Address: 9105 Harding Hwy. Harrod, OH 45850
Principal: Jeff Amspoker | Office Phone: 419-648-3333 x2001
Athletic Director: Allan King, Jr. | Office Phone: 419-648-3333 x2013 | Email
Allen East NWC Championships
Baseball (4): 91, 75, 74, 69
Boys Basketball (3): 72, 70, 68
Girls Basketball (1): 95
Boys Cross Country (4): 85, 81, 80, 79
Football (9): 22, 19, 95, 90, 89, 82, 72, 68, 67
Golf (9): 23, 21, 20, 13, 00, 92, 90, 86, 84
Girls Soccer (4): 17, 15, 14, 13
Softball (2): 17, 15
Boys Track (2): 99, 98
Girls Track (2): 95, 92
Volleyball (1): 94
Wrestling (11): 22, 21, 20, 19, 18, 17, 11, 10, 09, 08, 06
Allen East State Appearances
State Championships
1981 State Cross Country Team Champion
State Runner-Up
none
State Semifinalists
1995 Girls Basketball State Semifinalist
Individual State Championships
2023 Wrestling: Eli Criblez Division III 285 lb. State Champion
2010 Track & Field: Jacob Cook 400 Meter Dash State Champion
2003 Track & Field: Jason Werling State Shot Put Champion
1991 Track & Field: Steve Emerick State Pole Vault Champion
1988 Track & Field: Craig Yost State 400 Meter Champion
1987 Boys Golf: Matt Holtsberry State Champion
1981 State Cross Country: Doug Lawrence Individual State Champion
News & Scores
2024 OHSAA Wrestling State Championships
Division III State Tournament at the Schottenstein Center
32. Allen East 20, 87. Ada 0, 87. Columbus Grove 0, 87. Crestview 0
144: Jordan Neal 9, Allen East – 5th place
157: Trenton Gatchell 12, Allen East – lost in 1st round, 1st consolation
165: Kyle Lathrop 12, Columbus Grove – lost in 1st round, 1st consolation
190: Loudon Auchmuty 12, Columbus Grove – lost in 1st round, 1st consolation
215: Brogan Paxson 12, Allen East – lost in 1st round, 2nd consolation
3/2 OHSAA Wrestling Districts
Division III District Tournament at Rossford
Top 4 Qualify for State
25. Bluffton 20
State Qualifiers: none
Division III District Tournament at Troy
Top 4 Qualify for State
6. Allen East 86, 10. Columbus Grove 57, 22. Crestview 33, 30. Ada 16, 35. Spencerville 11, 49. Lincolnview 1
State Qualifiers:
144: 1. Jordan Neal 9, Allen East (46-2)
157: 2. Trenton Gatchell 12, Allen East (39-8)
165: 3. Kyle Lathrop 12, Columbus Grove (37-5)
190: 4. Loudon Auchmuty 12, Columbus Grove (15-10)
215: 4. Brogan Paxson 12, Allen East (47-6)
State Alternates:
126: 5. Gavin Grubb 12, Con. Crestview (48-6)
150: 5. Clayton McClain 12, Ada (45-9)
157: 5. Logan Mershman 12, Columbus Grove (40-14)
165: 5. Ayden Martin 11, Con. Crestview (36-14)
3/1 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals
Division III Sectional Championship
Spencerville 59 Allen East 44
Division III Sectional Championship
Wayne Trace 50 Columbus Grove 39
Division IV Sectional Championship
Delphos St. John’s 64 Lincolnview 38
Division IV Sectional Championship
Miller City 48 Crestview 43
Division IV Sectional Championship
Pandora-Gilboa 58 Delphos Jefferson 37
2/29 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts
Division III District Semifinal at Elida
Delphos Jefferson 49 Allen East 45
Division IV District Semifinal at Ottawa-Glandorf
