3/27 Baseball Scores

Hardin Northern at Ada
McComb 5 Bluffton 2
Delphos Jefferson 3 Kalida 1
Shawnee 2 Paulding 1
Van Wert 7 Spencerville 2

3/27 Softball Scores

Ada 6 Hardin Northern 5
Bluffton 6 McComb 2
Shawnee at Paulding (ppd)
Wapakoneta 20 Spencerville 10, 6 inn.

3/25 Baseball Scores

Ada at Perry (DH) (ppd)
Van Wert 5 Delphos Jefferson 0
Van Wert 9 Delphos Jefferson 2
Spencerville 7 Marion Local 3
Marion Local 9 Spencerville 6

3/25 Track & Field Results

Joe R. Horn Tiger Relays
Boys (8 teams)
6. Ada 57, 7. Allen East 56

Girls (8 teams)
5. Allen East 60, 6. Ada 58.5

Versailles Lady Tiger Classique
Orange Division (9 teams)
4. Spencerville 91, 8. Crestview 18

2016-17 NWC Scholar Athletes – Winter Season

Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes have been announced for the recently completed winter sports season. The criteria for becoming a scholar athlete are as follows:

Gold level — Letter winner in the sport and GPA of 3.5 or above during the season
Silver level — Letter winner in the sport and GPA of 3.00 – 3.49 during the season

ADA
Cheerleading – Gold: Lyric Jones,Ashley Breidenbach, Rielyn Castle, Anabel Alexander, Kama Arn, Nora Dellifield
Cheerleading – Silver: Alexis Swaney

Boys Basketball – Gold: Jackson Secor, Mason Klingler, Cade Mullins, Jackson Conrad, Ethan Swaney
Boys Basketball – Silver: Jakob Hoschak, Seth Evans

Girls Basketball – Gold: Alyssa Vore, Haley Wyss, Madisyn Gossard, Teara Coulson, Sydney Newland, Raina England
Girls Basketball – Silver: none

Wrestling – Gold: Chase Sumner, Carson Hissong, Noah Mattson,
Wrestling – Silver: Damien Fuqua, Colby Kloeppel

Boys Swimming – Gold: Andrew Robey, Evan Smittle, Zach Beaschler, Hunter Wells, Isaac Spar
Boys Swimming – Silver: Jacob Park

Girls Swimming – Gold: Mara Guyton, Sydney Van Atta, Klava Katayama, Ruth Pfeiffer, Alex Waugh
Girls Swimming: Silver: Jil Wolber

ALLEN EAST
Cheerleading – Gold: Sydney Treglia, Alexa Hawk, Taylor Gutierrez, Madison Hatcher, Kayla Redman, Kasey Reneau, Kassidy Reneau, Kierstin Prater
Cheerleading – Silver: Regan Schick

Boys Basketball – Gold: Johnny Brinkman, Caleb Austin, Dylan Koehlinger, Brayden Newland, Spencer Miller
Boys Basketball – Silver: Caleb Smelcer

Girls Basketball – Gold: Allyson Richardson, Lauren Criblez, Kateland Newland,
Girls Basketball – Silver: Chloe Lawrence, Alyssa Young, Tori Newland

Wrestling – Gold: Brennan Davies, Garrett Neth, Chase Caprella, Luke Brown, Schuyler Caprella
Wrestling – Silver: Isaiah Studer, Bryce Belcher, Lucas Freeman, Cody Kretzer

BLUFFTON
Cheerleading – Gold: Emily Stratton, Jazmynn Wilson, Kelli Leugers
Cheerleading – Silver: Lydia Skelly, Maddie Soper, Chase Koontz

Boys Basketball – Gold: Dakota Bricker, Trevor Bassitt, Kaleb Jefferson, Luke Denecker, Colin Phillips, Zane Myers
Boys Basketball – Silver: Gabe Denecker

Girls Basketball – Gold: Kayla White, Brinkley Garmatter, Libby Schaadt, Ashley Eachus, Katie Prater, Averey Rumer, Abbie Parkins
Girls Basketball – Silver: Alivia Koenig

Wrestling – Gold: Cole Wilson, Nathaniel Staley, Deandre Nassar
Wrestling – Silver: none

COLUMBUS GROVE
Cheerleading – Gold: Alyssa Ridinger, Haley Roe, Madison Nusbaum, Kylie Coffey, Kayla Reynolds, Grace Cassidy, Peyton Brubaker
Cheerleading – Silver: Emily Pitts

