2017 NWC Scholar Athletes – Fall Season

Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes are determined as follows:

1. Must be a letter winner in the sport.
2. Gold Level — GPA of 3.5 to 4.0 during the season
3. Silver Level — GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 during the season

Cheerleading
Ada
Gold: Alex Waugh, Alexis Swaney, Lyric Jones, Ivy Fisher, Lexus Lunguy, Anabel Alexander, Emma Jameson, Kama Arn, Jessica Breidenbach, Barrette Jones, Kyha Downing
Silver: Shelby Goodman, Tori Green

Allen East
Gold: Mallory Austin, Sydnee Golden, Alexa Hawk, Sydney Miller, Olivia Parker, Sydney Treglia, Abigail Whitaker
Silver: Danielle Redman

Bluffton
Gold: Kaitlynn Rieman, Maria Spallinger, Carmen Cira, Hannah-Grace Perry, Shyanne Mortimer
Silver: Jillian Gregg, Sidnie Koontz

Columbus Grove
Gold: Kylie Coffey, Madison Nusbaum, Kylie Muter
Silver: Klarissa Garmatter, Madisyn Maag

Crestview
Gold: Rosie Bogle, Chloee Case, Olivia Dirr, Dreama Hampton, Emma Leary, Krysden Sloan, Alyssa Sparks, Chelsea Taylor, Amber Young
Silver: Lauren Brecht, Lexi Harter

Delphos Jefferson
Gold: Megan Cooley, Holly Dellinger, Lauren Grothaus, Alyssa Hohlbein, Kyrstin Warnecke
Silver: none

Paulding
Gold: Meghan Todd, Leah Nusbaum, Hailey McDaniel, Victoria Valle, Emily Deatrick
Silver: Adriana Gonzales, Gracie Burtch

Spencerville
Gold: Emma Bertram, Kaiden Grigsby, Jayden Maier, Alivia McMichael, Amanda Schwartz
Silver: Grace Hollar, Hannah Leis

Boys Cross Country
Ada
Gold: Brice Ferguson, Michael Crouse, Ian Dellifield, Jacob Morgan, Hunter Wells
Silver: Reece Evans

Allen East
Gold: Nicholas Baughman, Andrew Cochensparger, Jordan Kennedy, Aiden Neff, Aden Smith
Silver: none

Bluffton
Gold: Christopher Harnish, Elijah Conley, Brayton Businger, Derek Swartzlander
Silver: Tanner Pinks

Columbus Grove
Gold: Breece Pingle, Jacob Bish, Cody Tabler, Derek Birkemeier
Silver: Grant Mumaugh

Crestview
Gold: Cameron Cearns, Wyatt Richardson, Dayton Schuerman, Nick Springer, Josiah Updegrove, Tyler White
Silver: Danil Lichtensteiger, Collin Puckett, Gabe Smith, Jace Vining

Lincolnview
Gold: Noah Daeger, Alex Bowersock, Karter Tow, Joe Sadowski, Devon Bill
Silver: Jacob Keysor

Paulding
Gold: Marcus Miller, Shawn Jackson, Michael Kohart, Bailey Manz, Carson Shull, Joe Reineck
Silver: none

Spencerville
Gold: Andrew Broseke, Hogan Lee, Robert Modic, Hunter Stephen, Matthew Wood
Silver: Seth Clark, Keagan Gaskill, Kalob Pitson

Girls Cross Country
Ada
Gold: Nora Dellifield, Courtney Mclaughlin
Silver: Alexis Ennis, Abbie James, Paige Cole

Bluffton
Gold: Sumner Kibele, Sydney Hoff
Silver: none

Columbus Grove
Gold: Zoe Stechschulte, Kaitlyn Price, Allison Choi, Taylor Ellerbrock, Alyssa Ellerbrock, Addison Schafer, Erin Downing, Emily Schumacher, Morgan Deffenbaugh
Silver: Alycea Rhulen, Leanndra Price, Sydney Witteborg

Crestview
Gold: Ashley Bowen, Lizzie Bowen, Ragen Harting, Kenzie Leeth, Savannah Smith
Silver: Adalynn Longstreth, Elizabeth Mitchener, Lydia Saylor

Lincolnview
Gold: Frankie Carey, Alena Looser, Brayden Langdon, Madeline Snyder, Rylee Byrne, Victoria Snyder, Madison Langdon, Dylan Carey, Annie Mendenhall
Silver: none

Paulding
Gold: Abbie McMichael, Jocelyn Camposano, Macee Harwell, Miah Coil, Grace Lemieux, Sidney Kohart, Savannah Shepherd, Montserrat Martinez, Elyse Manz
Silver: none

