2016 NWC Scholar Athletes – Fall Season

nwclogo180Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes are those athletes who lettered and earning the following GPA during the season of their sport:

1) Gold level — GPA of 3.50 and above
2) Silver level — GPA of 3.00 to 3.49

ADA
Cheerleading – Gold: Ashley Breidenbach, Alex Waugh, Lyric Jones, Ivy Fisher, Lexus Lunguy, Annabel Alexander, Emma Jameson, Brooklyn Rudasill, Olivia Guyton, Anna Madison, Kama Arn, Jessica Breidenbach
Cheerleading – Silver: Alexis Swaney, Emma Ferguson

Boys’ Cross Country – Gold: Keaton Kipker, Andrew Robey, Eric Armbrecht, Brice Ferguson, Seth Evans, Larry Zembower
Boys’ Cross Country – Silver: Jared Craig

Girls’ Cross Country – Gold: Mara Guyton, Jil Wolber, Nora Dellifield, Dani Waugh, Alexis Ennis, Olivia Ennis
Girls’ Cross Country – Silver: Abbie James

Football – Gold: Jordan Bailey, Mason Klingler, Trent Jolliff, Seth Conley, Aaron Everhart, Hunter Purdy, Chase Sumner, Nathan Mattson, Noah Mattson, Jackson Conrad, Erryk Katayama, Damien Fuqua, Jaylin Burkhart, Holden Purdy, Carson Hissong
Football – Silver: Jakob Hoschak, Ethan Swaney, Kade Cortez, Mason Waugh, Phil Coulson

Boys’ Golf – Gold: Jake Colwell, Austin Amburgey, Nathan Hurtig, Alex Morgan, Daniel Nash
Boys’ Golf – Silver: Taylor Ramey, Rob Allison

Boys Soccer – Gold: Will Allen, Noah Pinkney, Logan Williams, Johnathan Rettig, Terry Sheridan, Jon Allen, William Jolliff, Miguel Jordan, Brendan Sheridan, Jacob Okuly, Sam Hibbard, Isaac Spar
Boys Soccer – Silver: Nathan Allen, Acel Gamble, Noah Garmon, Chris Reyes, Blaine Dearth

Girls Soccer – Gold: Makayla Callahan, Makenna Callahan, Rieyln Castle, Kaitlyn Long, Grace Nelson, Caitlyn Stover, Audrey Hazelton, Marin Cook, Ruth Pfeiffer, Katie Butterfield, Ella Poling, Bella East
Girls’ Soccer – Silver: Hailey Callahan, Allison Dotson, Gizem Tanriverdi, Latifah Bagais, Madison Preston

Girls’ Tennis – Gold: Meredith Marshall, Elizabeth Milks, Paige Hopson, Callie Young, Samantha Crawford
Girls’ Tennis – Silver: Shelby Higgins, Melina Temple

Volleyball – Gold: Melina Woods, Haley Wyss, Madisyn Gossard, Taryn Fullom, Kyli Lause, Alissa Vore, Olivia Alexander, Kaiti Newland, Nikki Lehsten, Teyah Sautter, Sidney Gossard

ALLEN EAST
Cheerleading – Gold: Madison Hatcher, Alexa Hawk, Kiersten Prater, Regan Schick, Sydney Treglia, Kasey Reneau, Kassidy Reneau, Kayla Redman
Cheerleading – Silver: Taylor Guiterez

Boys Cross Country – Gold: Nick Baughman, Andrew Cochensparger, Aiden Neff, Corey Spees

Girls Cross Country – Gold: Abigail Baughman, Alyssa Young
Girls’ Cross Country – Silver: Alyssa Bowerman

Football – Gold: Luke Brown, Brennan Davies, Lucas Freeman, Garrett Neth, Schuyler Caprella, Johnny Brinkman, Brent Wilson, Spencer Miller
Football – Silver: Gavin Devier, Trent Joseph, Chris Kleman, Dustin Rowe, Shane Gipson, Caleb Smelcer