Boys Basketball – Gold: Caiden Grothaus, Grant Cassidy, Rece Roney
Boys Basketball – Silver: Ryan Tabler, Lachlan Clymer, Logan Schroeder, Logan Malsam

Girls Basketball – Gold: Grace Schroeder, Jenny Ellerbrock, Macy McCluer, Jade Clement, Hallie Malsam, Lauren Schroeder, Lauren Birkemeier, Rylee Sybert
Girls Basketball – Silver: Paige Bellman, Carlee McCluer

Wrestling – Gold: Dylan Hammond, Enoch Jones, Caleb Langhals
Wrestling – Silver: Preston Brubaker

CRESTVIEW
Cheerleading – Gold: Taylor Brown, Katie Hughes, Krysden Sloan, Alyssa Sparks, Chelsea Taylor
Cheerleading – Silver: Lauren Brecht, Chloee Case, Josce Gallimore

Boys Basketball – Gold: Caleb Bagley, Derick Dealey, Spencer Rolsten, Brett Schumm, Wade Sheets
Boys Basketball – Silver: Trevor Gibson, Drew Kline, Grant Schlagbaum, Derek Stout

Girls Basketball – Gold: Ashley Dealey, Lexi Gregory, Ally McCoy, Avery McCoy
Girls Basketball – Silver: Paige Motycka

DELPHOS JEFFERSON
Cheerleading – Gold: Megan Cooley, Abbigail German, Lauren Grothaus
Cheerleading – Silver: Holly Dellinger, Brooke Rice, Madison Geise

Boys Basketball – Gold: Jace Stockwell, Brenen Auer
Boys Basketball – Silver: Drew Riess, Drake Schmitt, Alex Rode

Girls Basketball – Gold: Kelsey Berelsman, Macy Wallace, Sarah Miller, Devyn Carder, Alli McClurg, Michelle Rode, Addy Stewart
Girls Basketball – Silver: none

Wrestling – Gold: Andrew Foust, Jordan Bonifas, Cooper Chung, Jayden Moore, Conner Anspach, Taylor Thompson
Wrestling – Silver: Wyatt Place, Andrez McLelland Reed, Tanner Mathewson, Ben McKee, Kane Plescher

LINCOLNVIEW
Cheerleading – Gold: Kaylee Hobbs, Skyler Friemoth, Kelsey Brenneman, Kaitlyn Brenneman, Kylie Hohman, Cassidy Sell
Cheerleading – Silver: Kaylen Brown, MaKenna Klausing

Boys Basketball – Gold: Nick Motycka, Ryan Rager, Chayten Overholt, Zane Miller
Boys Basketball – Silver: Caden Ringwald, Isiac Bowersock, Tristin Miller, Ethan Kemler

Girls Basketball – Gold: Katyln Wendel, Frankie Carey, Alena Looser, Kayla Schimmoeller, Lakin Brant, Carly Wendel
Girls Basketball – Silver: Olivia Gorman

Wrestling – Gold: none
Wrestling – Silver: none

PAULDING
Cheerleading – Gold: Emily Knodel, Jocelyn Compasano, Jacee Harwell, Leah Nusbaum, Ivy Riggenbach
Cheerleading – Silver: none

Boys Basketball – Gold: Fletcher Cook, Carson Shull, Preston Johanns, Kameron Echols, Preston Ingol, Logan Bradford, Marcus Miller, Jaret Miller
Boys Basketball – Silver: Ethan Rhonehouse

Girls Basketball – Gold: Karissa Lucas, Faith Vogel, Molly Meeker, Allison Arend, Brooke Weidenhamer, Skyler McCullough, Elizabeth Mobley, Audrey Manz, Kaylen Hale, Daviah Pessefall, Cassidy Posey, Aisa Arellano, Sydney McCullough
Girls Basketball – Silver: Briana Townley

Wrestling – Gold: Ryan Woodring, Cole Mabis
Wrestling – Silver: Adrian Simonin, Jordan Mudel

SPENCERVILLE
Cheerleading – Gold: Halie Buggert, Sophia Nourse, Amelia Wood
Cheerleading – Silver: Madison Catlin, Alix Hamrick, Alivia McMichael, Kayla Osting

Boys Basketball – Gold: Bailey Croft, Griffen Croft, Ben Dues, Jackson Goecke, Brady Nolan
Boys Basketball – Silver: Dakota Prichard

Girls Basketball – Gold: Olivia Clark, Kaiden Grigsby, Jenna Henline, Julie Mulholland, Abby Satterfield, Jayden Smith, Tiffany Work
Girls Basketball – Silver: Nelaya Burden, Alexandria Carter

Wrestling – Gold: Gage Bellows, Jay Goetz
Wrestling – Silver: Jarron Kaylor

2016-17 AP All-Ohio Boys Basketball Teams

The 2016-17 AP Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams were announced and the NWC was well represented.

