12/5 Wrestling Scores

Shawnee 57 Spencerville 15

12/2 Wrestling Scores

Findlay 41 Columbus Grove 24
Columbus Grove 36 Lima Senior 30
Columbus Grove 39 Ada 36
Columbus Grove 33 Cory-Rawson 32

16th Annual Lee’s Chicken Findlay Duals
Round 1: Sandusky 60 Bluffton 12
Round 2: Findlay 53 Bluffton 24
Round 3: Bluffton 36 Bath 29

11th/12th Place: Rossford 41 Bluffton 30

2017 McCracken Tournament (14 teams)
5. Allen East 151.5

2016-17 NWC Scholar Athletes – Winter Season

Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes have been announced for the recently completed winter sports season. The criteria for becoming a scholar athlete are as follows:

Gold level — Letter winner in the sport and GPA of 3.5 or above during the season
Silver level — Letter winner in the sport and GPA of 3.00 – 3.49 during the season

ADA
Cheerleading – Gold: Lyric Jones,Ashley Breidenbach, Rielyn Castle, Anabel Alexander, Kama Arn, Nora Dellifield
Cheerleading – Silver: Alexis Swaney

Boys Basketball – Gold: Jackson Secor, Mason Klingler, Cade Mullins, Jackson Conrad, Ethan Swaney
Boys Basketball – Silver: Jakob Hoschak, Seth Evans

Girls Basketball – Gold: Alyssa Vore, Haley Wyss, Madisyn Gossard, Teara Coulson, Sydney Newland, Raina England
Girls Basketball – Silver: none

Wrestling – Gold: Chase Sumner, Carson Hissong, Noah Mattson,
Wrestling – Silver: Damien Fuqua, Colby Kloeppel

Boys Swimming – Gold: Andrew Robey, Evan Smittle, Zach Beaschler, Hunter Wells, Isaac Spar
Boys Swimming – Silver: Jacob Park

Girls Swimming – Gold: Mara Guyton, Sydney Van Atta, Klava Katayama, Ruth Pfeiffer, Alex Waugh
Girls Swimming: Silver: Jil Wolber

ALLEN EAST
Cheerleading – Gold: Sydney Treglia, Alexa Hawk, Taylor Gutierrez, Madison Hatcher, Kayla Redman, Kasey Reneau, Kassidy Reneau, Kierstin Prater
Cheerleading – Silver: Regan Schick

Boys Basketball – Gold: Johnny Brinkman, Caleb Austin, Dylan Koehlinger, Brayden Newland, Spencer Miller
Boys Basketball – Silver: Caleb Smelcer

Girls Basketball – Gold: Allyson Richardson, Lauren Criblez, Kateland Newland,
Girls Basketball – Silver: Chloe Lawrence, Alyssa Young, Tori Newland

Wrestling – Gold: Brennan Davies, Garrett Neth, Chase Caprella, Luke Brown, Schuyler Caprella
Wrestling – Silver: Isaiah Studer, Bryce Belcher, Lucas Freeman, Cody Kretzer

BLUFFTON
Cheerleading – Gold: Emily Stratton, Jazmynn Wilson, Kelli Leugers
Cheerleading – Silver: Lydia Skelly, Maddie Soper, Chase Koontz

Boys Basketball – Gold: Dakota Bricker, Trevor Bassitt, Kaleb Jefferson, Luke Denecker, Colin Phillips, Zane Myers
Boys Basketball – Silver: Gabe Denecker

Girls Basketball – Gold: Kayla White, Brinkley Garmatter, Libby Schaadt, Ashley Eachus, Katie Prater, Averey Rumer, Abbie Parkins
Girls Basketball – Silver: Alivia Koenig

Wrestling – Gold: Cole Wilson, Nathaniel Staley, Deandre Nassar
Wrestling – Silver: none

COLUMBUS GROVE
Cheerleading – Gold: Alyssa Ridinger, Haley Roe, Madison Nusbaum, Kylie Coffey, Kayla Reynolds, Grace Cassidy, Peyton Brubaker
Cheerleading – Silver: Emily Pitts

Boys Basketball – Gold: Caiden Grothaus, Grant Cassidy, Rece Roney
Boys Basketball – Silver: Ryan Tabler, Lachlan Clymer, Logan Schroeder, Logan Malsam

Girls Basketball – Gold: Grace Schroeder, Jenny Ellerbrock, Macy McCluer, Jade Clement, Hallie Malsam, Lauren Schroeder, Lauren Birkemeier, Rylee Sybert
Girls Basketball – Silver: Paige Bellman, Carlee McCluer