Boys’ Golf – Gold: Kasey Meyer, Nick Phillips
Boys’ Golf – Silver: Harrison Kill

Boys Soccer – Gold: Caleb Austin, Malachi Blakma, Kyle Newland, Jack Williams, Colton Truex, Dalton Clum, Landon Gossard, Christian Hedrick, Brayden Newland, Dylan Koehlinger, James Metzger
Boys Soccer – Silver: Austin McKenzie, John Rumer, Dalton Calvert, Ethan Grant, Ethan Reichenbach, Ryan LeSure

Girls Soccer – Gold: Devin Hopkins, Julia Meyer, Tori Newland, Allyson Richardson, Kinsey Helser, Gabby Scott, Kassidy McKeever, Sofia Silone, Madison Houston, Leah Casey, Jade Meyer, Kasey Reneau, Kassidy Reneau, Madison Staley
Girls Soccer – Silver: Brooke Frisch, Abby Garver

Volleyball – Gold: Summer McCloskey, Lakin Basham, Ella Newland, Alex Briley, Sierra Downing, Spencer Stippich, Alexa Hawk, Taylor Brown, Gracie Howard, Megan Niemeyer, Kyra Clark, Kelli Leis
Volleyball – Silver: Abby Kennedy

BLUFFTON
Cheerleading – Gold: Sidnie Koontz, Maddie Soper, Chase Koontz, Shyanne Mortimer, Allison Wise

Boys Cross Country – Gold: Brayton Businger, Tanner Pinks, Derek Swartzlander, Austin Warren, Seth Andreas, Noah Woodruff, Brice Metzger
Girls Cross Country – Gold: Sydney Hoff

Football – Gold: Baylor Garmatter, Chad Veit, Cole Wilson, Colin Phillips, Dakota Bricker, Jason Bracy, Deandre Nassar, Justin Haggard, Kaden Reneker, Kaleb Jefferson, Kyle Koontz, Logan Rhodes, Mason Ault, Nate Staley, Nick Marcum, Owen Bischoff
Football – Silver: Brice Rayle, Jason Althaus, Dustin Falk

Boys’ Golf – Gold: Levi Mikesell, Tyler McLaughlin
Boys’ Golf – Silver: Nephi Peralita, Braeden Edwards, Jordan Siefer, Aaron Belcher

Girls’ Golf – Gold: Lily Shadle, Mara Minnig, Kayleigh Coughlan, Kennedy Coughlan
Girls’ Golf – Silver: Alivia Koenig, Natasha Smith

Boys Soccer – Gold: Noah Fredritz, Luke Young, Levi Smith, Trevor Bunch, Zach Basinger, Isaac Andreas, Eli Bourassa, Douglas Nester, Antony Kingsley, Josh Begg, Christopher Harnish
Boys Soccer – Silver: Braden Conrad, Tristan Smucker

Girls Soccer – Gold: Kim Gordon, Sarah Cartwright, Hannah Yost, Sophia Smucker, Brinkley Garmatter, Kayla White, Averey Rumer, Sierra Ribley, Kayla Kindle, Leah Conley, Abbie Parkins, Kelli Leugers, Jayme Siefer, Katie Burkholder, Sydney Staton, Ana Spiridigliozzi, Brooke Koontz, Sarah Theisen, Jadyn Barhorst
Girls Soccer – Silver: Brianna Keeler, Abbey Gambrell, Ashley Augsburger

Tennis – Gold: Amelia Mitchell, Caity Zimmerman, Emma Klinger, Erin Hotmire, Baylee Liddick, Raychel Avila, Ilene Owen, Katie Wright, Lucie Fett, Julianna Hotmire

Volleyball – Gold: Jazmynn Wilson, Karis Wilson, Aimee Ritter, Ali Moser, Alicia Schmutz, Emily Stratton, Grace Nickels, Katie Prater, Haley Baker, Andie Schmutz, Emily Metzger

COLUMBUS GROVE
Cheerleading – Gold: Kylie Coffey, Madison Nusbaum, Lauren Roose, Alyssa Ridinger, Haley Roe, Kylie Muter
Cheerleading – Silver: Emily Pitts

Boys Cross Country – Gold: Breece Pingle
Boys Cross Country – Silver: Tanner Smith, Preston Brubaker, Austin Sager

