2016 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams
Division III All-Ohio Teams
Special Mention
Jade Clement, Columbus Grove
Complete AP Division III All-Ohio Teams
Division IV All-Ohio Teams
Honorable Mention
Emily Bauer, Crestview
Division III All-Ohio Teams
Special Mention
Jade Clement, Columbus Grove
Complete AP Division III All-Ohio Teams
Division IV All-Ohio Teams
Honorable Mention
Emily Bauer, Crestview
Division III Regional Semifinal at ONU
Evergreen 51 Columbus Grove 50
Division III
Lexington Regional
Columbus Grove
Elida District
Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Delphos Jefferson, Paulding
Division IV
Wapakoneta District
Ada, Crestview, Lincolnview, Spencerville
Division III District Championship at Elida
Columbus Grove 49 Liberty-Benton 43
Division III District Semifinal at Elida
Columbus Grove 63 Coldwater 44
Division IV District Semifinal at Wapakoneta
Marion Local 48 Crestview 47
Division III Sectional Championships at Bluffton University
Columbus Grove 60 Delphos Jefferson 24
Coldwater 58 Bluffton 39
Division IV Sectional Championship at Allen East
Crestview 37 New Bremen 30
Division IV Sectional Championship at Bath
Minster 51 Ada 45
Columbus Grove junior guard Jade Clement was selected as the 2015-16 NWC Player of the Year in voting by Northwest Conference girls basketball coaches. In an extremely close vote Clement received 117 of a possible 120 first place points to earn POY honors over Crestview junior, Emily Bauer (116 points).
Clement averaged 17 points and 4 steals per game in leading the Bulldogs to an 8-0 conference record and first place in the NWC. Clement shot 56% from 2-point range and 36% from 3-point land for an overall total 49%.
Joining Clement and Bauer on the NWC First Team were senior Rachel Wildman (Ada), sophomore Paige Bellman (CG), freshman Alivia Koenig (BL) and junior Abbie Parkins (BL). Clement and Bauer were repeat first team selections from last year.
Brian Schroeder, who led Columbus Grove (8-0) to the school’s second NWC girls basketball title was selected as the NWC Coach of the Year.
The team breakdowns are as follows:
1st Team
Jade Clement – Columbus Grove – Junior
Emily Bauer – Crestview – Senior
Rachel Wildman – Ada – Senior
Paige Bellman – Columbus Grove – Sophomore
Alivia Koenig – Bluffton – Freshman
Abbie Parkins – Bluffton – Junior
2nd Team
Kylie Wyss – Allen East – Senior
Paige Motycka – Crestview – Sophomore
Jacey Grigsby – Spencerville – Senior
Faith Vogel – Paulding – Junior
Sarah Miller – Delphos Jefferson – Sophomore
Honorable Mention
Lynea Diller – Columbus Grove – Senior
Brady Guest – Crestview – Senior
Andie Schmutz – Bluffton – Junior
Katlyn Wendel – Lincolnview – Junior
Haley Wyss – Ada – Junior
Claire Zaleski – Crestview – Senior
Kyrah Yinger – Columbus Grove – Senior
Macy Wallace – Delphos Jefferson – Sophomore
Sidney Faine – Ada – Senior
Brooke Hoffman – Columbus Grove – Senior
Columbus Grove is ranked 4th in Division III in the sixth and final weekly Associated Press girls basketball state poll of 2016.
Division III Sectional Semifinal at Wapakoneta
Tinora 34 Allen East 31
Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Allen East
New Knoxville 64 Lincolnview 36
Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Bath
Lima Central Catholic 62 Spencerville 31
Columbus Grove is ranked 4th in Division III in the sixth and final weekly Associated Press girls basketball state poll of 2016.
Division III Sectional Semifinal at Bluffton U.
Delphos Jefferson 53 Paulding 39
Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Bath
Ada 60 Ridgemont 35
Columbus Grove 50 Pandora-Gilboa 27
Ada 50 Lincolnview 25
Crestview 46 Allen East 31
Columbus Grove 50 Bluffton 27
Delphos Jefferson 54 Spencerville 39
Columbus Grove is ranked 6th in Division III in the fifth weekly Associated Press girls basketball state poll of 2016.
Ada 51 Fostoria 47
Shawnee 61 Allen East 50
Defiance 62 Paulding 37
Crestview 59 Wayne Trace 49
Fort Jennings 53 Delphos Jefferson 49
Bluffton 62 Miller City 48
Arlington 50 Columbus Grove 48, OT
Hicksville 59 Lincolnview 41
Spencerville 47 Perry 23
Bluffton 48 Ada 35
Columbus Grove 68 Allen East 27
Crestview 58 Spencerville 28
Delphos Jefferson 63 Paulding 36
Non-Conference:
Lima Central Catholic 46 Lincolnview 27
Columbus Grove is ranked 3rd in Division III in the fourth weekly Associated Press girls basketball state poll of 2016.
Liberty-Benton 52 Bluffton 41
Crestview 52 Celina 49
New Bremen 58 Spencerville 40