2017 OHSAA State Track and Field Championships

Division III
Boys
4. Bluffton 21, 45, Columbus Grove 5, Spencerville 0, Lincolnview 0, Delphos Jefferson 0
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 6. Bluffton (Isaac Andreas/Baylor Garmatter/Antony Kingsley/Christopher Harnish)
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 2. Trevor Bassitt, Bluffton (State Runner-Up)
100 Meter Dash: 16. Calvin Wilson, Spencerville
4×200 Meter Relay: 15. Spencerville (Cannon Johnson/Chris Picker/Gary Schrolucke/Calvin Wilson)
4×100 Meter Relay: 13. Delphos Jefferson (Hunter Binkley/Davion Tyson/Kole McKee/Drew Reiss)
400 Meter Dash: 16. Ryan Rager, Lincolnview
3200 Meter Run: 14. Karter Tow, Lincolnview
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 1. Trevor Bassitt, Bluffton (State Champion)
Discus Throw: 12. Rece Roney, Columbus Grove
High Jump: 9. Kaleb Jefferson, Bluffton
Shot Put: 4. Rece Roney, Columbus Grove

Girls
52. Spencerville 4, 61. Allen East 3, 61. Columbus Grove 3
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 7. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville; 11. Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove
4×200 Meter Relay: 12. Columbus Grove (Alycea Ruhlen/Jade Clement/Carlee McCluer/Rylee Sybert)
800 Meter Run: 6. Leah Casey, Allen East
200 Meter Dash: 6. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 7. Gabrielle Goecke, Spencerville

Complete Results

5/26 & 5/27 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division III – Region 12 – Troy Regional
(top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Boys
8. Spencerville 24, 9. Lincolnview 21, 15. Delphos Jefferson 12,
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Calvin Wilson, Spencerville
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Spencerville (Cannon Johnson/Chris Picker/Gary Schrolucke/Calvin Wilson)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Delphos Jefferson (Davion Tyson/Kole McKee/Drew Reiss/Hunter Binkley)
400 Meter Dash: 4. Ryan Rager, Lincolnview
3200 Meter Run: 4. Karter Tow, Lincolnview

Girls
15. Spencerville 17
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 4. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
Pole Vault: 2. Gabrielle Goecke, Spencerville

Complete Results

Division III – Region 10 – Tiffin Regional
(top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Boys
3. Bluffton 38, 18. Columbus Grove 15, 28. Allen East 7, 45. Ada 1
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Bluffton (Isaac Andreas/Luke Young/Baylor Garmatter/Christopher Harnish)
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 1. Trevor Bassitt, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 1. Trevor Bassitt, Bluffton
Discus Throw: 4. Rece Roney, Columbus Grove
High Jump: 4. Kaleb Jefferson, Bluffton
Shot Put: 1. Rece Roney, Columbus Grove

Girls
4. Columbus Grove 36, 22. Allen East 10, 30. Bluffton 6, 41. Paulding 2
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 2. Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Alycea Ruhlen/Jade Clement/Carlee McCluer/Rylee Sybert)
800 Meter Run: 1. Leah Casey, Allen East
200 Meter Dash: 4. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove

Complete Results

2017 OHSAA Boys Tennis State Tournament

2017 OHSAA Boys Tennis Division II State Tournament at Lindner Family Tennis Center
Singles
Zach Beaschler, Ada
– 1st Round: defeated Brandon Nibert, Waverly 6-0, 6-1
2nd Round: lost to Austin Hanna, Lodi Cloverleaf 6-1, 6-3
Complete Division II Singles Bracket

5/24 OHSAA Softball Regionals

Division IV Regional Semifinal at Findlay
Gibsonburg 4 Crestview 3

5/22 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division IV District Championship at Elida
Crestview 10 Antwerp 0, 5 inn.