Girls Cross Country – Gold: Kirsten Malsam, Gracyn Stechschulte, Leah Myerholtz, Allison Choi, Taylor Ellerbrock, Kaitlyn Price, Alyssa Ellerbrock, Addison Schafer, Leanndra Price, Sydney Witteborg
Girls Cross Country – Silver: Macy McCluer

Football – Gold: Adam Birkemeier, Reid Stechschulte, Grant Cassidy, Logan Ridenour, Rece Roney, Brandon Brigsby, Enoch Jones, Dylan Fruchey, Brady Hauenstein, Riley Schumacher, Garret Nemire, Jared Basinger
Football – Silver: Lachlan Clymer, Emilio Delarosa, Eric Warnecke, Logan Malsam, Owen Fuerst, Caleb Barrientes

Boys’ Golf – Gold: Noah Oglesbee, Jacob Oglesbee
Boys’ Golf – Silver: Kyle Welty, Zach Roberts

Volleyball – Gold: Jade Clement, Rylee Sybert, Lauren Birkemeier, Renee Schroeder, Jenny Ellerbrock, Jordin Basinger, Paige Bellman, Kayla Reynolds, Hallie Malsam, Payton Brubaker,
Volleyball – Silver: Carlee McCluer, Haley Radabaugh

CRESTVIEW
Cheerleading – Gold: Rosie Bogle, Emma Leary, Krysden Sloan, Alyssa Sparks, Chelsea Taylor, Amber Young
Cheerleading – Silver: Lauren Brecht, Taylor Brown, Chloee Case, Briana Hoersten, Katie Hughes, Kelsey Rothgeb

Boys Cross Country – Gold: Caleb Bagley, Danil Lichtensteiger, Wyatt Richardson, Tyler White, Jace Vining
Boys Cross Country – Silver: Gabe Smith, Dylan Sparks

Girls Cross Country – Gold: Ashley Bowen, Ragen Harting, Brooke Ripley, Lydia Saylor, Lauren Schumm, Savannah Smith
Girls Cross Country – Silver: Elizabeth Mitchener

Football – Gold: Derek Biro, Braden Brecht, Derick Dealey, Luke Gerardot, Joel Germann, Trevor Gibson, Nick Henry, Dylan Hicks, Drew Kline, Grant Schlagbaum
Football – Silver: Chase Clark, Emilio DeLeon, Robbie Gonzalez, Dylan Grandstaff, Payton Knittle, Tyler Riggenbach

Boys’ Golf – Gold: Kaleb Myers, Brett Schumm, Ethan Waddles
Boys’ Golf – Silver: Jacob Bowman, Caden Hurless

Girls’ Golf – Gold: Olivia Skelton

Girls Soccer – Gold: Kylee Agler, Tommi Andersen, Hope Goings, Haley Harvey, Arianna Munoz, Salex Overmyer, Kara Strabbing, Alyssa Taylor, Chelsi Young
Girls Soccer – Silver: Abby Clouser, Mary Mitchener, Alexis Munoz, Madison Tracey, McKenna Thompson

Volleyball – Gold: Abigail Bagley, Maci Baker, Sydney Bowen, Ashley Dealey, Lexi Gregory, Maddy Lamb, Katie McClure, Ally McCoy, Avery McCoy

DELPHOS JEFFERSON
Cheerleading – Gold: Lindsey Jettinghoff, Kaytlin Ward, Madison Geise, Alyssa Hohlbein
Cheerleading – Silver: Viktoria Brunswick, Sarah Fitch, Holly Dellinger, Kyrstin Warnecke

Football – Gold: Cole Arroyo, Hunter Binkley, Tyler Shaeffer, Jace Stockwell, Brenen Auer, Jordan Bonifas, Evan Poling, Alex Rode, Andrez Reed
Football – Silver: Jacob Boop, Jordan Boop, Eli Edie, Nick Long, Drew Riess, Drake Schmitt, Ryan Wittler-Fair, Kole McKee, Dylan Nagel, Darius Shurelds