Spencerville
Gold: Brooke Bockey, Torie Bockey, Madison Pugh
Silver: none

Football
Ada
Gold: Seth Conley, Aaron Everhart, Chase Sumner, Jackson Conrad, Nathan Mattson, Noah Mattson, Erryk Katayama, Damien Fuqua, Carson Hissong, Zac Swaney, Kyle Zimmerly, Logan Conrad
Silver: Jakob Hoschak, Ethan Swaney, Brandon Hull, Brad Clum, Ethan Hall, Shaqueal White

Allen East
Gold: Bryce Belcher, Austin Bolender, Luke Brown, Tyler Clum, Brennan Davies, Gavin Devier, Lucas Freeman, Blake Hershberger, Ben Lawrence, Dustin Rowe
Silver: Garrett Neth, Reid Spencer, Jacob Treglia

Bluffton
Gold: Brandt Manns, Tucker Neff, Andrew Wehrly, Nephi Peralta, McCormick Ault, Austin Reynolds, Baylor Garmatter, Logan Rhodes, Mason Ault, Kaden Renecker, Deandre Nassar, Chad Veit, Kyle Koontz, Dakota Bricker, Kaleb Jefferson
Silver: Nick Beach, Brice Rayle, Joel Piercefield, Jason Althaus, Brett Basinger, Justin Haggard

Columbus Grove
Gold: Enoch Jones, Dylan Fruchey, Owen Fuerst, Riley Schumacher, Brady Hauenstein, Garrett Nemire, Adam Bogart, Zac Ridenour, Jared Basinger, Blake Reynolds, Ezra Jones, Tayt Birnesser, Ethan Halker
Silver: Jeff Meyer

Crestview
Gold: Derick Dealey, Robbie Gonzalez, Dylan Hicks, Carson Kreischer, Isaiah LaTurner, Luke Mefferd, Riley Saylor, Brayden Sellers, Wade Sheets, Kaden Short
Silver: Chase Baker, Brody Brecht, Landin Burch, Trevor Gibson, Korbin Hartman, Drew Kline, Grant Schlagbaum, Darren Simmons

Delphos Jefferson
Gold: Brenen Auer, Jordan Bonifas, Tyler Bratton, Cooper Chung, Eric Lehman, Evan Poling, Andrez Reed, Davion Tyson, Conner Anspach, Hunter Haehn, Brayden McClure, Jacob McClure, Jeffery Caputo, Tanner Mathewson, Kane Plescher
Silver: Tyler Shrider, Dylan Nagel, Darius Shurelds, Brady Welker, Doug Long Jr.

Paulding
Gold: Hunter Kesler, Colton, Lloyd, Austin Howell, Fernando Garcia, Jacob Deisler, Jordan Mudel, Cole Mabis, Brock Schooley, Hunter Vogel, Ethan Matty
Silver: Alex Riethman, Westen Phlipot, Riley Coil, Jacob King, Hunter Powell, Jacob Eblin

Spencerville
Gold: Dylan Baughman, Benjamin Dues, Jackson Goecke, Matthew Macklin, Cole Market, Christopher Picker, Logan Rex
Silver: Daniel Corso, Brandon O’Dell, Jacob Settlemire, Vinicius Vieira De Souza

Boys Golf
Ada
Gold: Jake Colwell, Austin Amburgey, Alex Morgan, Brevin Sizemore
Silver: Rob Allison, Wyatt Badertscher

Allen East
Gold: Lake Brinkman, Carter Frey, Nick Phillips
Silver: none

Bluffton
Gold: Braeden Edwards
Silver: Carson Krupp, Drew Wilson, Cole Fruchey, Jordan Siefer, Aaron Belcher

Columbus Grove
Gold: Jacob Oglesbee
Silver: Brooke Silver, Zach Roberts

Crestview
Gold: Brett Schumm
Silver: Jacob Bowman, Caden Hurless, Colton Lautzenheiser, Derek Stout

Delphos Jefferson
Gold: Jayden Moore, Aaron Stant, Braxton Scalf, Logan Gallmeier, Troy Wolfe
Silver: Nathan Pohlman, Brady Johnston, Alexander East

Lincolnview
Gold: none
Silver: Zane Miller

Paulding
Gold: Cade McGarvey, Isaac Baldwin, Fletcher Cook, Hunter Kauser
Silver: Cole Heller, Chad Carper, Kolson Egnor

