2017 OHSBCA Baseball All-State Teams

The NWC was represented by 2 athletes on the 2017 Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association All-State Teams.

Division IV
Honorable Mention All-State
Chayten Overholt – Lincolnview
Spencer Rolsten – Crestview

Complete 2017 OHSBCA Baseball All-State Teams

2016-17 NWC Scholar Athletes – Spring Season

Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes are determined as follows:

1. Must be a letter winner in the sport.
2. Gold Level — GPA of 3.5 to 4.0 during the season
3. Silver Level — GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 during the season

ADA
Boys’ Track — Gold: Nathan Mattson, Noah Mattson, Jake Agin, Larry Zembower, Addul-Gader Bagais, Miguel Jordan, Carson Hissong, Alex Morgan, Nicholas Kamatali
Boys’ Track — Silver: Michael Crouse

Girls’ Track — Gold: Libbie Milks, Grace Nelson, Caitlyn Stover, Morgan Swick, Hailey Callahan, Anabel Alexander, Mara Guyton, Katie Butterfield, Nora Dellifield, Kendal Guagenti, Abigail James, Ruth Pfeiffer
Girls’ Track — Silver: Olivia Ennis, Gizem Tanriverdi

Baseball — Gold: Seth Evans, Aaron Everhart, Austin Amburgey, Jackson Conrad
Baseball — Silver: Alex Sweigart

Softball — Gold: Madisyn Gossard, Kaiti Newland, Sydney Newland, Olivia Alexander, Taryn Fullom, Raina England, Alexis Ennis, Nicki Lehsten, Sidney Gossard
Softball — Silver: Teara Coulson

Boys’ Tennis — Gold: Zach Beaschler, Eli Garmon, Evan Smittle, Cade Mullins, Jake Colwell, Acel Gamble, Xavier Hollinger, Nathan Hurtig, Issac Spar, Hunter Wells, Theodore Hadley
Boys’ Tennis — Silver: none

ALLEN EAST
Boys’ Track — Gold: Caleb Austin, Bryce Belcher, Austin Bolender, Tim Dunn
Boys’ Track — Silver: Chris Kleman, Kyle Nickles, Jacob Treglia

Girls’ Track — Gold: Leah Casey, Lauren Criblez, Rachel Kanney, Jade Meyer
Girls’ Track — Silver: Aundrea Hensley

Baseball — Gold: Christian Hedrick, Dylan Koehlinger, Logan McCluer, Devin Reed, Brayden Newland, Brent Wilson
Baseball — Silver: Dalton Clum, Ben Lawrence

Softball — Gold: Alyssa Young, Chloe Lawrence, Lakin Basham, Olivia Lawrence, Summer McCloskey, Sydney Miller
Softball — Silver: Riley Newland, Alishia Miller, Tori Newland

BLUFFTON
Boys’ Track — Gold: Tanner Pinks, Logan Rhodes, Xavier Dunifon, Baylor Garmatter, Cole Wilson, Kaleb Jefferson, Luke Young, Jackson Steinmetz, Nick Marcum, Antony Kingsley, Christopher, Harnish, Josh Begg, Trevor Bassitt, Isaac Andreas
Boys’ Track — Silver: Deandre Nassar, Owen Bischoff, Chad Veit

Girls’ Track — Gold: Madison Bassett, Katie Wright, Kayla White, Abbey Gambrell, Darby Prichard, Ana Spiridigliozzi, Emily Metzger, Sierra Ribley,Karis Wilson, Kelli Leugers, Alison Wise, Sydney Hoff, Lucie Fett, Leah Conley, Kayla Kindle, Sarah Theisen, Haley Baker
Girls’ Track — Silver: Sarah Cartwright, Arielle O’Neal, Joscelin Reineke, Chase Koontz, Alyssa Casemier

Baseball — Gold: Zane Myers, Aaron Belcher, Braeden Edwards, Kaden Reneker, Colin Phillips, Dakota Bricker, Tyler McLaughlin, Matt Bowden
Baseball — Silver: Brice Rayle, Jason Bracy

Softball — Gold: Libby Schaadt, Brinkley Garmatter, Grace Nickels, Aimee Ritter, Katie Prater, Averey Rumer, Jazmynn Wilson, Abbie Parkins
Softball — Silver: Mara Minnig, Alivia Koenig, Ameiri Siferd