2017 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Bath District
Allen East, Bluffton, Delphos Jefferson, Paulding

Division IV
Findlay Regional
Crestview

Wapakoneta District
Ada, Spencerville

Fostoria District
Columbus Grove

Elida District
Crestview, Lincolnview

5/20 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts

Division II District Tournament at BGSU
State Qualifiers: Three singles and Three doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio on May 26th and May 27th.
State Qualifiers
Singles: 2. Zach Beaschler, Ada
Doubles: n/a

5/20 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division IV District Championship at Fostoria
Carey 7 Columbus Grove 3

5/20 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division III District Tournament at Archbold
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
15. Paulding 8

Girls (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
7. Paulding 36

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
1600 Meter Run: 2. Simeon Shepherd, Paulding

Girls
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Kaylee Plummer, Paulding
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Paulding (Jacee Harwell/Kaylee Plummer/Gabriella Stahl/Kaylen Hale)
Pole Vault: 2. Jacee Harwell, Paulding

Division III District Tournament at Spencerville
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
4. Spencerville 67.5, 6. Lincolnview 60, 7. Delphos Jefferson 41, 15. Crestview 3

Girls (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
5. Spencerville 53, 13. Lincolnview 7, 17. Crestview 2.5, 18. Delphos Jefferson 0

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
100 Meter Dash: 1. Calvin Wilson, Spencerville; 3. Kole McKee, Delphos Jefferson
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Spencerville (Cannon Johnson/Chris Picker/Gary Schrolucke/Calvin Wilson); 2. Lincolnview (Casey Garay/Brad Korte/Ryan Rager/Logan Williams); 3. Delphos Jefferson (Davion Tyson/Cole Arroyo/Kole McKee/Drew Reiss)
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Delphos Jefferson (Davion Tyson/Kole McKee/Drew Reiss/Hunter Binkley); 2. Spencerville (Cannon Johnson/Chris Picker/Gary Schrolucke/Calvin Wilson)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Ryan Rager, Lincolnview
800 Meter Run: 2. Austin Elick, Lincolnview
200 Meter Dash: 2. Drew Reiss, Delphos Jefferson; 4. Ryan Rager, Lincolnview
3200 Meter Run: 2. Karter Tow, Lincolnview
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Lincolnview (Logan Williams/Austin Elick/Brad Korte/Ryan Rager)
Discus Throw: 4. Davion Tyson, Delphos Jefferson
High Jump: 3. Conner Holmes, Spencerville
Shot Put: 2. Nick Freewalt, Spencerville
Pole Vault: 1. Gage Bellows, Spencerville

Girls
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Spencerville (Madison Catlin/Gabrielle Goecke/Alivia McMichael/Nelaya Burden)
Shot Put: 4. Allison Adams, Spencerville
Pole Vault: 1. Gabrielle Goecke, Spencerville

Division III District Tournament at Findlay
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
1. Bluffton 78, 7. Columbus Grove 47, 10. Allen East 40, 16. Ada 11

Girls (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
1. Columbus Grove 103.33, 3. Bluffton 59, 10. Ada 28, 12. Allen East 22.5

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Bluffton (Isaac Andreas/Luke Young/Baylor Garmatter/Christopher Harnish)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Trevor Bassitt, Bluffton; 4. Kyle Nickles, Allen East
100 Meter Dash: 3. Trevor Bassitt, Bluffton
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Columbus Grove (Grant Cassidy/Lachlan Clymer/Caleb Barrientes/Grayson Flores)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Isaac Andreas, Bluffton
400 Meter Dash: 4. Caleb Smelcer, Allen East
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Trevor Bassitt, Bluffton; 2. Chris Kleman, Allen East; 4. Kyle Nickles, Allen East
800 Meter Run: 2. Christopher Harnish, Bluffton
200 Meter Dash: 3. Trevor Bassitt, Bluffton
3200 Meter Run: 2. Preston Brubaker, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Bluffton (Baylor Garmatter/Owen Bishoff/Luke Young/Christopher Harnish); 4. Allen East (Caleb Austin/Chris Kleman/Kyle Nickles/Caleb Smelcer)
Discus Throw: 1. Rece Roney, Columbus Grove; 3. Jake Agin, Ada
High Jump: 3. Chris Kleman, Allen East; 4. Kaleb Jefferson, Bluffton
Shot Put: 1. Rece Roney, Columbus Grove

