5/24 OHSAA Softball Regionals

Division IV Regional Semifinal at Findlay
Gibsonburg 4 Crestview 3

5/22 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division IV District Championship at Elida
Crestview 10 Antwerp 0, 5 inn.

2017 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Bath District
Allen East, Bluffton, Delphos Jefferson, Paulding

Division IV
Findlay Regional
Crestview

Wapakoneta District
Ada, Spencerville

Fostoria District
Columbus Grove

Elida District
Crestview, Lincolnview

5/20 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division IV District Championship at Fostoria
Carey 7 Columbus Grove 3

5/19 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division IV District Championship at Elida
Antwerp vs. Crestview (ppd to 5/22)

Division IV District Championship at Fostoria
Carey vs. Columbus Grove (ppd to 5/20)

2017 NWC Softball All-Conference Teams

In voting by Northwest Conference softball coaches for the 2017 softball season, senior Ariana Schmiedebusch, a pitcher from Allen East was named Player of the Year.   Also receiving first-place votes for player of the year was junior Kara May of Spencerville. Teyah Sautter of Columbus Grove finished third in the balloting.

Schmiedebusch finished the season with a record of 16 wins vs only 3 losses for the Mustangs.  In 121 innings of pitching she struck out 173 batters and compiled an ERA of 2.26 for the season.

Allen East coach Bill Mattevi tallied 22 points to be named Coach of the Year at the all-conference selection meeting Monday evening in Delphos.  Mattevi led the Knights to an 8-0 league record and the school’s second league championship in softball.  Travis Gallmeier of  runner-up Columbus Grove finished second in the balloting.

First Team
Ariana Schmiedebusch – Allen East – 12
Kara May – Spencerville – 11
Teyah Sautter – Columbus Grove – 11
Grace Schroeder – Columbus Grove – 12
Sydney Bowen – Crestview – 12
Averey Rumer – Bluffton – 10
Alishia Miller – Allen East – 11
Julie Mulholland – Spencerville – 11
Madisyn Gossard – Ada – 11
Lakin Basham – Allen East – 10
Haylee Dominique – Paulding – 10

Second Team
Macala Ashbaugh – Lincolnview – 12
Audrey Manz – Paulding – 11
Kristen Etzler – Crestview – 12
Sydney Newland – Ada – 11
Katie Prater – Bluffton – 10
Lauren Birkemeier – Columbus Grove – 11
Lakin Brant – Lincolnview – 10
Kaylin Hartsock – Delphos Jefferson – 12
Danielle Bame – Columbus Grove – 10
Cora Millay – Crestview – 12

Honorable Mention
Bailey Swartz – Spencerville – 11
Riley Newland – Allen East – 11
Olivia Alexander – Ada – 11
Alyssa Young – Allen East – 12
Jazmynn Wilson – Bluffton – 12
Morgan Miller – Lincolnview – 10
Olivia Lawrence – Allen East – 10
Kendra Johnston – Spencerville – 11
Jenny Ellerbrock – Columbus Grove – 12
Kaiti Newland – Ada – 11
Bailey Pieper – Paulding – 12
Abbie Parkins – Bluffton – 12
Jenna Henline – Spencerville – 11
Chloe Lawrence – Allen East – 11
Summer McCloskey – Allen East – 10
Daleigh Davis – Paulding – 12
Michelle Rode – Delphos Jefferson – 10
Codi Miller – Crestview – 10
Alena Looser – Lincolnview – 11
Libby Schaadt – Bluffton – 9

5/16 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division III District Semifinal at Bath
Patrick Henry 8 Allen East 0

Division IV District Semifinal at Wapakoneta
Parkway 15 Ada 0, 5 inn.

Division IV District Semifinal at Elida
Crestview 2 Hicksville 0

Division IV District Semifinal at Fostoria
Columbus Grove 6 Hardin Northern 2

5/15 Softball Scores

Paulding at Tinora

5/13 NWC Softball Scores

Spencerville 10 Ada 0, 5 inn.

5/12 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championships
Allen East 4 Paulding 0
Coldwater 7 Bluffton 5

Division IV Sectional Championships
Ada 7 Spencerville 6
Columbus Grove 11 Leipsic 1

5/11 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Championships
Crestview 10 Lincolnview 0, 5 inn.
Spencerville at Ada (ppd to 5/12)
Leipsic at Columbus Grove (ppd to 5/12)

5/11 Softball Scores

Defiance 4 Paulding 3

5/10 NWC Softball Scores

Allen East 11 Spencerville 4

Non-Conference:
Bath 7 Bluffton 4

5/9 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinals
Paulding 16 Delphos Jefferson 1, 5 inn.

5/9 NWC Softball Scores

Allen East 12 Crestview 3

Non-Conference:
Spencerville 24 Kalida 12

5/8 NWC Softball Scores

Allen East 10 Paulding 8
Lincolnview 9 Bluffton 7, 14 inn.
Crestview 16 Delphos Jefferson 0

5/3 NWC Softball Scores

Ada 12 Delphos Jefferson 2, 5 inn.

Non-Conference:
Columbus Grove 9 Kalida 0
Crestview 14 Van Wert 4, 6 inn.

5/2 Softball Scores

Lima Central Catholic at Ada (ppd)
Allen East defeated Kalida
Bluffton 12 Riverdale 2, 5 inn.
Paulding 5 Wayne Trace 3

5/1 NWC Softball Scores

Crestview 13 Ada 2, 5 inn.
Allen East 10 Lincolnview 8
Columbus Grove 31 Delphos Jefferson 3, 5 inn.
Paulding 4 Spencerville 2

Non-Conference:
Bluffton 12 Lima Central Catholic 2, 5 inn.

4/29 Softball Scores

Cory-Rawson at Allen East (ppd)
Ottawa-Glandorf at Columbus Grove (DH) (ppd)
Crestview at St. Marys (DH) (ppd)
Lincolnview at Marion Local (ppd)
Paulding at Montpelier (ppd)