2017 Individual State Wrestling Championships

Division III Individual State Wrestling Championships
47. Allen East 10, 56. Ada 7, 63. Bluffton 3

Brackets | Results

106: Chase Caprella, Allen East – did not place
132: Schuyler Caprella, Allen East – 5th place
138: Chase Sumner, Ada – 8th place
195: Deandre Nassar, Bluffton – did not place

3/4 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

Division III District at Troy
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament)
7. Allen East 60, 20. Bluffton 34.5, 24. Ada 23, 34. Delphos Jefferson 17.5, 37. Columbus Grove 10, 49. Lincolnview 1, 53. Spencerville 0
State Qualifiers:
106: 4. Chase Caprella, Allen East
132: 4. Schuyler Caprella, Allen East
138: 3. Chase Sumner, Ada
195: 3. Deandre Nassar, Bluffton
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division III District at Waite
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament)
42. Paulding 3
State Qualifiers:
none
Brackets | Final Results | Placers | Team Scores

2/25 OHSAA Individual Wrestling Sectionals

Division III Sectional Tournament at Lima Central Catholic
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
3. Allen East 135.5; 4. Delphos Jefferson 105.; 7. Columbus Grove 90.0; 9. Bluffton 77.5; 11. Ada 53.0; 13. Spencerville 28.0; 14. Lincolnview 19.0
District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Chase Caprella, Allen East; 3. Luke Bullinger, Lincolnview
113: 2. Preston Brubaker, Columbus Grove; 4. Cody Kretzer, Allen East
120: 1. Andrew Foust, Delphos Jefferson; 4. Ryder Romick, Bluffton
132: 1. Schuyler Caprella, Allen East; 4. Dylan Hammond, Columbus Grove
138: 1. Chase Sumner, Ada; 2. Wyatt Place, Delphos Jefferson
145: 1. Luke Brown, Allen East; 3. James Badial-Luna, Bluffton
152: 2. Austin Mault, Bluffton
160: 3. Garrett Neth, Allen East; 4. Cole Wilson, Bluffton
170: 4. David Grant, Delphos Jefferson
182: 3. Enoch Jones, Columbus Grove
195: 2. Deandre Nassar, Bluffton; 4. Dakota Sargeant, Columbus Grove
220: 3. Spencer Wannemacher, Delphos Jefferson; 4. Dylan Sargeant, Columbus Grove
285: 2. Brennan Davies, Allen East; 4. Adam Bailey, Ada
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division III Sectional Tournament at Archbold
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
12. Paulding 32
District Qualifiers:
132: 3. Logan Mudel, Paulding

2/11 Wrestling Results

Allen County Invitational (10 teams)
2. Delphos Jefferson 165, 3. Allen East 160, 6. Bluffton 123.5, 10. Spencerville 42

2017 NWC Wrestling Championship

Allen East scored a total of 209 points to take the 2017 Northwest Conference Wrestling Championship held at Spencerville High School.  Last year’s champion Delphos Jefferson finished second in the tournament with 206 points while Bluffton took third at 155.5 points.  Allen East’s title was their sixth overall NWC wrestling championship having last won the league title in 2011.

Ada junior Chase Sumner (138) was named Wrestler of The Year in the NWC in a vote by the coaches.   Mike Abbey of Allen East was voted by his peers as NWC Coach of The Year.

Repeat winners from last year included Chase Sumner (Ada-138), Andrew Foust (DJ-120), Luke Brown (AE-145), Cole Wilson (BL-152) and Deandre Nasser (BL-195).  Allen East and Bluffton led the way with 4 individual champions while Delphos Jefferson had 3 individual champions in the tournament.

Brackets | Complete Results | Placers | Special Awards

2017 NWC Wrestling Championship Team Standings
1. Allen East 209, 2. Delphos Jefferson 206, 3. Bluffton 155.5, 4. Ada 134.5, 5. Columbus Grove 105, 6. Paulding 77, 7. Spencerville 73, 8. Lincolnview 45.5

Junior High
1. Allen East 212.5, 2. Columbus Grove 184, 3. Bluffton 163, 4. Spencerville 121, 5. Lincolnview 24, 6. Delphos Jefferson 18

NWC Individual high school champions are listed below:
106 — Chase Caprella – Freshman – Allen East
113 — Preston Brubaker – Senior – Columbus Grove
120 — Andrew Foust – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
126 — Ryder Romick – Junior – Bluffton
132 — Schuyler Caprella – Senior – Allen East
138 — Chase Sumner – Junior – Ada
145 — Luke Brown – Junior – Allen East
152 — Cole Wilson – Senior – Bluffton
160 — Austin Mault – Senior – Bluffton
170 — David Grant – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
182 — Enoch Jones – Junior – Columbus Grove
195 — Deandre Nasser – Sophomore – Bluffton
220 — Spencer Wannemacher – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
285 — Brennan Davies – Freshman – Allen East