Boys’ Tennis — Gold: Brice Metzger, Christian Groman, Levi Mikesell, Trevor Bunch, Tad Steiner
Boys’ Tennis — Silver: Korey Strahm, Gabe Denecker, Ryan Sprague, Justin Haggard, Jaret Geiser, Jake Staley

COLUMBUS GROVE
Boys’ Track — Gold: Caiden Grothaus, Grant Cassidy, Ryan Tabler, Preston Brubaker, Logan Ridenour, Enoch Jones, Breece Pingle
Boys’ Track — Silver:  Rece Roney, Lachlan Clymer, Ross Renner, Tanner Smith, Jordan Bellman

Girls’ Track — Gold: Macy McCluer, Kara Sanderson, Jade Clement, Allison Choi, Taylor Ellerbrock, Kayla Reynolds, Carlee McCluer, Hallie Malsam, Kirsten Malsam, Leah Myerholtz, Autumn Thompson, Amy Vorst, Madison Nicklaus, Cassidy Brinkman, Alyssa Ellerbrock, Makena Doseck, Becca Choi, Leanndra Price
Girls’ Track — Silver: Haley Roe, Alycea Ruhlen, Rylee Sybert, Madisyn Maag, Sydney Witteborg

Baseball — Gold: Reid Stechschulte, Adam Birkemeier, Ethan Blankemeyer, Brady Hauenstein
Baseball — Silver: Owen Fuerst

Softball — Gold: Grace Schroeder, Jenny Ellerbrock, Madison Nusbaum, Lauren Birkemeier, Victoria Warnecke, Abby Gladwell
Softball — Silver: Teyah Sautter, Danielle Bame, Joy Stechschulte, Emily Watt

CRESTVIEW
Boys’ Track — Gold: Joel Germann, Danil Lichtensteiger, Jordan Perrott, Wyatt Richardson, Tyler White
Boys’ Track — Silver: Darrin Nihiser, Josiah Updegrove

Girls’ Track — Gold: Tommi Andersen, Aubrey Gebert, Ragen Harting, Maddy Lamb, Kara Strabbing, Chelsea Taylor, Tiffany Thompson
Girls’ Track — Silver: Lauryn Black, Katie Hughes, Elizabeth Mitchener

Baseball — Gold: Luke Gerardot, Dylan Hicks, Caden Hurless, Brant Richardson, Spencer Rolsten, Brett Schumm, Charles Stefanek, Derek Stout
Baseball — Silver: Derek Biro, Tanner Crowle, Jacob Painter, Zechariah Simerman

Softball — Gold: Hannah Binnion, Sydney Bowen, Kristen Etzler, Lexi Gregory, Victoria Lichtensteiger, Avery McCoy, Cora Millay, Codi Miller, Caitlin O’Hagan
Softball — Silver: Ashley Call, Hailie Chesbro, Alyssa Gent

DELPHOS JEFFERSON
Boys’ Track — Gold: Cole Arroyo, Hunter Binkley, Drew Reiss, Evan Poling, Jacob McClure, Jeffery Caputo, Kaden Schrader
Boys’ Track — Silver: Brayden McClure, Kole McKee

Girls’ Track — Gold: Regan Nagel, Jennifer Ditto, Macy Wallace, Allison McClurg
Girls’ Track — Silver: Kelsey Berelsman, Victoria Krendl

Baseball — Gold: Andrew Foust, Jace Stockwell, Brennen Auer, Tyler Shrider, Braxton Scalf
Baseball — Silver: Jordan Boop, Brett Mahlie, Caleb Lucas, Andre Reed, Conner Anspach, Hunter Haehn, Darius Shurelds

Softball — Gold: Kylie Gossett, Allyson Hastings, Michelle Rode, Audrey North, Jayla Rostorfer
Softball — Silver: Madison Jettinghoff, Kiya Wollenhaupt, Skye Stevenson

LINCOLNVIEW
Boys’ Track — Gold: Ryan Rager, Austin Elick, Casey Garay, Dylan Neate, Keegan Cowan, Wayne Fawbush, Alek Bowersock, Logan Williams, Grant Slusher, Jacob Keysor, Ryan Moody
Boys’ Track — Silver: Braxten Robey, Karter Tow, Andrew Robinson, Devon Bill, Dillon Ellerbrock, Evan Cox

