2017 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Lima District
Allen East, Bluffton, Delphos Jefferson, Spencerville

Napoleon District
Paulding

Division IV
Elida District
Columbus Grove, Crestview, Lincolnview

Wapakoneta District
Ada

2017 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Elida District
Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Delphos Jefferson, Paulding

Division IV
Wapakoneta District
Ada, Crestview, Lincolnview, Spencerville

2/18 Boys Basketball Scores

Temple Christian 63 Ada 39
Allen East 68 Waynesfield-Goshen 53
Bluffton 54 Kenton 47, OT
Columbus Grove 61 Miller City 58
Crestview 60 New Knoxville 51
Delphos Jefferson 57 Elida 43
Paulding 56 Bryan 55
Spencerville 46 New Bremen 33

2/14 Girls Basketball Scores

Arcadia 68 Ada 34
Defiance 60 Paulding 37
Spencerville 51 Parkway 49

2/11 Boys Basketball Scores

McComb 49 Ada 43
Kenton 66 Allen East 61
Bluffton 45 Riverdale 32
Wayne Trace 69 Crestview 44
Fairlawn 78 Lincolnview 60
Liberty Center 63 Paulding 62
Spencerville 58 Marion Local 55

2/10 NWC Boys Basketball Scores

Bluffton 57 Ada 45
Columbus Grove 48 Allen East 46
Spencerville 43 Crestview 41
Delphos Jefferson 51 Paulding 36

2/9 NWC Girls Basketball Scores

Bluffton 69 Ada 41
Columbus Grove at Allen East (ppd to 2/13)
Spencerville 49 Crestview 40
Delphos Jefferson 64 Paulding 45

Non-Conference:
Lima Central Catholic 64 Lincolnview 58

2/7 Boys Basketball Scores

Pandora-Gilboa 48 Columbus Grove 31
Fort Jennings 80 Delphos Jefferson 71
Temple Christian 68 Lincolnview 60
Hicksville 61 Paulding 56

2/4 Girls Basketball Scores

Elida at Columbus Grove (ppd)
Paulding 52 Continental 43

2017 NWC Wrestling Championship

Allen East scored a total of 209 points to take the 2017 Northwest Conference Wrestling Championship held at Spencerville High School.  Last year’s champion Delphos Jefferson finished second in the tournament with 206 points while Bluffton took third at 155.5 points.  Allen East’s title was their sixth overall NWC wrestling championship having last won the league title in 2011.

Ada junior Chase Sumner (138) was named Wrestler of The Year in the NWC in a vote by the coaches.   Mike Abbey of Allen East was voted by his peers as NWC Coach of The Year.

Repeat winners from last year included Chase Sumner (Ada-138), Andrew Foust (DJ-120), Luke Brown (AE-145), Cole Wilson (BL-152) and Deandre Nasser (BL-195).  Allen East and Bluffton led the way with 4 individual champions while Delphos Jefferson had 3 individual champions in the tournament.

Brackets | Complete Results | Placers | Special Awards

2017 NWC Wrestling Championship Team Standings
1. Allen East 209, 2. Delphos Jefferson 206, 3. Bluffton 155.5, 4. Ada 134.5, 5. Columbus Grove 105, 6. Paulding 77, 7. Spencerville 73, 8. Lincolnview 45.5

Junior High
1. Allen East 212.5, 2. Columbus Grove 184, 3. Bluffton 163, 4. Spencerville 121, 5. Lincolnview 24, 6. Delphos Jefferson 18

NWC Individual high school champions are listed below:
106 — Chase Caprella – Freshman – Allen East
113 — Preston Brubaker – Senior – Columbus Grove
120 — Andrew Foust – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
126 — Ryder Romick – Junior – Bluffton
132 — Schuyler Caprella – Senior – Allen East
138 — Chase Sumner – Junior – Ada
145 — Luke Brown – Junior – Allen East
152 — Cole Wilson – Senior – Bluffton
160 — Austin Mault – Senior – Bluffton
170 — David Grant – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
182 — Enoch Jones – Junior – Columbus Grove
195 — Deandre Nasser – Sophomore – Bluffton
220 — Spencer Wannemacher – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
285 — Brennan Davies – Freshman – Allen East

2/3 NWC Boys Basketball Scores

Bluffton 61 Allen East 47
Spencerville 47 Columbus Grove 27
Crestview 57 Paulding 41
Delphos Jefferson 54 Lincolnview 44

2/2 NWC Girls Basketball Scores

Bluffton 58 Allen East 40
Columbus Grove 73 Spencerville 24
Crestview 66 Paulding 30
Delphos Jefferson 63 Lincolnview 59

Non-Conference:
Lima Central Catholic 75 Ada 52

1/28 Wrestling Results

LCC Thunderbird Invitational (39 teams)
5. Allen East 105.5, 23. Bluffton 40.5, 35. Spencerville 21, 36. Columbus Grove 20, 39. Lincolnview 5

Celina Lions Invitational (15 teams)
7. Delphos Jefferson 121.5, 14. Paulding 42

1/27 NWC Boys Basketball Scores

Allen East 72 Ada 65
Spencerville 49 Bluffton 46
Paulding 41 Columbus Grove 28
Crestview 63 Lincolnview 49

1/26 NWC Girls Basketball Scores

Ada 59 Allen East 44
Bluffton 54 Spencerville 44
Columbus Grove 69 Paulding 16
Crestview 44 Lincolnview 32

Non-Conference:
Lima Central Catholic 49 Delphos Jefferson 40

1/25 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament Scores

Division III, Region 17A
Liberty Center 81 Paulding 0

Division III, Region 24B
Bluffton 43 Parkway 30
Versailles 67 Bluffton 6
Delphos Jefferson 58 Spencerville 22
Coldwater 50 Delphos Jefferson 26

1/24 Girls Basketball Scores

Wayne Trace 64 Delphos Jefferson 58
Tinora 62 Paulding 50
Waynesfield-Goshen 60 Spencerville 59, OT

1/21 Boys Basketball Scores

Perry 95 Allen East 46
Columbus Grove 48 Kalida 43
Delphos Jefferson 44 Pandora-Gilboa 31
Lincolnview 76 Antwerp 55
Ayersville 61 Paulding 47
Spencerville 60 Arlington 38

1/20 NWC Boys Basketball Scores

Delphos Jefferson 64 Ada 44
Spencerville 41 Allen East 32
Bluffton 66 Paulding 47
Lincolnview 51 Columbus Grove 41

Non-Conference:
Crestview 40 Lima Central Catholic 30

1/19 NWC Girls Basketball Scores

Delphos Jefferson 60 Ada 45
Spencerville 52 Allen East 42
Bluffton 55 Paulding 42
Columbus Grove 56 Lincolnview 31

Non-Conference:
Crestview 50 Lima Central Catholic 34