Columbus Grove 45 Kalida 38
Division IV District Semifinal at Defiance
Crestview 70 Stryker 32
2/27 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals
Division III Sectional Semifinal
Columbus Grove 70 Bluffton 59
Division III Sectional Semifinal
Allen East 62 Riverdale 49
2023-24 NWC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams
NWC Player of the Year: Wren Sheets – Crestview
NWC Coach of the Year: Kevin Sensabaugh – Spencerville
1st Team
Wren Sheets – Junior – Forward – Crestview
Owen Sensabaugh – Sophomore – Guard – Spencerville
Carter Sudhoff – Senior – Center – Spencerville
Marek Donaldson – Junior – Guard – Bluffton
Carson Clum – Senior – Guard – Allen East
Karder Agner – Junior – Forward – Delphos Jefferson
2nd Team
Trenton Barraza – Junior – Guard – Columbus Grove
Ty Lammers – Junior – Wing – Leipsic
Wade Ginther – Senior – Point Guard – Bluffton
Blake Sommers – Junior – Wing – Bluffton
Will Sensabaugh – Freshman – Point Guard – Spencerville
Honorable Mention
Jayce Brecht – Junior – Guard – Leipsic
Bo Birnesser – Senior – Forward – Columbus Grove
Ethan Young – Junior – Guard – Allen East
Carder Orr – Junior – Forward – Spencerville
Cal Evans – Senior – Guard – Lincolnview
Connor Sheets – Senior – Center – Crestview
Evan Osting – Senior – Guard – Spencerville
Kyle Hopkins – Junior – Guard – Columbus Grove
Isaac Gallmeier – Senior – Guard – Delphos Jefferson
Zack Zimmerman – Sophomore – Wing – Ada
2/24 Boys Basketball Scores
Ada 61 Vanlue 46
Allen East 45 Perry 43
2/24 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals
Division III Sectional Championship
Delphos Jefferson 61 Paulding 34
Division III Sectional Championship
Allen East 56 Coldwater 47
Division IV Sectional Championship
Miller City 47 Leipsic 33
Division IV Sectional Championship
Columbus Grove 47 Fort Jennings 18
Division IV Sectional Championship
Kalida 57 Lincolnview 24
Division IV Sectional Championship
Crestview 82 Fayette 21
2/24 OHSAA Wrestling Sectionals
Division III Sectional at Lima Central Catholic
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Rossford
1. Allen East 189.5, 2. Columbus Grove 188, 7. Crestview 88, 8. Spencerville 71, 11. Ada 40.5, 12. Lincolnview 35, 14. Delphos Jefferson 9
District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Aizik Myers 12, Allen East
113: 1. Owen Beam 9, Columbus Grove; 3. Silas Riblet 10, Ada
120: 3. Ethan Beam 12, Columbus Grove
126: 1. Gavin Grubb 12, Crestview; 3. Evan Pitts 12, Columbus Grove
132: 2. Boat Thompson 11, Columbus Grove
138: 4. Jackson Marks 11, Crestview
144: 1. Jordan Neal 9, Allen East; 4. Cody Ricker 11, Lincolnview
150: 1. Clayton McClain 12, Ada; 2. Jacob Pinks 11, Allen East; 3. Levi Grace 12, Crestview
157: 1. Trenton Gatchell 12, Allen East; 4. Logan Mershman 12, Columbus Grove
165: 1. Kyle Lathrop 12, Columbus Grove; 4. Ayden Martin 11, Crestview
175: 1. Braylon Paxson 9, Allen East; 2. Layton Blankemeyer 11, Columbus Grove; 4. Javier Franco 11, Spencerville
190: 1. Maddox Jurek 12, Spencerville; 4. Loudon Auchmuty 12, Columbus Grove
