2016-17 AP All-Ohio Boys Basketball Teams

The 2016-17 AP Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams were announced and the NWC was well represented.

Division III
Second Team
Dakota Prichard, Spencerville, 6-4, sr., 18.9

Honorable Mention
Jace Stockwell, Delphos Jefferson

Division IV
Honorable Mention
Javin Etzler, Crestview

Complete 2016-17 AP All-Ohio Boys Basketball Teams

3/10 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

Division IV District Championship at Elida
Delphos St. John’s 48 Crestview 36

3/9 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

Division III District Semifinals at Lima Senior
Marion Local 44 Spencerville 42
Wayne Trace 46 Bluffton 32

3/7 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

Division IV District Semifinal at Elida
Crestview 41 Kalida 37

2017 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Lima District
Allen East, Bluffton, Delphos Jefferson, Spencerville

Napoleon District
Paulding

Division IV
Elida District
Columbus Grove, Crestview, Lincolnview

Wapakoneta District
Ada

3/4 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championships at St. Marys
Spencerville 63 Delphos Jefferson 57
Marion Local 64 Allen East 46

Division IV Sectional Championship at Van Wert
Crestview 55 Lincolnview 43

3/3 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship at Elida
Bluffton 50 Carey 39

Division III Sectional Championship at Wauseon
Archbold 62 Paulding 52

3/1 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at St. Marys
Delphos Jefferson 50 Lima Central Catholic 48

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Wauseon
Paulding 53 Delta 36

2016-17 NWC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

Spencerville senior Dakota Prichard was chosen as the 2016-17 NWC Player of the Year by Northwest Conference boys’ basketball coaches at the annual selection meeting Monday evening in Delphos.  Prichard received 117 total points to finish ahead of Jace Stockwell (DJ) who tallied 114 points in a close vote.

Prichard averaged 18 points per game along with 5 rebounds and 2.5 assists per game for the Bearcats, with a season high 32 points in the conference clinching win vs. Jefferson.

Prichard and Stockwell were joined on the NWC first team by Javin Etzler (CV), Spencer Miller (AE), Bailey Croft (SV) and Luke Denecker (BL).  Prichard, Stockwell, Miller and Croft are seniors while Etzler is a sophomore and Denecker is a freshman.

Coach of the Year honors in the NWC go to Kevin Sensabaugh of Spencerville.  He led the Bearcats  to an 8-0 conference mark and a regular season record of 17-5.  This year’s conference championship was the 8th NWC title in school history for the Bearcats.

The team breakdowns are as follows:

First Team
Dakota Prichard – Spencerville – Senior
Jace Stockwell – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Javin Etzler – Crestview – Sophomore
Spencer Miller – Allen East – Senior
Bailey Croft – Spencerville – Senior
Luke Denecker – Bluffton – Freshman

Second Team
Rece Roney – Columbus Grove – Senior
Owen Conley – Ada – Senior
Derek Stout – Crestview – Junior
Caden Ringwald – Lincolnview – Junior
Chayten Overholt – Lincolnview – Junior

Honorable Mention
Caleb Smelcer – Allen East – Senior
Ethan Rhonehouse – Paulding – Junior
Alex Rode – Delphos Jefferson – Junior
Gabe Denecker – Bluffton – Senior
Drew Kline – Crestview – Sophomore
Caiden Grothaus – Columbus Grove – Senior
Marcus Miller – Paulding – Junior
Drew Reiss – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Ryan Rager – Lincolnview – Senior
Jordan Bailey – Ada – Senior
Jaret Miller – Paulding – Sophomore

2/28 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Elida
Bluffton 60 Coldwater 59

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Van Wert
Lincolnview 66 Antwerp 47

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Ottawa-Glandorf
Cory-Rawson 62 Columbus Grove 39

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Coldwater
New Bremen 65 Ada 31

2/24 NWC Boys Basketball Scores

Columbus Grove 37 Ada 34
Delphos Jefferson 61 Allen East 52
Crestview 49 Bluffton 35
Lincolnview 67 Paulding 61

2/23 Boys Basketball Scores

Edgerton 50 Paulding 40

2/21 Boys Basketball Scores

Columbus Grove 48 Arlington 39
Lima Central Catholic 56 Spencerville 48

2/18 Boys Basketball Scores

Temple Christian 63 Ada 39
Allen East 68 Waynesfield-Goshen 53
Bluffton 54 Kenton 47, OT
Columbus Grove 61 Miller City 58
Crestview 60 New Knoxville 51
Delphos Jefferson 57 Elida 43
Paulding 56 Bryan 55
Spencerville 46 New Bremen 33

2/17 NWC Boys Basketball Scores

Lincolnview 68 Ada 39
Crestview 72 Allen East 55
Columbus Grove 42 Bluffton 39
Spencerville 49 Delphos Jefferson 46, OT

Spencerville Bearcats Boys Basketball – 2017 NWC Champions

2/11 Boys Basketball Scores

McComb 49 Ada 43
Kenton 66 Allen East 61
Bluffton 45 Riverdale 32
Wayne Trace 69 Crestview 44
Fairlawn 78 Lincolnview 60
Liberty Center 63 Paulding 62
Spencerville 58 Marion Local 55

2/10 NWC Boys Basketball Scores

Bluffton 57 Ada 45
Columbus Grove 48 Allen East 46
Spencerville 43 Crestview 41
Delphos Jefferson 51 Paulding 36

2/7 Boys Basketball Scores

Pandora-Gilboa 48 Columbus Grove 31
Fort Jennings 80 Delphos Jefferson 71
Temple Christian 68 Lincolnview 60
Hicksville 61 Paulding 56

2/4 Boys Basketball Scores

Ada 58 Hardin Northern 55
Fort Jennings 74 Allen East 60
Pandora-Gilboa 46 Bluffton 37
Continental 48 Columbus Grove 44
Crestview 50 Hicksville 46
Delphos Jefferson 48 Arlington 41
Delphos St. John’s 59 Lincolnview 41

2/3 NWC Boys Basketball Scores

Bluffton 61 Allen East 47
Spencerville 47 Columbus Grove 27
Crestview 57 Paulding 41
Delphos Jefferson 54 Lincolnview 44