Division III
Second Team
Dakota Prichard, Spencerville, 6-4, sr., 18.9

Honorable Mention
Jace Stockwell, Delphos Jefferson

Division IV
Honorable Mention
Javin Etzler, Crestview

Complete 2016-17 AP All-Ohio Boys Basketball Teams

3/9 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

Division III District Semifinals at Lima Senior
Marion Local 44 Spencerville 42
Wayne Trace 46 Bluffton 32

2017 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Lima District
Allen East, Bluffton, Delphos Jefferson, Spencerville

Napoleon District
Paulding

Division IV
Elida District
Columbus Grove, Crestview, Lincolnview

Wapakoneta District
Ada

2017 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Elida District
Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Delphos Jefferson, Paulding

Division IV
Wapakoneta District
Ada, Crestview, Lincolnview, Spencerville

3/4 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championships at St. Marys
Spencerville 63 Delphos Jefferson 57
Marion Local 64 Allen East 46

Division IV Sectional Championship at Van Wert
Crestview 55 Lincolnview 43

3/4 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

Division III District at Troy
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament)
7. Allen East 60, 20. Bluffton 34.5, 24. Ada 23, 34. Delphos Jefferson 17.5, 37. Columbus Grove 10, 49. Lincolnview 1, 53. Spencerville 0
State Qualifiers:
106: 4. Chase Caprella, Allen East
132: 4. Schuyler Caprella, Allen East
138: 3. Chase Sumner, Ada
195: 3. Deandre Nassar, Bluffton
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division III District at Waite
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament)
42. Paulding 3
State Qualifiers:
none
Brackets | Final Results | Placers | Team Scores

2016-17 NWC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

Spencerville senior Dakota Prichard was chosen as the 2016-17 NWC Player of the Year by Northwest Conference boys’ basketball coaches at the annual selection meeting Monday evening in Delphos.  Prichard received 117 total points to finish ahead of Jace Stockwell (DJ) who tallied 114 points in a close vote.

Prichard averaged 18 points per game along with 5 rebounds and 2.5 assists per game for the Bearcats, with a season high 32 points in the conference clinching win vs. Jefferson.

Prichard and Stockwell were joined on the NWC first team by Javin Etzler (CV), Spencer Miller (AE), Bailey Croft (SV) and Luke Denecker (BL).  Prichard, Stockwell, Miller and Croft are seniors while Etzler is a sophomore and Denecker is a freshman.

Coach of the Year honors in the NWC go to Kevin Sensabaugh of Spencerville.  He led the Bearcats  to an 8-0 conference mark and a regular season record of 17-5.  This year’s conference championship was the 8th NWC title in school history for the Bearcats.

The team breakdowns are as follows:

First Team
Dakota Prichard – Spencerville – Senior
Jace Stockwell – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Javin Etzler – Crestview – Sophomore
Spencer Miller – Allen East – Senior
Bailey Croft – Spencerville – Senior
Luke Denecker – Bluffton – Freshman

Second Team
Rece Roney – Columbus Grove – Senior
Owen Conley – Ada – Senior
Derek Stout – Crestview – Junior
Caden Ringwald – Lincolnview – Junior
Chayten Overholt – Lincolnview – Junior

Honorable Mention
Caleb Smelcer – Allen East – Senior
Ethan Rhonehouse – Paulding – Junior
Alex Rode – Delphos Jefferson – Junior
Gabe Denecker – Bluffton – Senior
Drew Kline – Crestview – Sophomore
Caiden Grothaus – Columbus Grove – Senior
Marcus Miller – Paulding – Junior
Drew Reiss – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Ryan Rager – Lincolnview – Senior
Jordan Bailey – Ada – Senior
Jaret Miller – Paulding – Sophomore