Wrestling – Gold: Dylan Hammond, Enoch Jones, Caleb Langhals
Wrestling – Silver: Preston Brubaker

CRESTVIEW
Cheerleading – Gold: Taylor Brown, Katie Hughes, Krysden Sloan, Alyssa Sparks, Chelsea Taylor
Cheerleading – Silver: Lauren Brecht, Chloee Case, Josce Gallimore

Boys Basketball – Gold: Caleb Bagley, Derick Dealey, Spencer Rolsten, Brett Schumm, Wade Sheets
Boys Basketball – Silver: Trevor Gibson, Drew Kline, Grant Schlagbaum, Derek Stout

Girls Basketball – Gold: Ashley Dealey, Lexi Gregory, Ally McCoy, Avery McCoy
Girls Basketball – Silver: Paige Motycka

DELPHOS JEFFERSON
Cheerleading – Gold: Megan Cooley, Abbigail German, Lauren Grothaus
Cheerleading – Silver: Holly Dellinger, Brooke Rice, Madison Geise

Boys Basketball – Gold: Jace Stockwell, Brenen Auer
Boys Basketball – Silver: Drew Riess, Drake Schmitt, Alex Rode

Girls Basketball – Gold: Kelsey Berelsman, Macy Wallace, Sarah Miller, Devyn Carder, Alli McClurg, Michelle Rode, Addy Stewart
Girls Basketball – Silver: none

Wrestling – Gold: Andrew Foust, Jordan Bonifas, Cooper Chung, Jayden Moore, Conner Anspach, Taylor Thompson
Wrestling – Silver: Wyatt Place, Andrez McLelland Reed, Tanner Mathewson, Ben McKee, Kane Plescher

LINCOLNVIEW
Cheerleading – Gold: Kaylee Hobbs, Skyler Friemoth, Kelsey Brenneman, Kaitlyn Brenneman, Kylie Hohman, Cassidy Sell
Cheerleading – Silver: Kaylen Brown, MaKenna Klausing

Boys Basketball – Gold: Nick Motycka, Ryan Rager, Chayten Overholt, Zane Miller
Boys Basketball – Silver: Caden Ringwald, Isiac Bowersock, Tristin Miller, Ethan Kemler

Girls Basketball – Gold: Katyln Wendel, Frankie Carey, Alena Looser, Kayla Schimmoeller, Lakin Brant, Carly Wendel
Girls Basketball – Silver: Olivia Gorman

Wrestling – Gold: none
Wrestling – Silver: none

PAULDING
Cheerleading – Gold: Emily Knodel, Jocelyn Compasano, Jacee Harwell, Leah Nusbaum, Ivy Riggenbach
Cheerleading – Silver: none

Boys Basketball – Gold: Fletcher Cook, Carson Shull, Preston Johanns, Kameron Echols, Preston Ingol, Logan Bradford, Marcus Miller, Jaret Miller
Boys Basketball – Silver: Ethan Rhonehouse

Girls Basketball – Gold: Karissa Lucas, Faith Vogel, Molly Meeker, Allison Arend, Brooke Weidenhamer, Skyler McCullough, Elizabeth Mobley, Audrey Manz, Kaylen Hale, Daviah Pessefall, Cassidy Posey, Aisa Arellano, Sydney McCullough
Girls Basketball – Silver: Briana Townley

Wrestling – Gold: Ryan Woodring, Cole Mabis
Wrestling – Silver: Adrian Simonin, Jordan Mudel

SPENCERVILLE
Cheerleading – Gold: Halie Buggert, Sophia Nourse, Amelia Wood
Cheerleading – Silver: Madison Catlin, Alix Hamrick, Alivia McMichael, Kayla Osting

Boys Basketball – Gold: Bailey Croft, Griffen Croft, Ben Dues, Jackson Goecke, Brady Nolan
Boys Basketball – Silver: Dakota Prichard

Girls Basketball – Gold: Olivia Clark, Kaiden Grigsby, Jenna Henline, Julie Mulholland, Abby Satterfield, Jayden Smith, Tiffany Work
Girls Basketball – Silver: Nelaya Burden, Alexandria Carter

Wrestling – Gold: Gage Bellows, Jay Goetz
Wrestling – Silver: Jarron Kaylor

2017 Individual State Wrestling Championships

Division III Individual State Wrestling Championships
47. Allen East 10, 56. Ada 7, 63. Bluffton 3

