Bluffton Pirates

bluffton_150Official Athletic Website | BlufftonPirates.com

Address: 106 W. College Avenue, Bluffton, OH 45817
Principal: Mike Minnig | Office Phone: 419-358-7941
Athletic Director: Alex Hanna | Office Phone: 419-358-7941 | Email

Map to Bluffton Schools

Team Schedules

 


Bluffton Pirates NWC Championships
Academic Team (12): 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 97, 95, 92, 89
Baseball (2): 14, 10
Boys Basketball (3): 00, 99, 58
Girls Basketball (6): 05, 00, 99, 97, 96, 95
Boys Cross Country (4): 91, 84, 82, 72
Football (14): 05, 04, 00, 99, 98, 96, 91, 76, 75, 74, 69, 66, 58, 56
Golf (15): 14, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01, 99, 85, 84, 83, 82, 77, 76, 73, 72
Boys Soccer (2): 16, 15
Girls Soccer (2): 16, 13
Boys Track (18): 11, 06, 97, 96, 94, 92, 90, 88, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 79, 77, 70, 68, 67
Girls Track (6): 09, 97, 94, 87, 86, 80
Volleyball (2): 06, 81
Wrestling (3): 07, 05, 04

Bluffton Pirates State Appearances
State Championships
2008 Boys Track & Field Division III State Team Championship
1981 Wrestling Class A State Team Championship

State Runner-Up
2000 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
1997 Girls Track & Field Division III State Team Runner-Up
1994 Boys Track & Field Division III State Team Runner-Up
1991 Football Division V State Runner-Up
1985 Boys Track & Field Class A State Team Runner-Up
1978 Boys Track & Field Class A State Team Runner-Up
1929 Boys Basketball Class B State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
2006 Boys Track & Field Division III 3rd Place
2005 Boys Track & Field Division III 4th Place
2005 Wrestling Division III 3rd Place
2003 Girls Track & Field Division III 4th Place
1999 Girls Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
1942 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1940 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1937 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1931 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist

Individual State Championships

Girls State Track Individual Champions

NameEventTime/Throw/JumpYear
Bonnie Stratton2002008
Bonnie Stratton1002008
Bonnie Stratton2002007
Caity MatterDiscus149-62000
Caity MatterShot Put43-112000
Caity MatterDiscus142-111999
Caity MatterShot Put42 2-1/21999
Ann Stechschulte160005:08.71997
Ann StechschulteHigh Jump5"6'1997
Ann Stechschulte80002:16.61996
Julie Friesen80002:19.11988
Juleen MatterDiscus134-71980
Juleen MatterDiscus128-41979

Wrestling State Champions

NameYear(s)
Josh Faulk2005
Justin Shannon2005
Brian Edwards1989
Mark Falk1982
Steve Smith1982
Mark Falk1981
Mark Falk1980
Tom Falk1977

Wrestling State Qualifiers

NamesYear(s)
Lucas Freeman2009
Tyler Rayl2008, 2009
Jesse Herr2008
Kyle Begg2007, 2008, 2009
Zach Dower2006, 2007
Ben Doty2005
Shane Shockey2005, 2006
Nick Nowlan2004, 2005
Josh Shannon2004, 2005
Josh Faulk2004, 2005
Clint Strickland2004, 2005
Matt Nuzum2003
Mitchell Kleman2003, 2004
Jeff Queen2002
Jason Harmon2002
Dan Gratz2002, 2003
Garret Weyer2001, 2003
Brandon Martin2001, 2002
Jeremiah Weyer2000
Travis Kelman1999, 2000
Rick Orr1997
Darin Moser1990
Brian Edwards1988, 1989
Randy Napier1986
Greg Staley1986, 1987
Travis Douce1986, 1988
Ben Edwards1984
Ray Ruggley1983
John Cramer1982
Matt Dawson1982
Steve Smith1981, 1982
Don Mathewson1981
Bill Edwards1981
John Shannon1980, 1981
Mark Falk1980, 1981, 1982
Jerry Alt1979, 1980
Ken Aller1979, 1980
Mike Nuzum1978, 1979
Randy Strahm1977
Tom Falk1976, 1977, 1978
Mark Albright1976
Delmer Nuzum1975

Girls Gymnastics State Champions

NameEventYear
Kelly StoverUneven Bars1983
Brandie HarveyFloor Exercise1992