NWC-Sports.com | The Official Site of the Northwest Conference Home | Contact Us | College Signings | Don Bachman Award | OHSAA 
Ada Bulldogs Allen East Mustangs Bluffton Pirates Columbus Grove Bulldogs Crestview Knights Delphos Jefferson Wildcats Lima Central Catholic T-Birds Lincolnview Lancers Paulding Panthers Spencerville Bearcats

NWC History
Don Bachman Award
Member Schools
Facility Maps
Schedules
Standings
Links
College Signings
Fall Sports
▪ Football
▪ Golf
▪ Volleyball
▪ Cross Country Boys
▪ Cross Country Girls
Winter Sports
▪ Basketball Boys
▪ Basketball Girls
▪ Wrestling
Spring Sports
▪ Baseball
▪ Softball
▪ Track Boys
▪ Track Girls
 

2008-2009 All-NWC Boys Basketball Teams
Back to NWC Boys Basketball
Lima Central Catholic junior, Desi Kirkman, led his team in every key statistical category and was described by his coach as the “catalyst for our team.”  Kirkman was honored for his play by being named 2008-09 NWC Player of The Year in voting by Northwest Conference boys basketball coaches at the annual selection meeting Monday night at Delphos Jefferson High School.

Kirkman, who was second team all-conference last year as a sophomore, averaged 10.2 points, 7.2 rebounds, and 4.8 assists per game for the Thunderbirds.  He was joined on the first team by Tyler Keysor of Spencerville, Tony Springer of Crestview, Tyler Neal of Bluffton and Kyle Baker of Ada.  Keysor and Springer are repeat first-teamers from last year.

The voting procedure called for each coach to vote for the top 15 players on a 15-14-13, etc. point descending scale.  No coach could vote for his own players.

Bob Seggerson , who led LCC to a perfect 9-0 conference record and outright Northwest Conference championship was voted by his peers as NWC Coach of The Year.

The team breakdowns are as follows:

First Team
Desi Kirkman, Lima Central Catholic, Junior
Tyler Keysor, Spencerville, Senior
Tony Springer, Crestview, Senior
Tyler Neal, Bluffton, Senior
Kyle Baker, Ada, Senior

Second Team
Jordan Simpson, Lincolnview, Senior
Aaron Cross, Ada, Senior
Matt Gerdeman, Delphos Jefferson, Senior
Aaron Swinehart, Lima Central Catholic, Senior
Mitchell Faine, Ada, Junior

Honorable Mention
Luke Kohls, Columbus Grove, Sophomore
E.J. Laing, Allen East, Senior
Bryant Troyer, Paulding, Senior
Jordan Jettinghoff, Delphos Jefferson, Junior
Brady Schroeder, Paulding, Senior

Others receiving votes:  Ada – Konnor Baker, Columbus Grove – Drew Barto, Nate Schroeder, Delphos Jefferson – Craig Carder, Lincolnview – Ryan Frey, Matt Evans, Lima Central Catholic – Austin Stolly, Sam Stolly, Spencerville – Zach Bowers, Drew Ring

 Contact Us | Site Map | Copyright 2009, NWC-Sports.com


Site Design