Girls’ Track — Gold: Brooke Thatcher, Abbie Enyart, Olivia Gorman, Miah Katalenas, Brayden Langdon, Adia Welch, Madeline Snyder, Raegan Boley, Kylie Hohman, Rylee Byrne, Victoria Snyder, Madelyn Dunn
Girls’ Track — Silver: Makenna Klausing, Emilie Jones, Alexis Miller

Baseball — Gold: Nick Motycka, Chayten Overholt, Braxton Fox, Thad Walker, Sam Myers
Baseball — Silver: Dylan Lee, Ethan Parsons, Ethan Kemler, Jaden Youtsey, Gavin Carter

Softball — Gold: Macala Ashbaugh, Allison Berryman, Makenzie Kraft, Zoe Miller, McKenzie Davis, Kayla Schroeder, Alena Looser, Marissa Miller, Sidney Jenkins, Haley Overholt, Lakin Brant, Carly Wendel, Morgan Miller, Lana Carey
Softball — Silver: Mackenzie West, Amy Beair

PAULDING
Boys’ Track — Gold: Hunter Kesler, Preston Ingol, Aaron Horstman, Dayton Pracht, Simeon Shepherd, Shawn Jackson
Boys’ Track — Silver Jordan Mudel, Jesse Goings, Isaiah Theobald

Girls’ Track — Gold: Cassidy Posey, Kaylen Hale, Molly Meeker, Taylor March, Kristen Razo, Christine Clapsaddle, Abbigaile McMichael, Jacee Harwell, Sidney Kohart, Kaylee Plummer, Gabriella Stahl, Leah Nusbaum, Jessica Weller, Stephanie Powell, Miah Coil
Girls’ Track — Silver: Montserrat Martinez

Baseball — Gold: Preston Johanns, Jaret Miller, Marcus Miller, Evan Edwards, Cade McGarvey
Baseball — Silver: Cameron Doster, Westen Phlipot, Carson Shull

Softball — Gold: Audrey Manz, Asia Arellano, Sydney McCullough, Haylee Dominique, Brianna Gorrell, Jennifer Stahl, Mya Andrews, Daileigh Davis, Leona Aldred, Bailey Pieper
Softball — Silver: Karissa Lucas

SPENCERVILLE
Boys’ Track — Gold: Gage Bellows, Andrew Broseke, Ben Dues, Nick Freewalt, Jackson Goecke, Cole Market, Robert Modic, Chris Picker, Logan Rex, Jacob Settlemire, Dylan Shelhart, Matthew Wood
Boys’ Track — Silver: Seth Clark, Calvin Wilson

Girls’ Track — Gold: Allison Adams, Brooke Bockey, Torie Bockey, Allison Bowsher, Nelaya Burden, Gabrielle Goecke, Olivia Goecke, Taylor Hobbs, Sophia Nourse, Sydney Shaffer, Amelia Wood
Girls’ Track — Silver: Tori Buggert, Abigail Pugin

Baseball — Gold: Damon Blair, Peyton Ford, Jacob Litsey, Lucas Market, Brady Nolan, Thad Ringwald
Baseball — Silver: Chandler Kahle, Jacob Meyer, Hunter Stephen, Justin Thiery

Softball — Gold: Jenna Henline, Kendra Johnston, Kara May, Julie Mulholland, Madison Pugh, Abbygayle Satterfield, Bailey Swartz,
Softball — Silver: Alix Hamrick, Madison Kline

5/18 OHSAA Baseball Districts

Division III District Semifinal at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 2 Spencerville 0

2017 NWC Baseball All-Conference Teams

In voting by Northwest Conference baseball coaches for the 2017 baseball season. senior Jake Meyer, a pitcher/infielder from Spencerville was named Player of the Year.  Meyer was a near-unanimous selection receiving 199 out of a possible 200 points in the balloting.  Crestview senior Spencer Rolsten finished second in the balloting with Delphos Jefferson senior Jace Stockwell finishing third.

Crestview coach Jim Wharton tallied 23 points to be named Coach of the Year at the all-conference selection meeting Monday evening in Delphos.  Wharton led Crestview to an 8-0 in winning the school’s 22nd conference baseball championship.  Jefferson coach Doug Geary finished second in the coach of the year balloting.