Spencerville
Gold: Evan Core, Collin Davis, Ethan Harmon
Silver: Logan Core, Gavin Harmon, Sanghoon Lee

Girls Golf
Allen East
Gold: Kasey Meyer, Sydney Miller
Silver: Haylee Mattevi

Bluffton
Gold: Sarah Gillen, Mara Minnig, Kennedy Coughlan, Lily Shadle
Silver: Morgan Auchmuty

Crestview
Gold: Olivia Skelton
Silver: none

Delphos Jefferson
Gold: Samantha Keres, Sara Zalar, Sydnie McGue, Alivia Carpenter, Anna Fitch, Emma Mueller, Riley Smith, Noel Warnement
Silver: Kaylee Buzard

Lincolnview
Gold: Marissa Miller, Kailey Denman, Kasey Denman, Shiann Kraft
Silver: none

Paulding
Gold: Hailey Hartzell
Silver: none

Boys Soccer
Ada
Gold: Noah Pinkney, Logan Williams, Johnathan Rettig, Terry Sheridan, Noah Garmon
William Jolliff, Miguel Jordan, Brendan Sheridan, Isaac Spar, Skyler Williams, Jon Allen
Silver: Jacob Okuly, Sam Hibbard, Nicholas Kamatali

Allen East
Gold: Dalton Calvert, Landon Gossard, Ethan Grant, Christian Hedrick, Kyle Newland, Jack Williams
Silver: Dalton Clum, Mason Dotson, Sean Higbie, Gavin Hutchison, Austin McKenzie, Jared Shea

Bluffton
Gold: Collin Oglesbee, Tatyon Kleman, Jackson Steinmetz, Simon Derstine, Asher Antrim, Luke Young, Noah Fredritz, Jesse Montel, Zach Basinger, Tristan Smucker
Silver: Dakoda Clymer, Jayden Mays, Andrew Bertka, Eli Lemley, Jordan Siferd, Braden Conrad

Lincolnview
Gold: Hunter Adams, Kyle Wallis, Brendan Hanf, Creed Jesse, Justin Braun, Clayton Leeth, Daniel Miller, Aaron Cavinder
Silver: Braxten Robey, Austin Nally, Levi McMaster, Jared Pollock, Dylan Schimmoeller, Landon Moody, Fletcher Collins

Paulding
Gold: Charles Clappsadde, Jonathan Clapsaddle, Brian Matson, Luke McCullough, Quincy Porter, Matthew Schroeder, Ben Weible, Ryan Woodring
Silver: Brandon Brummitt, Kayden Sarver

Spencerville
Gold: Evan Core, Jacob Litsey, Eagan Martinez, Connor Nielsen, Andrew Pardon, Connor Potts
Silver: Dominic Adkins, Hunter Christman, Tanner Christman, Grant Hackworth, Jacob Jenkins, Jarron Kaylor, Zachary Ringwald, Vinicius Vieira De Souza

Girls Soccer
Ada
Gold: Caitlyn Stover, Hailey Callahan, Alivia Okuly, Ella Poling, Bella East, Gizem Tanriverdi, Katie Butterfield, Brenna Hissong
Silver: Marin Cook, Kylie Shafer, Allison Dotson, McKenzie Long

Allen East
Gold: Lakin Basham, Lauren Criblez, McKinsey Helser, Devin Hopkins, Madison Houston, Chloe Lawrence, Olivia Lawrence, Julia Meyer, Allyson Richardson, Taylor Rooker, Kyleigh Rumer, Gabby Scott, Sofia Silone
Silver: Kassidy McKeever, Riley Newland, Victoria Newland, Madison Richards, Olivia Silone

Bluffton
Gold: Laykin Garmatter, Rebekah Hoff, Allison Wise, Katie Heinze, Brenna Kindle, Lauren Rhodes, Bella Basinger, Olivia Setzer, Hannah Yost, Brinkley Garmatter, Kayla White, Kim Gordon, Kayla Kindle, Leah Conley, Kelli Leugers, Averey Rumer, A.J. Augsburger, Abbey Gambrell
Silver: Sophia Smucker, Sarah Cartwright, Brianna Keeler

Crestview
Gold: Hope Goings, Sophie Kline, Kassidy Klinger, Alexis Munoz, Salex Overmyer, Nevaeh Pruett, Lindsey Schumm, Jade Sheaffer, Kara Strabbing, Makala Sully, Alyssa Taylor, McKenna Thompson, Chelsi Young
Silver: Mallysa Cereghin, Arianna Munoz, Maddi Tracey

