2017-18 NWC Scholar Athletes – Winter Season

Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes are determined as follows:
1. Must be a letter winner in the sport.
2. Gold Level — GPA of 3.5 to 4.0 during the season
3. Silver Level — GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 during the season

Ada
Cheerleading – Gold: Lyric Jones, Anabel Alexander, Nora Dellifield, Barrette Jones, Courtney McLaughlin, Emma Jameson
Cheerleading – Silver: none

Boys Basketball – Gold: Cade Mullins, Jackson Conrad, Seth Conley
Boys Basketball – Silver: Ethan Swaney

Girls Basketball – Gold: Madisyn Gossard, Teara Coulson, Raina England, Miranda Wills
Girls Basketball – Silver: Rilan Conley

Wrestling – Gold: Chase Sumner, Carson Hissong, Erryk Katayama
Wrestling – Silver: Xander White

Boys Swimming – Gold: Zach Beaschler, Hunter Wells, Isaac Spar, Brevin Sizemore
Boys Swimming – Silver: Ian Dellifield

Girls Swimming – Gold: Sydney Van Atta, Klava Katayama,Alex Waugh, Ella Poling, Katie Butterfield, Bella East, Paige Cole, Sidney Gossard
Girls Swimming: Silver: Gizem Tanriverdi, Melina Temple

Allen East
Cheerleading – Gold: Alexa Hawk, Malory Austin, Sydney Treglia, Sydnee Golden, Abigail Whitaker, Olivia Parker
Cheerleading – Silver: Danielle Redman

Boys Basketball – Gold: Devin Reed, Tyler Clum
Boys Basketball – Silver: Dalton Clum, Mason Dotson

Girls Basketball – Gold: Lauren Criblez, Ally Richardson, Kate Newland, Lakin Basham, Olivia Lawrence
Girls Basketball – Silver: Chloe Lawrence, Riley Newland, Tori Newland

Wrestling – Gold: Lucas Freeman, Brennan Davies, Chase Caprella, Jordan Kennedy, Drake Carmean, Blake Hershberger
Wrestling – Silver: Ethan Boday

Bluffton
Cheerleading – Gold: Hannah-Grace Perry, Kaitlynn Rieman, Maria Spallinger
Cheerleading – Silver: Annie Campbell, Sidnie Koontz

Boys Basketball – Gold: Jared Piercefield, Mason Ault, Luke Denecker, Kaleb Jefferson, Dakota Bricker
Boys Basketball – Silver: Mason Soper, Cole Fruchey, Joel Piercefield

Girls Basketball – Gold: Laykin Garmatter, Brinkley Garmatter, Ashley Eachus , Libby Schaadt, Averey Rumer, Katie Prater
Girls Basketball – Silver: Kayla White, Alivia Koenig

Wrestling – Gold: Jesse Montel, Tayton Kleman, Joshua Mehaffie, Elijah Conley, DeAndre Nassar
Wrestling – Silver: Jeremy Sturgeon

Columbus Grove
Cheerleading – Gold: Madison Nusbaum, Kylie Coffey, Kayla Reynolds, Emily Blankemeyer, Grace Cassidy
Cheerleading – Silver: Klarissa Garmatter, Dakota Alt, Olivia Delarosa, Madisyn Ditto

Boys Basketball – Gold: Dylan Mason, Blake Reynolds, Tayt Birnesser
Boys Basketball – Silver: Grayson Flores, Garett Nemire, Dane Selby

Girls Basketball – Gold: Paige Bellman, Carlee McCluer, Lauren Schroeder, Teyah Sautter, Rylee Sybert, Amy Vorst, Abigail Gladwell
Girls Basketball – Silver: Sydney Witteborg

Wrestling – Gold: Enoch Jones, Caleb Langhals, Evan Schroeder, Ezra Jones, Tanner Blankemeyer
Wrestling – Silver: none

Crestview
Cheerleading – Gold: Rosie Bogle, Aubrey Gebert, Emma Leary, Krysden Sloan, Savannah Smith, Alex Stefanek, Chelsea Taylor
Cheerleading – Silver: Lauren Brecht, Chloee Case, Josce Gallimore

Boys Basketball – Gold: Derick Dealey, Kalen Etzler, Brett Schumm, Wade Sheets, Jace Vining
Boys Basketball – Silver: Javin Etzler, Trevor Gibson, Drew Kline, Grant Schlagbaum, Derek Stout

Girls Basketball – Gold: Lyvia Black, Emma Bowen, Olivia Cunningham, Bailey Gregory, Lexi Gregory, Ally McCoy, Paige Motycka, Haley Speith
Girls Basketball – Silver: Alyssa Gent