Meyer compiled a 2-1 conference record with an era of 0.788 in conference play.  On the offensive side, Meyer hit .558 and stole 15 bases in NWC games.

First Team
Jake Meyer – Spencerville – 12
Spencer Rolsten – Crestview – 12
Jace Stockwell – Delphos Jefferson – 12
Brady Becker – Spencerville – 12
Caden Hurless – Crestview – 11
Brent Wilson – Allen East – 12
Reid Stechschulte – Columbus Grove – 12
Chayten Overholt – Lincolnview – 11
Tanner Crowle – Crestview – 12
James Mourey – Paulding – 12
Brandan Herron – Delphos Jefferson – 12

Second Team
Thad Ringwald – Spencerville – 12
Dakota Bricker – Bluffton – 11
Lupe Martinez – Paulding – 12
Nick Woods – Columbus Grove – 10
Jacob Painter – Crestview – 12
Gavin Carter – Lincolnview – 9
Matt Bowden – Bluffton – 12
Tyler Shrider – Delphos Jefferson – 11
Jayden Youtsey – Lincolnview – 10
Brady Nolan – Spencerville – 11

Honorable Mention
Reid Spencer – Allen East – 11
Damon Blair – Spencerville – 12
Seth Evans – Ada – 12
Aaron Everhart – Ada – 11
Brett Mahlie – Delphos Jefferson – 12
Cameron Doster – Paulding – 12
Zechariah Simerman – Crestview – 12
Dylan Hicks – Crestview – 11
Sam Myers – Lincolnview – 10
Ben Ramirez – Columbus Grove – 12
Brant Richardson – Crestview – 10
Ryan Snyder – Allen East – 11

5/16 Baseball Scores

Spencerville 4 Van Buren 3

5/15 Baseball Scores

Delphos St. John’s 7 Delphos Jefferson 6, 8 inn.
Lincolnview 4 Kalida 1

2017 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Elida District
Allen East, Bluffton, Delphos Jefferson, Spencerville

Defiance District
Paulding

Division IV
Coldwater District
Crestview, Lincolnview

Ottawa-Glandorf District
Ada, Columbus Grove

5/13 NWC Baseball Scores

Spencerville 16 Ada 0
Crestview 15 Allen East 1, 5 inn.

5/12 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championships
Ottawa-Glandorf 10 Allen East 0, 6 inn.
Lima Central Catholic 9 Delphos Jefferson 3
Tinora 5 Paulding 2
Spencerville 4 Liberty-Benton 2

5/11 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Championships
Parkway 9 Crestview 8, 9 inn.

5/11 Baseball Scores

Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Paulding 3

5/10 Baseball Scores

Lincolnview 8 New Knoxville 3

5/10 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Quarterfinals
Allen East 7 Riverdale 1
Elmwood 1 Bluffton 0

5/9 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional
Fort Jennings 5 Ada 0
Crestview 5 Lincolnview 1
Ottoville 2 Columbus Grove 1

5/9 NWC Baseball Scores

Spencerville 11 Allen East 0, 5 inn.

Non-Conference:
Delphos Jefferson 5 Elida 4

5/8 NWC Baseball Scores

Paulding 2 Allen East 1
Lincolnview 3 Bluffton 0

Non-Conference:
Leipsic 12 Columbus Grove 0, 5 inn.
Spencerville 11 St. Marys 3

5/6 NWC Baseball Scores

Allen East at Spencerville (ppd)

5/3 NWC Baseball Scores

Crestview 11 Delphos Jefferson 0, 5 inn.

Non-Conference:
Fort Jennings 16 Ada 2
Shawnee 14 Allen East 0, 5 inn.
Perry 10 Bluffton 1

5/2 Baseball Scores

Lima Central Catholic at Ada (ppd)
Kalida 13 Allen East 2
Riverdale 18 Bluffton 1
Crestview 9 Ayersville 2
Wayne Trace 2 Delphos Jefferson 0
Lincolnview 7 Continental 3

5/1 NWC Baseball Scores

Crestview 11 Ada 1, 5 inn.
Lincolnview 9 Allen East 0
Columbus Grove 8 Delphos Jefferson 7
Paulding 8 Spencerville 0

Non-Conference:
Lima Central Catholic 1 Bluffton 0