Brackets | Results

106: Chase Caprella, Allen East – did not place
132: Schuyler Caprella, Allen East – 5th place
138: Chase Sumner, Ada – 8th place
195: Deandre Nassar, Bluffton – did not place

3/4 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

Division III District at Troy
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament)
7. Allen East 60, 20. Bluffton 34.5, 24. Ada 23, 34. Delphos Jefferson 17.5, 37. Columbus Grove 10, 49. Lincolnview 1, 53. Spencerville 0
State Qualifiers:
106: 4. Chase Caprella, Allen East
132: 4. Schuyler Caprella, Allen East
138: 3. Chase Sumner, Ada
195: 3. Deandre Nassar, Bluffton
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division III District at Waite
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament)
42. Paulding 3
State Qualifiers:
none
Brackets | Final Results | Placers | Team Scores

2/25 OHSAA Individual Wrestling Sectionals

Division III Sectional Tournament at Lima Central Catholic
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
3. Allen East 135.5; 4. Delphos Jefferson 105.; 7. Columbus Grove 90.0; 9. Bluffton 77.5; 11. Ada 53.0; 13. Spencerville 28.0; 14. Lincolnview 19.0
District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Chase Caprella, Allen East; 3. Luke Bullinger, Lincolnview
113: 2. Preston Brubaker, Columbus Grove; 4. Cody Kretzer, Allen East
120: 1. Andrew Foust, Delphos Jefferson; 4. Ryder Romick, Bluffton
132: 1. Schuyler Caprella, Allen East; 4. Dylan Hammond, Columbus Grove
138: 1. Chase Sumner, Ada; 2. Wyatt Place, Delphos Jefferson
145: 1. Luke Brown, Allen East; 3. James Badial-Luna, Bluffton
152: 2. Austin Mault, Bluffton
160: 3. Garrett Neth, Allen East; 4. Cole Wilson, Bluffton
170: 4. David Grant, Delphos Jefferson
182: 3. Enoch Jones, Columbus Grove
195: 2. Deandre Nassar, Bluffton; 4. Dakota Sargeant, Columbus Grove
220: 3. Spencer Wannemacher, Delphos Jefferson; 4. Dylan Sargeant, Columbus Grove
285: 2. Brennan Davies, Allen East; 4. Adam Bailey, Ada
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division III Sectional Tournament at Archbold
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
12. Paulding 32
District Qualifiers:
132: 3. Logan Mudel, Paulding

2/11 Wrestling Results

Allen County Invitational (10 teams)
2. Delphos Jefferson 165, 3. Allen East 160, 6. Bluffton 123.5, 10. Spencerville 42

2017 NWC Wrestling Championship

Allen East scored a total of 209 points to take the 2017 Northwest Conference Wrestling Championship held at Spencerville High School.  Last year’s champion Delphos Jefferson finished second in the tournament with 206 points while Bluffton took third at 155.5 points.  Allen East’s title was their sixth overall NWC wrestling championship having last won the league title in 2011.

Ada junior Chase Sumner (138) was named Wrestler of The Year in the NWC in a vote by the coaches.   Mike Abbey of Allen East was voted by his peers as NWC Coach of The Year.

Repeat winners from last year included Chase Sumner (Ada-138), Andrew Foust (DJ-120), Luke Brown (AE-145), Cole Wilson (BL-152) and Deandre Nasser (BL-195).  Allen East and Bluffton led the way with 4 individual champions while Delphos Jefferson had 3 individual champions in the tournament.

Brackets | Complete Results | Placers | Special Awards

2017 NWC Wrestling Championship Team Standings
1. Allen East 209, 2. Delphos Jefferson 206, 3. Bluffton 155.5, 4. Ada 134.5, 5. Columbus Grove 105, 6. Paulding 77, 7. Spencerville 73, 8. Lincolnview 45.5

Junior High
1. Allen East 212.5, 2. Columbus Grove 184, 3. Bluffton 163, 4. Spencerville 121, 5. Lincolnview 24, 6. Delphos Jefferson 18

NWC Individual high school champions are listed below:
106 — Chase Caprella – Freshman – Allen East
113 — Preston Brubaker – Senior – Columbus Grove
120 — Andrew Foust – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
126 — Ryder Romick – Junior – Bluffton
132 — Schuyler Caprella – Senior – Allen East
138 — Chase Sumner – Junior – Ada
145 — Luke Brown – Junior – Allen East
152 — Cole Wilson – Senior – Bluffton
160 — Austin Mault – Senior – Bluffton
170 — David Grant – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
182 — Enoch Jones – Junior – Columbus Grove
195 — Deandre Nasser – Sophomore – Bluffton
220 — Spencer Wannemacher – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
285 — Brennan Davies – Freshman – Allen East