Delphos Jefferson
Gold: Devyn Carder, Cirstie Deckard, Sierra Marlow, Ally Hastings, Allison McClurg, Michelle Rode, Alexa Chung, Emily Dienstberger, Rachel Fetzer, Danielle Hohlbein, Karly Mawhorr, Sarah Metzner
Silver: Kendal Marquiss

Lincolnview
Gold: Trinitey Brown, Olivia Gorman, Allie Crow, Haley Pollock, Allison Warnement, Adia Welch, Abby Myers, Raegan Boley, Hanna Scaggs, Shiann Kraft, Ariel Pruden, Elizabeth Eaton, Hanna Young
Silver: none

Paulding
Gold: Sydney McCullough, Mackenzie Weible, Julianna Fife, Megan Garrity, Kaylie Tressler, Kalyn Strahley, Jennnifer Stahl, Kaylee Plummer, Gabby Stahl, Daviah Pessefall, Hannah Vance, Allison Ankney, Brianna Gorrell, Hailey Weidenhamer, Morgan Iler, Sydney Reineck, Gillian Porter, Isabelle Heitman, Chastity Gribble, Pia Bornholdt
Silver: Kennedy Foor, Miah Rue, Ashlynn Rice, Chelsea Bullinger

Spencerville
Gold: Nelaya Burden, Gillian Goecke, Olivia Goecke, Taylor Hobbs, Emma Leis, Jenna Litsey, Raygen Martinez, Ariana McMichael, Madison Pugh, Kelsey Shaffer, Sydney Shaffer, Raigan Staup, Destaney Stephens, Kottia Williams
Silver: none

Girls Tennis
Bluffton
Gold: Olivia Barnes, Amelia Mitchell, Erin Hotmire, Emma Klinger, Raychel Avila, Lucie Fett, Katie Wright
Silver: Caity Zimmerman

Volleyball
Ada
Gold: Melina Woods, Madisyn Gossard, Olivia Alexander, Kaiti Newland, Sidney Gossard, Kylie Guagenti, Raina England, Megan Light, Morgan Swick
Silver: Nikki Lehsten

Allen East
Gold: Alex Briley, Kyra Clark, Alexa Hawk, Gracie Howard, Abigail Kennedy, Summer McCloskey, Anamya Truex, Sonya Truex
Silver: Sierra Downing, Megan Niemeyer

Bluffton
Gold: Ashley Eachus, Libby Schaadt, Madison Bassett, Darby Prichard, Aimee Ritter, Ali Moser, Karis Wilson, Katie Prater
Silver: Arielle O’Neal

Columbus Grove
Gold: Teyah Sautter, Rylee Sybert, Lauren Birkemeier, Kayla Reynolds, Peyton Brubaker
Silver: Paige Bellman, Carlee McCluer, Haley Radabaugh, Amy Vorst

Crestview
Gold: Abigail Bagley,Lyvia Black, Bailey Gregory, Lexi Gregory, Ally McCoy, Avery McCoy, Codi Miller
Silver: Lauryn Black

Delphos Jefferson
Gold: Kristina Claypool, Macy Wallace, Sarah Miller, Audrey North, Courtney Teman
Jayla Rostorfer, Delaney Deuel
Silver: none

Lincolnview
Gold: Kaitlyn Brenneman, Kayla Schimmoeller, Alana Williams, Makenna Klausing, Lakin Brant, Carly Wendel, Morgan Miller, Madison Williams
Silver: Jordan Decker, Brianna Ebel

Paulding
Gold: Caitlyn Myers, Mallory Taylor, Aisa Arellano, Macy Iler, Audrey Manz, Megan Tope, Kristen Razo, Cassidy Posey, Abbie English, Haylee Dominique, Sadie Estle
Silver: none

Spencerville
Gold: Emma Hoback, Julie Mulholland, Whitney Mulholland, Abbygayle Satterfield, Lauren Stepleton, Emilee Stumbaugh, Mackenzie Williams, Sarah Woods, Emily Zak
Silver: Kaitlyn Carpenter, Melanie Koenig, Jenson Nagy

11/1 OHSAA Boys Soccer Regionals

Division III Regional Semifinal at Findlay
Ottawa Hills 4 Bluffton 2

2017 OHSAA Boys Soccer Tournament Brackets

Division III
Region 10 Regional
Bluffton

Kalida District
Allen East, Bluffton, Lincolnview, Paulding, Spencerville

Tiffin District
Ada

10/28 OHSAA Boys Soccer Districts

Division III District Championship at Kalida
Bluffton 1 Kalida 1 (Shootout: Bluffton 4-3)