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Leah Myerholtz/Kirsten Malsam/Alyssa Ellerbrock/Taylor Ellerbrock); 4. Bluffton (Kayla Kindle/Lucie Fett/Leah Conley/Sydney Hoff)
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove
100 Meter Dash: 1. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove; 3. Haley Baker, Bluffton
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Alycea Ruhlen/Jade Clement/Carlee McCluer/Rylee Sybert); 4. Allen East (Leah Casey/Rachel Kanney/Jade Meyer/Sarah Perez)
1600 Meter Run: 3. Kirsten Malsam, Columbus Grove; 4. Abigail James, Ada
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Carlee McCluer/Rylee Sybert/Alycea Ruhlen/Jade Clement)
400 Meter Dash: 3. Haley Baker, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Ruth Pfeiffer, Ada
800 Meter Run: 1. Leah Casey, Allen East; 3. Abigail James, Ada
200 Meter Dash: 1. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove; 3. Haley Baker, Bluffton
3200 Meter Run: 2. Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove; 3. Taylor Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Columbus Grove (Sydney Witteborg/Allison Choi/Kirsten Malsam/Taylor Ellerbrock)
Discus Throw: 3. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 2. Haley Baker, Bluffton; 3. Sarah Perez, Allen East

5/19 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division IV District Championship at Elida
Antwerp vs. Crestview (ppd to 5/22)

Division IV District Championship at Fostoria
Carey vs. Columbus Grove (ppd to 5/20)

5/18 OHSAA Baseball Districts

Division III District Semifinal at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 2 Spencerville 0

2017 NWC Baseball All-Conference Teams

In voting by Northwest Conference baseball coaches for the 2017 baseball season. senior Jake Meyer, a pitcher/infielder from Spencerville was named Player of the Year.  Meyer was a near-unanimous selection receiving 199 out of a possible 200 points in the balloting.  Crestview senior Spencer Rolsten finished second in the balloting with Delphos Jefferson senior Jace Stockwell finishing third.

Crestview coach Jim Wharton tallied 23 points to be named Coach of the Year at the all-conference selection meeting Monday evening in Delphos.  Wharton led Crestview to an 8-0 in winning the school’s 22nd conference baseball championship.  Jefferson coach Doug Geary finished second in the coach of the year balloting.

Meyer compiled a 2-1 conference record with an era of 0.788 in conference play.  On the offensive side, Meyer hit .558 and stole 15 bases in NWC games.

First Team
Jake Meyer – Spencerville – 12
Spencer Rolsten – Crestview – 12
Jace Stockwell – Delphos Jefferson – 12
Brady Becker – Spencerville – 12
Caden Hurless – Crestview – 11
Brent Wilson – Allen East – 12
Reid Stechschulte – Columbus Grove – 12
Chayten Overholt – Lincolnview – 11
Tanner Crowle – Crestview – 12
James Mourey – Paulding – 12
Brandan Herron – Delphos Jefferson – 12

Second Team
Thad Ringwald – Spencerville – 12
Dakota Bricker – Bluffton – 11
Lupe Martinez – Paulding – 12
Nick Woods – Columbus Grove – 10
Jacob Painter – Crestview – 12
Gavin Carter – Lincolnview – 9
Matt Bowden – Bluffton – 12
Tyler Shrider – Delphos Jefferson – 11
Jayden Youtsey – Lincolnview – 10
Brady Nolan – Spencerville – 11

Honorable Mention
Reid Spencer – Allen East – 11
Damon Blair – Spencerville – 12
Seth Evans – Ada – 12
Aaron Everhart – Ada – 11
Brett Mahlie – Delphos Jefferson – 12
Cameron Doster – Paulding – 12
Zechariah Simerman – Crestview – 12
Dylan Hicks – Crestview – 11
Sam Myers – Lincolnview – 10
Ben Ramirez – Columbus Grove – 12
Brant Richardson – Crestview – 10
Ryan Snyder – Allen East – 11

2017 NWC Softball All-Conference Teams

In voting by Northwest Conference softball coaches for the 2017 softball season, senior Ariana Schmiedebusch, a pitcher from Allen East was named Player of the Year.   Also receiving first-place votes for player of the year was junior Kara May of Spencerville. Teyah Sautter of Columbus Grove finished third in the balloting.

