2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

The 2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams were announced and the NWC was well represented.

Division III
First Team
Paige Bellman, Columbus Grove

Honorable Mention
Jade Clement, Columbus Grove

Division IV
Honorable Mention
Paige Motycka, Crestview

Complete 2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

2017 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Elida District
Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Delphos Jefferson, Paulding

Division IV
Wapakoneta District
Ada, Crestview, Lincolnview, Spencerville

3/4 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

Division III District Championship at Elida
Liberty-Benton 61 Columbus Grove 44

3/2 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

Division III District Semifinal at Elida
Columbus Grove 51 Coldwater 31

2/25 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championships at Lincolnview
Columbus Grove 75 Tinora 37
Coldwater 62 Bluffton 57

Division IV Sectional Championship at Allen East
Upper Scioto Valley 57 Crestview 41

2/22 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Wapakoneta
Patrick Henry 42 Paulding 30

Division IV Sectional Semifinals at Allen East
New Knoxville 34 Lincolnview 30
Marion Local 50 Spencerville 32

2016-17 NWC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams

Columbus Grove junior post player Paige Bellman was selected as the 2016-17 NWC Player of the Year in voting by Northwest Conference girls basketball coaches.  Bellman was a unanimous selection by the coaches in the balloting receiving the maximum of 120 points.  Last year’s player of the year, senior Jade Clement (CG) finished second in the balloting with 110 points closely followed by junior Paige Motycka (CV) with 107 points.

Bellman averaged 17.4 points and 8.9 rebounds per game in leading the Bulldogs to an 8-0 conference record and first place in the NWC.  She shot at a 65.9% rate while also garnering 3.3 steals and 2.9 blocks per game.

Joining Bellman, Clement and Motycka on the  NWC First Team were sophomore Alivia Koenig (BL), senior Haley Wyss (ADA), and junior Sarah Miller (DJ).  Bellman, Clement and Koening were repeat first team selections from last year.

Brian Schroeder, who led Columbus Grove (8-0) to the school’s third NWC girls basketball title  was selected as the NWC Coach of the Year. 

The team breakdowns are as follows:

First Team
Paige Bellman – Columbus Grove – Junior
Jade Clement – Columbus Grove – Senior
Paige Motycka – Crestview – Junior
Alivia Koenig – Bluffton – Sophomore
Haley Wyss – Ada – Senior
Sarah Miller – Delphos Jefferson – Junior

Second Team
Abbie Parkins – Bluffton – Senior
Macy McCluer – Columbus Grove – Senior
Kayla Schimmoeller – Lincolnview – Junior
Faith Vogel – Paulding – Senior
Lyvia Black – Crestview – Junior

Honorable Mention
Jenna Henline – Spencerville – Junior
Averey Rumer – Bluffton – Sophomore
Alena Looser – Lincolnview – Junior
Briana Townley – Paulding – Sophomore
Macy Wallace – Delphos Jefferson – Junior
Lauren Criblez – Allen East – Senior
Alexis Gregory – Crestview – Freshman
Kaiden Grigsby – Spencerville – Junior
Kelsey Berelsman – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Katlyn Wendel – Lincolnview – Senior

2/21 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinals at Lincolnview
Tinora 53 Delphos Jefferson 36
Bluffton 55 Allen East 36

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Bath
Hardin Northern 60 Ada 49

2/18 Girls Basketball Scores

Columbus Grove 66 Pandora-Gilboa 33

2/16 NWC Girls Basketball Scores

Lincolnview 56 Ada 52
Crestview 55 Allen East 24
Columbus Grove 69 Bluffton 24
Delphos Jefferson 77 Spencerville 49

Columbus Grove Girls Basketball – 2017 NWC Champions

Columbus Grove is ranked in the final weekly Associated Press girls basketball state poll of 2017.

Columbus Grove is ranked 5th in Division III in the final weekly Associated Press girls basketball state poll of 2017.

Complete AP Girls Basketball State Poll

2/14 Girls Basketball Scores

Arcadia 68 Ada 34
Defiance 60 Paulding 37
Spencerville 51 Parkway 49

2/13 NWC Girls Basketball Scores

Columbus Grove 67 Allen East 22

Non-Conference:
Crestview 60 Wayne Trace 47
Delphos Jefferson 63 Fort Jennings 51

2/11 Girls Basketball Scores

Bluffton 65 Miller City 52
Columbus Grove 71 Arlington 44
Hicksville 40 Lincolnview 37
Spencerville 62 Perry 34

2/9 NWC Girls Basketball Scores

Bluffton 69 Ada 41
Columbus Grove at Allen East (ppd to 2/13)
Spencerville 49 Crestview 40
Delphos Jefferson 64 Paulding 45

Non-Conference:
Lima Central Catholic 64 Lincolnview 58

Columbus Grove is ranked in the fifth weekly Associated Press girls basketball state poll of 2017.

Columbus Grove is ranked 6th in Division III in the fifth weekly Associated Press girls basketball state poll of 2017.

Complete AP Girls Basketball State Poll

2/7 Girls Basketball Scores

Fostoria 72 Ada 61
Liberty-Benton 63 Bluffton 27
Crestview 53 Celina 24
New Bremen 52 Spencerville 38

2/6 Girls Basketball Scores

Lincolnview 55 Fort Jennings 39

2/4 Girls Basketball Scores

Elida at Columbus Grove (ppd)
Paulding 52 Continental 43

2/2 NWC Girls Basketball Scores

Bluffton 58 Allen East 40
Columbus Grove 73 Spencerville 24
Crestview 66 Paulding 30
Delphos Jefferson 63 Lincolnview 59

Non-Conference:
Lima Central Catholic 75 Ada 52