Bluffton Boys Soccer – 2017 Division III District Champions

10/24 OHSAA Boys Soccer Districts

Division III District Semifinal at Kalida
Bluffton 5 Temple Christian 0

10/21 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship
Mansfield Christian 3 Ada 0

Division III Sectional Championship
Bluffton 7 Miller City 0

2017 NWC Boys Soccer All-Conference Teams

Bluffton senior Tristan Smucker was voted the 2017 Northwest Conference “Player of The Year” in a vote at a meeting of conference boys’ soccer coaches held in Delphos.  Logan Williams, a junior from Ada, finished second in the balloting.  Steve Smucker of Bluffton was selected as “Coach of the Year” in the balloting.  Smucker was a near unanimous selection as player of the year in the voting where coaches could not vote for their own players.

First Team
Tristan Smucker – Senior – Bluffton
Logan Williams – Senior – Ada
Chris Reyes – Junior – Ada
Ethan Grant – Senior – Allen East
Jesse Montel – Junior – Bluffton
Noah Pinkney – Senior – Ada
Luke Young – Junior – Bluffton
Jordan Sieferd – Senior – Bluffton
Jared Pollock – Junior – Lincolnview
Matt Dawes – Sophomore – Bluffton
Noah Garmon – Junior – Ada
Kyle Wallis – Junior – Lincolnview

Second Team
Christian Hedrick – Junior – Allen East
Braelin Houston – Freshman – Allen East
Nate Allen – Senior – Ada
Dakota Clymer – Junior – Bluffton
Ryan Woodring – Senior – Paulding
Clayton Leeth – Freshman – Lincolnview
Zach Basinger – Senior – Bluffton
Tanner Christman – Senior – Spencerville
Brice Wilcox – Sophomore – Allen East
Brayan Casiano – Senior – Ada
Josh Trausch – Senior – Paulding

Honorable Mention
Simon Derstine – Freshman – Bluffton
Dalton Clum – Junior – Allen East
Ethan Reichenbach – Junior – Allen East
Creed Jessee – Freshman – Lincolnview
Jacob Litsey – Junior – Spencerville
Braden Conrad – Senior – Bluffton
Noah Fredritz – Senior – Bluffton
Jack Williams – Sophomore – Allen East
Landon Moody – Freshman – Lincolnview
Charles Clapsaddle – Junior – Paulding
Grant Hackworth – Freshman – Spencerville

10/12 NWC Boys Soccer Scores

Bluffton 4 Allen East 0

Non-Conference:
Van Buren 3 Ada 0

10/10 NWC Boys Soccer Scores

Ada 4 Allen East 3

Non-Conference:
Kalida 1 Bluffton 0
Jackson Center 9 Spencerville 0

10/9 Boys Soccer Scores

Defiance 2 Paulding 1
Van Wert 2 Spencerville 1

10/7 NWC Boys Soccer Scores

Ada 6 Paulding 0

Non-Conference:
Shawnee 3 Bluffton 2
Temple Christian 5 Lincolnview 2
Fairlawn 6 Spencerville 0

10/5 NWC Boys Soccer Scores

Allen East 1 Lincolnview 1
Bluffton 6 Spencerville 0

Non-Conference:
Ada 2 Cory-Rawson 1

10/3 NWC Boys Soccer Scores

Allen East 1 Spencerville 0

Non-Conference:
Ada 8 Columbian 0
Van Buren 2 Bluffton 1
Miller City 9 Paulding 0

10/2 NWC Boys Soccer Scores

Lincolnview 4 Paulding 2

9/30 Boys Soccer Scores

Lima Senior 6 Allen East 1
Liberty Center 9 Paulding 1
Cory-Rawson at Spencerville

9/28 Boys Soccer Scores

Riverdale 1 Ada 0
Fairlawn at Allen East
Ottawa-Glandorf 1 Bluffton 1
New Knoxville 4 Lincolnview 0
Botkins 8 Spencerville 0

9/26 NWC Boys Soccer Scores

Bluffton 2 Ada 0

Non-Conference:
Botkins 4 Allen East 0
Cory-Rawson 2 Lincolnview 1

9/23 Boys Soccer Scores

Miller City 1 Lincolnview 0

9/21 Boys Soccer Scores

Liberty-Benton 2 Ada 0
New Knoxville 5 Allen East 3
Bluffton 2 Riverdale 0
Botkins 3 Lincolnview 0
Temple Christian 7 Spencerville 0

9/19 Boys Soccer Scores

Ada 5 New Knoxville 3
Bluffton at Ottawa-Glandorf (ppd)
Paulding at Evergreen