Schmiedebusch finished the season with a record of 16 wins vs only 3 losses for the Mustangs.  In 121 innings of pitching she struck out 173 batters and compiled an ERA of 2.26 for the season.

Allen East coach Bill Mattevi tallied 22 points to be named Coach of the Year at the all-conference selection meeting Monday evening in Delphos.  Mattevi led the Knights to an 8-0 league record and the school’s second league championship in softball.  Travis Gallmeier of  runner-up Columbus Grove finished second in the balloting.

First Team
Ariana Schmiedebusch – Allen East – 12
Kara May – Spencerville – 11
Teyah Sautter – Columbus Grove – 11
Grace Schroeder – Columbus Grove – 12
Sydney Bowen – Crestview – 12
Averey Rumer – Bluffton – 10
Alishia Miller – Allen East – 11
Julie Mulholland – Spencerville – 11
Madisyn Gossard – Ada – 11
Lakin Basham – Allen East – 10
Haylee Dominique – Paulding – 10

Second Team
Macala Ashbaugh – Lincolnview – 12
Audrey Manz – Paulding – 11
Kristen Etzler – Crestview – 12
Sydney Newland – Ada – 11
Katie Prater – Bluffton – 10
Lauren Birkemeier – Columbus Grove – 11
Lakin Brant – Lincolnview – 10
Kaylin Hartsock – Delphos Jefferson – 12
Danielle Bame – Columbus Grove – 10
Cora Millay – Crestview – 12

Honorable Mention
Bailey Swartz – Spencerville – 11
Riley Newland – Allen East – 11
Olivia Alexander – Ada – 11
Alyssa Young – Allen East – 12
Jazmynn Wilson – Bluffton – 12
Morgan Miller – Lincolnview – 10
Olivia Lawrence – Allen East – 10
Kendra Johnston – Spencerville – 11
Jenny Ellerbrock – Columbus Grove – 12
Kaiti Newland – Ada – 11
Bailey Pieper – Paulding – 12
Abbie Parkins – Bluffton – 12
Jenna Henline – Spencerville – 11
Chloe Lawrence – Allen East – 11
Summer McCloskey – Allen East – 10
Daleigh Davis – Paulding – 12
Michelle Rode – Delphos Jefferson – 10
Codi Miller – Crestview – 10
Alena Looser – Lincolnview – 11
Libby Schaadt – Bluffton – 9

5/16 Baseball Scores

Spencerville 4 Van Buren 3

5/16 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division III District Semifinal at Bath
Patrick Henry 8 Allen East 0

Division IV District Semifinal at Wapakoneta
Parkway 15 Ada 0, 5 inn.

Division IV District Semifinal at Elida
Crestview 2 Hicksville 0

Division IV District Semifinal at Fostoria
Columbus Grove 6 Hardin Northern 2

5/15 Baseball Scores

Delphos St. John’s 7 Delphos Jefferson 6, 8 inn.
Lincolnview 4 Kalida 1

5/15 Softball Scores

Paulding at Tinora

2017 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Elida District
Allen East, Bluffton, Delphos Jefferson, Spencerville

Defiance District
Paulding

Division IV
Coldwater District
Crestview, Lincolnview

Ottawa-Glandorf District
Ada, Columbus Grove

5/13 NWC Baseball Scores

Spencerville 16 Ada 0
Crestview 15 Allen East 1, 5 inn.

5/13 NWC Softball Scores

Spencerville 10 Ada 0, 5 inn.