2017 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Lima District
Allen East, Bluffton, Delphos Jefferson, Spencerville

Napoleon District
Paulding

Division IV
Elida District
Columbus Grove, Crestview, Lincolnview

Wapakoneta District
Ada

2017 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Elida District
Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Delphos Jefferson, Paulding

Division IV
Wapakoneta District
Ada, Crestview, Lincolnview, Spencerville

2/18 Boys Basketball Scores

Temple Christian 63 Ada 39
Allen East 68 Waynesfield-Goshen 53
Bluffton 54 Kenton 47, OT
Columbus Grove 61 Miller City 58
Crestview 60 New Knoxville 51
Delphos Jefferson 57 Elida 43
Paulding 56 Bryan 55
Spencerville 46 New Bremen 33

2/17 NWC Boys Basketball Scores

Lincolnview 68 Ada 39
Crestview 72 Allen East 55
Columbus Grove 42 Bluffton 39
Spencerville 49 Delphos Jefferson 46, OT

Spencerville Bearcats Boys Basketball – 2017 NWC Champions

2/16 NWC Girls Basketball Scores

Lincolnview 56 Ada 52
Crestview 55 Allen East 24
Columbus Grove 69 Bluffton 24
Delphos Jefferson 77 Spencerville 49

Columbus Grove Girls Basketball – 2017 NWC Champions

2/14 Girls Basketball Scores

Arcadia 68 Ada 34
Defiance 60 Paulding 37
Spencerville 51 Parkway 49

2/11 Boys Basketball Scores

McComb 49 Ada 43
Kenton 66 Allen East 61
Bluffton 45 Riverdale 32
Wayne Trace 69 Crestview 44
Fairlawn 78 Lincolnview 60
Liberty Center 63 Paulding 62
Spencerville 58 Marion Local 55

2/11 Girls Basketball Scores

Bluffton 65 Miller City 52
Columbus Grove 71 Arlington 44
Hicksville 40 Lincolnview 37
Spencerville 62 Perry 34

2/11 Wrestling Results

Allen County Invitational (10 teams)
2. Delphos Jefferson 165, 3. Allen East 160, 6. Bluffton 123.5, 10. Spencerville 42

2/10 NWC Boys Basketball Scores

Bluffton 57 Ada 45
Columbus Grove 48 Allen East 46
Spencerville 43 Crestview 41
Delphos Jefferson 51 Paulding 36

2/9 NWC Girls Basketball Scores

Bluffton 69 Ada 41
Columbus Grove at Allen East (ppd to 2/13)
Spencerville 49 Crestview 40
Delphos Jefferson 64 Paulding 45

Non-Conference:
Lima Central Catholic 64 Lincolnview 58

2/7 Girls Basketball Scores

Fostoria 72 Ada 61
Liberty-Benton 63 Bluffton 27
Crestview 53 Celina 24
New Bremen 52 Spencerville 38

2017 NWC Wrestling Championship

Allen East scored a total of 209 points to take the 2017 Northwest Conference Wrestling Championship held at Spencerville High School.  Last year’s champion Delphos Jefferson finished second in the tournament with 206 points while Bluffton took third at 155.5 points.  Allen East’s title was their sixth overall NWC wrestling championship having last won the league title in 2011.

Ada junior Chase Sumner (138) was named Wrestler of The Year in the NWC in a vote by the coaches.   Mike Abbey of Allen East was voted by his peers as NWC Coach of The Year.

Repeat winners from last year included Chase Sumner (Ada-138), Andrew Foust (DJ-120), Luke Brown (AE-145), Cole Wilson (BL-152) and Deandre Nasser (BL-195).  Allen East and Bluffton led the way with 4 individual champions while Delphos Jefferson had 3 individual champions in the tournament.

Brackets | Complete Results | Placers | Special Awards

2017 NWC Wrestling Championship Team Standings
1. Allen East 209, 2. Delphos Jefferson 206, 3. Bluffton 155.5, 4. Ada 134.5, 5. Columbus Grove 105, 6. Paulding 77, 7. Spencerville 73, 8. Lincolnview 45.5

Junior High
1. Allen East 212.5, 2. Columbus Grove 184, 3. Bluffton 163, 4. Spencerville 121, 5. Lincolnview 24, 6. Delphos Jefferson 18

NWC Individual high school champions are listed below:
106 — Chase Caprella – Freshman – Allen East
113 — Preston Brubaker – Senior – Columbus Grove
120 — Andrew Foust – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
126 — Ryder Romick – Junior – Bluffton
132 — Schuyler Caprella – Senior – Allen East
138 — Chase Sumner – Junior – Ada
145 — Luke Brown – Junior – Allen East
152 — Cole Wilson – Senior – Bluffton
160 — Austin Mault – Senior – Bluffton
170 — David Grant – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
182 — Enoch Jones – Junior – Columbus Grove
195 — Deandre Nasser – Sophomore – Bluffton
220 — Spencer Wannemacher – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
285 — Brennan Davies – Freshman – Allen East

2/3 NWC Boys Basketball Scores

Bluffton 61 Allen East 47
Spencerville 47 Columbus Grove 27
Crestview 57 Paulding 41
Delphos Jefferson 54 Lincolnview 44

2/2 NWC Girls Basketball Scores

Bluffton 58 Allen East 40
Columbus Grove 73 Spencerville 24
Crestview 66 Paulding 30
Delphos Jefferson 63 Lincolnview 59

Non-Conference:
Lima Central Catholic 75 Ada 52

1/31 Girls Basketball Scores

Upper Scioto Valley 80 Ada 46
Columbus Grove 38 Liberty-Benton 28
Antwerp 49 Crestview 47, 3OT
New Bremen 69 Delphos Jefferson 54
Delphos St. John’s 37 Lincolnview 31
Kalida 42 Spencerville 34

1/28 Boys Basketball Scores

Kenton 73 Ada 40
Allen East 71 Hardin Northern 48
Van Buren 54 Bluffton 40
Ottawa-Glandorf 65 Columbus Grove 47
Crestview 53 Celina 43
Ayersville 48 Delphos Jefferson 42
Lincolnview 72 Parkway 60
Delphos St. John’s 48 Spencerville 44

1/28 Wrestling Results

LCC Thunderbird Invitational (39 teams)
5. Allen East 105.5, 23. Bluffton 40.5, 35. Spencerville 21, 36. Columbus Grove 20, 39. Lincolnview 5

Celina Lions Invitational (15 teams)
7. Delphos Jefferson 121.5, 14. Paulding 42

1/27 NWC Boys Basketball Scores

Allen East 72 Ada 65
Spencerville 49 Bluffton 46
Paulding 41 Columbus Grove 28
Crestview 63 Lincolnview 49

1/26 NWC Girls Basketball Scores

Ada 59 Allen East 44
Bluffton 54 Spencerville 44
Columbus Grove 69 Paulding 16
Crestview 44 Lincolnview 32

Non-Conference:
Lima Central Catholic 49 Delphos Jefferson 40