2/25 OHSAA Individual Wrestling Sectionals

Division III Sectional Tournament at Lima Central Catholic
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
3. Allen East 135.5; 4. Delphos Jefferson 105.; 7. Columbus Grove 90.0; 9. Bluffton 77.5; 11. Ada 53.0; 13. Spencerville 28.0; 14. Lincolnview 19.0
District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Chase Caprella, Allen East; 3. Luke Bullinger, Lincolnview
113: 2. Preston Brubaker, Columbus Grove; 4. Cody Kretzer, Allen East
120: 1. Andrew Foust, Delphos Jefferson; 4. Ryder Romick, Bluffton
132: 1. Schuyler Caprella, Allen East; 4. Dylan Hammond, Columbus Grove
138: 1. Chase Sumner, Ada; 2. Wyatt Place, Delphos Jefferson
145: 1. Luke Brown, Allen East; 3. James Badial-Luna, Bluffton
152: 2. Austin Mault, Bluffton
160: 3. Garrett Neth, Allen East; 4. Cole Wilson, Bluffton
170: 4. David Grant, Delphos Jefferson
182: 3. Enoch Jones, Columbus Grove
195: 2. Deandre Nassar, Bluffton; 4. Dakota Sargeant, Columbus Grove
220: 3. Spencer Wannemacher, Delphos Jefferson; 4. Dylan Sargeant, Columbus Grove
285: 2. Brennan Davies, Allen East; 4. Adam Bailey, Ada
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division III Sectional Tournament at Archbold
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
12. Paulding 32
District Qualifiers:
132: 3. Logan Mudel, Paulding

2/22 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Wapakoneta
Patrick Henry 42 Paulding 30

Division IV Sectional Semifinals at Allen East
New Knoxville 34 Lincolnview 30
Marion Local 50 Spencerville 32

2016-17 NWC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams

Columbus Grove junior post player Paige Bellman was selected as the 2016-17 NWC Player of the Year in voting by Northwest Conference girls basketball coaches.  Bellman was a unanimous selection by the coaches in the balloting receiving the maximum of 120 points.  Last year’s player of the year, senior Jade Clement (CG) finished second in the balloting with 110 points closely followed by junior Paige Motycka (CV) with 107 points.

Bellman averaged 17.4 points and 8.9 rebounds per game in leading the Bulldogs to an 8-0 conference record and first place in the NWC.  She shot at a 65.9% rate while also garnering 3.3 steals and 2.9 blocks per game.

Joining Bellman, Clement and Motycka on the  NWC First Team were sophomore Alivia Koenig (BL), senior Haley Wyss (ADA), and junior Sarah Miller (DJ).  Bellman, Clement and Koening were repeat first team selections from last year.

Brian Schroeder, who led Columbus Grove (8-0) to the school’s third NWC girls basketball title  was selected as the NWC Coach of the Year. 

The team breakdowns are as follows:

First Team
Paige Bellman – Columbus Grove – Junior
Jade Clement – Columbus Grove – Senior
Paige Motycka – Crestview – Junior
Alivia Koenig – Bluffton – Sophomore
Haley Wyss – Ada – Senior
Sarah Miller – Delphos Jefferson – Junior

Second Team
Abbie Parkins – Bluffton – Senior
Macy McCluer – Columbus Grove – Senior
Kayla Schimmoeller – Lincolnview – Junior
Faith Vogel – Paulding – Senior
Lyvia Black – Crestview – Junior

Honorable Mention
Jenna Henline – Spencerville – Junior
Averey Rumer – Bluffton – Sophomore
Alena Looser – Lincolnview – Junior
Briana Townley – Paulding – Sophomore
Macy Wallace – Delphos Jefferson – Junior
Lauren Criblez – Allen East – Senior
Alexis Gregory – Crestview – Freshman
Kaiden Grigsby – Spencerville – Junior
Kelsey Berelsman – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Katlyn Wendel – Lincolnview – Senior

2/21 Boys Basketball Scores

Columbus Grove 48 Arlington 39
Lima Central Catholic 56 Spencerville 48

2/18 Boys Basketball Scores

Temple Christian 63 Ada 39
Allen East 68 Waynesfield-Goshen 53
Bluffton 54 Kenton 47, OT
Columbus Grove 61 Miller City 58
Crestview 60 New Knoxville 51
Delphos Jefferson 57 Elida 43
Paulding 56 Bryan 55
Spencerville 46 New Bremen 33

2/17 NWC Boys Basketball Scores

Lincolnview 68 Ada 39
Crestview 72 Allen East 55
Columbus Grove 42 Bluffton 39
Spencerville 49 Delphos Jefferson 46, OT

Spencerville Bearcats Boys Basketball – 2017 NWC Champions

2/16 NWC Girls Basketball Scores

Lincolnview 56 Ada 52
Crestview 55 Allen East 24
Columbus Grove 69 Bluffton 24
Delphos Jefferson 77 Spencerville 49

Columbus Grove Girls Basketball – 2017 NWC Champions

2/14 Girls Basketball Scores

Arcadia 68 Ada 34
Defiance 60 Paulding 37
Spencerville 51 Parkway 49