Delphos Jefferson
Cheerleading – Gold: Megan Cooley, Kali Edgington, Brooke Rice, Lauren Grothaus, Kyrstin Warnecke, Matteson Sevitz, Rileigh Rahrig
Cheerleading – Silver: Holly Dellinger

Boys Basketball – Gold: Brenen Auer, Tyler Bratton, Trey Gossman, Caleb Lucas, Alex Rode
Boys Basketball – Silver: Davion Tyson, Hunter Haehn

Girls Basketball – Gold: Devyn Carder, Sarah Miller, Macy Wallace, Alli McClurg, Michelle Rode, Addy Stewart, Delaney Deuel
Girls Basketball – Silver: Sierra Marlow, Kaylee Buzard

Wrestling – Gold: Jordan Bonifas, Jayden Moore, Ben McKee, Owen Miller
Wrestling – Silver: Cooper Chung, Andrez McLellan Reed, Matt Wiechart, Johnathan Brooks, Kane Plescher, Taylor Thompson

Lincolnview
Cheerleading – Gold: Kylie Hohman, Kaitlyn Brenneman, Allie Crow, Kailey Denman, Makenna Klausing
Cheerleading – Silver: Savanah Ridgway, Cassidy Sell

Boys Basketball – Gold: Alek Bowersock, Logan Williams, Tristin Miller, Chayten Overholt, Caden Ringwald
Boys Basketball – Silver: Ethan Kemler, Zane Miller, Isiac Bowersock

Girls Basketball – Gold: Lakin Brant, Adia Welch, Frankie Carey, Olivia Gorman, Alena Looser, Kayla Schimmoeller
Girls Basketball – Silver: Sierra Adams, Maddie Gorman

Wrestling – Gold: Brok Bill
Wrestling – Silver: Louis Ulrey

Paulding
Cheerleading – Gold: Gracie Burtch, Jocelyn Camposano, Leah Nusbaum, Victoria Valle, Jacee Harwell, Reagan Akom
Cheerleading – Silver: Adriana Gonzales, Hailey McDaniel, Meghan Todd

Boys Basketball – Gold: Isaac Baldwin, Logan Bradford, Fletcher Cook, Austin Howell, Hunter Kesler, Bailey Manz, Blake McGarvey, Marcus Miller, Jaret Miller, Carson Shull
Boys Basketball – Silver: none

Girls Basketball – Gold: Asia Arellano, Leigha Egnor, Sadie Estle, Kaylen Hale, Audrey Manz, Sydney McCullough, Jalynn Parrett, Cassidy Posey, Briana Townley
Girls Basketball – Silver: none

Wrestling – Gold: Cole Mabis, Logan Mudel, Jordan Mudel, Jordan Weidenhamer, Ryan Woodring
Wrestling – Silver: none

Spencerville
Cheerleading – Gold: Makenna Lehman, Abigail Schwartz
Cheerleading – Silver: Carly Ford, Kayla Osting, Lauren Stepleton, Grace Ward

Boys Basketball – Gold: Benjamin Dues, Jackson Goecke, Keegan Goecke
Boys Basketball – Silver: Dalton Prichard

Girls Basketball – Gold: Allison Bowsher, Nelaya Burden, Kaiden Grigsby, Jenna Henline, Emma Leis, Abbygayle Satterfield, Kelsey Shaffer, Sydney Shaffer, Jayden Smith
Girls Basketball – Silver: Melanie Koenig

Wrestling – Gold: Jay Goetz
Wrestling – Silver: Brandon Dues, Garrett Jones, Ruben Noriega, Chase Settlemire

2017-18 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association (OPSWA) Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Division III
3rd Team: Paige Motycka, Crestview

Division IV
Honorable Mention: Alivia Koenig, Bluffton; Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove

Complete OPSWA Ohio Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

3/3 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

Division III District Championship at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 55 Crestview 40

Division IV District Championship at Ottawa-Glandorf
Ottoville 51 Columbus Grove 33

3/1 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

Division III District Semifinals at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 64 Spencerville 27
Crestview 69 Coldwater 58

Division IV District Semifinals at Ottawa-Glandorf
Columbus Grove 52 Kalida 40
Ottoville 55 Lincolnview 20

2/24 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championships at Lincolnview
Crestview 28 Hicksville 19
Coldwater 52 Allen East 20

Division III Sectional Championship at Bluffton
Spencerville 43 Liberty Center 35

Division IV Sectional Championship at Bath
Columbus Grove 42 Bluffton 40

Division IV Sectional Championship at Paulding
Lincolnview 35 Delphos Jefferson 33

Division IV Sectional Championship at Allen East
Fort Recovery 59 Ada 16

2017-18 NWC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams

Crestview senior forward Paige Motycka was selected as the 2017-18 NWC Player of the Year in voting by Northwest Conference girls basketball coaches.  Motycka edged out senior Carlee McCluer of Columbus Grove in a close vote.  Last year’s player of the year, Paige Bellman (CG) was awarded an “Honorary Player of the Year” award by the league coaches as she missed her senior season due to injury.