Boys’ Golf – Gold: Connor Berelsman, Andrew Foust, Tristen Moore, Nathan Pohlman, Sara Zalar, Matt Schroeder, Sydnie McGue, Braxton Scalf
Boys’ Golf – Silver: Alex Theobald

Girls Soccer – Gold: Makaya Dunning, Kiya Wollenhaupt, Devyn Carder, Cirstie Deckard, Sierra Marlow, Kendal Marquiss, Brooke Rice, Ally Hastings, Victoria Redmon
Girls Soccer – Silver: Mackenzie Hammons, Arianna Knebel

Volleyball – Gold: Dani Harman, Kristina Claypool, Macy Wallace, Sarah Miller, Ayron McClurg, Courtney Teman, Jayla Rostorfer

LINCOLNVIEW
Boys Cross Country – Gold: Ryan Rager, Austin Elick, Tracey West, Alek Bowersock, Logan Williams, Sam Myers, Karter Tow, Joe Sadowski, Devon Bill
Boys Cross Country – Silver: Jacob Keysor

Girls Cross Country – Gold: Ryanne DuCheney, Alena Looser, Madison Dickson, Brayden Langdon, Rylee Byrne, Madeline Snyder, Victoria Snyder
Girls Cross Country – Silver: Abbie Enyart, Miah Katalenas

Boys’ Golf – Gold: Nick Motycka
Boys’ Golf – Silver: Joshah Rager, Jaden Youtsey

Girls’ Golf – Gold: Macala Ashbaugh, Makenzie Kraft, McKenzie Davis, Marissa Miller

Girls Soccer – Gold: Skyler Friemoth, Frankie Carey, Allie Crow, Haley Pollock, Adia Welch, Raegan Boley, Hanna Scaggs
Girls Soccer – Silver: Kayla Schroeder, Abbie Enyart, Ciearra Brown, Olivia Gorman, Maddie Gorman, Allison Warnement, Abbie Myers

Boys Soccer – Gold: Austin Nally, Ethan Swallow, Kyle Wallis, Levi McMaster, Brendan Hanf, Ethan Kemler, Derick Doner
Boys Soccer – Silver: Hunter Adams, Jared Pollock

Volleyball – Gold: Katylyn Wendel, Kaitlyn Brenneman, Alana Williams, Kayla Schimmoeller, Lakin Brant, Carly Wendel, Madeline Jenkins
Volleyball – Silver: Morgan Miller, Kerstin Davis

PAULDING
Cheerleading – Gold: Emily Knodel, Molly Meeker, Leah Nusbaum, Ivy Riggenbach, Victoria Valle
Cheerleading – Silver: Hailey McDaniel, Meghan Todd

Boys Cross Country – Gold: Dayton Pracht, Marcus Miller, Benjamin Stuck, Shawn Jackson, Michael Kohart, Simeon Shepherd, Bailey Manz, Joseph Reineck, Carson Shull

Girls Cross Country – Gold: Christine Clapsaddle, Abbigaile McMichael, Jacee Harwell, Mary-Cate Panico, Sidney Kohart, Savannah Shepherd
Girls Cross Country – Silver: Montserrat Martinez

Football – Gold: Jacob Deisler, Kameron Echols, Preston Ingol, Aaron Horstman, Preston Johanns, Hunter Vogel, Devin Gee, Hunter Kesler, Colton Lloyd, Ethan Matty, James Mourey, Jacob Eblin
Football – Silver: Brock Schooley, Tyler Nichols, Jacob King, Hunter Powell

Girls Soccer – Gold: Gabriella Stahl, Kaylee Plummer, Allison Arend, Daleigh Davis, Kaylie Tressler, Sydney McCullough, Paige Fitzwater, Kalyn Strahley, Hannah Vance, Brooke Weidenhamer, Karissa Lucas, Suzanne Manz, Jennifer Stahl
Girls Soccer – Silver: Zoey Wright, Liza Carpenter, Megan Garrity

Boys Soccer – Gold: William Deisler, Brian Matson, Charles Clapsaddle, Evan Edwards, Michael Dangler, Ryan Woodring, Kaleb Goshia, Jared Paschall
Boys Soccer – Silver: Skyler Maassel, Griffin Harder, Kaleb Becker, Adrian Daniels