215: 1. Brogan Paxson 12, Allen East; 3. Evan Walls 12, Crestview
285: 2. Kyden Culbertson 11, Allen East; 3. Brady Fuerst 11, Columbus Grove
Division III Sectional at Van Buren
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Rossford
5. Bluffton 128.5
District Qualifiers:
113: 1. Wyatt Knauss, Bluffton
120: 2. Branden Cross, Bluffton
144: 2. Jett Blackburn, Bluffton
165: 3. Evan Grothause, Bluffton
190: 3. Kyle Basil, Bluffton
2/23 NWC Boys Basketball Scores
Lincolnview 54 Ada 43
Columbus Grove 68 Allen East 52
Crestview 74 Leipsic 44
Spencerville 69 Delphos Jefferson 36
Non-Conference:
Paulding 70 Bluffton 66
2023-24 NWC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams
NWC Player of the Year: Lyv Lindeman – Delphos Jefferson
NWC Coach of the Year: Denise Lindeman – Delphos Jefferson
1st Team
Lyv Lindeman – 12 – Guard – Delphos Jefferson
Cali Gregory – 12 – Guard – Crestview
Lauryn Auchmuty – 11 – Guard – Columbus Grove
Rilynn Jones – 11 – Guard – Allen East
Savana Brooks – 10 – Forward – Allen East
Ava Henry – 12 – Guard – Leipsic
2nd Team
Ayla Grandey – 11 – Center – Bluffton
Keira Breese – 10 – Guard – Lincolnview
Heidi Keller – 12 – Guard – Spencerville
Ellie Kline – 11 – Guard – Crestview
Nicole Nesby – 10 – Forward – Columbus Grove
Honorable Mention
Lauren French – 12 – Post – Delphos Jefferson
Myia Etzler – 12 – Forward – Crestview
Clara Goecke – 10 – Guard – Spencerville
Kaci Gregory – 9 – Guard – Crestview
Olivia Burkhart – 12 – Guard – Ada
Emerson Walker – 11 – Guard – Lincolnview
Kyrstin Moore – 12 – Forward – Delphos Jefferson
Briley Cook – 9 – Post – Spencerville
Maddey Burris – 12 – Guard – Delphos Jefferson
Soraya Jackson – 12 – Post – Allen East
Leah Kirkendall – 12 – Guard – Leipsic
Aubrey Young – 12 – Guard – Allen East
Kendal Palte – 10 – Forward – Columbus Grove
Josie Kulwicki – 11 – Guard – Crestview
Addysen Stevens – 12 – Guard – Lincolnview
Blair Utendorf – 10 – Forward – Bluffton
2/17 Boys Basketball Scores
Ada 44 Temple Christian 37
Allen East 66 Bath 55
Miller City 41 Columbus Grove 40
Elida 67 Delphos Jefferson 32
Ottoville 79 Leipsic 55
Arlington 71 Lincolnview 49
Spencerville 66 Parkway 44
2/17 Girls Basketball Scores
Allen East 65 Shawnee 43
Columbus Grove 58 Pandora-Gilboa 29
2024 NWC Wrestling Tournament
2024 NWC Wrestling Tournament at Ada
1. Columbus Grove 286.5, 2. Allen East 263, 3. Bluffton 212.5, 4. Crestview 142, 5. Spencerville 138, 6. Ada 93, 7. Lincolnview 83, 8. Delphos Jefferson 34
Complete Results | Placers | Brackets
Individual NWC Tournament Champions
113: Aizik Myers 12, Allen East
120: Branden Cross 9, Bluffton
126: Gavin Grubb 12, Crestview
132: Boat Thompson 11, Columbus Grove
138: Joey Sawyer 12, Lincolnview
144: Jordan Neal 9, Allen East
150: Clayton McClain 12, Ada
157: Trenton Gatchell 12, Allen East
165: Kyle Lathrop 12, Columbus Grove
175: Braylen Paxson 9, Allen East
190: Kyle Basil 12, Bluffton
215: Brogan Paxson 12, Allen East
285: Kyden Culbertson 11, Allen East
2/16 NWC Boys Basketball Scores
Bluffton 69 Allen East 47
Columbus Grove 45 Delphos Jefferson 41
Crestview 63 Lincolnview 43