Motycka averaged 16.3 points and 7.1 rebounds per game in leading the Knights to an 16-6 regular season record.  Crestview finished league play tied for second with Bluffton and Spencerville.

Joining Motycka and McCluer on the  NWC First Team were junior Alivia Koenig (BL), senior Lauren Schroeder (CG), sophomore Lexi Gregory (CV) and junior Avery Rumer (BL).  Motycka and Koening were repeat first team selections from last year.

Brian Schroeder, who led Columbus Grove (8-0) to the school’s third consecutive NWC girls basketball title  was selected as the NWC Coach of the Year. 

First Team
Paige Motycka – Senior – Crestview
Carlee McCluer – Senior – Columbus Grove
Alivia Koenig – Junior – Bluffton
Lauren Schroeder – Senior – Columbus Grove
Lexi Gregory – Sophomore – Crestview
Averey Rumer – Junior – Bluffton

Second Team
Neleya Burden – Sophomore – Spencerville
Olivia Gorman – Senior – Lincolnview
Briana Townley – Junior – Paulding
Sarah Miller – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Tori Newland – Sophomore – Allen East

Honorable Mention
Jenna Henline – Senior – Spencerville
Maddie Gossard – Senior – Ada
Macy Wallace – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Katie Prater – Junior – Bluffton
Cassidy Posey – Senior – Paulding
Lyvia Black – Senior – Crestview
Kaiden Grigsby – Senior – Spencerville
Rylee Sybert – Junior – Columbus Grove
Devyn Carder – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Audrey Manz – Senior – Paulding

2/21 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Lincolnview
Coldwater 56 Paulding 33
Allen East 49 Fairview 34

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Bluffton
Spencerville 64 Tinora 57

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Bath
Bluffton 53 Fort Jennings 37

2018 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Elida District
Allen East, Crestview, Paulding, Spencerville

Division IV
Ottawa-Glandorf District
Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Delphos Jefferson, Lincolnview

Wapakoneta District
Ada

2/20 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Lincolnview
Crestview 60 Patrick Henry 34

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Paulding
Lincolnview 52 Delphos St. John’s 48, OT

2/17 Girls Basketball Scores

Shawnee 54 Allen East 43
Columbus Grove 61 Pandora-Gilboa 35

2/15 NWC Girls Basketball Scores

Columbus Grove 82 Ada 23
Bluffton 45 Delphos Jefferson 41
Crestview 56 Spencerville 43
Paulding 44 Lincolnview 35

Non-Conference:
Allen East vs. Waynesfield-Goshen (suspended)

2/13 Girls Basketball Scores

Waynesfield-Goshen 56 Ada 40
Defiance 51 Paulding 38
Spencerville 50 Parkway 47

Final Weekly 2018 AP Ohio Girls Basketball State Poll

The NWC didn’t have any girls teams ranked in the final weekly AP Ohio Girls Basketball State Poll.

Complete AP Ohio Girls Basketball State Poll

2/12 Girls Basketball Scores

Crestview 57 Wayne Trace 33
Delphos Jefferson 58 Fort Jennings 49

2/10 Girls Basketball Scores

Botkins 45 Allen East 42
Bluffton 71 Miller City 42
Columbus Grove 50 Arlington 32
Spencerville 56 Perry 22

2/8 NWC Girls Basketball Scores

Lincolnview 42 Ada 35
Columbus Grove 59 Allen East 26
Crestview 62 Paulding 31
Spencerville 42 Delphos Jefferson 35

Non-Conference:
Bluffton 39 Lima Central Catholic 32

2/6 Girls Basketball Scores

Maumee Valley Country Day at Ada
Allen East 40 Lima Central Catholic 21
Crestview 58 Celina 40
Spencerville 52 New Bremen 42

2/5 Girls Basketball Scores

Lincolnview 54 Fort Jennings 45

2/3 Girls Basketball Scores

Allen East 52 Upper Scioto Valley 39
Paulding 50 Continental 36

2/1 NWC Girls Basketball Scores

Spencerville 68 Ada 39
Bluffton 58 Allen East 47
Columbus Grove 61 Delphos Jefferson 52
Crestview 48 Lincolnview 31