Boys Golf – Gold: Cade McGarvey, Isaac Baldwin, Fletcher Cook, Westen Phlipot, Kolson Egnor, Cole Heller

Volleyball – Gold: Faith Vogel, Caitlyn Myers, Audrey Manz, Macy Iler, Haylee Dominique, Cassidy Posey, Taylor March, Abigail English, Megan Tope, Kristen Razo, Arianna Posey

SPENCERVILLE
Cheerleading – Gold: Emma Bertram, Halie Buggert, Madison Catlin, Gabrielle Goecke, Kaiden Grigsby, Carliegh Hefner, Sophia Nourse, Amanda Schwartz, Amelia Wood
Cheerleading – Silver: Alexandra Hamrick, Grace Hollar, Hannah Leis, Jayden Maier, Alivia McMichael, Kayla Osting

Boys Cross Country – Gold: Robert Modic, Edward Smith, Matthew Wood
Boys Cross Country – Silver: Seth Clark, Kalob Pitson, Hunter Stephen

Girls Cross Country – Gold: Destiney Fiely, Haley Volbert

Football – Gold: Lucas Carpenter, Benjamin Dues, Peyton Ford, Nicholas Freewalt, Gage Goecke, Cole Market, Christopher Picker, Logan Rex, Trenton Schwartz, Jacob Settlemire, Caleb Sutherland, Calvin Wilson
Football – Silver: Damon Blair, Cody Dickson, Keaton Lotz

Boys Golf – Gold: Collin Davis
Boys Golf – Silver: Ethan Harmon, Gavin Harmon, Drake Mertz

Boys Soccer – Gold: Gage Bellows, Bailey Croft, Griffen Croft, Jacob Litsey, Terence Keith Nielsen, Connor Potts, Thad Ringwald, Dylan Shelhart
Boys Soccer – Silver: Hunter Christman, Andrew Pardon, Alexander Sellers, Logan Sellers

Girls Soccer – Gold: Olivia Adams, Christina Emery, Olivia Goecke, Carliegh Hefner, Taylor Hobbs, Jenna Litsey, Raygen Martinez, Madison Pugh, Kelsey Shaffer, Sydney Shaffer, Destaney Stephens, Kottia Williams

Volleyball – Gold: Nelaya Burden, Kaitlyn Carpenter, Olivia Clark, Emma Hoback, Whitney Mulholland, Jenson Nagy, Abbygayle Satterfield, Tiffany Work, Emily Zak
Volleyball – Silver: Margaret Patterson

2016 OSSCA Soccer All-State Teams

The 2016 OSSCA Soccer Boys and Girls All-State Teams were announced.

Boys
Division III Second Team
Antony Kingsley, Bluffton

Girls
Division III First Team
Leah Casey, Allen East

Division III Second Team
Maddie McConnahea, Delphos Jefferson
Sarah Theisen, Bluffton

Complete 2016 OSSCA Soccer Boys and Girls All-State Teams

11/2 OHSAA Boys Soccer Regionals

ohsaa_150Division III Regional Semifinal at Tiffin Columbian
Mansfield Christian 2 Bluffton 0

2016 OHSAA Boys Soccer Tournament Brackets

ohsaa_150Division III
Region 10 Regional
Bluffton

Tiffin District
Ada

Kalida District
Allen East, Bluffton, Lincolnview, Paulding, Spencerville

10/29 OHSAA Boys Soccer Districts

ohsaa_150Division III District Championship at Kalida
Bluffton 3 Temple Christian 1

10/25 OHSAA Boys Soccer Districts

ohsaa_150Division III District Semifinal at Kalida
Bluffton 3 Fort Jennings 2

10/20 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division III Sectional Final
Bluffton 3 Ottoville 0

Division III Sectional Final
Continental 9 Allen East 0

10/18 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division III Sectional Semifinal at Riverdale
Riverdale 2 Ada 0

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Allen East
Allen East 2 Paulding 1

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Ottoville
Ottoville 4 Lincolnview 2

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Kalida
Kalida 3 Spencerville 0

 

2016 NWC Boys Soccer All-Conference Teams

boys_soccer_150Bluffton senior Antony Kingsley was voted the 2016 Northwest Conference “Player of The Year” in a vote at a meeting of conference boys’ soccer coaches held in Delphos.  Terry Sheridan, a junior from Ada, finished second in the balloting.  Steve Smucker of Bluffton was selected as “Coach of the Year” in the balloting.  Kingsley was a unanimous selection as player of the year in the voting where coaches could not vote for their own players.