1/28 Wrestling Results

LCC Thunderbird Invitational (39 teams)
5. Allen East 105.5, 23. Bluffton 40.5, 35. Spencerville 21, 36. Columbus Grove 20, 39. Lincolnview 5

Celina Lions Invitational (15 teams)
7. Delphos Jefferson 121.5, 14. Paulding 42

1/25 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament Scores

Division III, Region 17A
Liberty Center 81 Paulding 0

Division III, Region 24B
Bluffton 43 Parkway 30
Versailles 67 Bluffton 6
Delphos Jefferson 58 Spencerville 22
Coldwater 50 Delphos Jefferson 26

1/23 Wrestling Scores

Shawnee 42 Bluffton 22

1/14 Wrestling Results

Lima Senior Spartan Wrestling Invitational (16 teams)
6. Spencerville 107, 7. Ada 103, 12. Paulding 45, 13. Lincolnview 28

Coldwater Cavalier Wrestling Invitational
1. Jay County, IN 5-0, 2. Coldwater 4-1, 3. Celina 3-2, 3. Delphos Jefferson 3-2, 5. Van Wert 2-3, 5. Wayne Trace 2-3, 7. Rushville 1-4, 8. Columbus Grove 0-5

Pool Round 1
Coldwater 53 – Covington 9
Jay County 58 – Van Wert 23
Celina 54 – Rushville, IN 24
Delphos Jefferson 36 – Wayne Trace 32
Pool Round 2
Coldwater 47 – Celina 23
Jay County 54 – Wayne Trace 29
Rushville 46 – Columbus Grove 15
Van Wert 45 – Delphos Jefferson 33
Pool Round 3
Coldwater 49 – Rushville 23
Jay County 46 – Delphos Jefferson 35
Celina 54 – Columbus Grove 24
Van Wert 48 – Wayne Trace 36
Pool Crossover Round 1
Jay County 65 – Celina 12
Coldwater 60 – Van Wert 12
Delphos Jefferson 57 – Columbus Grove 21
Wayne Trace 41 – Rushville 36
Pool Cross over Round 2
Jay County 37 – Coldwater 33 (Championship Match)
Celina 48 – Van Wert 31
Delphos Jefferson 47 – Rushville 36
Wayne Trace 48 – Columbus Grove 30

1/10 Wresting Results

Tri-Meet at Lincolnview 
Delphos Jefferson 72 Lincolnview 12
Allen East 65 Lincolnview 0

Tri-Meet at Paulding
Hicksville 36 Paulding 21
Fairview 68 Paulding 0

Tri-Meet at Lima Senior
Spencerville 27 Lima Central Catholic 23

1/7 Wrestling Results

Milton-Union Invitational (12 teams)
10. Columbus Grove 95

12/30 Wrestling Results

Defiance Tri-State Border War (27 teams)
19. Bluffton 53

46th Marion Harding Wrestling Classic (27 teams)
9. Allen East 100

12/23 Wrestling Results

Parkway Invitational (10 teams)
Ada, Delphos Jefferson

12/12 Wrestling Scores

Ayersville 70 Columbus Grove 0
Paulding 34 Columbus Grove 24
Ayersville 54 Paulding 16

12/10 Wrestling Results

Lincolnview Lancer Invitational (11 teams)
3. Delphos Jefferson 201, 4. Spencerville 185, 5. Ada 172, 11. Lincolnview 32

Arcadia Invitational (13 teams)
8. Columbus Grove 104

12/6 Wrestling Scores

Shawnee 39 Spencerville 24

12/3 Wrestling Results

wrestling_1502016 Coldwater Sielski Wrestling Invitational
1) Milton Union 5-0
2) Elida 4-1
3) Edgerton 4-1
4) Adams Central 3-2
5) Clyde 3-2
6) St. Marys 2-3
7) Preble Shawnee 2-3
8) Coldwater 1-4
9) Spencerville 1-4
10) Select Team 0-5

Final Matchup Championship Round Scores
1st/2nd: Milton Union over Elida 36-31
3rd/4th: Edgerton over Adams Central 45-32
5th/6th: Clyde over St. Marys 35-24
7th/8th: Preble Shawnee over Coldwater 47-30

2016 Jim McCracken Invitational (20 teams)
5. Allen East 114.5