1/28 Wrestling Results

LCC Thunderbird Invitational (39 teams)
5. Allen East 105.5, 23. Bluffton 40.5, 35. Spencerville 21, 36. Columbus Grove 20, 39. Lincolnview 5

Celina Lions Invitational (15 teams)
7. Delphos Jefferson 121.5, 14. Paulding 42

1/25 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament Scores

Division III, Region 17A
Liberty Center 81 Paulding 0

Division III, Region 24B
Bluffton 43 Parkway 30
Versailles 67 Bluffton 6
Delphos Jefferson 58 Spencerville 22
Coldwater 50 Delphos Jefferson 26

1/23 Wrestling Scores

Shawnee 42 Bluffton 22

1/14 Wrestling Results

Lima Senior Spartan Wrestling Invitational (16 teams)
6. Spencerville 107, 7. Ada 103, 12. Paulding 45, 13. Lincolnview 28

Coldwater Cavalier Wrestling Invitational
1. Jay County, IN 5-0, 2. Coldwater 4-1, 3. Celina 3-2, 3. Delphos Jefferson 3-2, 5. Van Wert 2-3, 5. Wayne Trace 2-3, 7. Rushville 1-4, 8. Columbus Grove 0-5

Pool Round 1
Coldwater 53 – Covington 9
Jay County 58 – Van Wert 23
Celina 54 – Rushville, IN 24
Delphos Jefferson 36 – Wayne Trace 32
Pool Round 2
Coldwater 47 – Celina 23
Jay County 54 – Wayne Trace 29
Rushville 46 – Columbus Grove 15
Van Wert 45 – Delphos Jefferson 33
Pool Round 3
Coldwater 49 – Rushville 23
Jay County 46 – Delphos Jefferson 35
Celina 54 – Columbus Grove 24
Van Wert 48 – Wayne Trace 36
Pool Crossover Round 1
Jay County 65 – Celina 12
Coldwater 60 – Van Wert 12
Delphos Jefferson 57 – Columbus Grove 21
Wayne Trace 41 – Rushville 36
Pool Cross over Round 2
Jay County 37 – Coldwater 33 (Championship Match)
Celina 48 – Van Wert 31
Delphos Jefferson 47 – Rushville 36
Wayne Trace 48 – Columbus Grove 30

1/10 Wresting Results

Tri-Meet at Lincolnview 
Delphos Jefferson 72 Lincolnview 12
Allen East 65 Lincolnview 0

Tri-Meet at Paulding
Hicksville 36 Paulding 21
Fairview 68 Paulding 0

Tri-Meet at Lima Senior
Spencerville 27 Lima Central Catholic 23

1/7 Wrestling Results

Milton-Union Invitational (12 teams)
10. Columbus Grove 95

12/30 Wrestling Results

Defiance Tri-State Border War (27 teams)
19. Bluffton 53

46th Marion Harding Wrestling Classic (27 teams)
9. Allen East 100

12/23 Wrestling Results

Parkway Invitational (10 teams)
Ada, Delphos Jefferson

12/12 Wrestling Scores

Ayersville 70 Columbus Grove 0
Paulding 34 Columbus Grove 24
Ayersville 54 Paulding 16

12/10 Wrestling Results

Lincolnview Lancer Invitational (11 teams)
3. Delphos Jefferson 201, 4. Spencerville 185, 5. Ada 172, 11. Lincolnview 32

Arcadia Invitational (13 teams)
8. Columbus Grove 104

12/6 Wrestling Scores

Shawnee 39 Spencerville 24

12/3 Wrestling Results

wrestling_1502016 Coldwater Sielski Wrestling Invitational
1) Milton Union 5-0
2) Elida 4-1
3) Edgerton 4-1
4) Adams Central 3-2
5) Clyde 3-2
6) St. Marys 2-3
7) Preble Shawnee 2-3
8) Coldwater 1-4
9) Spencerville 1-4
10) Select Team 0-5

Final Matchup Championship Round Scores
1st/2nd: Milton Union over Elida 36-31
3rd/4th: Edgerton over Adams Central 45-32
5th/6th: Clyde over St. Marys 35-24
7th/8th: Preble Shawnee over Coldwater 47-30

2016 Jim McCracken Invitational (20 teams)
5. Allen East 114.5