandorf
Columbus Grove 69 North Baltimore 46

Division IV Sectional Championship at Van Wert
Crestview 55 Parkway 48

Division IV Sectional Championship at Paulding
Wayne Trace 60 Lincolnview 52

2/28 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Elida
Coldwater 53 Delphos Jefferson 46

2017-2018 NWC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

Crestview 6’7″ wing Javin Etzler was chosen as the 2017-18 NWC Player of the Year by Northwest Conference boys’ basketball coaches at the annual selection meeting Monday evening in Delphos.  Etzler received 115 total points to finish ahead of Chayten Overholt, a guard from Lincolnview.  Etzler averaged 15.2 points per game along with 7 rebounds and 2.3 assists per game for the Knights and was also a first team selection last year.

Etzler and Overholt were joined on the NWC first team by Derek Stout (CV), Caden Ringwald (LV), Alex Rode (DJ) and Blake Reynolds (CG).  Overholt, Stout, Ringwald and Rode are seniors while Etzler is a junior and Reynolds is a freshman.

Coach of the Year honors in the NWC go to Jeremy Best of Crestview.  He led the Knights  to an 8-0 conference mark and a regular season record of 19-3.  This year’s conference championship was the 17th NWC title in school history for the Knights and the first since the 2013-14 season.

First Team
Javin Etzler – Crestview – Junior
Chayten Overholt – Lincolnview – Senior
Derek Stout – Crestview – Senior
Caden Ringwald – Lincolnview – Senior
Alex Rode – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Blake Reynolds – Columbus Grove – Freshman

Second Team
Wade Sheets – Crestview – Junior
Drew Kline – Crestview – Junior
Kaleb Jefferson – Bluffton – Senior
Ethan Rhonehouse – Paulding – Senior
Zane Miller – Lincolnview – Junior
Fletcher Cook – Paulding – Junior

Honorable Mention
Connor Frazier – Ada – Junior
Tayt Birnesser – Columbus Grove – Freshman
Marcus Miller – Paulding – Senior
Jaret Miller – Paulding – Junior
Jared Piercefield – Bluffton – Sophomore
Tyler Bratton – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Brenen Auer – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Ben Dues – Spencerville – Senior
Ethan Kemler – Lincolnview – Junior
Mason Soper – Bluffton – Sophomore

2/27 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinals at Miller City
Spencerville 33 Fairview 20
Paulding 42 Bluffton 35

Division IV Sectional Semifinals at Coldwater
Waynesfield-Goshen 66 Ada 59
New Knoxville 40 Allen East 28

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Paulding
Lincolnview 49 Continental 34

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Ottawa-Glandorf
Columbus Grove 71 Arcadia 36

2/23 NWC Boys Basketball Scores

Bluffton 60 Ada 30
Delphos Jefferson 61 Allen East 37
Crestview 75 Columbus Grove 49
Paulding 57 Spencerville 36

Non-Conference:
Lincolnview 84 Perry 70

2/22 Boys Basketball Scores

Paulding 65 Edgerton 60

NWC had no schools ranked in the final weekly 2018 AP Ohio Boys Basketball State Poll.

NWC had no schools ranked in the final weekly 2018 AP Ohio Boys Basketball State Poll.

Complete 2018 AP Ohio Boys Basketball State Poll

2/20 Boys Basketball Scores

Upper Scioto Valley 68 Allen East 42

2/17 Boys Basketball Scores

Temple Christian 56 Ada 46
Waynesfield-Goshen 57 Allen East 53
Kenton 59 Bluffton 53
Crestview 68 New Knoxville 42
Elida 88 Delphos Jefferson 47
Lincolnview 55 Arlington 39
Bryan 50 Paulding 49
Minster 63 Spencerville 39

2/16 NWC Boys Basketball Scores

Columbus Grove 51 Ada 41
Delphos Jefferson 49 Bluffton 35
Crestview 89 Spencerville 43
Lincolnview 65 Paulding 54

2/12 Boys Basketball Scores

Bluffton 63 Monclova Christian Academy 42

2/10 Boys Basketball Scores

Kenton 81 Allen East 50
Bluffton 51 Riverdale 45
Crestview 72 Wayne Trace 42
Delphos Jefferson 66 Russia 59
Paulding 68 Liberty Center 55
Marion Local 69 Spencerville 37

2/9 NWC Boys Basketball Scores

Lincolnview 53 Ada 39
Columbus Grove 85 Allen East 47
Crestview 70 Paulding 54
Delphos Jefferson 47 Spencerville 35