First Team
Antony Kingsley – Senior – Bluffton
Terry Sheridan – Junior – Ada
Brayden Newland – Senior – Allen East
Ethan Swallow – Sophomore – Lincolnview
Tristan Smucker – Junior – Bluffton
Colton Truex – Senior – Allen East
Kaleb Goshia – Senior – Paulding
Will Allen – Senior – Ada
Ryan Woodring – Junior – Paulding
Eli Bourassa – Senior – Bluffton
Josh Begg – Senior – Bluffton
Chris Reyes – Sophomore – Ada
Levi Smith – Senior – Bluffton
Alex Schlegel – Senior – Paulding

Second Team
Brandon Bockey – Senior – Spencerville
Braxton Robey – Junior – Lincolnview
Christopher Harnish – Junior – Bluffton
Jared Paschall – Senior – Paulding
Isaiah Schwab – Sophomore – Bluffton
Christian Hedrick – Sophomore – Allen East
Ethan Grant – Junior – Allen East
Logan Williams – Junior – Ada
Dalton Clum – Sophomore – Allen East
Jon Schwab – Sophomore – Bluffton
Thad Ringwald – Senior – Spencerville

Honorable Mention
Luke Young – Sophomore – Bluffton
Justin Thiery – Senior – Spencerville
Brice Wilcox – Freshman – Allen East
Jacob Litsey – Sophomore – Spencerville
Chandler Kahle – Senior – Spencerville
Bailey Croft – Senior – Spencerville
Skyler Maassel – Senior – Paulding
Kaleb Becker – Senior – Paulding
Douglas Nester – Senior – Bluffton
Evan Edwards – Freshman – Paulding
Trevor Bunch – Senior – Bluffton
Griffen Croft – Senior – Spencerville
Jared Pollock – Sophomore – Lincolnview

10/15 Boys Soccer Scores

boys_soccer_150Lima Senior 4 Ada 1
Paulding 1 Defiance 1

10/13 NWC Boys Soccer Scores

boys_soccer_150Bluffton 4 Allen East 0

Non-Conference:
Van Buren 8 Ada 0

10/11 NWC Boys Soccer Scores

boys_soccer_150Ada 2 Allen East 2

Non-Conference:
Bluffton 1 Kalida 0
Jackson Center 2 Spencerville 1

10/10 Boys Soccer Scores

boys_soccer_150Van Wert 4 Spencerville 0

10/8 NWC Boys Soccer Scores

boys_soccer_150Paulding 7 Ada 4

Non-Conference:
Bluffton 1 Shawnee 0
Temple Christian 4 Lincolnview 1

10/6 NWC Boys Soccer Scores

boys_soccer_150Bluffton 4 Spencerville 0

Non-Conference:
Cory-Rawson 3 Ada 2
Allen East 4 Lincolnview 2

10/5 Boys Soccer Scores

boys_soccer_150Van Wert 3 Lincolnview 0

10/4 Boys Soccer Scores

boys_soccer_150Ada 4 Upper Sandusky 1
Allen East 3 Arlington 1
Miller City 3 Paulding 0

10/3 NWC Boys Soccer Scores

boys_soccer_150Paulding 2 Lincolnview 1

10/1 Boys Soccer Scores

boys_soccer_150Lima Senior 6 Allen East 0
Van Buren 1 Bluffton 0
Cory-Rawson 5 Spencerville 0

9/29 Boys Soccer Scores

boys_soccer_150Riverdale 1 Ada 0
Fairlawn 5 Allen East 2
Bluffton 2 Ottawa-Glandorf 1
New Knoxville 2 Lincolnview 1
Botkins 4 Spencerville 0